Great Olympians

Biographies - KER


Michael Gordon Ker

B. 1957-07-21, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
2.56


Andrey Keranov

B. 1955-09-20, represented Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined QU:58th -7.16
Men's Team Combined 12th 10
10.000000016


Georgi Keranov

B. 1922-04-01, Kolartsi, Bulgaria; D. 1988-08-16
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 17th 6
6


Paul Kerb

B. 1929-12-20, Wien, Austria
Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Sabre, Team SF:3rd QF 227.75
227.75


Robert Kerber

B. 1913-06-11, Park Ridge, Ill., USA; D. 1991-12-01
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Backstroke sixth 960
960


Francis Kerbiriou

B. 1951-05-11, Rennes, France
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:22nd 0.4
Men's 4x400 m Relay bronze R1:9th 680
680.4


Aleksandr Sergeyevich Kerchenko

B. 1946-04-23, Omsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres 11th 64
64


Hermann Walter Kerckhoff

B. 1937-12-27, Berlin, Germany, represented Canada
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 37th -3.60
0.0006


Aleksandar Kerčov

B. 1940-11-29, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:5th 17.2
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 8th 128
145.2


Valey Panayotovich Kerdemelidi

B. 1938-07-18, Tver, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 17th 4
Men's Team Combined silver 1000
1004


Suwan Kerd-Orn

B. 1941-05-12, represented Thailand
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 28th 0.0192
0.0192


Johnson Kere

represented the Solomon Islands
Athletics - Track & Field
1984 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:82nd -12.40
-12.40


Jean Baptiste Clément Hippolyte Kérébel

B. 1918-04-02, Paris, France; D. 2010-03-09
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
1000


Andrei Kerekeș

B. 1925-01-09, Reșița, Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 72nd -
Men's Team All-Around 20th 0.25
Men's Floor Exercise 66th -
Men's Horse Vault 114th -
Men's Parallel Bars 130th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 100th -
Men's Rings 53rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 55th -
0.250000089


Robert Keres

B. 1907-08-14, Urvaste, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1946-10-29
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Keresztes Attila

B. 1928-01-18, Budapest, Hungary, represented the USA in 1964; D. 2002-09-27
Fencing (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Men's Sabre, Team gold SF:4th 1682
1682.455


Keresztes Lajos

B. 1900-04-28, Praid, now in Romania, competed for Hungary; D. 1978-08-09
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver gold 15600
15600


Keresztessy József

Olympic Competitor nr 6432


Kereszthy Ervin

B. 1910-05-07, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1968
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Angel Stoyanov Kerezov

B. 1939-07-24, Priseltsi, Bulgaria
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) silver 6000
6000


Kéri-Novák Judit

B. 1950-01-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2000-07
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls 7th 380
Women's Coxless Pairs 11th
380


Alberdina Geertruida "Truus" Kerkmeester

B. 1921-12-06, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 1990-06-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:8th 384
384


Snezhana Angelova Kerkova

B. 1938-01-30, Sofia, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:3rd SF:8th 28.44
28.497


Bibija Kerla

B. 1959-10-23, from Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia
Speed Skating
1984 1988 HP
Women's 500 metres 32nd 30th 0.014
Women's 1000 metres 36th 26th 0.06464
Women's 1500 metres 32nd 28th 0.0296
Women's 3000 metres 26th 0.064
0.17224


Brian Edward Kerle

B. 1945-08-29, Auchenflower, Qld., Australia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Romy Kermer

B. 1956-06-28, Chemnitz (then Karl-Marx-Stadt), Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1976 HP
Pairs silver 5000
5000


Harold Douglas "Harry" Kermode

B. 1922-07-18, Nanaimo, BC, Canada; D. 2009-08-19
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Angelika Kern

B. 1952-08-31, Emmendingen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 43rd R1:48th -4.28
Women's Team All-Round 9th 8th 104
104.00002816


Erwin Kern

Olympic Competitor nr 5536


Terry James Kern

B. 1954-04-26, Duluth, Minn., USA
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Large Hill 30th 0.01
0.01


Harry, Baron Kernhoff

B. 1900-01-10, London, England, Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 1974-12-25
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
62.99


Tuomo Juhani Kerola

B. 1957-08-10, Kokkola, Finland; D. 2006-05-26
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 24th 0.16
Men's 200 m Breasttroke 18th 2.56
2.72


Neil Alexander Keron

B. 1953-03-24, Bedford, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 12th 30
30


Andrew Kerr

B. 1954-04-02, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team 11th 7th fifth eighth 860
860


Ann Maree Kerr

B. 1967-10-21, represented Australia
Rhytmic Gymnastics
1984 HP
Women's Individual QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Bertie Kerr

B. 1896-10-19, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1973-11-23
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


William "Billy" Kerr

B. 1945-02-26, Ballymena, NI, GB, represented Ireland
Cycling - Road
1980 HP
Men's Road Race 41st -4.96
0.000096

He represented Northern Ireland at the 1978 and 1982 Commonwealth Games.


Robert "Bobby" Kerr

B. 1882-06-09, Enniskillen, Fermanagh, (now Northern) Ireland, Great Britain, moved to Canada in 1887; D. 1963-05-12
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1904 1906 1908 HP
Men's 60 metres Rep:ac 246
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd bronze 2124
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd gold 5415
7785

He represented Canada in the Club championship.

