Great Olympians

Biographies - GAR


Maximiliano Garafulic Alfred

B. 1938-08-06, Antofagasta, Chile; D. 2007-11-23
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Romano Garagnani

B. 1937-06-06, Castelfranco Emilia, Italy; D. 1999-01-30
Shooting (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Skeet silver 10th 11th 28th 6246.0384
6246.0384


Ivan Ivanovich Garanin

B. 1945-08-01, Sokolovka, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Cross Country Skiing (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres fourth 1600
Men's 30 kilometres bronze 2560
Men's 50 kilometres 17th fourth 1604
Men's 4x10 km Relay bronze 640
6404


Nancy Ellen Garapick

B. 1961-09-24, Halifax, NS, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (2 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke bronze 2560
Women's 200 m Backstroke bronze 2560
5120


Eleanor Garatti

competed in 1932 as

Eleanor Saville

B. 1909-06-12, Belvedere, Cal;, USA; D. 1998-09-09
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle silver bronze 6560
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay gold gold 3200
9760


Giovanni Garaventa

B. 1900-04-18, Genova, Italy; D. 1986-08-08
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:dnf 0.00013
Men's 3000 m Team R1:4th 82
82.00013


Garay János

B. 1889-02-23, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1945-05-03
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual bronze 3200
Men's Sabre, Team silver gold 2600
5800


Juan Carlos Garay Barceló

B. 1928-08-20, Ensenada, Argentina; D. 2009-05
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:31st 0.0064
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160.0704


Garay Sándor

B. 1920-02-04, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2006-02-07
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 1500 m 7th R1:7th 400.00017
400.00017


Rafael Diego Garba

B. 1944-01-04, represented Argentina
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 2.863
2.863


Stepas Garbačiauskas

B. 1900-04-17, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia, represented Lithuania; D. 1983-08-03
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Herbert Garbe

B. 1888-06-01, Berlin, Germany; D. 1945-07-17
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Jorge Garbey Ramírez

B. 1953-03-27, represented Cuba
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:6th 0.455
Men's Foil, Team (QF) R1:3rd 104.75
105.205


Marcia Alejandra Garbey Montell

B. 1949-02-09, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:17th fourth 2406
2406


Rolando Garbey

B. 1947-11-19, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Boxing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Light Middleweight (-71 kg) silver QF bronze 10979.1
10979.1


Monique Garbrecht

competed in 2002 as

Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt

B. 1968-12-11, Potsdam, (then East-)Germany
Speed Skating (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
500 m fourth sixth 8th silver 6529.6
1000 m bronze fifth 10th sixth 3751
1500 m fifth 750
11030.6


George Garbutt

B. 1903-06-18, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1967-09-21
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Gennady Varfolomeyevich Garbuzov

B. 1930-09-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-10-21
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Carlos A. Garcés

B. 1900, represented Mexico
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.00033
0.00049


Carlos Garcés

B. 1900-12-24, from Ciudad de México, represented Mexico; D. 1980-09-21
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Alberto García Castillo

B. 1957-07-22, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
2.56


Alfonso García

B. 1906, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.000024
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.00095
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.000974


Álvaro García Taboada

B. 1894-09-16, Pánuco, Mexico; D. 1983-09-22
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 13th 38.4
38.4


Ángel García Delgado

B. 1919-10-10, Viñales, Cuba; D. 1996-01-25
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000098
Men's 200 m R1:3rd QF:4th 0.699
Men's 400 m R1:4th R1:4th 0.0002
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:4th 82
82.699298


Ángel García Lucas

B. 1941-12-08, represented Puerto Rico
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Anier García

Cuba
Athletics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
110 m Hurdles QF gold bronze 13440.546
13440.546


Antonio García Abaunza

B. 1909-01-17, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1993-07-15
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 44th 0.000024
0.000024


Antonio García García

B. 1948-08-15, Almería, Spain; D. 2015-06-08
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Antonio García Ramírez

B. 1940-07-05, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Arturo García Tapia

B. 1946-10-23, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd -2.34
0.0034


Aurelio García Oliver

B. 1947-03-07, Madrid, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Downhill 32nd -2.40
Men's Giant Slalom 42nd 25th 0.10004
Men's Slalom FI:dnf 12th 40.00000064
40.10404064


