Great Olympians

Biographies - MAR


George Edward Mara

B. 1921-12-12, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2006-08-30
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Václav Mára

B. 1943-08-05, Sedlec-Prčice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres sixth 640
640


Aurel Mărășescu

B. 1906-04-23, București, Romania; D. 1997
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four dnf 1.92
1.92


Joseph Marais

Olympic Competitor nr 4081


José Marajo

B. 1954-08-10, Paris, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:32nt 7th 400.004
Men's 1500 metres 7th 400
800.004


Nina Ivanovna Marakina

B. 1947-02-18, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Arthur Maranda

Olympic Competitor nr 5975


Kazimierz Maranda

B. 1947-02-23, Burzenin, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:10th -3.34
0.00034


Henri "Ido" Marang

B. 1918-12-19, Le Havre, France; D. 1970-05-24
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (10th) 20
20


Carla Marangoni

B. 1915-11-13, Pavia, Italy; D. 2018-01-18
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined silver 2000
2000


Ferdinand Herbert Marani

B. 1893-08-08, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1971-07-18
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs HM 99.53
99.53


G. Maranngoudakis

Olympic Competitor nr 3120


Pietro Marascalchi

B. 1931-08-01, Venezia, Italy
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Nicolae Mărăscu

B. 1898-09, Cluj, Romania, then part of Hungary; D. 1938
Rugby (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby bronze 1280
1280


Natalia Mărășescu

B. 1952-10-03, Căpreni, Romania
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Women's 1500 metres SF:15th 9th 170
170


Josef Mařatka

B. 1874-05-21, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1937-04-20
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 5 entries 26.7
26.7


Dušan Maravić

B. 1939-03-07, Injoux-Génissiat, France, lived in Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Football (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Harlan Joseph Marbley

B. 1943-10-11, White Oak, MD, USA; D. 2008-05-13
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) bronze 3120
3120


(Auguste Jean Baptiste) Louis (Joseph) Marc

B. 1880-07-27, Aubers, France
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Obstacle Course 10th 150
Men's Underwater Swimming 8th 384
Men's Water Polo bronze 1040
1674

Olympic Competitor nr 1297


Robert Marc

Olympic Competitor nr 254


Pedro Couto Marçal

B. 1938-01-23, Macau, represented Portugal
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th -10.19
-10.19

Born in (the then Portuguese colony of) Macau, but we don't need to worry whether he should be considered having competed for that "country", since it does not (as yet) have its own NOC.


Jacques Marcault

Olympic Competitor nr 5762


Armand Marcelle

B. 1905-10-10, Reims, France; D. 1974-12-26
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Édouard Marcelle

B. 1909-10-01, Reims, France; D. 2001-11-09
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Abbondio Marcelli

B. 1932-02-11, Lierna, Italy; D. 2015-12-07
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Vittorio Marcelli

B. 1944-06-03, Magilano del Marsi, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial bronze 1920
1920


Luciana Marcellini Hercolani Gaddi

B. 1948-01-12, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:25th 0.125
0.125

Barely 12 when she competed in her hometown, and yet only the third youngest Italian Olympian in history, after Luigina Giavotti and Ines Vercesi.


Albert March

Olympic Competitor nr 4876


Walter March

B. 1898-08-26, Husum, Germany; D. 1969-08-23
Art Competitions (1 gold, 1 silver)
1936 HP
Architecture - Town Planning gold 4800
Architecture - Architectural designs silver 3000
Architecture - unknown event 3 works 21.234
7821.234


Werner March

B. 1894-01-17, Charlottenburg, Germany; D. 1976-01-11
Art Competitions (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Architecture - Town Planning gold 4800
Architecture - Architectural designs silver 3000
Architecture - unknown event AC 3 works 94.604
7894.604


William Frederich March

B. 1937-02-04, York, Penn., USA
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Auguste Marchais

B. 1872-10-04, Paris, France; D. 1952-11-16
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 38.4
38.4

Olympic Competitor nr 1041


Robert Marchal

B. 1901-11-10, Tournan-en-Brie, France; D. 1961-07-15
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's 10000 m 9th 11th 224
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team (bronze) -
224.00032


Alberto Marchán

B. 1947-04-29, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:7th 5.2
5.2


Ángel Manuel Marchand Montano

B. 1912-06-01, Barceloneta, Puerto Rico; D. 2005-02-19
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 53rd -6.38
0.000000384


Bernard Marchand

B. 1912-01-31, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 17
17.023


Gerald Denys Marchand

B. 1921-04-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-03-26
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m SF:5th 195
Men's Canadian Singles 10000m 9th 240
435


Guy Paul André Marchand

B. 1943-06-23, Dijon, France; D. 2015-06-22
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 11th 96
GR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 16th 9.6
105.6


Marcel Marchand

represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 7th 600
600


Pierre Marchand

B. 1948-11-11, represented France
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team (fourth) 82
82


Robert Marchand

B. 1904-08-18, Charbuy, France; D. 1983-04-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:5th 25.8
25.8


Louis Walter George Marchant

B. 1916-07-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1983
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Platform 11th 64
64


Peter Vernon Leighton Marchant

B. 1920-12-31, Ashford, England, Great Britain; D. 1977-09-12
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 43rd 0.0000384
0.0000384


Anthony John "Tony" Marchant

B. 1937-08-28, Chelsea, Vict., Australia
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint gold 8000
8000


Umberto Marcheggiani

B. 1943-06-12, Gubbio, Italy
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 11th 120
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 14th
120


Carla Marchelli

B. 1935-04-01, Genova, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Women's Downhill sixth 9th 800
Women's Giant Slalom fifth 1000
Women's Slalom 15th 10
1810


Maria Grazia Marchelli

B. 1932-06-01, Genova, Italy; D. 2006-06-26
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Women's Downhill dnf 0.00004
Women's Giant Slalom dnf 28th 0.02561
0.02565


Piero Marchetti

represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 21st 0.48
0.48


Maurizio Marchetto

B. 1956-02-13, Badia Polesine, Italy
Speed Skating
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 1500 metres 28th 0.0256
Men's 5000 metres 21st 23rd 22nd 1.296
Men's 10000 metres 17th 22nd 20th 5.4
6.7216


Czesław Marchewczyk

B. 1912-10-01, Krakow, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 2003-11-10
Ice Hockey
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Team fourth R1:3rd sixth 1260
1260


Amedeo Marchi

Olympic Competitor nr 3970


Gabriela Marchi

B. 1956-07-23, Rimini, Italy; D. 1990-01-22
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 48th -5.26
WomMen's Team Combined 12th 10
10.00000256


Carlo Marchiandi

Olympic Competitor nr 3971


Giannina Marchini

B. 1906-01-18, Firenze, Italy; D. 1976
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:9th 0.312
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay sixth 160
160.312


Libero Turiddu Marchini

B. 1913-10-31, Castelnuovo Magra, Italy; D. 2003-11-01
Football (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Mary Anne Marchino

B. 1938-01-27, Indianapolis, Ind., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke QU:4th 15
15


Leo Marchiori

B. 1898-06-26, Venezia, Italy, represented Canada; D. 1949-05-27
Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Mario Marchiori

B. 1928-02-23, Genova, Italy
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Tullio Marchiori

B. 1942-08-17, Roma, Italy
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Ryszard Marchlik

B. 1939-11-03, Chelm, Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay fourth 400
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 8th 162
562


Kasamiro Kashri Marchlo

B. 1948, represented Sudan
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.02
1.02

This name does not sound Arabic to me, so this might well be a South Sudanese.


Sergey Vasilyevich Marchuk

B. 1952-04-13, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-08-25
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres 13th 25.6
Men's 5000 metres 14th 16
Men's 10000 metres 11th 64
105.6


Ana Rosa Marcial

B. 1953-07-31, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:55th -6.10
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.5256001


Angelo Marciani

B. 1928-04-19, Camogli, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Antonio Salvador Marcilla

B. 1934-03-12, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


Honorata Michalina Marcińczak

B. 1930-06-17, Kraków, Poland
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 69th -
Women's Team All-Around 8th 64
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 14th 4
Women's Floor Exercise 93rd -
Women's Horse Vault 86th -
Women's Uneven Bars 51st -
Women's Balance Beam 76th -
68.0000016


Marek Marcińczak

B. 1954-01-19, Nowy Targ, Poland
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team sixth Prel:7th 484
484


Gerhard Marcks

B. 1889-02-18, Berlin, Germany; D. 1981-11-13
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC HM 348.78
Sculpture, unknown event AC 5.34
354.12


Filiberto Marcó Pau

B. 1951-08-21, Banyoles, Spain
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:6th 4.1
4.1


Nicolae Marcoci

B. 1923, Iași, Romania
Equestrianism - Dressage
1956 HP
Dressage, Individual 33rd 0.0032
Dressage, Team 8th 64
64.0032


Sholto Marcon

B. 1890-03-31, Oxford, England, Great Britain; D. 1959-11-17
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Matheus Marcondes

B. 1903-11, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Harry Byron Marcoplos

B. 1926-01-28, Baltimore, Md., USA
Hockey
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's team R1:4th 11th 66
66


Félix Marcotte

Olympic Competitor nr 453


Marcroix

a horse
Equestrianism - Military (3 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Three-day event, individual gold gold 16000
Three-day event, team gold silver 2600
18600

Twice ridden by Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges.