Olympic Competitor nr 1984


Crawford Kerr

B. 1902-01-15, Lochranza, Isle of Arran, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1950-10-26
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


George Ezekiel Kerr

B. 1937-10-16, Maryland, Jamaica, represented the West Indies Federation in 1960; D. 2012-06-15
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 800 metres bronze fourth 4160
Men's 4x400m Relay FI:dnf bronze fourth 1320
5494.5


Gordon Maxwell Kerr

B. 1917-10-04, represented Canada; D. 2009-03-31
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:10th 150
150


S. Harry Kerr

Olympic Competitor nr 3297


Henry Edward "Harry" Kerr

Olympic Competitor nr 3501


Ian John Kerr

B. 1935-02-10, Kilbirnie, Scotland, represented New Zealand
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team (fifth<)/TD> R1:7th 330.4
330.4


Jane Louise Kerr

B. 1968-05-12, Mississauga, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1984 1988 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 14th 20th 17
Women's 200 m Freestyle 14th 28th 16.0256
Women's 100 m Butterfly 20th 1
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth sixth 410
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay bronze 640
1084.0256


James Lancefield "Jim" Kerr

B. 1940-08-17, Plainfield, NJ, USA, represented the US Virgin Islands; D. 2023-05-07
Fencing
1984 HP
Épée, Individual 61st -8.54
0.0000000054

He was on the US Olympic Modern Pentathlon team in 1964 but did not compete.


Ruth Kerr

B. 1916-03-08, Widsor, Ont. Canada; D. 1974-06-17
Swimming
1932 HP
Women's 400m Freestyle R1:4th 25.6
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
Women's 100m Backtroke R1:3rd 150
575.6


Ted Kerridge

from London, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Time Trial sixth 960
960


Herbert William "Bert" Kerrigan

B. 1879-01-24, Portland, Oreg., USA; D. 1959-09-10
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1906 HP
Men's High Jump bronze 2880
Men's Pole Vault 10th 112.5
Men's Standing Long Jump 9th 180
3172.5

Olympic Competitor nr 2900


Brahim Kerrit

B. 1940-10-02, El Kef, Tunisia
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Mark Anthony Kerry

B. 1959-08-04, Temora, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 16th 6.4
Men's 100 m Backstroke 7th 9th fifth 1560
Men's 200 m Backstroke fifth bronze 3560
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay sixth gold bronze 3000
8226.4


Marie-José Kersaudy

B. 1954-02-27, Paris, France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:14th 16
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay FI:dnf 64
160


Manfred Kersch

B. 1913-09-19, Frankfurt am Main; D. 1994-05-02
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
0.023


Eduard Kerschbaumer

B. 1920-05-19, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1995-10
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) QF 861
861


Cecil Kershaw

B. 1895-02-03, Dhaka, then British India, now Bangladesh, represented Great Britain; D. 1972-11-01
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.0000016
Men's Foil, Team fifth 250
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th R1:5th 5.4074
Men's Sabre, Team 7th R1:3rd 109.1
364.5074016


Henk Kersken

B. 1880-01-06, Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands; D. 1967-12-03
Sailing (1 silver)
1928 HP
8 metres Class silver 2000
2000


William Roy "Bill" Kerslake

B. 1929-12-27, Euclid, Ohio, USA; D. 2015-09-29
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fifth sixth 8th 2844
2844


Milenko Kersnić

B. 1946-06-21, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 30th R1:47th 0.0010004
Men's Team All-Round sixth 12th 170
170.0010004


Alojz Kerštajn

B. 1947-03-25, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1999
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 40th -3.10
Men's 30 km 44th -4.16
Men's 50 km 35th -2.10
0.001116


Peter Kersten

B. 1958-02-01, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 bronze)
1980 HP
Men's Single Sculls bronze 3840
3840


Sarah Kerswell

B. 1965-08-06, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1980 HP
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 12th 60
60


Kertész Aliz

B. 1935-11-17, Budapest, Hungary
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's Individual combined 61st -
Women's Team combined silver 1000
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus gold 1600
Women's Floor Exercise 34th -
Women's Horse Vault 64th -
Women's Uneven Bars sixth 160
Women's Balance Beam 23rd 0.064
2760.064


Kertész József

B. 1940-01-28, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2015-12-11
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Douglas Kertland

Olympic Competitor nr 4613


Eevert Kerttula

B. 1894-07-03, Otradnoye, then and now part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 1962-08-23
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 66th -
Men's Team combined 7th 100
Men's Vault 66th -
Men's Parallel Bars 43rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 55th -
Men's Rings 61st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 60th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 46th -
Men's Rope Climbing 58th -
100.0


Erkki Johannes Kerttula

B. 1909-11-05, Oulu, Finland; D. 1989-11-04
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th 9th 200.0000066
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd QF:4th 18.065
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.00000042
240.815030042


Esa Einari Kervinen

B. 1929-12-26, Vieremä, Finland; D. 2016-04-06
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions sixth 24th 640.176
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 29th
Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 80th -11.10
Men's Free Rifle 9th sixth 1200
1840.176


Kéry Anikó

B. 1956-03-31, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 17th 4
WomMen's Team Combined bronze 640
644


Written 2002-07-24 - last modified 2024-04-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.