Great Olympians

Biographies - ABD


Ismail Abdallah

B. 1933, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 86th -13.64
Men's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Omari Abdallah

B. 1943-05-05, represented Tanzania
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Marathon 47th -5.60
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:18th 0.64
0.640006


Ould Lamine Abdallah

B. 1929, from Taza, Morocco, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 10000 metres 17th 4
4


Younis Abdallah Rabee

B. 1948-10-15, represented Kuwait
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:82nd -12.40
-12.40


Mahmoud Abdel-Aal

B. 1929-02-11, represented Egypt; D. 2010-04-04
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 95th -
Men's Team All-Around (13th) 0
Men's Floor Exercise 97th -
Men's Horse Vault 98th -
Men's Parallel Bars 56th 0.000000016
Men's Horizontal Bar 90th -
Men's Rings 69th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 112th -
0.000000016


Mahmud Abdel'Aal

represented Egypt
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 7th 600
600


Moustafa Abdelal

represented Egypt
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 86th -
Men's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Men's Floor Exercise 100th -
Men's Horse Vault 97th -
Men's Parallel Bars 89th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 81st -
Men's Rings 56th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 89th -
6.4


Gaber Abdelaty Abou Zeid

B. 1954-06-0, Al-Minya, Egypt; D. 2020-08-15
Volleyball
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team dnf 10th 100
100


Mohamed Abdel Fatah

B. 1949, represented Sudan
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


(Ali MOhamed) Badawi Abdel Fattah Badawi

B. 1940-10-03, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic; D. 2007-12-06
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


El-Sayed Ibrahim Abdel Fattah

B. 1947-02-03, represented Egypt
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


(Abdelgani) Hassan Abdel Fattah

B. 1920-10-23, represented Egypt
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 51st 0.00000096
0.00000096


Mahmoud Atter Abdel Fattah

B. 1938, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:37th 0.0006
0.0006


Sayed Abdel Gadir

B. 1936-09-22, Malakal, (now South Sudan), represented Sudan
Boxing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 2.108
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2
2.108


Ibrahim Saad Abdel Galil

B. 1946, represented Sudan
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:53rd -6.26
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:21st 0.16
0.160000256


Abdel Sattar Abdel Hadj

B. 1936, Al-Minufiyya, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Osman Abdel Hafeez

B. 1917-03-30, Shibin El Kom, Egypt; D. 1958-08-14
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Foil, Individual SF:7th 26
Foil, Team SF;3rd fourth 482
Épée, Team QF:3rd R1:3rd 25.44
533.44


Mohamed Abdel Hafiz

B. 1939, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Moustafa Ali Abdel Halim

B. 1943-11-01, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt
Weightlifting
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) dnf 0.384
0.384

He competed on the first day of the Olympics and did not compete in the second part of the competition because Egypt meanwhile decided to join the African Boycott.


Hwad Ibrahim Abdel Hamid Lumomba

B. 1948, Wad Madani, Sudan
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Ibrahim Abdel Hamid

represented Egypt
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 8th 384
384


Mohamed Abdel Hamid El-Ward

B. 1923-02-23, represented Egypt
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 10th 11th 246
246


Dorri Abdel Kader Al Said

B. 1927-01-31, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented UAR in 1960
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:29th R1:46th 0.0160064
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:34th 0.0024
Men's Water Polo 7th R2:3rd R1:3rd 291
291.0184064


Moustafa Mourib Abdel Kader

B. 1939, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.0000019
0.0000019


Mohamed Ali "Fahmy" Abdel Kerim "Al-Juhimy"

B. 1927-12-01, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt, represented the U.A.R. in 1960
Weightlifting
1952 1956 1960 HP
Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 9th dnf 240.24
240.24


Mohamed Abdel Khaled

B. 1951-11-22, represented Tunisia
Handball
1976 HP
Men's Team dnf 20
20


Ben Ahmed Abdelkrim

B. 1932-01-06, from Paris, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:12th 0.0013
0.0013

He competed for a club from Paris, so I class him as French, despite his name.