Benjamin Benito "Benny" Garcia

B. 1933-07-31, La Luz, NM, USA; D. 2015-02-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 15th 15
15


Blanca García

B. 1947-04-07, Tepic, Nay., Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


Carlos García Martínez

B. 1942-09-11, represented Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 114th -18.16
Men's Team combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Carmelo García Alfonso

B. 1939-12-03, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Casimiro García Artime

B. 1930-04-12, represented Cuba
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team (13th) R1:4th 15.25
15.25


Domingo García Montoro

B. 1895-06-03, Santa Fe, Spain
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.042
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 22.1
Men's Épée, Individual SF:7th QF:7th 27.35
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd fifth 287
336.492


Emilio García Bengoechea

B. 1938-11-24, Vigo, Spain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 0.48
0.48


Enrique García Bustillos

B. 1943-07-15, Chihuahua, Chi., Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 101st -16.64
Men's Team All-Round 14th 4
4


Erwin García

B. 1949-09-13, represented Nicaragua
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


Esmeralda de Jesus Freitas Garcia Silami

B. 1959-02-16, Sete Lagoas, MinG, Brazil
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 100 metres QU:7th QU:6th 0.421
Women's Long Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.821


Federico García

B. 1951-09-03, represented Chile
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-14.20


Fernando García de Bilbao

B. 1889-10-01, Madrid, Spain
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 9.1
9.100026


Fernando H. García

B. 1935-04-18, represented the Philippines
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling & Judo
1964 1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
GR Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 18th 3.84
Judo Men's Half−Heavyweight (-93 kg) R2 40.5
Judo Men's Open Class R2 27
131.34


Francisco Javier García López

B. 1949-07-24, Motril, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:17th 4
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf SF:dnf 2.06
6.06


Francisco García Moreno

B. 1947-06-01, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2016-03-26
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 11th R1:5th 10th 90.6
90.6


Francisco Sérgie "Fransergio" García

B. 1948-05-08, Franca, SP, Brazil
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Gonzalo García Lagos

B. 1935-10-01, Flores, Uruguay
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 19th 1.6
1.6


Guillermo García Castillo

B. 1955-11-17, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 35th -2.10
Men's 400 m Freestyle 21st 0.64
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 8th 256
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 12th 10
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 12th 14th 14
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 13th 12th 16.4
297.041


Guillermo García Ceballos

B. 1944-01-02, Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 20th 1.25
1.25


Héctor A. García

B. 1926-12-11, represented Argentina
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Héctor García Otero

B. 1926-06-12, from Montevideo, represented Uruguay
Basketball (2 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze bronze 3366
3366


Hedvig "Hedy" García

B. 1950-02-08, Paxil Lag., the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:41st -4.64
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:25th 0.1
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:26th 0.064
0.189664


Hélio Rubens Garcia

B. 1941-09-02, Franca, SP, Brazil
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 7th 1000
1000


(Turena) Horacio (Adolfo) García Pastori

B. 1931-10-04, Montevideo, Uruguay
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 19th 1.6
1.6


Hugo Maximino García Rodríguez

B. 1914-03-20, Montevideo, Uruguay
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Jaime García Cruz

B. 1910-10-03, Madrid, Spain; D. 1959-05-16
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Jumping, Individual fifth 16th 1258
Jumping, Team silver 10th 1025
2283


Javier García Cuesta

B. 1947-04-20, Mieres, Spain
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5

He was the coach of the 1984 USA team.


Jesús García Arenas

B. 1952-02-24, Chihuahua, Mexico
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Joaquín García Orcoyen

B. 1905-03-11, Esténoz, Spain; D. 1934-12
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.000097
0.000097


Jorge García Oliver

B. 1956-05-02, Madrid, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill 42nd -4.40
Men's Giant Slalom 23rd 0.256
Men's Slalom dnf dnf -11.16
0.25604


José García Gaspar

B. 1946-03-20, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.15
-10.15


José García Lorenzana

B. 1900-05-28, represented Spain
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0024
0.0024


José García Quesada

B. 1931-05-07, from Talcahuano, represented Chile
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


José Luis García de la Cruz

B. in Senahú, Guatemala
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 20th 1.5
GR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 19th 2.4
3.9


Juan García García

B. 1926-07-02, represented Cuba
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 13th R1:4th 20.05
20.05


Juan García Vergel

B. 1934-04-12, Madrid, Spain
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Pistol 12th 60.000096
Free Pistol 41st
60.000096


