Great Olympians

Biographies - DIE


Albert Diebold

B. 1895-12-07, Strasbourg (then part of Germany), France; D. 1955-11-07
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 800
800


Paulo Diebold

from Porto Alegre, RGdS, represented Brazil
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:2nd 1350
1350


Helga Diederichsen Schonbude

B. 1930-09-22, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:21st 0.96
0.96


Hunt Diederich

B. 1884-05-03, Szent-Grot, Hungary, represented the USA; D. 1953-05-14
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, unknown event 16 works 34.976
Sculpture, Statues AC HM 644.46
Sculpture, unknown event 2 works
704.456


Franz Diederichsen

Olympic Competitor nr 4888


Charles Dieges

Olympic Competitor nr 2087


Jesús Diéguez

B. 1902-07-05, Río Tinto, Spain; D. 1989
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team R1:4th 82
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf -
82.00032


Gundula Diel

B. 1941-05-13, Potsdam, Brand., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:7th 31.2
31.2


Gottfried Diener

B. 1926-11-01, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 2015-05-26
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1956 HP
Four‐Man gold 4800
4800


Marie Eugène "Marco" Diener

B. 1913-05-29, Colmar, then part of Germany, represented France; D. 1965-06-18
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Dienes-Öhm Tivadar

B. 1907-10-20, Nyíregyháza, Hungary; D. 1944-10-28
Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Leo Dierckx

B. 1943-03-28, Leuven, Belgium
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Louis Diercxsens

B. 1898-09-28, represented Belgium; D. 1992-04-21
Hockey (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2288
2288


Joke Dierdorp

B. 1955-02-21, Curaç,ao, represented the Netherlands
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Eights 8th 128
128


André Dierickx

B. 1947-10-29, Oudenaarde, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race 19th 2.4
2.4


Henri Dierickx

B. 1893-12-13, represented Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) R1 242.94
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) R4
242.94


Joseph Dierickx

B. 1865-10-14, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1959
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Edward Dierkes

Olympic Competitor nr 2362


Ines Diers

B. 1963-11-02, Germany
Swimming (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1980 HP
100 m Free-style bronze 2560
200 m Free-style silver 4000
400 m Free-style gold 6400
800 m Free-style silver 4000
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
18560


Karl-Dietrich Diers

B. 1953-05-09, Halle (Saale), S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 16th 9.6
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th 75
84.6


Eckart Diesch

B. 1954-05-01, Friedrichshafen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) gold fifth 11562.5
11562.5


Jörg Diesch

B. 1951-09-29, Friedrichshafen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) gold fifth 11562.5
11562.5


Otto Diesch

B. 1896, represented Argentina
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:3rd 4.3
4.3


Bernd Dießner

B. 1946-03-16, Aken (Elbe), S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Walter Dießl

B. 1943-04-14, Linz, Austria (then part of Germany)
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Decathlon 12th 60
60


Ullrich Dießner

B. 1954-12-27, Meißen, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver gold 7800
7800

The twins Ullrich and Walter were born on different dates - one before midnight, the other after.


Walter Dießner

B. 1954-12-26, Meißen, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver gold 7800
7800

The twins Ullrich and Walter were born on different dates - one before midnight, the other after.


Wallace William Diestelmeyer

B. 1926-07-14, Kitchener, Ont., Canada; D. 1999-12-23
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Singles 12th 60
Mixed Pairs bronze 3200
3260


Rainer Dietel

B. 1937-04-15, Sayda, Sachsen, Germany
Nordic Combined
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 17th 9th 246
246


(Karl) Hermann (Ludwig Wilhelm) Dieter

B. 1879-09-14, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 55.03
55.03

Submitted a single entry joint with Karl Pregizer and Georg Holke.


Rolf Diethelm

B. 1940-05-15, Bern, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Gerhard Dietrich

B. 1942-05-12, Brandenburg an der Havel, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 34th -2.16
Men's Team All-Round bronze 640
640.0016


Norbert Dietrich

B. 1931-01-24, Friedrichsthal, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2003-07-05
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 155th -
Men's Team All-Around 22nd 0.1
Men's Floor Exercise 173rd -
Men's Horse Vault 176th -
Men's Parallel Bars 147th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 133rd -
Men's Rings 94th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 156th -
0.1


Rudolf "Rudi" Dietrich

B. 1929-08-13, Innsbruck, Austria; D. 2004-09-11
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 21st 0.96
0.96


Walter Dietrich

B. 1902-12-24, from Genève, represented Switzerland; D. 1979-11-27
Football (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football silver R1 2026.38
2026.38


Wilfried Dietrich

B. 1933-10-14, Schifferstadt, Rh-Pf, (West) Germany; D. 1992-06-03
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
Greco-Roman 1956 1960 1964 1972 HP
Heavyweight (+87 kg) silver silver 18458
Heavyweight (+97 kg) bronze -
Super Heavyweight (+100 kg) sixth
Free-style 1960 1964 1968 1972
Heavyweight (+87 kg) - gold 19425
Heavyweight (+97 kg) 7th bronze
Super Heavyweight (+100 kg) fifth
37883

The only modern wrestler to succesfully compete both in Greco-Roman and Free Style.
(see Kalle Anttila, Ivar Johansson, Kristjan Palusalu, Carl Westergren, Rudolf Svensson, Hamit Kaplan)


Jacques Dietrichstein

from Wien, represented Austria
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


George Dietz

Olympic Competitor nr 1898


James William "Jim" Dietz

B. 1949-01-12, New York, NY, USA
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Sculls fifth 7th 2100
2100


John Dietz

Olympic Competitor nr 3334


Jürgen Dietze

B. 1942-09-16, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:9th 202
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:19th
202


Reinhard Dietze

B. 1954-08-18, Siegen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2007-06-09
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined QU:53rd -7.64
Men's Team Combined fifth 250
250.00000064


Friedrich Dietz von Weidenberg

B. 1871-10-27, Wien, Austria; D. 1941-12-09
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team sixth 160
160


Jacquelilne Dieudonné

B. 1933-06-30, Mérignac, France
Gymnastics
1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual combined 65th 57th -7.41
Women's Team combined 12th 10
Women's Uneven Bars 65th -9.25
10.00000004125


Todor Nedyalkov Diev

B. 1934-09-28, Plovdiv, Bulgaria; D. 1995-01-06
Football (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team bronze QF 1567
1567


Samba Dièye

B. 1949-07-11, represented Senegal
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:33rd -2.26
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:19th 0.4
0.40256


Diego Díez de Rivera y Figueroa

B. 1896-12-15, Madrid, Spain; D. 1936-09
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 22.1
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd fifth 287
309.153


Jesús Díez Pinillos

B. 1931-05-31, Madrid, Spain; D. 2013-03-28
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -8.20
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th -10.12
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
Men's Sabre, Team R1:5th 3.625
4.561000002012


Luis Antonio Díez Lafuente

B. 1923-11-02, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2015-09-23
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Written 2001-02-07 - last modified 2022-11-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.