Great Olympians

Biographies - CON


Brian Kennedy Conacher

B. 1941-08-31, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Georges Conan

B. 1913, represented France
Cycling - Road
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 24th 0.2
Men's Road Race, Team (fifth) -
0.2


Ted Conant

B. 1882-02-08, Santa Barbara, Cal., USA; D. 1974-03-24
Sailing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Six metres Class silver 2000
2000


Giuseppe Conca

B. 1904, Milano, Italy; D. 1972
Weightlifting
1924 1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 18th fourth 2403.84
2403.84


Jesús Enrique Conde Medina

B. 1949-07-04, represented Mexico
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) dnf 0.24
0.24


Ricard Conde i Rosales

B. 1930-11-04, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1994-09-02
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:49th 0.0000016
Men's Water Polo 8th 128
128.0000016


Sékou Condé

B. 1943, Conakry, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Jack Condon

B. 1903-09-09, Johannesberg, Transvaal, after 1912 South Africa; D. 1967-01-01
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00000000019
Men's Doubles fourth 1200
1200.00000000019


Johnny Condon

Olympic Competitor nr 4848


Ricardo Condori

B. 1950-02-07, represented Bolivia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 58th -7.38
0.0000000384


Gheorghe Condovici

B. 1941-07-30, București, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 86th -13.64
Men's Team combined 12th 10
10


Carin Alice Cone

B. 1940-04-18, Huntingdon, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke silver 6000
6000


Antonio Conelli

B. 1909-09-29, Como, Italy; D. 2003
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle SF:5th 17.2
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay dq 6.4
23.6


Gary Robert Conelly

B. 1952-10-18, Denver, Col., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
128


Gerardo Conforti

B. 1903-03-28, Salerno, Italy; D. 1982
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 16th dnf 8.00002
Jumping, Team dnf dnf 0.64
8.64002


Silvio Confortola

B. 1910-01-20, Uzza di Valfurva, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 50 km 18th 2.56
Men's 4x10 km Relay sixth 160
162.56


Ray Conger

B. 1903-11-12, Seward, Ill., USA; D. 1994-10-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m 10th 100
100


Pierangelo Congiu

B. 1951-06-01, Muravera, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fourth 800
800


Roy Congreve

B. 1913-04-16, represented Kenya
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 39rd 0.00016
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 40th 0.0001
0.00026


Enrique Conill y Rafecas

B. 1878-10-06, La Habana, Cuba; D. 1966-11-24
Sailing
1924 HP
6 Metres Class 9th 120
120


Gerald Guy "Jerry" Conine

B. 1939-12-02, Tacoma, Wash., USA
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) sixth 960
960


Burhan Conkeroğlu

B. 1903, represented Turkey, D. 2001-01
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) 14th 11.69
11.69


Pearl Conklin

B. 1879-04-25, represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Mike Conley

B. 1962-10-05, Chicago, Ill., USA
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Triple Jump silver gold fourth 22500
22500


Philip Ransom "Phil" Conley

B. 1934-08-17, Madera, Cal., USA; D. 2014-03-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 10th 150
150


Paul Joseph D. Conlin

B. 1943-01-26, Granton, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze 2080
2080


Frederick Connah

Olympic Competitor nr 4935


Katharine Irene Connal

B. 1912-06-08, from Leeds, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 14th 24
24


Alexander Edmiston Connell

B. 1930-02-13, Tarbolton, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2009-11-26
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 44th 0.000016
Men's 1500 metres 50th 0.000001
Men's 5000 metres 42nd 0.00004
0.000057


Frank Connell

B. 1909-10-19, Hoboken, NJ, USA; D. 2002-07-25
Cycling - Road
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 17th 5
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
165


James "Jim" Connelly

B. 1932-10-07, South Porcupine, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Bart Wayne Conner

B. 1958-03-28, Chicago, Ill., USA
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Individual Combined QU:46th sixth 640.0000004
Men's Team Combined 7th gold 1700
Men's Floor Exercises fifth 250
Men's Parallel Bars gold 1600
3190.0000004


Dennis Walter Conner

B. 1942-09-16, San Diego, Cal., USA
Sailing (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) bronze 3200
3200


Richard Carroll "Dick" Conner

B. 1934-03-25, Pueblo, Col., USA; D. 2019-07-08
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Platform bronze 2560
2560


Francis Connolly

Olympic Competitor nr 3040


Harold Vincent "Hal" Connolly

B. 1931-08-01, Somerville, Mass., USA; D. 2010-08-18
Track and Field (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Hammer Throw gold 8th sixth 17th 13687.5
13687.5

After the 1956 games he married Olga Fikotová


James Brenden Bennet Connolly

B.1868-11-28, South Boston, MA, USA; D.1957-01-20
Track and Field (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1896 1900 1906 HP
High Jump silver - - 6000
Long Jump bronze - 27th 3840.045
Triple Jump gold silver 18th 15600.72
19440 6000 0.765 25440.765

The first gold medal winner of the modern Olympic Games did not get permission from Harvard University to travel to Athens. Upon his return, he was barred from further studying. In 1949 Harvard awarded the by then 81-year old writer an honorary degree.