Juan Manuel Garcéa Dumois

B. 1945-11-05, Banes, Cuba
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:7th 0.102
0.102


Juan Francisco García Guerrero

B. 1953-03-28, represented Mexico
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) PrR -3.79
0.00079


Juan Manuel García Moreno

B. 1951-02-24, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2016-03-26
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 11th R1:5th 10th 90.6
90.6


Julio García Fernández los Rios

B. 1894-12-31, Reinosa, Spain; D. 1969-07-29
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual 12th 50
Jumping, Team gold 1600
1650


Julio Rodolfo García Guzmán

B. 1945-11-23, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team QF R1:4th 325.96
325.96


Luis Agustín García Guido

B. 1941-06-21, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Luís Alcide de Nuñes García

B. 1923-03-16, represented Portugal
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Luis Rigiberto García Jiménez

B. 1934-08-22, El Callao, Venezuela
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd R1:4th 4.925
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -8.31
4.92511


Manel Garcia i González

B. 1935-05-15, Barcelona, Spain
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Marcelino Garcia

B. 1952-01-21, represented the US Virgin Islands
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) Prel 0.022
0.022


María Esther García Pascau

B. 1954-09-22, represented Cuba
Fencing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th -2.11
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd sixth 228
228.0011


Maximino García Rodríguez

B. 1915-07-22, Montevideo, Uruguay
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Miguel García Aranda

B. 1945-07-06, Mendoza, Argentina; D. 2009-05-11
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Miguel García Onsalo

B. 1897-06-20, San Sebastián; Spain; D. 1921
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m QF:4th 14.5
Men's 800 m SF:6th 4.32
18.82


Miguel Ángel García Torres

B. 1946-09-29, La Habana, Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Narzal Luis García

B. 1946-07-13, represented the Philippines; D. 2017-04-25
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1:3rd 1.991
1.991


Óscar García

B. 1941-09-13, represented Argentina
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:FI 1.169
1.169


Osvaldo García del Poso

B. 1950-12-18, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 9th 7th 408
408


Pablo García León

B. 1946-02-03, Las Villas, Cuba
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Patricia García Pureco

B. 1957-01-18, represented Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual Combined 99th 86th -13.64
Women's Team Combined 19th 0.4
0.4


Pedro García Arcila

B. 1932, Siuca-Caño, Peru
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Pedro Manuel García Miro Elguera, Sr.

B. 1928-05-02, Lima, Peru
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 41st -4.96
0.000096


Ramón García Pascual

B. 1940-02-14, Madrid, Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 103th -16.26
Men's Team Combined 18th 0.64
0.64


Raúl García Méndez

B. 1943-12-25, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 15th 75
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th
75


Raúl Carlos García Ordoñez

B. 1924-09-15, represented Cuba
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 13th R1:4th 20.05
20.05


Raúl García Vidal

B. 1930-04-09, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:29th 0.016
0.016


Ricardo García Peralta

B. 1926-04-03, represented Mexico; D. 2008-03-10
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-19


Ricardo Cervantes García Rojas

B. 1921, Morelia, Mich., Mexico; D. 1981-04-14
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 35th 0.0015
0.0015


Roberto Antonio García

B. 1937-09-08, San Salvador, El Salvador
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 28th 0.0192
0.0192


Salvador García Sánchez

B. 1953-11-18, represented Mexico
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Santiago García Canudas

B. 1899, represented Spain
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th 0.0039
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 13
13.0039


Víctor Manuel García Moreno

B. 1952-01-12, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


William Garcia

Olympic Competitor nr 2028


Manuel García-Moran Lopéz

B. 1935-02-17, Valgrande-Pajares, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 42nd 0.00004
Men's Giant Slalom 47th 0.000004
Men's Slalom 34th 0.0016
0.001644


Anthony Michael "Tony" Garcy

B. 1939-06-20, Ray, Ariz., USA
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Finnur Garðarsson

B. 1952-03-20, represented Iceland
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 35th -2.10
Men's 200 m Freestyle 43rd -4.26
0.0010256


(Erik) Michael Gårdebäck

B. 1956-03-22, Stockholm, Sweden
Luge
1976 HP
Men's Singles 17th 6
Doubles 14th 20
26


Georges Gardebois

represented France
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


André Gardère

B. 1913-05-08, Gérardmer, France; D. 1977-02-16
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual 7th 500
Men's Foil, Team silver 1000
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
1582


