Great Olympians

Biographies - BEL


Branko Belačić

B. 1929-10-26, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


Boris Alonso Belada

B. 1920-09-29, Praha, Czechia, represented Argentina
Sailing
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 9th 1760
1760


Eva Maria Belaise

B. 1927-01-15, Trento, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40


Amalija Belaj

B. 1939-06-25, Celje, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 32nd 0.005
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay 9th 160
160.005


Siniša Belamarić

B. 1947-02-12, Šibenik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth fifth 1000
1000


Dave Beland

Olympic Competitor nr 4264


Dick Beland

B. 1897, Johannesburg, then Transvaal, by 1920 South Africa; D. 1966
Boxing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) fourth QF 3261
3261


Jules Béland

B. 1948-03-31, Québec City, Québ., Canada
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 25th 0.075
0.075


Charley Bélanger

B. 1901-02-16, Cumberkand House, Sask., Canada; D. 1970-01-20
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Ibone Belausteguigoitía Arocena

B. 1930-05-23, Bilbao, Spain, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Women's Springboard 16th 6.4
6.4


Iker Belausteguigoitía

B. 1927-10-09, Bilbao, Spain, represented Mexico
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
5.5 metres Class 15th 12th 50
50


Belauste (José Maria Belausteguigoitea Landaluce)

B. 1899-09-03, Bilbao, Spain; D. 1964-09-04
Football (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Francis Anthonysamy Belavantheran

B. 1948-06-05, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 15th (8th) 8th 261
261


Solomon Belaye

B. 1947-07-17, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:44th -4.16
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 0.01
0.010016


George Belcher

B. 1875-09-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1947-10-03
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 3 works 113.91
113.91


Mathew Belcher

B. 1982-09-20, Gold Coast, Qsld., Australia
Sailing (2 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Two Person Dinghy (470) gold silver gold 31500
31500


Dana Beldová

competed in 1976 as

Dana Spálenská

B. 1950-02-10, Jablonac nad Nisou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Luge
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Singles sixth 10th 1110
1110


Jaime Belenguer Hervás

B. 1937-06-23, Valencia, Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 95th -14.10
Men's Team Combined 18th 0.64
0.64


Zhan Vensanovych Beleniuk

B. 1991-01-24, Kyiv, Ukraine, then part of the Soviet Union
Greco-Roman Wresting (1 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-85 kg) silver 15600
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) gold
15600


Édouard Belet

B. 1893, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) QF 492
492


Beleznai László

Olympic Competitor nr 5613


Arnold Arturovich Belgardt

B. 1937-01-29, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2015-02-26
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Abdel Kader Belghiti

B. 1937, Meknès, Morocco
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Abdeljabbar Belgnaoui

B. 1942-03-01, Rabat, Morocco; D. 2016-11
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Ahmed Bechir Bel Hadj

B. 1950-03-13, represented Tunisia
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 16th 12th 23.2
23.2


Moustafa Belhmira

B. 1950-08-12, represented Morocco
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


Svetomir Belić

B. 1946-10-02, Smederovo, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Rudolf Belin

B. 1942-11-04, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Marc Bélin du Coteau

Olympic Competitor nr 2890


Boris Belinsky

B. 1885-03-28, Tulchyn, Vinnytsia, Ukraine, competed for Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5284


Eugene Belisle

B. 1899-01-13, Bakersfield, Cal., USA; D. 1983.-06-10
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep2 324
324


Semyon Viktorovich Belits-Geyman

B. 1945-02-16, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Men's 400 metres Freestyle 8th R1:9th 416
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 7th bronze 740
2556


Boris Beljak

B. 1930-08-26, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2013-01-05
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


Ali Belkacem

B. 1931-04-15 in Tunisia, represented France
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Ahmed Bel Korchi

B. 1952, represented Morocco
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Allen Charles Bell

B. 1933-10-11, Ashley, Penn., USA
Cycling - Track
1956 1960 HP
Men's Time Trial 10th 13th 188.4
Men's Team Pursuit R1:11th 48
236.4


Alphonzo Bell

Olympic Competitor nr 2011


Arthur Bell

B. 1899-02-20, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1963-02-23
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


William James "Bill" Bell

B. 1927, Revelstoke, BC., Canada; D. 2016-11-28
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (9th) 50
50


Earl Holmes Bell

B. 1955-08-25, Ancón, Panama, represented the USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Pole Vault sixth bronze fourth 7920
7920


Garry David Bell

B. 1952-11-11, Hamilton, New Zealand
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 15th 15
15


Gregory Curtis "Greg" Bell

B. 1930-11-07, Terre Haute, Ind., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump gold 9600
9600


Jane Bell

B. 1910-06-02, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1998-07-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's 100 m SF:3rd 272
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay gold 1600
1872

Officially called Florence, her father called her "Calamity Jane" from an early age.