Olympic Competitor nr 6


James Joseph Connolly

B. 1900-01-04, Woburn, Mass., USA; D. 1970-09-30
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's 1500 m FI:dnf 25.6
Men's 3000 m Team bronze 640
665.6


Linda Patricia Connolly

B. 1952-04-30, Ormskirk, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 14th 20
20


Tom Connolly

B. 1909-10-24, Saint Paul, Minn., USA; D. 1996-05-24
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Rope Climbing bronze 2560
2560


Diana Sylvia Connolly-Carew

B. 1940-04-07, Kildare, Ireland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 HP
Jumping, Team 15th 2.5
2.5


Patrick Thomas Connolly-Carew

B. 1938-03-06, represented Ireland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 28th 0.032
Three-Day Event, Team 9th 40
40.032


Frank Connor

B. 1908-10-06, Exeter, NH, USA; D. 1944-06-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's Hammer Throw sixth nm 984
984


John Connor

B. 1953-06-08, Glasgow, Scotland, represented Canada
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 38.96
38.96


William Connor

B. 1869-05-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-03-13
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 31st -2.96
0.0096

Olympic Competitor nr 1077


Alberto Conrad Machuca

B. 1910-03-26, Riberalta, Bolivia
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:45th 0.00001
0.00001

He studied in Berlin.


Christian Conrad

B. 1931-11-17, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team (9th) 50
50


Franz Conrad

B. 1913-03-22, Schifflange, Luxembourg; D. 1942
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Reinaldo Conrad

B. 1942-05-31, São Paulo, Brazil
Sailing (2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) fifth 1650
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) bronze fourth bronze 8th 9592
11242


Timothy "Tim" Conrad

B. 1951-01-06, Brisbane, Qld., Australia
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


André Conrardy

B. 1928-02-13, Redange, Luxembourg; D. 1990-06-10
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres Rep:5th 0.4
0.4


Joseph Conrardy

B. 1876, represented Belgium; D. 1949
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Jean(-Marie) Conrath

B. 1952-04-11, Strasbourg, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:18th 2.56
2.56


Georges Conraux

B. 1885, represented France; D. 1957
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual 7th 500
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
705

He fought right-handed before the Great War, but lost his right arm to a grenade. He came back and reached the Olympics fencing left-handed.


James "Jim" Conroy

B. 1943-04-28, represented Ireland
Archery
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual 29th 37th 0.0246
0.0246


John Valentine Conroy

B. 1928-11-27, Nagpur, (British) India, represented Great Britain; D. 1985-11-09
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Tony Conroy

Olympic Competitor nr 7017


Manuel Eugenio Consiglieri

B. 1915-11-15, Lima, Peru
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:17th 6
6


Adolfo Consolini

B. 1917-01-05, Verona, Italy; D.1969-12-20
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Discus Throw gold silver sixth 17th 20707.5
20707.5

His career had begun in 1937, so he might have competed in six olympics. He bettered the world record three times between 1941 and 1948, when he threw 55.33 m.


Luigi Consonni

B. 1905-06-21, Briosco, Italy; D. 1992
Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial fourth 2400
2400


George Constable

B. 1905, from London, represented Great Britain; D. 1932-04-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 10000 m 12th 40
40


Franklin Louis "Frank" Constandse

B. 1946-05-31, Voorburg, the Netherlands
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Michel Constandt

B. 1938-11-17, Brussel, Belgium
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th -2.11
Men's Épée, Individual Bar2 1.659
1.6601


Eugène Constant

B. 1901-01-08, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France; D. 1970-10-22
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
5000


Louis Constant

Olympic Competitor nr 4854


Nicolas Constant

Olympic Competitor nr 3799


Gheorghe Constantin

B. 1932-12-14, București, Romania; D. 2010-03-09
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ion Constantin

B. 1929-08-23, represented Romania
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 48th 0.0000032
Jumping, Team 13th 6.4
6.4000032


Mariana Constantin

B. 1960-08-03, Ploiești, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Individual combined 11th 64
Women's Team combined silver 1000
1064