Edward Gardère

B. 1909-02-25, Gérardmer, France; D. 1997-07-24
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:6th silver 5065
Men's Foil, Team gold silver 2600
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th SF:6th 70.4
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
7817.4


Dominique Maximien Gardères

B. 1856-10-22, Biarritz, France
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1900 HP
High Jump gold 9600
Jumping competed 190.6
9790.6

Olympic Competitor nr 508


(Sven) Anders Gärderud

B. 1946-08-28, Stockholm, Sweden
Athletics (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:18th 2.56
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th -2.31
Men's 5000 metres R1:33rd -2.26
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:5th gold 9603.435
9606.00066


Charles Gardetto

B. 1904-02-18, represented Monaco
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep1 81
81


Émile Gardetto

B. 1907-04-24, represented Monaco
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep1 81
81


Gardiès

Olympic Competitor nr 271


Gösta Gärdin

B. 1923-05-28, Linköping, Sweden; D. 2015-12-12
Modern Pentathlon (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Individual bronze 3840
3840


Laura Gardin Fraser

B. 1889-09-14, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1966-08-14
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues 3 works 120.24
Sculpture, unknown event 3 works 16.02
136.26


Robert Charles "Bob" Gardiner

B. 1936-03-22, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk dnf 0.01
Men's 50 kilometres Walk fifth 19th 1001.6
1001.61


George Gardiner

B. 1900-07-15, Plean, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1924-09-11
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) BrFi 2400
2400


J. A. Gardiner

Olympic Competitor nr 4677


John "Jackie" Gardiner

B. 1911-12-23, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1965-10-10
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


James Arthur "Jim" Gardiner

B. 1930-10-25, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 2016-04-29
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver 5000
5000


John Neville Gardiner

B. 1943-03-03, Newcastle, NSW, Australia; D. 2014-05-17
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Pauline Margrit Gardiner

B. 1945-10-11, Cambridge, New Zealand
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 76th -11.64
-11.64


Renato Gardini

Olympic Competitor nr 6070


Corrie Gardner

Olympic Competitor nr 2098


Dora Kathleen Gardner

B. 1912-05-06, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-06
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's High Jump 8th 384
384


Jack Leonard Gardner

B. 1926-11-06, Market Harborough, England, Great Britain; D. 1978-11-11
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF 861
861


Keith Alvin Saint Hope Gardner

B. 1929-09-06, Kingston, Jamaica, represented the West Indies in 1960; D. 2012-05-25
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:5th fifth 1503.435
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:dnf bronze 800
2303.458


Maureen Angela Jane Gardner

B. 1928-11-12, Oxford, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-09-02
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
Women's 80 m Hurdles silver 6000
6400


Murray Edward Gardner

B. 1946-07-23, Christchurch, New Zealand
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -13.64
Men's Giant Slalom 76th -11.64
Men's Slalom R2:3rd -10.26
-10.32


Nigel Gardner

B. 1933-03-16, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 34th 0.0016
Men's Giant Slalom 58th -7.26
0.0016


(Benjamin) Packey Gardner

B. 1929-05-29, represented Hong Kong
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:8th 5
5


Peter John Gardner

B. 1925-01-05, Glen Huntly, Vict., Australia; D. 1996-02-15
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fifth 1500
1500


Randy Gardner

B. 1958-12-02, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Rulon E. Gardner

B. 1971-08-16, Afton,, Wyom., USA
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (-130 kg) gold bronze 13440
13440


Gárdos Béla

B. 1900-03-13, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1981-08-28
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Eduardo Garduño Gómez

B. 1928-10-02, Cuernavaca, Morel., Mexico
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Prodan Stoyanov Gardzhev

B.1936-04-08, Rosenovo, Bulgaria; D. 2003-07-05
Wrestling, free-style (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) fifth 18675
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) gold bronze
18675


Roy Russell Garforth

B. 1918-04-30, Bradford, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-11
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Andrea Gargano

Olympic Competitor nr 6040


Camillo Gargano

B. 1942-01-30, Ferrara, Italy
Sailing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) bronze 3200
3200


Francesco Gargano

B. 1889-05-05, Grammichele, Italy; D. 1975-10-29
Fencing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual 11th 80
Men's Sabre, Team gold 1600
1680