John H. Bell

B. 1933-02-26, Luton, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Lynette "Lyn" Bell

B. 1947-01-24, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver)
1964 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle 8th R2:9th 416
Women's 200 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver fourth 1400
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (silver) 64
2280


Margaret Ann Bell

B. 1945-02-23, London, England, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 74th -10.16
-10.16


Margaret Mary Bell

B. 1917-01-26, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 240
240


Reggie Bell

B. 1904-09-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1988-10-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.0027
0.0027


Regla Maritza Bell McKenzie

B. 1971-07-06, La Habana, Cuba
Volleyball (3 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold 19200
19200

Member of the Cuban Volleyball team that won gold at Barcelona, Atlanta and Sydney.


Rodney Stuart Bell

B. 1936-11-06, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 12.8
12.8


(Charles) Wade Bell

B. 1945-01-03, Ogden, Utah, USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:30th 0.01
0.01


Sam Bellah

Olympic Competitor nr 4421


Walter Jones "Walt" Bellamy, Jr.

B. 1937-07-24, New Bern, NC, USA
Besketball (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Fred Bellars

Olympic Competitor nr 3790


Anders Stig Thomas Bellbring

B. 1952-06-04, Uppsala, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
Men's 400 m Freestyle 9th 160
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 9th 160
Men's 200 m Butterfly 23rd 0.256
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay fourth 7th 500
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 14th 4
824.272


André Belle

B. 1951-07-08, represented Francce
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 10th 75
75


Marcel Bellefeuille

B. 1940-11-21, Mmontréal, Québ., Canada
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 1.088
1.088


Miami Belle Louis

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Jacques Bellenger

B. 1927-12-25, Amiens, France
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
79.13


Al Bellerby

Olympic Competitor nr 4342


Jean-Pierre Bellet

B. 1932-06-05, Paris, France
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Michel Belliard

B. 1949-07-14, represented France
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Rudolf Belling

B. 1886-08-26, Berlin, Germany; D. 1972-06-09
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues HM 593.7
593.7


Hanspeter Bellingrodt Wolf

B. 1943-04-25, represented Colombia
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Running Target 15th 13th 53.4
53.4


Helmut Ernesto Bellingrodt Wolf

B. 1949-07-10, Barranquilla, Colombia
Shooting (2 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Running Target silver sixth silver 14256
14256


Aroldo Bellini

B. 1902, Perugia, Italy; D. 1984-10-14
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Delfo Bellini

B. 1900-01-13, Rivarolo, Italy; D. 1953-09-11
Football (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Italo Bellini

B. 1915-07-20, Castelraimondo, Italy; D. 1965
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 8th 384
384


Henri Bellivier

B. 1890-06-06, Saint-André-de-Cubzac, France
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Sprint RepF:4th 60
Men's Tandem R1:3rd 135
195


Duarte Manuel Pinto Coelho de Almeida Bello

B. 1921-07-26, Lourenço Marques, Portuguese East Africa, now Maputo, Mozambique, represented Portugal; D. 1994-07-03
Sailing (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) silver 9819.04
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) fourth 8th
5.5 metres fourth 16th
9819.04


Fernando Ferreira Lima Bello

B. 1931-11-27, Santos-o-Velho, Portugal; D. 2021-06-03
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 17th 21st 4.64
4.64

IOC member 1989-2009.


