1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Jumping, Individual | sixth | 800 |
Jumping, Team | dnf | 0.64 |
800.64 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Javelin Throw | gold | 9600 |
9600 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Individual | 33rd | 0.00384 |
0.00384 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Coxless Fours | silver | 3000 |
3000 |
B. 1942-04-29, Logachi, Udmurtia, Russian Federation
Cross-Country Skiing (4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 | 1972 | 1976 | 1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 km | silver | gold | disq | sixth | 13800 |
10 km | sixth | gold | bronze | fifth | 13250 |
3x5 km Relay | bronze | gold | 7260 | ||
4x5 km Relay | gold | silver | |||
34310 |
A teacher of physical education and one of the best women skiers in history.
She won silver and bronze at Grenoble and since then won several World and
Olympic titles.
At Innsbrück in 1976, she had finished third in the 5 km, but was then
disqualified when a forbidden substance was found in the nose-spray she had
used to combat the flu. There had been a small epidemic and she was allowed
to continue to compete, so she could win two other medals.
She is married to Alexander Tikhonov.
1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) | silver | 6000 |
6000 |
B. 1934-03-10, Hungary
Track and Field (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1960 | 1964 | 1968 | 1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Javelin Throw | bronze | silver | bronze | 14th | 15074.4 |
15074.4 |
B. 1940-10-18, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2018-09-19
Fencing (4 gold, 2 bronze)
1964 | 1968 | 1972 | 1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Épée, individual | QF | gold | bronze | bronze | 18082.43 |
Épée, team | gold | gold | gold | fourth | 10400 |
28482.43 |
Member of the Hungarian Epee team that won gold at Tokyo, Mexico City and
München.
In the team competition of 1964 he was the best fencer, winning 20 bouts.
But then he lost the individual quarter-final to a Swede who would finish
only seventh.
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Sabre, Individual | R1:6th | -5.26 |
Men's Sabre, Team | R1:4th | 6.4 |
6.4000026 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m | 7th | 300 |
300 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's 800 metres | SF:dns | 8.2 |
Women's 1500 metres | R1:dnf | -3.64 |
8.20064 |
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres | sixth | 480 |
480 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 400 m Hurdles | SF:5th | 195 |
195 |
1976 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 110 metres Hurdles | 7th | 600 |
600 |
B. 1940-10-19, Czestochowa, Poland
Boxing (2 gold)
1964 | 1968 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) | gold | gold | 19200 |
19200 |
Began by being more interested in football and swimming, but at nineteen represented Poland in the European boxing championships and later became European Champion. At Mexico his victory over Enrique Regueiferos of Cuba was a split decision.
1928 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | Qu:3rd | 86 |
86 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) | 13th | 38.4 |
38.4 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team Pursuit | 9th | 120 |
120 |
1936 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Three−Day Event, Individual | 21st | 0.8 |
Three−Day Event, Team | silver | 1000 |
1000.8 |
1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Women's 800 metres | R1:14th | 16 |
16 |
2004 | 2008 | 2012 | 2016 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Cross-Country | dnf | 18th | gold | silver | 19504.8 |
19504.8 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Pole Vault | 8th | 384 |
384 |
Olympic Competitor nr 6490
B. 1950-05-25, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 | 1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 500 m | gold | silver | 10400 |
10400 |
1968 | 1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 metres Freestyle | sixth | SF:11th | 704 |
Men's 200 metres Freestyle | R1:11th | R1:49th | 64.00016 |
Men's 100 metres Butterfly | R1:22nd | 0.4 | |
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay | silver | (silver) | 1064 |
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay | bronze | bronze | 1280 |
3112.40016 |
Domestically, he represented the Latvian SSR, and was 10 times Latvian champion.
1960 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Trap | 31st | 0.0096 |
0.0096 |
1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | sixth | 320 |
320 |
1948 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Painting - Paintings | AC | 2.873 |
2.873 |
1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 500 metres | 40th | 0.0001 |
Men's 1500 metres | 46th | 0.0000064 |
0.0001064 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | silver | 2000 |
2000 |
Olympic Competitor nr 5993
Olympic Competitor nr 5874
1984 | 1988 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10000 metres | R1:31st | -2.64 | |
Men's Marathon | 91st | -14.96 | |
0.0064 |
1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m | 9th | 200 |
200 |
1924 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's 5000 m | R1:8th | 0.272 |
0.272 |
1972 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Men's Team | fifth | 500 |
500 |
Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2024-01-07
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.