Great Olympians

Biographies - ALD


Andrés Aldama Cabrera

B. 1956-04-09, Matanzas, Cuba
Boxing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) silver 15600
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) gold
15600


Ángel Arnaldo Aldama Mejía

B. 1936-06-06, Zacapa, Guatemala
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 24th 0.24
GR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 24th 0.24
0.48


Gregorio Aldama Fernández

B. 1938-03-12, Matanzas, Cuba
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Nancy Aldama Ruiloba

B. 1946-08-28, La Habana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 83d -12.26
Women's Team All-Round 13th 6.4
6.4


Fehaid Al-Deehani

B. 1966-10-11, Kuwait City, Kuwait
Shooting (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Trap 29th 3841.524
Men's Trap 20th bronze
Men's Double Trap 10th bronze 8th fourth gold 20465.5
24309.024

In 2016, the Kuwaiti Olympic Committee was suspended, but Al-Deehani was allowed to compete as an "Independent Olympic Athlete", becoming the first person of that status to win Olympic Gold (Jasna Sekaric managed only silver in 1992).


Ramón Aldea

B. 1932-08-03, represented the Philippines
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 54th -6.24
0.00000024


Henri Aldebert

B. 1880-08-08, Paris, France; D. 1961-04-24
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five fourth 1200
1200


Armando Rodrigues Aldegalega

B. 1937-11-23, Setúbal, Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Marathon 44th 41st 0.00012
0.00012


Cyril Albert Alden

B. 1884, Great Britain
Cycking - Track (3 silver)
1920 1924 HP
50 km silver silver 12000
Tandem fourth 2000
Team Pursuit silver 3000
17000

In the 50km in Antwerpen, Piet Ikelaar actually crossed the line in second place. Eventually, this was confirmed by the Jury of Appeal, but the official result was not changed nevertheless.


James Noel Carroll "Jim" Alder

B. 1940-06-10, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.15
-10.15


Fred Alderman

B. 1905-06-24, East Lansing, Mich., USA; D. 1998-09-15
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Jacky Alders

B. 1956-01-28, Neerpelt, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:4th 0.975
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
34.975


Joan "Jody" Alderson

B. 1935-03-05, Chicago, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
1640


Manole Aldescu

B. 1929-02-18, Talea, Romania
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's 15 km 32nd 0.004
Men's 30 km 31st 0.0064
Men's 4x10 km Relay 10th 25
25.0104


Mohamed Jaman Al-Dosari

B. 1946-07-01, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:60th -7.10
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:6th 0.091
0.09100001


Said Khalil Al-Dosari

B. 1948-07-02, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:55th -6.10
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:6th 0.091
0.0910001


James Aldous

Olympic Competitor nr 4230


Chester Aldrich

from the USA
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC -
-

Listed in the database as Delano & Aldrich, I have not counted this individual.


William Aldrich

B. 1880-02-16, Washington, DC, USA; D. 1966-06-02
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 3 works 113.91
113.91


Ronald Charles "Ron" Aldridge

B. 1933-07-08 in India, represented Canada
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-08-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.