Margherita Gargano

B. 1952-11-18, Bagheria, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 1500 metres R1:29th 0.016
0.016


Nicola "Nicky" Gargano

B. 1934-11-01, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-03-28
Boxing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Alfredo Gargiullo

B. 1906-04-03, Genova, Italy; D. 1928-03-09
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay sixth 160
160.043


Rafael Luis Gargiulo

B. 1936-10-24, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF QF 1722
1722


Abukari Gariba

B. 1939-06-13, Yamale, Gold Coast, represented Ghana; D. 2021-01-23
Football
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd R1:4th 52.75
52.75


César Garibaldi

B. 1907, represented Argentina
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf 3.84
3.84


Renée Germaine Madeleine Garilhe

B. 1923-06-15, Paris, France; D. 1991-07-06
Fencing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:4th sixth bronze 4821.75
Women's Foil, Team SF:3rd 143.5
4965.25


Oscar Garin

B. 1900-09-17, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10000 m 9th 160
160


Renate Garisch-Culmberger

competed in 1968 as

Renate Boy

B. 1939-01-24, Pillau, East Prussia (now Baltiysk, Kaliningrad in Russia), represented Germany in 1964 and 1968 and the German Democratic Republic in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Shot Put sixth silver fifth 9306
9306

Garisch-Culmberger is her full family name. It used to be a noble family name "Garisch von Culmberger".


Audrey Jean Garland

B. 1912-12-24, from Winnipeg, represented Canada; D. 1969-02-04
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 12th 50
50


Jack Garland

B. 1908-01-02, Belfast, (Northern) Ireland, Great Britain; D. 1985-11-29
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Charles Speed Garner

B. 1906-09-20, San Bernardino, Cal., USA; D. 1986-03-10
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 9th 80
80


Charles Garnier

Olympic Competitor nr 6740


Georges Garnier

Olympic Competitor nr 1612


Gheorghe Gârniță

B. 1950-11-11, Măgura, Romania
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 31st -2.80
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 10th 25
25.008


Louis Garnoty

Olympic Competitor nr 343


Otto Garnus

B. 1896, from Basel, represented Switzerland; D. 1960-02-01
Athletics & Weightlifting
1924 1928 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:23rd 0.384
Men's Discus Throw QU:26th 0.096
Men's Light-Heavyweight 10th 150
150.48


Daniele Garozzo

B. 1992-08-04, Catania, Italy
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Individual Foil gold silver 13000
Men's Team Foil fourth fifth 650
13650


Torkild Garp

Olympic Competitor nr 6100


(Harry) Christer Garpenborg

B. 1952-05-12, Stockholm, Sweden
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:8th -2.91
0.0091


Gunnar Charles Garpö

B. 1919-10-13, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1976-05-18
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Four 7th 300
300


Gerald Duncan Garr

B. 1938-06-13, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Richard Edward "Dick" Garrard

B. 1910-07-28, Armadale, Vict., Australia; D. 2003-03-01
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 silver)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 13th 6134.4
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) silver
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 11th
6134.4


Richard James Garrard

B. 1943-07-26, represented Australia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Walter J. Garre López

B. 1945-09-02, Paysandú, Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 24th 0.12
0.12


Georges Garreau

B. 1902, from Paris, represented France
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Plain High (5 & 10m) QU:5th 17.2
17.2


Auguste Garrebeek

B. 1912-01-10, Dworp, Belgium; D. 1973-10-20
Road Cycling & Track Cycling (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 8th 320
Men's Road Race, Team bronze 640
Team Pursuit fifth 750
1710


Johann Garreis

B. 1925-02-18, Priestewitz, Sachsen, Germany
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol fourth 2400
2400


Johnny Garrels

Olympic Competitor nr 3913


Jorge Garretón Prieto

represented Chile
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


Anne Frances Garrett

competed in 1984 and '88 as

Anne Audain

B. 1955-11-01, Auckland, New Zealand
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:29th 0.016
Women's 1500 metres R1:21st 0.64
Women's 10000 metres 11th 64
Women's Marathon dnf -5.15
64.6560015


Robert S. "Bob" Garrett

B.1875-06-24, Baltimore, MD, USA; D.1961-04-25
Track and Field (2 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1896 1900 HP
Shot Put gold bronze 13440
Discus Throw gold DNF 966
High Jump silver 6000
Long Jump silver 6000
Standing Triple Jump bronze 3840
31200 7686 38886
Tug-of-War (*) 0
31200 7686 38886