Antonio Marcucci

B. 1937-11-17, Faenza, Italy
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 10th 150
150


Cornel Mărculescu

B. 1941-07-17, București, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


(Martín) Marculeta (Barbería)

B. 1907-09-24, San Sebastián, Spain; D. 1984-11-19
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Jørgen Valdemar Marcussen

B. 1950-05-15, Hillerød, Denmark
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 20th 1.5
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th 75
76.5


Peder Marcussen

B. 1894-11-26, Guldager, Denmark; D. 1972-12-16
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system gold 1600
1600


Sante Marcuzzi

B. 1934-04-06, Sainte-Gemme, France
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 32
32


Adam Marczyński

B. 1908-12-24, Kraków, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1985-01-13
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts HM 779.2
779.2


Jon Mårdalen

B. 1895-08-18, Tinn, Norway; D. 1977-12-05
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km fourth 1600
Men's 50 km fourth 1600
3200


Kjell Jonsen Mårdalen

B. 1925-01-12, Tinn, Norway; D. 1996-11-04
Nordic Combined
1956 HP
Men's Individual 14th 24
24


Bechir Mardassi

B. 1929-12-18, Tunis, Tunisia
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03


Nikolaos Mardelis

Olympic Competitor nr 2629


Anne Marden

B. 1958-06-12, Boston, Mass., USA
Rowing (2 silver)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls silver 12540
Women's Single Sculls silver fourth
12540


Nikola Mardešić

B. 1945-06-14, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 11th 80
80


Otakar Mareček

B. 1943-06-14, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2020-01-25
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze fourth 3982
Men's Eights fifth
3982


Émile Maréchal

Olympic Competitor nr 3712


Ruggero Maregatti

B. 1905-07-14, Milano, Italy; D. 1963-10-20
Athletics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
640


Anna Marejková

B. 1933-10-24, Turzovka, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Women's Individual combined 11th 40
Women's Team combined fifth 250
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 7th 100
Women's Floor Exercise 14th 4
Women's Horse Vault 16th 1.6
Women's Uneven Bars 14th 4
Women's Balance Beam fourth 400
799.6


Claus Hermann Marek

B. 1954-04-03, Bochum, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Decathlon 10th 150
150


František Marek

B. 1899-11-26, Borovnice, Czechia, then part of Australia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1971-07-18
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs HM 132.7
132.7


Harry Marek

from Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 1.86
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:4th 12.3
14.16


Henryk Marek

B. 1939-01-08, Szczyrk, Poland
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres dnf -9.16
0.00000000016


Krzysztof Marek

B. 1949-03-12, Gdańsk, Poland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Sergio Marelli

B. 1926-05-24, Varese, Italy; D. 2006-07
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Juan Luis Marén Delís

B. 1971-03-20, Santiage de Cuba, Cuba
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) bronze silver 17466.24
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) silver
Men's Welterweight (-66 kg) 13th
17466.24


Ruben Mares

B. 1956-05-19, represented the Philippines
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Uwe Horst Konrad Mares

B. 1942-05-08, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany in 1976
Sailing
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Tempest) fourth 3000
5.5 metres Class fifth
3000


Rudolf Maria Maresch

B. 1934-11-25, Wien; Austria
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Team Pursuit R1:10th 75
75


Luigi Marfut

B. 1904-04-16, Roma, Italy; D. 1980
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Alphonse Margailland

from Aix-les-Bains, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Mario Rogelio Margalef Peña

B. 1943-11-03, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Miguel Óscar Margalef Peña

B. 1956-03-08, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 22nd 0.6
Men's Team Pursuit QU:16th 4.8
5.4


Enric Margall i Tauler

B. 1944-08-28, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1986-10-24
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 11th 232
232


Elena Mărgărit

competed in 1964 as

Elena Niculeșcu

B. 1936-10-25, Timișoara, Romania
Gymnastics (2 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual combined 21st 16th 7.04
Women's Team combined bronze bronze 1280
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus fifth 250
Women's Floor Exercise 17th 1
Women's Horse Vault 23rd 0.064
Women's Uneven Bars 29th 0.004
Women's Balance Beam 30th 0.025
1538.133


Ricardo Margarit

Olympic Competitor nr 1493


Nelson Margetts

Olympic Competitor nr 7219


Thorsten Margis

B. 1989-08-14, Bad Honnef, N-W, Germany
Bobsleigh (4 gold)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Two-man Bob gold gold 16000
Four-man Bob 8th gold gold 14688
30688


Aleksander Margiste

B. 1908-04-19, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1988-08-10
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Margó György

B. 1912-05-15, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1988-11-09
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


James Arthur Margolis

B. 1936-07-17, New York, NY, USA
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Épée, Team R2 16.9
16.90011


Georges Margot

B. 1902-05-30, represented France
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000125


Stefano Margotti

B. 1900-03-07, Torino, Italy
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 21st 36th 0.96096
0.96096


Jean Margraff

B. 1876-02-17, Graçay, France; D. 1959-02-11
Fencing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:dnf 0.000072
Men's Sabre, Team silver 1000
1000.000072


Antonio Marguccio

B. 1940-05-24, represented Australia
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Michael Joseph "Mike" Margulis

B. 1950-08-30, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 2018-09-15
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Giacomo Mari

B. 1924-10-17, Vescovato, Italy; D. 1991-10-16
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Lamberto Mari

B. 1933-09-07, Firenze, Italy
Aquatics - Diving
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Springboard 32nd sixth 640.004
Men's Platform 26th 0.064
640.068


Hans Mariacher

B. 1910-08-11, Kitzbühel, Austria; D. 1985-06-24
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 25th 0.15
0.15


Teodor Marian

B. 1904, from București, represented Romania
Rugby (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby bronze 1280
1280


Ferrero Marianetti

B. 1912-05-28, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Men's Platform 17th 4
4


Amos Mariani

B. 1931-03-30, Montecatini Terme, Italy; D. 2007-02-20
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Dino Mariani

Olympic Competitor nr 5156


Orazio Mariani

B. 1915-01-21, Milano, Italy; D. 1981-10-16
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1000


Haroldo Mariano

B. 1928-08-22, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Platform 16th 6.4
6.4


Jaime L. "Jimmy" Mariano

B. 1942-03-19, Malbon, the Philippines
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 13th 25.6
25.6


André(-Jacques) Marie

B. 1925-10-14, Cap-d'Ail, France
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:dnf 78
78


Joseph Marien

B. 1900-01-25, from Brussel, represented Belgium; D. 1950-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 56th 0.000000096
0.000000096


Leopold "Leo" Mariën

B. 1934-03-22, Kontich, Belgium; D. 2018-12-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:4th 0.038
Men's Decathlon 18th 3.84
3.878


Federico Marietti

B. 1925-12-09, Roma, Italy
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 17th QU:3rd 3.36
3.36


Marik Klára

B. 1903-03-18, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2005-01-27
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5


Humberto Mariles Cortés

B. 1913-06-13, Parral, Chih., Mexico; D. 1972-12-06
Equestrianism (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Jumping, Individual gold sixth 8800
Jumping, Team gold 9th 1640
Three-day Event, Individual 12th 50
Three-day Event, Team bronze 640
11130


Antonio Marín de Bes

B. 1945-03-29, Barcelona, Spain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 19th 1.2
1.2


Dan Marin

B. 1948-08-30, Ștefanești, Romania
Handball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


(José) Isaac Marín Zeledon

B. 1946-02-13, San José, Costa Rica
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


Juan R. Marín

B. 1952-08-25, represented Puerto Rico
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R1 0.587
0.587


Marco Marin

B. 1963-07-04, Padova, Italy
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Individual Sabre silver 14th silver 11022
Men's Team Sabre gold bronze 8th 2340
13362


Miguel Marina Arostegui

B. 1928-01-31, La Habana, Cuba, represented Spain; D. 2016-10-23
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Skeet 12th 11th 156
156


Jordi Mariné i Tares

B. 1941-09-24, Vinyols i els Arcs, Spain
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 34th -2.24
0.0024


Giancarlo Marinelli

B. 1915-12-04, Bologna, Italy; D. 1987
Basketball
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team seventh (17th) 200.5
200.5


Nadezhda Borisovna Marinenko

B. 1951-02-23, Korenevka, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's High Jump QU:27th 0.06
0.06


Alexandru Marinescu

B. 1932-10-23, represented Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Nicolae Marinescu

B. 1906-12-15, București, Romania; D. 1977
Fencing
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:7th 0.00029
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Épée, Individual QF:9th QF:7th 0.0057
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th 0.0034
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
8.85439


Fiorenzo Marini

B. 1914-03-14, Wien, Austria, represented Italy; D. 1991-01-25
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Épée, Team silver (gold) 1510
1510


Lucien Marinier

B. 1887, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Maksim Marinin

B. 1977-03-23, Volgograd, Russia
Figure Skating (1 gold)
2002 2006 HP
Pairs fourth gold 10000
10000

Twice together with Tatyana Totmyanina.