Fernando Pinto Coelho de Almeida Bello

B. 1924-09-01, Lourenço Marques, Portuguese East Africa, now Maputo, Mozambique, represented Portugal; D. 1995-11-08
Sailing (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) silver 6926.4
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 8th
5.5 metres fourth 16th
6926.4


Juan Carlos Bello Angosto

B. 1949-01-06, Mollendo, Peru
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:9th 160
Men's 100 metres Butterfly SF:9th 160
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley fourth 7th 2000
2320


Menachem Bello

B. 1947-12-26, Tel Aviv, Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Sergio Bello

B. 1942-05-06, Intra, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th QF:8th 0.3731
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:9th 7th R1:16th 141.6
141.9731


Gino Belloni

Olympic Competitor nr 6588


Belloni Gyula

B. 1904-02-06, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1977-06-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:dnf 0.000016
0.000016


G. Béllot

Olympic Competitor nr 255


Jean-Michel Bellot

B. 1953-12-06, Paris, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's Pole Vault 7th fifth 2100
2100


E. Bellotti

Olympic Competitor nr 2650


Pietro "Piero" Bellotti

B. 1942-08-01, Torino, Italy
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 12th 60
60


Claudia Cinthia Bellotto

B. 1960-07-09, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 28th 0.0256
Women's 200 m Backstroke 28th 0.0256
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 14th 4
10.4512


Giuseppe Bellotto

B. 1881, represented Italy
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team 9th 40
40


Antonella Bellutti

B. 1968-11-07, Bolzano, Italy
Cycking - Track & Bobsledding (2 gold)
1996 2000 2002 HP
Individual Pursuit gold fifth 11100
Points Race gold 9600
2-woman 7th 500
21200


Olga Belmar Bohigas

B. 1946-09-22, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:29th 0.016
0.016


Silvia Belmar Bohigas

B. 1945-08-02, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:17th R1:23rd 5.32
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:20th 1.5
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
22.82


Jaap Belmer

Olympic Competitor nr 4213


Piet Belmer

B. 1892-08-07, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1979-11-24
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 8th 384
384


Stefania Belmondo

B. 1969-01-13, Vinadio, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 3 silver, 5 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
5 km Classical fourth 13th 12th 4024.4
10 km Classical bronze
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km silver bronze fifth 4954.4
Pursuit 5 km + 5 km 11th
10 km Classical 19th 5508.36
15 km Classical fifth 8th
30 km Classical - silver
20 km Freestyle 29th 24600.024
15 km Freestyle fourth
30 km Freestyle gold silver
15 km Freestyle, Mass Start gold
Team Relay (4 x 5 km) 10th bronze bronze bronze sixth 1963.5
41050.684


Adolfo Belmonte Heredia

B. 1945-01-10, Ensenada, BC, Mexico
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 17th 10th 78
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
85.5


Mireia Belmonte García

B. 1990-11-10, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Swimming (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 13th 15th 35.6
Women's 800 m Freestyle silver fourth 14th 5616
Women's 1500 m Freestyle 15th 10
Women's 200 m Butterfly silver 4000
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 24th 0.16
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 14th 10th 16th 122.4
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 14th 8th bronze fourth 4432
Women's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 10th 16th 26.6
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 15th 2.5
14245.26


Héctor Belo Herrera

B. 1905, represented Uruguay
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000012
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 6.75
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:5th 21.5
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 9.1
37.350012


Sergey Beloglasov

B. 1956-09-16, Ukraine
Wrestling - free-style (2 gold)
1980 1988 HP
-57 kg gold gold 28800
28800


Josef Bělohradský

B. 1926-12-09, from Praha, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2006-02-10
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (7th) 128
128


Spyridon Belokas

B. 1878, Athina, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's Marathon disq dnf 0.555
0.555

Olympic Competitor nr 189


Andrey Nikolayevich Belokrinkin

B. 1946-11-26, Gorky (now Nizhny Novgorod), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 49th -5.16
Men's Giant Slalom 52nd -6.40
Men's Slalom 31st -2.64
0.006402


Nikolay Vasilyevich Belokurov

B. 1926-03-09, Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-08-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:11th 0.52
0.52

He died in Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine, and the MADMen class him as Ukrainian, but I prefer to go with the birthplace and call him Russian as a consequence. That also determines the spelling of his name (the MADMen have him as Mykola).


