Great Olympians

Biographies - DAL


Carlo Alberto D'Albertis

B. 1906, Voltri, Italy; D. 1983
Sailing
1928 HP
8 metres Class fourth 800
800


Amedeo D'Albora

B. 1896-01-10, Napoli, Italy; D. 1980-11-30
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 9.437
9.437


Colin Henry Dale

B. 1931-06-29, London, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800

He was also in the squad in 1960, but did not play.


John Byron "Jack" Dale

B. 1945-12-19, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team sixth 320
320


Jiří Daler

B. 1940-03-08, Brno, Czech Republic, represented Czechoslovakia
Track Cycling & Road Cycling (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Individual Pursuit gold 14th 9624
Team Pursuit QF QF 861
1964 HP
Road Race 67th -9.60
10485

He was born in Brno, now in the Czech republic, but he competed for a club from Bratislava, now in Slovakia, so it is not quite clear which country he should now be listed for. I choose to follow his birthplace.


Francisco Obdulio D'Alessandri

B. 1930-06-21, represented Argentina; D. 2018-04-07
Equestrianism - Dressage
1964 HP
Dressage, Individual 13th 32
32


Alfred Daley

B. 1949-11-18, represented Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:9th 40
40.057


Gail Marion Daley

B. 1946-04-05, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 55th -6.10
0.0000001


John Daley

B. 1909-08-26, Newton, Mass., USA; D. 1963-02-07
Boxing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) silver 6000
6000


Thomas Robert "Tom" Daley

B. 1994-05-21, Plymouth, England, Great Britain
Diving (1 gold, 3 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Platform 7th bronze SF:18th bronze 6074.81
Men's Synchronized Platform 8th fourth bronze gold 10152.5
16227.31


Corrado Dal Fabbro

B. 1945-08-04, Longarone, Italy; D. 2018-03-29
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Two 10th 125
Men's Four silver 3000
3125


Rosario S. P. Dalgado

represented Kenya
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Robin Dalglish

B. 1880-12-03, Dubbo, NSW, Australia, represented Great Britain; D. 1934-12-18
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:11th 0.000046
Men's Sabre, Individual 8th SF:7th 321.35
Men's Sabre, Team 7th R1:3rd 109.1
430.450046


Phillip Peter "Phil" Dalhausser

B. 1980-01-26, Baden, Switzerland, represented the USA
Beach Volleyball (1 gold)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Doubles gold 9th QF 9th 11061.725
11061.725


Jānis Dāliņš

B. 1904-11-05, Valmiera, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1978-06-11
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk silver dnf 6000.0038
6000.0038


Dražen Dalipagić

B. 1951-11-27, Mostar, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team silver gold bronze 8100
8100


Mohammad Dalirian

B. 1952-06-02, represented Iran
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 15th 15
15


Muharrem Dalkılıç

B. 1938-02-10, Gaziantep, Turkey
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:10th 0.017
Men's 5000 metres R1:10th R1:7th 0.05723
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.000256
0.074486


Luciano Dalla Bona

B. 1943-11-08, Pressana, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial silver 3000
3000


Lamberto Dalla Costa

B. 1920-04-14, Crespano del Grappa, Italy; D. 1982-10-29
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1956 HP
Two‐Man gold 8000
8000


Habib Dallagi

B. 1941-01-15, Susa, Tunisia
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:81st -12.64
-12.64


Ingenuino Dallagio

B. 1910-03-16, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy; D. 1932
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 17th 6
Men's Ski Jumping, Individual 16th 9.6
15.6


Omar Kachung Dallah

B. 1936-08-12, represented Hong Kong
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:8th 5
5


Savino Ottorino Dalla Puppa

B. 1929-04-02, Venezia, Italy
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd 34
34


Ferruccio Dalla Torre

B. 1931-11-04, San Candido, Italy
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man fourth 1200
1200


Fritz Dällenbach

B. 1911-09-25, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Decathlon 13th 38.4
38.4


Benjamin George "Ben" Dalley

B. 1916-03-15, Balmain, NSW, Australia; D. 2003-03-19
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Cyrus Dallin

Olympic Competitor nr 2206


Hans-Georg Dallmer

B. 1942-12-01, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 9th 200
200


Vincenzo Dall'Osso

B. 1929-02-22, Imola, Italy
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Bill Dally

B. 1908-02-22, Elmira, Cal., USA; D. 1996-05-30
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Olof Martin "Olle" Dalman