Kyros Marinis

B. 1928, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt, represented Greece
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:17th 6
6


Boško Marinko

B. 1939-08-11, Koljani, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th 8th 480
480


Massimo Marino

B. 1954-06-04, Roma, Italy
Cycling - Track
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
Men's Time Trial 10th 150
1011


Osvaldo Mariño Fernández

B. 1923-07-19, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2007-09-20
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Héctor Horacio José Marinoni Baroni

B. 1947-08-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 14th 16
16


Ilias Marinos

Olympic Competitor nr 2724


Sofia Marinou

Olympic Competitor nr 2803


Vanya Marinova

B. 1950-10-22, Varna, Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 44th -4.16
Women's Team All-Round 8th 64
64.000016


Mário Jorge da Fonseca Hermes, "Mário Jorge"

B. 1926-08-14, Distrito Federal, Brazil
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320

His birthplace may well have been in the Distrito Federal, but that was not the city of Brasilia, which was only created in 1960, but the area of Guanabara, equal to the city of Rio de Janeiro.


Yvon Mariolle

B. 1946-04-29, Orléans, France; D. 1999-11-08
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


Auguste Marion

Olympic Competitor nr 5341


Charles Marion

B. 1887-01-14, Saint-Germain-en Laye, France; D. 1944-11-16
Equestrianism - dressage (1 gold, 2 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Dressage, Individual silver silver 10000
Dressage, Team fourth gold 2000
12000

Twice on Linon


Edvard "Edo" Marion

B. 19106-04-12, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2002-12-01
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 0.16
22.963


Éva Jeanne Marion

B. 1925-03-05, represented France
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 1956 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m SF:4th 8th 486
486


Luciano Marion

B. 1928-09-22, Capodistria, now Koper in Slovenia, represented Italy; D. 1993
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
2000

Capodistria, now Koper, was part of Zone B of the Free Territory of Trieste. Zone B was awarded to Yugoslavia in 1954, after which most of the Italian inhabitants left. As such, this athlete and his team-mates should be considered Italians.


Jean-Pierre Marionex

B. 1937-04-22, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 2007-04-06
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (11th) 20
20


Walter Jacques "Jac" Maris

B. 1900-02-21, Magdeburg, Germany, represented the Netherlands; D. 1996-04-05
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Alonso Mariscal Abascal

B. 1914, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Diving
1932 HP
Men's Springboard 13th 25.6
25.6


(Ángel) Mariscal (Beuba)

B. 1904-09-11, San Sebastián, Spain
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Antonio Mariscal Abascal

B. 1915-07-01, Ciudand de México, Mexico; D. 2010-10-29
Diving
1932 HP
Men's Springboard 12th 40
40


Diego Mariscal Abascal

B. 1925-12-02, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Springboard 17th 4
Men's Platform 13th 25.6
29.6


Federico Mariscal Abascal

B. 1910, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2002
Aquatics - Diving
1928 1932 HP
Men's Springboard QU:6th 10th 104.32
104.32


François Marits

B. 1884-11-25, Kapelle, the Netherlands; D. 1945-04-02
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 21st 0.96
0.96


Günter Maritschnigg

B. 1933-11-07, Bochum, N-W, Germany; D. 2013-01-22
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) silver 6000
6000


Vasile Mariuțan

B. 1935-03-08, Khotyn, Chernivtsi, Ukraine, represented Romania; D. 1999-07-14
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) QF QF 1722
1722


(Martti) Kalevi Marjamaa

B. 1953-01-29, Nivala, Finland
Boxing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) Prel R2 79.152
79.152


Pekka Tapani Marjamäki

B. 1947-12-18, Tampere, Finland; D. 2012-05-10
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth 1300
1300


Mare Marjanović

B. 1904, from Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1983-03-06
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Olof Mark

Olympic Competitor nr 6982


Poul Mark

Olympic Competitor nr 6112


Russell Mark

Australia
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2008 2012 HP
Double Trap gold silver fifth 20th 21377.25
Trap 15th 9th 15th 13th 308.4
21685.65


Boris Nikitich Markarov

B. 1935-03-12, from Leningrad, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Christian Markersen

B. 1908-09-17, København, Denmark; D. 1982-05-28
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Kazys Markevičius

B. 1905-01-28, Liepāja, Latvia, then part of Russia, represented Lithuania; D. 1980-08-21
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Kari Seppo Juhani Markkanen

B. 1952-01-08, Espoo, Finland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m sixth 480
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 7th 200
680


Matti Markkanen

Olympic Competitor nr 3759


Väinö Johannes Markkanen

B. 1929-05-29, Paltano, Finland
Shooting (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol gold 9600
9600


Margarethe Markl

B. 1902-05-30, Wien, Austria; D. 1981-01-08
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Markó Margit

competed (at the Olympics) as

Markó-Nemesházi Margit

B. 1943-10-13, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:7th R1:6th 20.8027
Women's 4x100 metres Relay 7th R1:5th 132.5
153.3027

At the European Championships (in 1966 indoor and 1967 outdoor) she competed using only her married name Nemesházi.


Jadwiga Marko

competed in 1968 as

Jadwiga Marko-Książek

B. 1939-04-06, Zelwa, Poland; D. 2019-01-30
Volleyball (2 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Team bronze bronze 2560
2560


Aleksey Markov

B. 1979-05-26, Moskva, Russia
Cycling - Track (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Points Race bronze 2560
Men's Team Pursuit silver 8th 9th sixth fourth 5591.2
Men's Individual Pursuit fourth 13th 10th fourth 5487.24
Men's Madison bronze 1920
15558.44


Georgi Nikolov Markov

B. 1946-04-05, Gorno Varshilo, Bulgaria
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) gold 9600
9600


Lyubomir I. Markov

B. 1927-08-14, represented Bulgaria
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Viktor Markov

Olympic Competitor nr 6963


Vladimir Markov

Olympic Competitor nr 5232


Zuzana Marková

B. 1952-10-08, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 23rd 0.256
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 33rd -2.26
0.25856


Miloš Marković

B. 1947-01-27, from Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2010-02-25 in Beograd
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth fifth 1000
1000


Nemanja Marković

B. 1915-07-07, represented Yugoslavia
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 26th 0.064
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 43rd 0.000026
0.064026

Nemanja is a very typical Serbian given name.


Markovits Kálmán

B. 1931-08-26, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2009-12-05
Waterpolo (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
team gold gold bronze 11520
11520

He played only in the semi-final pool in 1960, but his match against Yugoslavia counted as in the final pool.


Ivan Markovski

B. 1955-08-18, Sofia, Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Geoffrey Charles Marks

B. 1932-01-02, Colombo, Ceylon; D. 1990-08-30
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:54th 0.00000016
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:33rd 0.0000256
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
0.01002576


Marsel Markulin

B. 1936-10-29, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2009-04-01
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 71st -10.64
Men's Team Combined 9th 40
40.000000000064


Bertram Markus

B. 1899-10-04, Pembroke, Ont., Canada
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:9th 0.103
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.54
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 100
100.643


Márkus Ernö

Olympic Competitor nr 6012


Alfred "Fred" Markus

B. 1937, represented Canada
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Sprint Rep:3rd 8.61
8.61


Rudolf Markušić

B. 1911-02-04, Pula, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1945-12-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Niels Peter Markussen

B. 1934-09-06, Helsingør, Denmark; D. 2008-07-11
Sailing (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth silver 4640
4640


Vivi Markussen

B. 1939-10-24, Aalborg, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
0.364


Svavar Markússon

B. 1935-05-30, Olafsvík, Iceland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.00011
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 1.08
1.08011


Peter Frederick Marlow

B. 1941-04-20, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 17th 4
4


Georgios Marmaridis

B. 1930-11-21, Athina, Greece; D. 2005-12-22
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 48th -5.38
Men's Free Pistol 52nd -6.60
0.00000444


Luis Enrique Marmentini Gil

B. Santiago, Chile
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 320
320


Ricardo Marmolejo Álvarez

B. 1954-03-29, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 18th 29th 2.576
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 18th 2.56
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 11th 24th 64.24
69.376


Maróthy József

Olympic Competitor nr 4479


Auguste Philippe Marocco

B. 1885, Monaco; D. 1972
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Painting, Paintings AC AC 28.744
28.744


Zoran Maroević

B. 1942-04-27, Matulji, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2019-04-24
Basketball (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


William Charles "Bill" Marolt

B. 1943-09-01, Aspen, Col., USA
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 12th 40
40


Max S. Marolt

B. 1936-04-16, Aspen, Col., USA; D. 2003-07-28
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 18th 2.56
Men's Giant Slalom 21st 0.64
3.2


Edward Maron

B. 1938, Heifa, Palestine Mandate, represented Israel
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Thomas Maroney

B. 1895-08-12, New York, NY, USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Walk fifth 1000
Men's 10 km Walk sixth 640
1640


