1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 100 m Backstroke | 35th | -2.10 |
0.001 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Road Race, Individual | gold | 8000 |
Men's Road Race, Team | bronze | 640 |
8640 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Free Rifle | 22nd | 0.6 |
0.6 |
1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Architecture - Architectural Designs | 3 entries & 4 HC | 28.311 |
28.311 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 50 km | 15th | 10 |
10 |
1904 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Turnverein Gymnastics, Combined | 30th | -2.75 |
Men's Turnverein Gymnastics, Field sports | 36th | -3.12 |
Men's Turnverein Gymnastics, Apparatus work | 34th | -3.30 |
Men's Turnverein Gymnastics, Team | silver | 750 |
750.00792 |
Olympic Competitor nr 1728
1976 | 1980 | 1984 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Free Pistol | 24th | 0.624 | ||
Men's Free Pistol | 23rd | |||
0.624 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's Discus Throw | fourth | 2400 |
2400 |
Olympic Competitor nr 6294
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | gold | 3200 |
3200 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Coxed Fours | 1Rep:2nd | 20.4 |
20.4 |
1964 | 1968 | 1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Decathlon | sixth | dnf | 960.00384 | |
960.00384 |
1932 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Music | ac | 170.9 |
170.9 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 800 metres | SF:11th | 64 |
64 |
B. 1955-08-09, Eisenhüttenstadt, Brand., Germany, represented East
Germany until 1988
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 | 1980 | 1984 | 1988 | 1992 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Shot Put | gold | bronze | fourth | 19th | 19803 | |
19803 |
His brother, Hans-Georg, won gold at Moskva as a member of the East-German
Handball Team, their sister Gisela came fourth in the discus, also at Moskva.
1972 | 1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) | R1 | QF | 862.02 |
862.02 |
1964 | 1968 | 1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Hammer Throw | bronze | QU:16th | fourth | 6874.56 |
6874.56 |
1984 | 1988 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 200 m Freestyle | seventh | 400 | |
Women's 400 m Freestyle | 17th | 4 | |
Women's 100 m Butterfly | eighth | 19th | 257.6 |
Women's 200 m Butterfly | bronze | 10th | 2660 |
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay | silver | 1000 | |
4321.6 |
1928 | HP | |
---|---|---|
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) | fifth | 1500 |
1500 |
1984 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Individual Combined | R1:64th | -8.16 |
Men's Team Combined | 9th | 40 |
40.0000000016 |
1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Downhill | dnf | -12.16 |
Men's Giant Slalom | 80th | -11.10 |
Men's Slalom | R1:dnf | -15.64 |
-11.12 |
Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2024-04-14
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.