B. 1922-06-23, Östersund, Sweden; D. 2007-07-24
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 41st 0.000048
Men's Combined dnf -
Men's Giant Slalom 29th 0.016
Men's Slalom fifth 15th 15th 1020
1020.016048


Dalmati János

B. 1942-02-26, Szabadhídvég, Hungary; D. 2020-09-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 22nd 0.4
0.4


Raymond Dalmau Pérez

B. 1948-10-28, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th sixth 9th 480
480


Bernardo Hornem Mario Machado Mendes d'Almeida, Conde de Caria

B. 1912-08-06, São Sebastião da Pedreira, Portugal
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 13th 25.6
25.6


Jo Dalmolen

B. 1912-09-07, Enschede, the Netherlands; D. 2008-11-18
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
400


Dalnoki Jenő

B. 1932-12-12, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2006-02-04
Football (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team (gold) bronze 1306.38
1306.38


Jock Dalrymple

B. 1892-02-03, Burntisland, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1960-05-14
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Malcolm James William Dalrymple

B. 1922-12-02, Bedford, England, Great Britain; D. 2008-11-17
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Sam Dalrymple

B. 1901-12-22, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1981-01
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Olav Dalsøren

B. 1938-09-08, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 11th 82
82


Brian Dalton

B. 1935-07-05, represented Australia
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) R1:2nd 79.13
79.13


Charles Harwood "Chuck" Dalton

B. 1927-09-01, Windsor, Ont., Canada; D. 2013-01-12
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Dorothy Katherine Dalton

B. 1922-08-01, Newark, NJ, USA; D. 1973-05-09
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 103rd -
Women's Team All-Around bronze 15th 1282.5
Women's Floor Exercise 103rd -
Women's Horse Vault 101st -
Women's Uneven Bars 94th -
Women's Balance Beam 117th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 16th 1.6
1284.1


Ernest Dalton

B. 1896-08-17, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Fencing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th R1:7th 1.350000047
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 2.69
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th R1:9th 0.5400000011
Men's Épée, Team 7th QF:4th 105.2
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
109.4950000481


Melvin Dalton

B. 1906-03-15, Newark, NJ, USA; D. 1983-10-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase 7th 600
600


Robert Gordon "Rob" D'Alton

B. 1923-02-22, Dublin, Ireland
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 20th 1
1


Warwick Dashwood Hirtzel Dalton

B. 1937-02-19, Otahuhu, New Zealand
Cycling - Track
1956 1960 HP
Men's Time Trial 8th 11th 480
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
910.5


Giuseppe D'Altrui

B. 1934-04-07, Napoli, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth gold fourth 6000
6000

He was also entered to the 100m Backstroke in München, but did not start.


Carlos Ángel Dalurzo

B. 1953-04-09, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th -3.84
0.00084


Meldric St.Clair daLuz Vieira

B. 1921-02-01, Kolkata, WB, India; D. 2011-08-02
Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Denis Daly

Olympic Competitor nr 493


John Daly

B. 1956-08-07, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 28th 0.0256
Men's 200 m Butterfly 24th 0.16
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 10th 25
25.1856


John Joseph Daly

B. 1880-02-22, Ballygunn, Ireland, represented Great Britain; D. 1969-03-11

Olympic Competitor nr 2002


John Patrick "Sean" Daly

B. 1933-02-12, Letterfrack, Ireland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.13
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.64


Samuel "Sammy" Dalzell

B. 1933-06-02, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain, represented Ireland
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 22nd 0.6
0.6

In the Commonwealth Games (1958-66) he competed for Northern Ireland.


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-08-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.