Marosi István

B. 1944-04-05, Őzd, Hungary; D. 2018-01-31
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (8th) 128
128


Marosi József

B. 1934-10-16, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze 640
Men's Épée, Team silver fourth 1400
2040


Marosi Paula

B. 1936-11-03, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Foil, Team (gold) (silver) 1400
1400


Marosvári Kornél

B. 1943-06-30, Baja, Hungary; D. 2016-05-30
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 7th 600
600


Marót Péter

B. 1945-05-27, Miskolc, Hungary; D. 2020-06-07
Fencing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual silver SF:5th 5002.56
Men's Sabre, Team bronze fourth 1040
6042.56


Maróthy István

B. 1943-04-20, Budapest, Hungary
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) 12th 60
60


Magdalena Marotineanu

B. 1931-07-29, București, Romania; D. 2001
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 40th 0.0001
Women's Giant Slalom 39th 0.00016
Women's Slalom dnf -5.26
0.00026256


Alfonso Marotta

B. 1923-08-21, Avellino, Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 31st 0.008
Men's Team 11th 16
16.008


Georgios Maroulis

Olympic Competitor nr 2661


Helen Louise Maroulis

B. 1991-09-19, Rockville, MD, USA
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Featherweight (-55 kg) gold 12720
Women's Lightweight (-57 kg) bronze
12720


Antonio Marovelli

B. 1896-07-04, Melegnano, Italy; D. 1943-08-13
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system gold 1600
1600


Milun Marović

B. 1947-09-15, Čačak, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2009-10-19
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Uroš Marović

B. 1946-07-04, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold fifth fifth 5250
5250


Paul Marozeau

B. 1879-06-17, Husseren-Wesserling, then in Germany, after 1918 back in France
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37


William "Billy" Marquart

B. 1915-02-24, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1960-06-13
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) QF 861
861


Armando da Silva Marques

B. 1937-05-01, Carnaxide, Portugal
Shooting (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Single Trap 18th 6006.24
Single Trap 19th silver
6006.24


Eric Tinoco Marques

B. 1919-04-24, Niterói, RdJ, Brazil; D. 1975-06-22
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 29th 0.02
Men's Team sixth 160
160.02


José Lopes Marques

B. 1946-09-19, represented Portugal
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:5th 6.48
6.48


Mário da Silva Marques

B. 1901-09-23, from Lisboa, represented Portugal
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke R1:6th 0.065
0.065


Mario de Araújo Marques

B. 1909-06, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.0091
0.0091


Sérgio Marques

represented Portugal
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 13th 25.6
25.6


Wlamir Marques

B. 1937-07-16, São Vicente, SP, Brazil
Basketball (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team sixth bronze bronze fourth 4048
4048


José Roberto "Zé Roberto" (Marques)

B. 1945-05-31, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2016-05-07
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Alfonso R. Márquez

B. 1938-03-29, Zamboanga, the Philippines; D. 2020-04-14
Basketball
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 13th 44.8
44.8


Félix Manuel Márquez

B. 1947-11-20, Cumaná, Venezuela
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


Roberto Márquez

represented Argentina
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Salvador Márquez Ramos

B. 1950-12-24, represented Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team (SF:4th) 164
164


Walter Márquez Busto

B. 1936-10-28, represented Uruguay; D. 2012-08-03
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Franco Marquicias

represented the Philippines
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Leonardo Marquicias

represented the Philippines
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


António Marquilhas

B. 1933-07-07, Beja, Portugal
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.00000045
Men's Sabre, Team R1 3.625
3.62500045


Gail Annette Marquis

B. 1954-11-18, New York, NY, USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Gilbert Marquis

B. 1923-07-28, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 50km Walk 24th 0.16
0.16


Louis Marquis

B. 1929-09-14, Mervelier, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 17th 4
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 22nd 0.4
4.4


Teófila Márquiz Rodríguez

B. 1932-03-05, Maiquetia, Venezuela
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


Hans Marr

B. 1914-10-07, Oberhof, Thür., Germany; D. 1942-03-20
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 10th 150
150


Andrea Marrazzi

B. 1887-10-02, Livorno, Italy; D. 1972-10-18
Fencing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Team (gold) 160
160


Carlos Alberto Marrero Cabrera

B. 1914-10-01, represented Venezuela
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 48th 0.0000038
0.0000038


Norge Marrero González

B. 1943-11-12, Oriente, Cuba
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:5th 20.65
Men's Eights Rep:4th
20.65


Raúl Marrero Tamarit

B. 1951-01-22, Camagüey, Cuba
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R16 89.06
89.06


Fernando Marroquin

B. 1919, represented Guatemala
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:21st 0.48
0.48


José María Marroquin

B. 1943-05-31, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Rifle 29th 0.024
0.024


Hans-Joachim Mars

B. 1926-02-19, Nemmin, Pommern (now in Poland), represented Germany
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle 12th 60
60


Pierre Marsan

B. 1916-08-16, Monaco, Monaco
Shooting
1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 65th 52nd 0.0000095615
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 46th 48th
0.0000095615


Joachim Marscheider

B. 1930-03-02, Arnstein, S-A, Germany
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap 8th 384
384


Brian Michael Marsden

B. 1947-09-29, Masterton, New Zealand
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 12th 156
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 11th
156


William Marsden

Olympic Competitor nr 3393


Georgios Marsellos

B. 1936-10-12, Athina, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:5th R1:5th 0.102
0.102


Dave Marsh

B. 1894-12-28, London, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1920 1924 HP
Men's Road Race 26th 24th 0.28
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 7th 116
116.28


Ed Marsh

Olympic Competitor nr 1462


Fred Marsh

B. 1910-05-04, Leeds, England, Great Britain; D. 1974
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


George S. Marsh

B. 1938-06-09, represented Canada
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 32nd -2.40
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 31st -2.64
0.0104


Henry Dinwoody Marsh

B. 1954-03-15, Boston, Mass., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase 10th fourth sixth 3510
3510


Mike Marsh

B. 1967-08-04, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Track & Field (2 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Men's 100 m fifth 1000
Men's 200 m gold 8th 6656
Men's 4 x 100 m gold silver 2600
10256


Peter Richard James Marsh

B. 1951-05-12, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 128
128


Reginald Marsh

B. 1898-03-14, Paris, France, represented the USA; D. 1954-07-03
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 1 entry HC ac 3.724
3.724


Sidney Reginald Marsh

B. 1939-08-31, NSW, Australia
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 9th 18th 243.84
243.84


Stephen Alistair Marsh

B. 1947-06-02, represented Great Britain
Luge
1972 HP
Doubles 19th 2
2


William Marsh

Olympic Competitor nr 4030


(Barbara) Ann Marshall

B. 1957-11-27, Ann Arbor, Mich., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle fourth 1600
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
1664


Archibald "Archie" Marshall

B. 1952-10-23, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Speed Skating
1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 16th dnf 6.4003
Men's 1000 metres 21st 40th 0.6401
7.0404


Benjamin Marshall

B. 1874-04-05, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1944-06-19
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37


Beryl Marshall

represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:14th 24
24


C. R. Marshall

Olympic Competitor nr 4810


Charles Marshall

from London, England, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 38th 0.00032
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (silver) -
0.00032


Clive L. Marshall

B. 1939-01-01, Nottingham, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


Edward Marshall

B. 1909-10-06, St. Davids, Penn., USA
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep.:3rd 750
750


George Herbert Marshall

B. 1877, Patra, Greece, considered British
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 17.2
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 328
345.2

Olympic Competitor nr 15


John Birnie Marshall

B. 1930-02-01, Bondi, NSW, Australia; D. 1957-01-30
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle bronze SF:15th 2570
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle silver 8th 4256
Men's 200 metres Butterfly fifth 1500
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
8366


John Knox Marshall

B. 1942-04-09, Santiago, Chile, represented the USA
Sailing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze 2560
2560


Maurice Lane Marshall

B. 1927-01-12, Thames, New Zealand; D. 2013-05-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 0.033
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 0.00017
0.03317


Patrick "Pat" Marshall

B. 1946-03-11, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay 8th 64
64


Ralph S. Marshall

B. 1894-05-17, Lima, Ohio; D. 1981-11-07
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Sperry Edward Matshall

B. 1930-12-19, represented Australia; D. 2002-02-01
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 22nd 0.6
0.6


Aluísio Marsili

B. 1947-08-30, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Arnaldo Marsili

B. 1947-08-30, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Guglielmo Marsili

B. 1946-02-02, Napoli, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Sante Marsili

B. 1950-10-31, Napoli, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team sixth silver 8th 2448
2448


Max Maurice Oscar Marsille

B. 1931-01-07, Bruxelles, Belgium
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Glenn Maynard Marsland

B. 1947-06-30, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Margot Marsman

B. 1932-02-09, Haarlem, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
640


Alberto Marson

B. 1925-02-24, Casa Branca, SP, Brazil; D. 2018-04-25
Basketball (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Arthur Marson

Olympic Competitor nr 2950


Léon Mart

B. 1914-09-18, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1984-07-14
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Konstantin Aleksandrovich Martazov

B. 1919, from Moskva, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1993
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol fourth 2400
2400


Johann "Hans" Marte

B. 1935-05-28, Muntix, Austria
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 16th 9.6
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 11th 11th 192
201.6


René Marteaux

B. 1929-08-03, Bruxelles, Belgium
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 108th -17.26
-17.26


Diego Martel Barth-Hansen

B. 1948-01-15, Santa Isabel (now Malabo), Spanish Guinea (now Equatorial Guinea)
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25

Equatorial Guinea gained independence from Spain just five days before this athlete who had been born there made his Olympic appearance. However, he is listed as competing for a club from the Canary Islands, so I shall class him as Spanish without problems.


