1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Eights | Rep:2nd | 136 |
136 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m | R1:5th | 130 |
130 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | R1:4th | 7.25 |
7.25 |
Olympic Competitor nr 3797
Born: April 8, 1882 in Kikinda, Severni Banat, Serbia
Olympic Competitor nr 6586
(*) roster not known
Born in (the Hungarian-speaking part of) present-day Serbia, he represented Austria in 1912. He represented Hungary in 1928, and his daughter competed for Hungary, so I class him as Hungarian.
1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 800 metres | 7th | 400 |
400 |
1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Downhill | dnf | -10.10 |
Men's Giant Slalom | 31st | 0.0064 |
Men's Slalom | 29th | 0.016 |
0.0224 |
B. 1931-01-01, Leningrad (now St-Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-09-30
Shooting (2 gold)
1952 | 1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Free Rifle | gold | 9600 | |
Small-Bore Rifle, three positions | gold | 6400 | |
Small-Bore Rifle, prone | 29th | 0.016 | |
16000.016 |
The first Olympic Champion for the Soviet Union.
He was a foundling, found on a train to Leningrad in 1931. He was given a
birthdate of 1/1 and the name Bogdanov (God-given). During WW2, aged 12,
he was surrounded in Leningrad. He succeeded in breaking through the
lines and became signalman on a warship.
At Melbourne, he had an equal total of 1172/1200 but he had a better prone
score.
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 100 m Freestyle | 14th | 16 |
Men's 200 m Freestyle | 8th | 256 |
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay | silver | 1000 |
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay | (fifth) | 64 |
1336 |
1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Sabre, Team | bronze | 640 |
640 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's High Jump | QU:23rd | 0.384 |
0.384 |
1976 | 1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Women's Team | bronze | silver | 3280 |
3280 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's 100 m Breaststroke | 16th | 6.4 |
Women's 200 m Breaststroke | bronze | 2560 |
2566.4 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's Platform | 8th | 256 |
256 |
1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) | gold | 9600 |
9600 |
1972 | 1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Running Target | 17th | 15th | 21 |
21 |
1928 | 1932 | 1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women's Foil, Individual | SF:8th | bronze | QF:4th | 3874.05 |
3874.05 |
1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 10000 metres | 13th | 25.6 |
25.6 |
Olympic Competitor nr 6096
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Springboard | gold | 6400 |
6400 |
Olympic Competitor nr 2975
1948 | 1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 metres Freestyle | SF:14th | R1:42nd | 16.00004 |
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay | 8th | R1:11th | 80 |
96.00004 |
Belarus
Gymnastics (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 | 1992 | 1996 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Individual Combined | bronze | fifth | 14th | 3576 |
Team Combined | gold | gold | sixth | 5040 |
Vaults | gold | fourth | fifth | 2812.5 |
Parallel Bars | fifth | - | - | 250 |
Beam | fifth | fifth | - | 500 |
Floor | silver | - | - | 1000 |
13178.5 |
On the Soviet team in 1988, the Unified team in 1992, the Belarus team in 1996.
1928 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Light Heavyweight (-87 kg) | silver | 6000 |
6000 |
1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's High Jump | 16th | 9.6 |
9.6 |
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's 100 m Butterfly | bronze | 2560 |
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay | gold | 1600 |
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay | (silver) | 64 |
4224 |
1972 | 1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) | bronze | 3840 | |
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) | 10th | 150 | |
3990 |
1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Road Race, Individual | 16th | 8 |
Men's Road Race, Team | AC | 27 |
35 |
1964 | 1968 | 1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women's Shot Put | 11th | fourth | 11th | 2592 |
2592 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Jumping, Team | 17th | 1 |
1 |
1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay | sixth | 160 |
Men's Nordic Combined | 12th | 40 |
200 |
1960 | 1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's Downhill | 9th | 9th | 320 |
Men's Giant Slalom | dnf | dnf | -8.10 |
Men's Slalom | dnf | -8.26 | |
320 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | sixth | 320 |
320 |
He carried the (North) Macedonian flag at the opening of the 1996 Olympics.
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Pairs | 9th | 200 |
200 |
1980 | 1984 | 1988 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women's 100 m Breaststroke | 12th | gold | 6440 | |
Women's 200 m Breaststroke | 13th | fourth | 1625.6 | |
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay | 8th | sixth | 224 | |
8289.6 |
1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's Individual Combined | 101st | -16.64 |
Women's Team Combined | 15th | 2.5 |
2.5 |
1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) | QF | 861 |
861 |
1980 | 1984 | 1988 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual | 11th | 11th | 23rd | 192.32 |
Men's Team | fourth | 400 | ||
592.32 |
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 400 metres | QF:8th | -2.91 |
0.0091 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) | QF | 861 |
861 |
1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) | bronze | 3120 |
3120 |
Carrying a Latvian name, and competing for Rīga, this athlete should be called a Latvian.
1968 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) | 14th | 20 |
20 |
1964 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 5000 metres | R1:4th | 14.5 |
14.5 |
Written 2000-12-02 - last modified 2023-08-13
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.