Miloslav Bělonožník

B. 1918-07-11, Vysoké nad Jizerou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2010-01-12
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 16th 9.6
9.6


Esper Beloselsky

Olympic Competitor nr 6916


Frank Belote

Olympic Competitor nr 5514


Melissa Louise Belote

B. 1956-10-16, Washington, DC, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (3 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke gold 6400
Women's 200 m Backstroke gold fifth 7400
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
15400


Ettore Bellotto

B. 1895-02-18, Vicenza, Italy; D. 1966-08-11
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system gold 1600
1600


George Bellows

B. 1882-08-12, Columbus, Ohio, USA; D. 1925-01-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries HC -
-

All entries "Hors Concours", also because he had died before 1932, so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Miles Aubrey Bellville

B. 1909-04-28, Billesdon, England, Great Britain; D. 1980-10-27
Sailing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Six metres Class gold 3200
3200


Valery Pavlovich Belousov

B. 1940-03-04, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Vladimir Pavlovich Belousov

B. 1946-07-14, Vsevolozhk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ski Jumping (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 8th 256
Men's Large Hill gold 6400
6656


Lyudmilla Belousova

B. 1935-11-22, Ulyanovsk, Russia
Figure Skating (2 gold)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Pairs 9th gold gold 16200
16200

Together with her husband Oleg Protopopov, she won gold at Innsbrück and Grenoble. They began skating as a pair in 1957, and were married the same year. They were European and World Champions four times, from 1965 to 1968. They turned professional in 1969 and won a lucrative competition in Tokyo in 1973.


Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Belov

B. 1951-11-09, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1978-10-03
Basketball (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold bronze 4480
4480


Nikolay Grigoryevich Belov

B. 1919-11-23, Fyodorovskoye, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1987-10-14
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1952 HP
GR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Sergey Aleksandrovich Belov

B. 1944-01-23, Tomsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-10-03
Basketball (1 gold, 3 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team bronze gold bronze bronze 8800
8800


Zinaida Ivanovna Belovetskaya

B. 1939-11-10, Severodvinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly sixth 800
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 8th 64
864


Cesare Beltrami

B. 1942-12-27, Cremona, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres sixth 8th 672
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres sixth 320
992


Mario Beltrami

B. 1902, Casalmaggiore, Italy; D. 1987
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Daima Mayelis Beltran

Cuba
Judo (2 silver)
2000 2004 HP
Heavyweight (+78 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


José Gil de Gouveia Beltrão

B. 1905-11-27, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1948
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual sixth 800
Jumping, Team bronze 640
1440


Marin Belușica

B. 1928-10-07, Ploiești, Romania
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fifth 1500
1500


(Richard) Percy Belvin

B. 1912-12-26, Bailey's Bay, Bermuda
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Richard Belvin

B. 1941-08-26, Baget, Bermuda
Sailing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 13th 13th 51.84
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 21st
51.84


Boris Ivanovich Belyakov

B. 1927, from Saratov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual QF:5th 0.389
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
3.079


Viktor Belyakov

B. 1946-08-04, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 40th -3.10
Men's Giant Slalom 46th -5.64
Men's Slalom R2:2nd -7.64
0.000106464


Vladimir Timofeyevich Belyakov

B. 1918-01-02, Dmitrov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-05-21
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around sixth 640
Men's Team All-Around gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercise 14th 4
Men's Horse Vault 35th -
Men's Parallel Bars 8th 64
Men's Horizontal Bar 23rd 0.064
Men's Rings 14th 4
Men's Pommeled Horse 7th 100
2412.064


David Sagitovich Belyavsky

B. 1992-08-03, Vorkinsk, Udmurtia, Russia
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Individual combined fifth fourth 2600
Men's Team combined sixth silver gold 3036
Men's Parallel Bars bronze fifth 3560
Men's Pommeled Horse seventh fifth fourth 1980
11176


Boris Belyayev

B. 1933-02-23, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Shot Put fifth 1500
1500


Ivan Pavlovich Belyayev

B. 1935-02-08, Soldatskoye, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase bronze 3840
3840

The MADMen class him as Ukrainian, based on his competing for a club from Dnipropetrovsk, but I prefer to go on the birthplace.


Vladimir Ivanovich Belyayev

B. 1944-12-07, Tambov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Yevgeny Prokoyevich Belyayev

B. 1954-03-20, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-03-17
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres silver fifth 5000
Men's 30 kilometres 11th 64
Men's 50 kilometres 38th sixth 640.000256
Men's 4x10 km Relay bronze gold 2240
7944.000256


Arthur Belyea

B. 1885-08-31, Saint John, NB, Canada; D. 1968-01-06
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Single Sculls R1:3rd 492
492


Ivan Fedorovych Belytskiy

B. 1936-10-25, Kharkiv, Ukraine
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:21st 0.64
0.64


Robert Belza

B. 1926-11-09, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 11th 96
96


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.