Émile Martel

B. 1898-01-07, represented France
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
640


Florio Martel

B. 1913-03-02, represented France
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team R1 65
65

He was also on the team in 1948, but did not play.


Jacqueline Martel

B. 1927-02-11, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France; D. 2015-01
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill dnf 0.00004
Women's Giant Slalom 11th 64
64.00004


Jean René "Jan" Martel

B. 1896-03-05, Nantes, France; D. 1966-03-16
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Joël Claude Martel

B. 1896-03-05, Nantes, France; D. 1966-09-26
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


(Yvonne) Marguerite Martel

B. 1924-07-19, Confolens, France
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


(José) Luis Martell Flores

B. 1945-06-01, Torreón, Coah., Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Vera Martelli

B. 1930-10-27, Bologna, Italy; D. 2017-05-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:6th 0.00091
0.00091


Floriano Martello

B. 1952-02-01, Roana, Italy
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1000 metres 26th 0.064
Men's 1500 metres 25th 0.1
0.164


Stephen Lawrence "Steve" Marten

B. 1948-10-08, Auckland, New Zealand
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 21st 0.64
0.64


Eckhard Martens

B. 1951-06-12, Bützow, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Hans Martens

B. 1911-10-30, Kiel, S-H, Germany; D. 1970-06-06
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump QU:32nd 0.006
0.006


Hermann Martens

Olympic Competitor nr 3483


Stéphan Baziel Martens

B. 1931-12-15, Astene, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Sprint QFR:3rd 195
195


Anders Mårtensson

B. 1893-02-17, Lund, Sweden; D. 1973-07-18
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual 14th 20
Voltige, Team bronze 640
660


Frithiof Mårtensson

Olympic Competitor nr 4210


Pia Carina Mårtensson

B. 1959-01-03, Varberg, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 20th 1
Women's 200 m Freestyle 25th 0.1
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
101.1


Stig Bertil Mårtensson

B. 1923-02-01, Skultuna, Sweden; D. 2010-08-01
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 18th 3.2
Men's Road Race, Team fourth 400
403.2


Joe Anthony Martey

B. 1944-06-23, Afiao, Ghana
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 -2.19
0.0019


William Marthe

B. 1894, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.00026
0.00026


George Marthins

B. 1905-12-24, Madras (now Chennai), TN, India; D. 1989-03
Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Carles Martí i Arenas

B. 1919-02-22, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Jordi Martí i Llumà

B. 1930-03-05, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1998-12-22
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 13th 25.6
25.6


Liselotte Marti

B. 1956-05-25, Herisau, Switzerland; D. 2014-06-16
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 91st -14.64
Women's Team Combined 13th 6.4
6.4


Rudolf "Ruedi" Marti

B. 1950-04-07, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh (2 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Four-man silver silver 6000
6000


Walter Marti

B. 1910-04-01, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Pavao Martić

B. 1940-11-23, Zvečanje, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Adolf Martignoni

B. 1909-07-28, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


Arnold Martignoni

B. 1901-05-19, St. Moritz, Switzerland; D. 1984-03-09
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Alberto E. Martijena

B. 1906, represented Argentina
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Free Pistol 18th 3.84
3.84


Michal Martikán

B. 1979-05-18, Liptovský Mikuláš, Žilina, Slovakia
Canoeing - Slalom (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
C1 gold silver silver gold bronze 52560
52560


Albert Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 4685


Albert C. Martin

represented Great Britain
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 20th 1.5
1.5


Alexander Martin

B. 1895-01-21, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 9th 200
200


Alfredo Antonio Martín

B. 1948-04-12, represented Argentina
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Alphonse Martin

B. 1930-04-18, Antwerpen, Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fourth sixth 1120
1120


André Martin

B. 1908-07-15, represented France
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 50th 0.0000015
Free Pistol 40th 0.00015
0.0001515


Andrés Martín Rodríguez

B. 1949-03-05, Madrid, Spain
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Antoine Martin

B. 1933-04-19, Paris, France
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Arthur Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 3300


Barbara "Bärbel" Martin

B. 1940-11-10, from Hamburg, represented Germany
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Women's Individual 14th 24
24


Bernadette Martin

B. 1951-09-13, Grenoble, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
400


Bernard Martin

B. 1943-02-19, from Melun, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay 8th 64
64


William "Bill" Martin

B. 1906-12-07, Bournville, England, Great Britain; D. 1980
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Robert Doud "Bob" Martin

B. 1925-06-19, Tacoma, Wash., USA; D. 2012-10-18
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Floyd "Butch" Martin

B. 1929-06-26, Floradale, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Oliver "Butch" Martin, Jr.

B. 1946-07-10, New York, NY, USA
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:12th 30
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 20th 0.75
30.75


Christopher Martin

B. 1945-12-23, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 21st 0.48
0.48


Claude Auguste Louis Martin

B. 1930-10-10, Paris, France; D. 2017-12-05
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:3rd silver 3081
3081


Cyril Frank Oliver Martin

B. 1928-09-13, represented South Africa; D. 2007-09-29
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 12th 60
60


Damir Martin

B. 1988-07-14, Vukovar, Croatia (then part of Yugoslavia)
Rowing (2 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Single Sculls silver bronze 14124
Men's Quadruple Sculls silver
14124


Donald "Don" Martin

B. 1940-02-08, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya (now Malaysia), represented Australia
Hockey (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

He was also on the team in 1964, but did not play.


Douglas William "Doug" Martin

B. 1955-12-14, Windsor, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 22nd 0.4
0.4


Édouard Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 5796


Emil Martin

B. 1894-11-27, from Bonn, represented Germany
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 19th 2.4
2.4


Enrique Martín del Campo Guerrero

B. 1950-12-27, represented Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Ernest Martin

B. 1878, from Lille, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle 7th 400
Men's Water Polo fifth 340
740

Olympic Competitor nr 1331


Francisco Jesús Martín Morillas

B. 1955-02-01, Granada, Spain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Frank Martin

B. 1885-12-30, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1962-08-28
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1920 HP
Jumping, Team gold 4800
4800


Frankie Martin

B. 1908-02-25, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Gerda Martín

B. 1927-09-05, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Hermann Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 2473


Jay Warren Martin

B. 1944-09-08, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Large Hill 43rd -4.26
0.0000256


Jean-Louis Martin

B. 1939-08-20, Landes, France
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -5.20
Three-Day Event, Team (fourth) -
0.000002


Jerry Kenneth Martin

B. 1950-08-18, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 34th 27th 0.0416
Men's Large Hill 36th 32nd 0.00464
0.04624


Johann Martin

B. 1893-01-02, Riga, Latvia, then part of Russia, represented Russia in 1912
Athletics
1912 1920 HP
Pole Vault 25th nm 15.15
15.15

Olympic Competitor nr 6359

He competed twice at the Olympics but never cleared any height.


John Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 3359


Kevin Martin

B. 1925-12-25, from Dublin, represented Ireland
Boxing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 158.26
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2
158.26


Larry John Martin

B. 1950-11-29, Glennallen, Alaska, USA
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 58th -7.26
Men's 4x10 km Relay 12th 10
10.0000000256


Leo James Martin

B. 1921-02-08, Louisville, NY, USA; D. 1981-01-06
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two 9th 200
200


Leonard Jack Martin

B. 1901-11-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1968
Sailing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Six metres Class gold 3200
3200


Louis Martin

B. 1875, from Lille, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (3 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 9th 160
Men's 1000 m Freestyle fifth 1000
Men's 4000 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 200 m Team Race bronze 640
Men's Water Polo bronze 1040
5400

Olympic Competitor nr 1276


Louis George Martin

B. 1936-11-11, Kingston, Jamaica, represented Great Britain; D. 2015-01-16
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) bronze silver dnf 9840.024
9840.024

He had arrived in Britain in the mid-50s, but he still represented Jamaica at the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games. He would switch to England for the next three editions and win gold in all three. Furthermore, considering that Jamaica had separate Olympic teams since 1948 (in 1960 as part of the West Indies Federation), there is no doubt that this athlete must be considered British at the Olympics.