When learning of a discus event at Athens, he had a replica made of the ancient discus, which weighed 5kg. He was amazed to find the actual discus used weighed only 2kg.
At Paris, he threw the discus three times into the audience.
There is some discussion as to his place in the High Jump, but I am sticking with Mallon who has him equal second.
(*) He also helped the USA to second or third place in the tug-of-war in 1900, but this medal is disputed, as it appears that spectators helped the American team. Apparently the Americans only competed hors-concours against the winners, since they could not free themselves from the Discus competition, which was conducted at the same time.
The Hellene Olympic Federation has an excellent site on the Athina Olympics, which includes a picture of Robert Garrett.

Olympic Competitor nr 23


Murray Garretty

B. 1938-05-19, Innisfall, Qld., Australia; D. 1981-05-16
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
1664


Orlando Remberto Garrido Luloaga

B. 1924-02-04, represented Cuba
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 7th 600.384
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf
600.384


Pablo Garrido Lugo

B. 1938-06-22, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 26th 0.096
0.096


Juan Garriga Teruel

B. 1940-09-18, Sabadell, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 41st -4.64
Men's Giant Slalom 38th -3.26
Men's Slalom R1:dnf -15.64
0.00032


Luis María Garriga Ortiz

B. 1945-06-14, Borja, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's High Jump R1:21st 11th 96.96
96.96


Thomas Irvin "Tom" Garrigus

B. 1946-11-09, Hillsboro, Oreg., USA; D. 2006-12-29
Shooting (1 silver)
1968 HP
Trap silver 6000
6000


Jack Garrison

B. 1909-02-13, West Newton, Mass., USA; D. 1988-05-13
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team silver bronze 3280
3280

He was the coach of the 1948 US team.


Petronella Frederika Cornelia "Nel" Garritsen

B. 1933-04-03, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2014-02-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 8th 384
384


John Paul "Jack" Garrity

B. 1926-04-01, Woburn, Mass., USA; D. 2015-08-31
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team dq 0
0


Donald Hugh Garrow

B. 1918-01-25, Cuckfield, England, Great Britain; D. 2001-02-25
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 60th 0.0000000075
Men's Combined 45th 0.0000075
Men's Slalom 49th 0.0000016
0.0000091075


Kurt Garschal

B. 1941-06-11, Wien, Austria
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:12th 30
30


Hubert Garschall

B. 1939-12-29, Hüttenhof, Austria (then part of Germany)
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 30th 32nd 0.021
Free Pistol 18th 21st 30th 4.815
4.836


Audun Egil Garshol

B. 1951-11-09, Ulstein, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:30th 0.01
Men's 200 metres QF:36th -3.64
0.01064


Albert "Abi" Gartmann

B. 1930-04-23, Samedan, Switzerland; D. 2018-04-06
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man fourth 1200
1200


Arnold Gartmann

B. 1941-10-18, represented Switzerland
Luge
1964 HP
Men's Singles 20th 1.5
Doubles 9th 200
201.5

This Arnold is the son of the next one ("Noldi")


Arnold "Noldi" Gartmann

B. 1904-11-20, Sankt Moritz, Switzerland; D. 1980-06-04
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Four gold 4800
4800


Carlo Gartner

B. 1922-04-03, Vipiteno, Italy; D. 2013
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill sixth 8th 736
Men's Giant Slalom 18th 2.56
738.56


Franc "Franjo" Gartner

B. 1904-09-19, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team ac 27
35


Renate Gärtner

B. 1952-10-01, Fulda, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump 14th 24
24


Stanley Garton

Olympic Competitor nr 6816


Gordon Taylor "Gord" Garvie

B. 1944-10-25, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada; D. 1988-08-06
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 23rd 0.384
GR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 13th 38.4
38.784


Andreas Garyfallos

B. 1931, Peireias, Greece; D. 2015-02-17
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Rafael Garza Gutiérrez

B. 1896-12-13, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1974-07-03
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Enrico Garzelli

B. 1909-07-24, Livorno, Italy; D. 1992-07-16
Rowing (2 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights silver silver 4000
4000


Edoardo Garzena

B. 1900-05-04, Torino, Italy; D. 1984-05-26
Boxing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) bronze 3840
3840


(José Luis) Garzó (Fito)

B. 1946-08-04, Valencia, Spain; D. 2017-03-17
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-08-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.