Mărioara Constantin

B. 1951-11-13, represented Romania
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Eights sixth 320
320


Gerardo Constantini

B. 1956-08-28, represented Argentina
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 19.2
19.2


Gheorghe Constantinide

B. 1928-11-13, represented Romania
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Claude Constantino

B. 1938-12-13, Dakar, Senegal; D. 2019-10-29
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Pedro Edmundo Consuegra

B. 1930-08-24, Santa Fe, Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Louise Marie Contamine

B. 1905-01-27, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1988
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 16th 8
8


Leopoldo Vicente Contarbio Chamorro

B. 1927-04-29, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1993-08-24
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 15th fourth 805
805


Rosanna Contardo

B. 1943-09-23, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100


Antonio Conte

B. 1867-12-11, Minturno, Italy; D.1953-02-04
Fencing (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Foil for Masters fourth 2400
Men's Sabre for Masters gold 9600
12000

Olympic Competitor nr 333


Yvonne Conte

B. 1905, represented France
Fencing
1924 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Enzo Contegno

B. 1927-11-09, Lecce, Italy; D. 1984-09-08
Shooting
1976 HP
Free Pistol 17th 6
6


Laura Conter

B. 1934-11-29, Torino, Italy
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Women's Platform 17th 4
4


William Amedeo "Bill" Conterio

B. 1929-11-29, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2017-08-09
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 287
287

He was also on the team in 1952, but did not play.


Luigi Contessi

B. 1894-08-14, Brescia, Italy; D. 1967-02-23
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system gold 1600
1600


Giacomo Luigi Conti

B. 1918-06-24, Palermo, Italy; D. 1992-07-08
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1956 HP
Two‐Man gold 8000
8000


Leopoldo Conti

B. 1901-04-12, Milano, Italy; D. 1970-01-12
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Luigi Conti

B. 1937-09-11, Rancio, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres 12th 40
40


Constantino "Tino" Conti

B. 1945-09-26, Nibionno, Italy
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Pier Angelo Conti-Manzini

B. 1946-06-30, Gera Lario, Italy
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 10th 1995
1995


Andrei Conțolenco

B. 1938-06-22, Caraorman, Romania
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres 7th 400
400


Adolfo Contoli

B. 1898-02-19, Bologna, Italy; D. 1988
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Pentathlon 15th 10
Men's Decathlon 11th 64
74


Attilio Conton

B. 1902-09-02, from Venezia, represented Italy; D. 1997-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000000384
0.000000000384


Arnesto A. Contreras Vázquez

B. 1937-06-19, Medrano, Argentina
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF QF R1:9th 981
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 7th 300
1281


Benito Contreras

B. 1905-05-16, from Ciudad de México, represented Mexico; D. 1972-07
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Francisco Contreras

B. 1907, represented Mexico
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.026
Men's Long Jump 28th 0.038
0.064


Humberto Contreras Canales

from Viña del Mar, represented Chile
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team prel. 2
2


Jorge Contreras Valck

B. 1936, represented Chile
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:4th 410
410


Luis Contreras

B. 1951-02-05, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Ponciano Contreras González

B. 1947-04-16, Durango, Dur., Mexico
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 15th 15
15


Víctor Manuel Contreras Pineda

B. 1941-08-27, represented Mexico
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (16th) 3.2
3.2


Paride Contri

from Cento, represented Italy
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 9.437
9.437


Arturo Conturbia

B. 1902-02-04, from Bern, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw 15th 15
15


Alain Convard

B. 1947-01-16, Bellevill-sur-Meuse, France; D. 1974-08-06
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 44th -4.24
0.000024


Walter Convents

B. 1948-11-08, Bonn, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Men's Sabre, Team QF 82
82.455


Kaith Cawthon "Casey" Converse

B. 1957-09-21, Topeka, Kansas, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 12th 40
40


John Convery

B. 1896, from Belfast, represented Ireland
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 104
104


Charles Abbott "Ab" Conway

B. 1914-10-07, Moose Jaw, Sask., Canada; D. 2001-03-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Jerome Conway

B. 1937-04-22, Toronto, Ont. Canada
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 19th 1.6
1.6


Michael Conway

B. 1953-03-03, Sydney, Australia, represented Canada
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 12th 30
30


Patricia "Pat" Conway

B. 1944-01-16, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Archery
1976 HP
Women's Individual 21st 0.96
0.96


Phillip "Phil" Conway

B. 1948-01-24, Monkstown, Ireland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Shot Put 27th 0.06
0.06


Magdy Conyd

B. 1939-06-22, Al-Iskaneeriya, Egypt, lived in Vancouver, represented Canada
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th R1:6th 0.00000285
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 14.18
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 8.558
22.72802858


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-12-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.