Manuel Oliveira Martin

B. 1917-12-29, Bristol, RI, USA; D. 1997-09-05
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Maurice Martin

B. 1884-10-18, from Saint-Étienne, represented France
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Martin Miklós

B. 1931-06-29, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2019-03-26
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team (gold) 128
128


Milo Martin

B. 1893-02-06, Morges, Switzerland; D. 1970-07-26
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues silver & 1 work 4040.08
4040.08


Neil William Martin

B. 1955-05-27, Brisbane, Qld., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 34th -2.16
Men's 200 m Backstroke 13th 25.6
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 20th 1
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 16th 6.4
33.0016


Pat Martin

B. 1923-08-19, Louisville, Kent., USA; D. 1987-04-21
Bobsledding (1 gold, 2 silver)
1948 1952 HP
2-man silver 5000
4-man gold silver 7800
12800


Paul Martin

from München, represented Germany
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 18th 1.92
1.92


Paul-René Martin

B. 1901-08-11, Genève, Switzerland; D. 1987-04-28
Athletics & Art Competitions (1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 800 m R1:6th silver SF:4th SF:5th R1:6th 4085.2337
Men's 1500 m sixth SF:5th SF:10th 657.20023
Literature ac 254.5
4996.93393


Percy Martin

B. 1889, Wien, Austria, represented Canada; D. 1922-07
Cycling - Road
1920 HP
Men's Road Race 38th 0.00032
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 16
16.00032


Raymond Martin

B. 1949-05-22, Athis-de-l'Orne, France
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Thomas Joseph "Red" Martin

B. 1938-07-05, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 2017-07-27
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Reginald Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 4788


Rhoda Evelyn Martin

B. 1919-08-31, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1998-07-03
Fencing
1948 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.064
0.064


Robert Patrick Martin

B. 1900-12-01, Louisville, NY, USA; D. 1942-11-26
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four fourth 1200
1200


Ross Martin

B. 1943-05-16, Bega, NSW, Australia; D. 2011-07-02
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 60th -7.10
Men's 30 km 60th -7.10
0.00000002

He alsough competed (not in the Olympics) in Triathlon and Cycling. His wife, Toy Dorgan, was an American who competed in Grenoble 1968 at Speed Skating, but she also practiced Cross-Country Skiing and Orienteering. Their son Boyd was born in Australia but he represented the USA at the 2012 and 2016 Olympics in Eventing.


Séra Martin

B. 1906-07-02, Nice, France; D. 1993-04-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's 800 m sixth 8th 896
Men's 1500 m R1:8th 0.000043
896.000043


Seth Martin

B. 1933-05-04, Rossland, BC, Canada; D. 2014-09-06
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Steffi Martin

competed in 1988 as

Steffi Walter

B. 1962-09-17, Sachsen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic; D. 2017-06-21
Luge (2 gold)
1984 1988 HP
Women's Singles gold gold 19200
19200


Anthony Edward "Tony" Martin

B. 1947-09-03, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Walden Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 5726


Charles "William" Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 441

The oldest competitor in Paris, and in the entire Olympics, born in 1828(-10-25).


William B. Martin

Olympic Competitor nr 3360


William L. Martin

B. 1928-07-08, represented the USA
Skeleton
1948 HP
Men's Skeleton fourth 2400
2400


Gerald A. J. "Gerry" Martina

B. 1928-02-05, Dublin, Ireland; D. 1990-04
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fourth 19th 2402.4
2402.4


Fernand Martinaux

B. 1928, from Paris, represented France; D. 2017-03-17
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:36th 0.00064
0.00064


Jean-Paul Marc Pierre Martin du Gard

B. 1927-05-03, Paris, France; D. 2017-02-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x400m Relay sixth R1:3rd 228
228.364


John Martin-Dye

B. 1940-05-21, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:32nd 0.004
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fourth R1:13th 406.4
506.404


Herbert Arthur "Bert" Martineau

B. 1914-12-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-05-03
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 50 km Walk fifth 1000
1000


Henry Martineau

B. 1904-12-24, Chicago, Ill., USA, represented Great Britain; D. 1972-02-23
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 9th 120
120


Sydney Martineau

Olympic Competitor nr 4082

(*) it is also possible that Seligman fenced against Denmark (match six) in stead of Bohemia


Vladimír Martinec

B. 1949-12-22, Lomnice nad Popelkou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team bronze silver fifth 4158
4158


Martinek János

B. 1965-05-23, Budapest, Hungary
Modern Pentathlon (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Individual gold bronze 14800
Men's Team gold 1600
16400


K. Martinek

represented Czechoslovakia
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Town Planning AC 7.078
7.078


Giuseppe Martinelli

B. 1955-03-11, Rovato, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Road Race silver 6000
6000


Pietro Martinelli

represented Italy
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Sprint R1:3rd 0.034
0.034


Silvio Martinello

B. 1963-01-19, Padova, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Points Race 16th gold 8th 9865.6
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
Men's Madison bronze 1920
12985.6


Carlo Martinenghi

B. 1894, Milano, Italy; D. 1944-09
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.432
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.00026
Men's 3000 m Team fifth 250
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase R1:dnf 9.6
Men's Cross-Country 7th 500
760.03226

The database gives him an entry for the Cross-Country Team, but Italy did not start with three runners, so they cannot have deemed to have competed.


Nicolae Martinescu

B. 1940-02-24, Vișani, Romania; D. 2013-04-01
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Light heavyweight (-97 kg) fourth bronze 20550
Heavyweight (-100 kg) gold 7th
20550


Lucien Martinet

Olympic Competitor nr 1470


Étienne Martinetti

B. 1940-06-30, represented Switzerland; D. 2002-04-01
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th 60
60


Jimmy Martinetti

B. 1946-07-05, Martigny, Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 13th 134.4
FR Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 11th
GR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 18th 7.68
GR Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 18th
142.08


Léon F. Martinetti

B. 1926-07-31, represented Argentina; D. 1999-12-15
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (15th) 3.2
3.2


Raúl Martín

B. 1941-07-03, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:8th 0.0064
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle QU:5th 1
1.0064


Agustín Martínez

B. 1960-01-28, from Nicaragua
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2:dns -
-

He was drawn in the first round against a Ugandan, who did not appear due to his country's boycott of the 1976 Olympics. But he did not himself fight in the second round, so he must be considered a non-starter.


Alexandro "Alex" Martínez

B. 1939-03-09, La Paz, El Salvador
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (- 56kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Alfonso Martínez Gómez

B. 1937-01-24, Zaragoza, Spain; D. 2011-04-16
Basketball
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 7th 208
208


Alma Rosa Martínez

B. 1951-08-22, San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:7th 5.2
5.2


Andrés Martínez Arencibia

B. 1944-06-10, Pinar del Rio, Cuba
Weightlifting
1968 1972 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 16th 24.6
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 15th
24.6


Antonio Luis Martínez

B. 1926-06-20, Manila, the Philippines; D. 2016-12-26
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Armando Martínez

B. 1931-07-02, Zacapu, Mich., Mexico
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 24th 0.12
0.12


Carlos Alberto Martínez

B. 1957-04-23, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 47th -5.40
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.000004


Carlos Felipe Martínez Diosa

B. 1945-05-26, Vueltas, Cuba
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th -4.21
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:9th 40
40.000021


Conchita Martínez Bernat

B. 1972-04-16, Monzón, Spain
Tennis (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's Singles QF QF R2 R1 1435.85027
Women's Doubles silver bronze R2 silver 8755.516
10191.36627


Dogomar Martínez Casal

B. 1929-07-30, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2016-07-30
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) QF 861
861


Edgardo Roberto Martínez Morales

B. 1940-04-17, represented El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Enrique Martínez de Vallejo Mangiano

B. 1930-07-13, Valencia, Spain
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
Jumping, Individual 25th 10th 125.125
Jumping, Team 8th 7th 164
289.125


Ernesto Martínez Hernández

B. 1951-11-20, Matanzas, Cuba; D. 2007-01-07
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 10th bronze 7th 1530
1530


Eulalia Martínez de Castro

B. 1939-04-22, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:19th 2
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
18


Florentino Martínez López

B. 1944-07-04, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 18th 15th 18.84
18.84


Francisco Martínez Cordero

B. 1910-06-20, Ciudad Juárez, Mexico; D. 1993-12-01
Basketball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gilberto Martínez

B. 1934, represented Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:7th 0.0256
0.0256


Gilberto Martínez Fuentes

B. 1897, Saltillo, Coah., Mexico; D. 1974-06-02
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Guillermo Martínez

B. 1930-02-05, represented Colombia
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 51st -6.96
0.00000096


Guillermo Martínez Ginoris

B. 1943-06-25, La Habana, Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 9th 208
208


Gustavo Adolfo Martínez Okrassa

B. 1932-07-02, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala; D. 2006-08-19
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:dns 0.102
Men's Time Trial 24th 0.24
0.342


Heriberto Martínez Lloret

B. 1944-06-16, Pinar del Río, Cuba
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:6th 8
8


Hermenegildo Martínez Sabido

B. 1937-08-13, Melilla, Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 129th -21.16
Men's Team Combined 18th 0.64
0.64


Hugo Omar Martínez

B. 1942-10-22, represented Argentina
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Iker Martínez de Lizarduy

B. 1977-06-16, San Sebastian, Spain
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Two Person Skiff (49er) gold silver 13050
Men's Two Person Skiff (49er) 12th
13050

Thrice together with Xabier Fernández.