Hamza Abdel Mawla

B. 1923-10-26, from Al-Jizah, Egypt; D. 1987-07-26
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Awad Abdel Nabi Awad

B. 1953-05-09, represented Egypt
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 16th 12th 23.2
23.2


(Sanad) Bushara Abdel-Nadif

B. 1947, represented Sudan
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Ali Abdel Radi

B. 1939-11-01, represented the United Arab Republic (Egypt)
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Amin Abdel Rahman

B. 1941-12-31, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 91
91


(Mohamed) Fathallah Abdel Rahman

B. 1915-03-15, represented Egypt
Fencing
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:6th SF:7th 26.0034
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd R1:3rd 25.44
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th QF:5th 0.389000037
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
74.582400037


Fathi Ali Abdel Rahman

B. 1932-04-16, represented Egypt
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Ibrahim Abdel Rahman

B. 1940, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Sameh Abdel Rahman

B. 1943-10-05, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Foil, Team R2 R1:3rd 45.5
45.553


Ali Abdel Sami

B. 1936-01-06, represented the United Arab Republic (Egypt)
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Mohamed Abdel Sami

B. 1936, Al-Minufiyya, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Mohamed Said Abdel Wehab

B. 1954-01-12, represented Egypt
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) R2 79.13
79.13

He boxed on 19th July, before Egypt had formalized the boycott, and won his match. He then forfeited his second match.


Mahmoud Abdin

B. 1906-10-04, represented Egypt
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th QF:5th 2.863026
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd QF 93.79
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Men's Épée, Team QF:4th 5.2
101.853052


Nasrollah Abdollahi

B. 1951-09-02, Ahvaz, Iran
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team (QF) 287
287

Ahmed Abdo Mustafa

B. 1946, represented Sudan
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Ibrahim Abdrabbou

B. 1925-01-24, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Lawal Kolawole "Kola" Abdulai

B. 1947-07-22, Zaria, Nigeria; D. 2009-0-30
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:7th R2:17th 4.057
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:dnf SF;6th 15.05
19.107


Zagalav Abdulbekovich Abdulbekov

B. 1945-12-29, Karata, Dagestan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) gold 9600
9600


Roosevelt M. Abdulgafur

B. 1944-07-13, Lagus, Sulu, the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:23rd 0.256
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:24th 0.16
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:16th 1.6
8.516


Hadi Abdul Jabbar

B. 1930-01-26, Baghdad, Iraq
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 10th 19th 152.4
152.4


Abdul Aziz Hassan Al-Hadba Abdul Karim Abdul Kareem

B. 1952-10-18, represented Kuwait
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:8th -2.91
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:18th 0.64
0.6491


Taha Abdul Karim

B. 1939-12-11, Baghdad, Iraq
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Mohamed Abdullah

B. 1935, Baghdad, Iraq
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:nm 0.06
0.06


Tewfik Abdullah

B. 1896-06-23, from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Abdel Wahab Abdullah Salih

B. 1946, Khartoum, Sudan
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 4.025
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R32
4.025


Namiq Abdullayev

B. 1971-01-04, Baki, Azerbaijan
Wrestling, freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Flyweight silver 15624
Bantamweight gold
Featherweight 14th
15624


Firouz Abdul Mohammadian

B. 1942-03-27, represented Iran
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Abdullah Abdulrahman Zeyab

B. 1955-11-07, represented Kuwait
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 48th -5.26
0.00000256


Suleman Abdu Rahman

B. 1942-10-19, represented Ethiopia
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60

Most cyclists that represented Ethiopia were Eritrean, but this athlete has an Arab Muslim name, quite uncommon both in Ethiopia and Eritrea. I shall leave him as Ethiopian.


Zambrose Abdul Rahman

B. 1944-01-18, Seremban, Malaysia; D. 2020-06-06
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:8th 0.031
0.031


(Muhammad) Abdul Rashid

B. 1941-04-14, represented Pakistan
Hockey (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


A. Abdul Razzak

B. 1932, Baghdad, Iraq
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:46th 0.0000096
Men's Triple Jump QU:32nd 0.006
0.0060096


Mohamed Abdul Razzak

B. 1933, Al-Basrah, Iraq
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's High Jump QU:nm 0.006
0.006


Rauf Abdul Seoud

B. 1915-04-29, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Diving
1936 1948 HP
Men's Platform 12th 22nd 40.4
40.4


Qazi Abdul Waheed

B. 1922-04-16, represented Pakistan
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team fourth 800
800

He was also on the team in 1948, but did not play.


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-12-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.