Ismael Martínez

B. 1956-05-27, represented Puerto Rico
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Jose Martinez

B. 1951-04-19, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) PrR -2.19
0.0019


José Martínez

B. 1950-02-11, represented Colombia
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


José Martínez Garza

B. 1901, represented Mexico
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0000011
0.0001611


José Martínez Naranjo

B. 1952-07-07, Camagüey, Cuba
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:57th -7.40
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:53rd -6.26
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:35th -2.10
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:dnf -2.10
0.002000296


José Claudio Martínez Zorrilla y Schneider

B. 1912-12-24, Guadalajara, Mexico; D. 1989-09-17
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
0.000026


José Luis Martínez de Ubago Aguado

B. 1926-11-08, San Sebastián, Spain; D. 2014-01-08
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 36th -3.96
0.00096


José Luis Martínez Vázquez

B. 1943-07-02, León, Spain; D. 2004-04-19
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Josep Martinez i Llobet

B. 1895-05-01, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1971-03-20
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights R1:3rd 104
104


Joseph Martinez

Olympic Competitor nr 1053


Juan Martínez de Vallejo Mangiano

B. 1925-11-13, Valencia, Spain; D. 1994-08-15
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 24th 0.2
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.84


Juan Martínez López

B. 1950-03-21, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres Rep:4th 15.6
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres fourth SF:4th Rep:4th 2100.6
2116.2


Juan Antonio Martínez Arroyo

B. 1944-05-24, Madrid, Spain
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Juan Antonio Martínez Valdés Cantero

B. 1920-12-21, represented Cuba
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.00000042
1.06500042


Juan Fermín Martínez Medina

B. 1946-09-25, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
35


Juan Maximo Martínez

B. 1947-01-01, San Juan de las Manzanas, Mex., Mexico; D. 2021-05-25
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres fourth 1600
Men's 10000 metres fourth 10th 1700
3300


Juan Ramón Martínez

B. 1948-04-13, San Miguel, El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Julio E. Martínez

B. 1949-05-15, represented Puerto Rico
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 11th 105.6
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 16th
105.6


Lem P. Martínez Punschke

B. 1923-06-01, represented Uruguay
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 43rd 0.000032
Men's Team 13th 6.4
6.400032


Leopoldo Martínez

B. 1943-06-12, Tlalpujahua, Mich., Mexico
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 36th -3.96
0.00096


Lluis Martínez i Zapata

B. 1925-07-27, Sabadell, Spain; D. 2008-11-25
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Lorenzo Martínez Cordero

B. 1951-09-05, represented Cuba
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 10th bronze 1330
1330


Luis Felipe Martínez Sánchez

B. 1955-05-26, represented Cuba
Boxing (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Manuel Martínez Llaneza

B. 1939-04-06, Valencia, Spain
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.18
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.936


Miguel Martinez

B. 1976-01-17, Fourchambault, France
Mountain Bike (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Cross Country bronze gold DNF 13440
13440


Modesto Martínez Ramos

B. 1934-02-18, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Nemesio Martínez Hombre

B. 1897-03-21, Infiesto, Spain; D. 1936
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual 16th 8
Jumping, Team 8th 64
72


O. Martínez Jara

represented Chile
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Orlando Martínez Romero

B. 1944-09-02, La Habana, Cuba
Boxing (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 9703.186
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) gold R16
9703.186


Oscar Martínez

B. 1889, represented Argentina
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:10th 0.021
0.021


Paulino Martínez Barredo

B. 1952-08-31, Cadiñanos, Spain
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Primitivo Martínez

B. 1911-09-24, Merida, the Philippines
Basketball
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 12th 520
520


Ramón Martínez Roig

B. 1926-06-12, Segovia, Spain; D. 1999-08-03
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Sabre, Team R1 3.625
3.62511


Raquel Martínez

B. 1908-05-15, represented Chile
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:5th 0.043
0.043


Raúl Martínez Marquínez

B. 1926-11-09, Córdoba, Argentina
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
0.00011


Ricardo Tadeo Martínez

B. 1947-10-28, Sonsonate, El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Roberto Martínez

B. 1938-07-10, Castillos, Uruguay
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 0.00384
0.00384


Rosalio Martínez

B. 1951-09-09, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Rosario Martínez Blandin

B. 1948-04-08, La Unión, El Salvador
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:14th 24
24


Santiago Martínez Larraz

B. 1912-12-07, represented Spain
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 29th 0.02
Three−Day Event, Team fifth 250
250.02


Sergio Martínez

B. 1936, represented Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle QU:6th 0.0256
0.0256


Sergio Martínez Martínez

B. 1943-09-08, Pipián, Cuba; D. 1979-10-02
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's Team Pursuit R1:18th 1.92
1.92


Vicente Martínez López

B. 1946-11-02, represented Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Xavier Martínez i Jiménez

B. 1953-01-01, Barcelona, Spain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:8th 2.05
2.05


Isidoro Martínez-Vela i Ferri

B. 1925-01-17, Barcelona, Spain; D. 2012-07-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:24th 0.16
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.26


Martini

Olympic Competitor nr 256


Fernanda Martini-Pautasso

B. 1923-08-27, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Women's Platform 15th 10
10


Flavio Martini

B. 1945-01-13, Galliera Veneta, Italy
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 31st -2.96
0.0096


Juan Ángel Martini, Jr.

B. 1945-08-05, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 24th 0.24
0.24


Juan Ángel Martini Tronconi, Sr.

B. 1915-12-28, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Trap dnq 13th 38.400054
38.400054


Moreno Martini

B. 1935-05-10, Lucca, Italy; D. 2009-01-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:7th 31.2
31.2


Renato Martini

B. 1949-11-12, Tortona, Italy; D. 2016-12-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 24th 0.24
0.24


Reidar Martiniuson

Olympic Competitor nr 7128


Trond Grønning Martiniussen

B. 1945-01-05, Frederikstad, Norway
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 17th 6
6


Ruth Martin-Jones

B. 1947-01-28, Criccieth, Wales, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Angel Martino, née Myers

B. 1967, USA
Swimming (3 gold, 3 bronze)
1992 1996 HP
50 m Free-style bronze fourth 4160
100 m Free-style - bronze 2560
100 m Butterfly - bronze 2560
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay gold gold 3200
4 x 100 m Medley Relay - gold 1600
14080


Davorin Martino Marčelja

B. 1924-01-13, Kastav; Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2011-06-02
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon 18th 3.84
3.84


Francesco Martino

B. 1900-07-14, Bari, Italy; D. 1965-10-10
Gymnastics (2 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 16th 6.4
Men's Team combined gold 1600
Men's Vault 57th -
Men's Parallel Bars 15th 2.5
Men's Horizontal Bar 11th 16
Men's Rings gold 1600
Men's Pommeled Horse 28th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 44th -
Men's Rope Climbing 13th 6.4
3231.3


Juan Martino

B. 1887, represented Argentina
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 12th 60
60


Marie Martinod

B. 1984-07-20, Bourg-Saint-Maurice, France
Freestyle Skiing (2 silver)
2014 2018 HP
Halfpipe silver silver 12000
12000


Stefano Martinoli

B. 1935-09-21, Cittiglio, Italy
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Single Sculls SF:4th 492
492


Martin Martinov

B. 1950-03-26, Dobrich, Bulgaria
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Branislav "Branko" Martinović

B. 1937-11-29, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) bronze 9840
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) silver
9840


António Augusto da Silva Martins

B. 1892-04-04, Abrantes Portugal; D. 1930-10-03
Shooting & Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:31st 0.0096
84.7346

Olympic Competitor nr 7266


António Gentil Martins

B. 1930-07-10, Lapa, Portugal
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 50th -5.15
0.0000015


Armando (da Silva Martins)

B. 1905-03-04, Setúbal, Portugal
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Edward Martins

B. 1933, represented Liberia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 0.82
Men's Long Jump QU:31st 0.0096
0.8296


Fernando José Martins

B. 1952-08-15, Santo André, SP, Brazil
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861

He reached the quarterfinal without having had to fight, because of the African boycott. He lost his only bout.


Hélder Martins

B. 1901-11-28, represented Portugal
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1924 1928 1936 1936 1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 12th 16th dnf 58.00002
Jumping, Team bronze fourth dnf 1040
1098.00002


José Neves Martins

B. 1931-08-05, São Paulo, Brazil
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


José Manuel Martins

B. 1906-09-02, Sintra, Portugal
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Luiz Artigas Martins

B. 1917-07-29, São Paulo, Brazil
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions QU:57th -7.40
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 33rd -2.26
0.00256004


Ramiro Martins

B. 1941-09-25, Pontével, Portugal
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 25th 0.075
0.075


Charles Martin-Sauvaigo

B. 1881-02-07, Nice, France; D. 1970-11-09
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings 2 works 50.04
50.04


Alf Werner Martinsen

B. 1911-12-29, Lillestrøm, Norway; D. 1988-23-08
Football (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Bente Martinsen

competed in 2002 as

Bente Skari

B. 1972-09-10, Oslo, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 HP
5 km Classical bronze 9320
10 km Classical gold
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km 9th 730
Pursuit 5 km + 5 km sixth
15 km Freestyle 20th 0.75
15 km Classical sixth 3200
30 km Classical bronze
4x5 km Relay silver silver 2000
15250.75

Her father, Odd Martinsen, won gold in 1968 in the relay, and was the president of the Cross-Country section of the FIS.


(Karl) Ivar Martinsen

B. 1920-12-08, Løten, Norway; D. 2018-09-24
Speed Skating
1948 1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres 16th 8th 262.4
262.4


Odd Willy Martinsen

B. 1942-12-20, Drammen, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 km 8th 8th 512
Men's 30 km silver 9th 4160
Men's 50 km 18th 2.56
Men's 4x10 km Relay gold silver 3250
7924.56


Petter Martinsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6302


Ragnvald Martinsen

B. 1906-08-15, Grorud, Norway; D. 1987-12-15
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.0000000000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (dnf) -
0.0000000000125


Sven Martinsen

B. 1900-09-28, Porvoo, Finland, then part of Russia, lived in Sarpsborg, represented Norway; D. 1968-09-09
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) R4 R3 166.8
166.8


Thor Kristian Martinsen

B. 1945-07-12, Halden, Norway
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 10th 11th 8th 11th 236
236


Mirdza Bianca Martinsone

B. 1916-11-24, from Riga, represented Latvia; D. 1983-09-20
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00015
0.00015


Barbro Martinsson

B. 1935-08-16, Gävle, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (2 silver)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 7th fourth 2000
Women's 10 kilometres 14th 7th 11th fourth 2184
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay silver silver 2000
6184


Sven-Olov Roland "Olle" Martinsson

B. 1944-03-21, Malmberget, Sweden
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 32nd -2.40
Men's Large Hill 32nd -2.40
0.008


Sven Erik Martinsson

B. 1935-09-22, Götene, Sweden
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 16th 4.8
4.8


Simon Martirosyan

B. 1997-02-17, Haykashen, Armenia
Weightlifting (2 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-105 kg) silver 12000
Men's Heavyweight (-109 kg) silver
12000


Karl Martitsch

B. 1917-11-19, Ratnitz, Austria; D. 2000-08-20
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 21st 0.96
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 64th 0.0000000016
0.9600000016


Ion Marton

B. 1946-05-15, Baciu, Romania
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 17th 6
6


Marton István

B. 1944-11-15, Keszthely, Hungary
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team fourth 400
400


Marton József

B. 1907, Vecsés, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:3rd 10.76
10.76


Marton LászlÓ

B. 1923-08-22, Soponya, Hungary; D. 1989-01-25
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


Michael Marton

B. 1937-01-10, Cluj-Napoca, Romania, represented Israel
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 47th -5.60
0.000006


Alexander Stefan Martonffy

B. 1919-05-07, represented Australia
Fencing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th R1:4th 88.4
88.400026


Miguel Martorell Pou

B. 1937-11-24, Lloseta, Spain
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:9th 120
120


Martos György

B. 1943-10-15, Budapest, Hungary
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 38th -3.26
Men's 1500 metres 27th 0.04
0.040256


Joan Martos i Nomen

B. 1939-06-15, Barcelona, Spain
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Martos Mihály

B. 1945-02-01, Budapest, Hungary
Speed Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 37th 31st 0.0068
Men's 1500 metres 50th 45th 0.000011
Men's 5000 metres 41st 0.000064
0.006875


Martti Marttelin

B. 1897-06-18, Nummi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1940-03-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Marathon bronze 3840
3840


Perry Martter

B. 1901-02-19, Coshocton, Ohio, USA; D. 1954-06-13
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) R1 40.5
40.5


Erkki Emil Marttinen

B. 1926-05-18, Lappee, Finland
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:35th 0.0015
0.0015


Esko Oiva Marttinen

B. 1938-01-15, Kajaani, Finland
Biathlon
1964 HP
Men's 20 km 23rd 0.384
0.384


Leonid Martuchev

Olympic Competitor nr 5783


Egilberto Martufi

B. 1926-05-05, Lanuvio, Italy; D. 1989
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Charles Marty

Olympic Competitor nr 352


Jacques Louis Paul Marty

B. 1940-07-30, Paris, France; D. 2012-08-02
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R32 3.435
3.435


Louis-Charles Marty

Olympic Competitor nr 6492


Wiesława Martyka

B. 1949-06-02, Katowice, Poland
Luge
1972 HP
Women's Singles sixth 960
960


Henryk Julian Martyna

B. 1907-11-14, Kraków, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1984-11-17
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Sergey Martynov

B. 1968-05-18, Minsk, Belarus
Shooting (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1988 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Small-bore Rifle, Prone sixth bronze bronze 8th gold 15520
Small-bore Rifle, Combined 8th 9th 29th 34th 416.0176
Air Rifle 14th 16
15952.0176


Aleksandr Georgiyevich Martyshkin

B. 1943-08-26, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Eights bronze fourth 2080
2080


J. Marucci

Olympic Competitor nr 2566


Giustiniano Marucco

B. 1899-08-22, Maggiora, Italy; D. 1942-10-24
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Stanisław Marucha

B. 1937-01-17, Tykadów, Poland; D. 2008-09-26
Shooting
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 16th 6.4004
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 37th
6.4004


Lorenzo Carlo Maria Marugo

B. 1952-01-31, Genova, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 29th 0.016
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 11th 16
16.016


Fyodor Vasilyevich Marulin

B. 1926-06-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:5th 25.8
25.8


Andrzej Marusarz

B. 1913-08-03, Zakopane, Poland, then in Austria; D. 1968-10-05
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual 19th 32nd 2.404
Men's Ski Jumping, Individual 22nd 21st 1.56
3.964


Józef Marusarz

B. 1926-01-25, Zakopane, Poland; D. 1996-04-03
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 35th 43rd 0.0007756
Men's Combined 27th 0.03
Men's Giant Slalom 48th 35th 0.00100256
Men's Slalom 31st 0.0075
0.03927816


Stanisław Marusarz

B. 1913-06-18, Zakopane, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1993-10-29
Cross Country Skiing & Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 27th 0.04
Men's Nordic Combined, Individual 27th 7th 400.06
Men's Ski Jumping, Individual 17th fifth 27th 27th 1506.12
1906.22


Semyon Ivanovich Marushkin

B. 1919-02-23, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1993-09-04
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Adkar Maruti

B. 1950-02-15, represented India
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) 12th 60
60


Maruya Satoshi

B. 1947-04-06, Saitama, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly fifth 1000
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:14th 16
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay fifth 250
1266


Maruyama Hitonari

B. 1942-04-21, Nagano, Japan
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 59th -7.16
0.000000016


Maruyama Juichi

B. 1945-02-23, Nagano, Japan
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 64th -8.16
0.0000000016


Paul Kuniaki Maruyama

B. 1941-10-27, Tokyo, Japan, represented the USA
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) QF 861
861


Maruyama Shiro

B. 1948-11-17, represented Japan
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team sixth 160
160


Maruyama Tadayuki

B. 1942-01-29, represented Japan
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 101.4
101.4


Maruyama Tomokazu

B. 1925-02-25, Nagano, Japan
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 40th 0.0001
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 43rd 0.0000256
0.0001256


Marvalics-Székely Györgyi

B. 1924-12-01, Nagykanisza, Hungary; D. 2002-07-18
Fencing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Team (silver) 143.5
143.5


Marvalits Kálmán

B. 1901-07-29, Nagykanizsa, Hungary; D. 1982-01-01
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:10th QU:21st 150.96
150.96


Haralds Marvē

B. 1900-11-09, Nītaure, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1983-10-12
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 8th 384
384


John Marvin

B. 1927-10-17, Cambridge, Mass., USA; D. 1980-06-22
Sailing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) bronze 3840
3840


Erich Marx

B. 1906-06-03, from Friedrichroda, represented Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 32nd 0.004
0.004


Joachim Jerzy Marx

B. 1944-08-31, Gliwice, Poland
Football (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Herbert Marxer

B. 1952-05-15, Eschen, Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 26th 0.064
Men's Giant Slalom 24th 0.16
Men's Slalom dnf -10.40
0.224


Walerian Maryański

B. 1875, Stulsku, then part of Austria, from 1920 to 1945 Polish, now in Ukraine; represented Poland; D. 1946-05-06
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 21st 0.96
0.96


Fridrikh Mikhaylovich Maryutin

B. 1924-10-07, Astrakhan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010-09-09
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Kurt Marz

B. 1924-10-01, from Klosterneuburg, represented Austria
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


Jesús Marzan

from Manila, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ryszard Marzec

B. 1931-12-26, Gniezno, Poland; D. 1972-06-30
Hockey
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team sixth 12th 340
340


Gustavo Marzi

B. 1908-11-25, Livorno, Italy; D. 1966-11-14
Fencing (2 gold, 5 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Sabre, individual fourth - silver 7700
Sabre, team silver silver silver 3300
Foil, individual - gold - 8000
Foil, team - silver gold 2600
21600


Gianfranco Marzolla

B. 1937-01-09, Donada, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 50th -5.10
Men's Team Combined bronze 640
640.000001


Pierluigi Marzorati

B. 1952-09-12, Figino Serenza, Italy
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team fourth fifth silver fifth 4180
4180


Ghazi Saleh Marzouk

B. 1951-03-05, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's High Jump QU:35th -2.15
Men's Triple Jump QU:33rd -2.38
0.00534


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.