Great Olympians

Biographies - MIN


Min Byeong-Dae

B. 1918-02-20, represented (South) Korea; D. 1983-01-04
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287

He was the coach of the 1964 Korean Olympic football team.


Min Byeong-Seon

B. 1919, represented (South) Korea
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 44th 0.00002
0.00002


Min Gwan-Gi

B. 1942-06-26, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.13
-9.13


Minai Mario

B. 1912-07-06, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.00095
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
68.00095


Galina Yakovlevna Minaicheva

B. 1929-12-29, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around fourth 1600
Women's Team All-Around gold 1600
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus silver 1000
Women's Floor Exercise sixth 160
Women's Horse Vault bronze 640
Women's Uneven Bars 8th 64
Women's Balance Beam 10th 25
5089


Marilynn Minaker

B. 1949-11-12, Kirkland Lake, Ont., Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 79th -11.16
Women's Team All-Round 11th 16
16


Minami Kunzo

B. 1883-07-21, Utsumi, Japan; D. 1950-01-06
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Luis Toshiyuki Minami Minami

B. 1943-02-13, Chincha Alta, Peru
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Minami Masayuki

B. 1941-07-08, Fukuoka, Japan; D. 2000-04-07
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team bronze silver gold 8100
8100


Minami Yoshiharu

B. 1951-09-10, Hiroshima, Japan
Judo
1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R2 40.5
40.5


Guram Minashvili

B. 1936-11-25, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2015-03-01
Besketball (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Mario Minatelli

B. 1925-06-29, Dubrovnik, Croatia, represented Italy; D. 1990
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Minato Yoshio

B. 1949-01-26, represented Japan
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


Minatoi Katsutada

B. 1939-08-01, represented Japan
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Aleksandr Alekseyevich Minayev

B. 1954-08-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-12-06
Football (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Yevgeny Minayev

B. 1933-05-21, Klin, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1993-12-08
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) silver gold 15600
15600


Edmund Joseph Minahan

B. 1882-12-10, Springfield, Ohio, USA; D. 1958-05-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 60 metres fourth 1600
Men's 100 metres SF:4th 68
1668

Olympic Competitor nr 823


Bozhidar Minchev

B. 1946-08-01, Sofia, Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Nacho Minchev

B. 1956-12-19, represented Bulgaria
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Nikifor Petrov Minchev

B. 1950-01-05, Gabrovo, Bulgaria
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


(Mariya) Velichka Mincheva

B. 1952-02-07, Dolno Ryakhovo, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 7th 9th 420
420


Luigi Minchillo

B. 1955-03-17, San Paolo di Civitate, Italy
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Hans Minder

B. 1908-08-28, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Featherweight (-61 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Erhard "Hardy" Minder

B. 1925-01-16, Neffenbach, Switzerland; D. 2002-01-15
Modern Pentathlon
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 35th 19th 2.00125
Men's Team 9th 11th 56
58.00125


Minegishi Naoto

B. 1950-04-09, represented Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Andrey Olegovich Minenkov

B. 1954-12-06, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Ice Dancing silver bronze 8200
8200


Josef Miner

B. 1914-07-15, Breslau, Schlesien, Germany, now Wroclaw in Poland; D. 1944
Boxing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Margaret "Meg" Miners

B. 1944-08-23, Salisbury (now Harare), South Rhodesia, represented Rhodesia
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:23rd 0.32
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:12th 10
10.32


Børge Ernst Minerth

B. 1920-04-02, København, Denmark; D. 1980-03-19
Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 100th 129th -
Men's Team All-Around (8th) 15th 2.5
Men's Floor Exercise 115th 112th -
Men's Horse Vault 32nd 146th 0.001
Men's Parallel Bars 56th 178th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 74th 89th -
Men's Rings 114th 58th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 109th 118th -
2.501


Massimo Minervini

B. 1939-03-30, Porto Potenza Picena, Italy
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class fourth 1600
1600


Mineshima Hide

B. 1916-01-01, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's Discus Throw fifth 1500
1500


Viktor Aleksandrovich Mineyev

B. 1937-05-18, from Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Individual fifth 1250
Men's Team gold 1600
2850


Peter G. Mingie

B. 1931-03-14, from Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1999-10-24
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Edmondo Mingione

B. 1952-10-24, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 39th -3.16
0.00016


Alexander "Alex" Mingle

B. 1948, represented Ghana
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Masude Minhas

B. 1911, Sarikue, (British) India, now in Pakistan
Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

One of the more difficult ones to assign a nationality to, as he died before partition. He was born in what is now Pakistan, but played his hockey in Kolkata, and died in a sanatorium in Chennai. Given that he was (probably) a Muslin, the nephew rule (his brother and descendants would have been living in Pakistan) dictates that he should be treated as a Pakistani.


Genowefa Minicka

B. 1926-06-27, Grudziądz, Poland; D. 1992-04-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:4th R1:4th 0.825
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:4th R1:4th 99
Women's Long Jump 12th 60
159.825


Jaakko Otto Sakari Minkkinen

B. 1933-07-28, Äänekoski, Finland
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Free Rifle sixth 960
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 36th 32nd 24th 0.16464
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 40th 57th 0.00010004
960.16474004


Ferdinand Minnaert

B. 1897-11-27, Gent, Belgium; D. 1975-08-26
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Mino Shigeki

B. 1932-02-05, represented Japan
Modern Pentathlon
1964 HP
Men's Individual 30th 0.0125
Men's Team 8th 64
64.0125


Renzo Minoli

B. 1904-05-06, Milano, Italy; D. 196-04-18
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Épée, Team gold silver 2600
2600


Ingeborg "Inge" Minor

B. 1929-11-26, Köln, N-W, Germany
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Pairs 8th 320
320


Minot

represented France
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 100th -15.15
-15.15

Olympic Competitor nr 1144


Josef "Jos" Minsch

B. 1941-06-23, Klosters, Switzerland; D. 2008-06-09
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill fourth 14th 1616
Men's Giant Slalom 9th 160
Men's Slalom R2:dnf -5.10
1776


Alan Minter

B. 1951-08-17, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2020-09-09
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Frans Mintjens

B. 1946-11-23, Westmalle, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 18th 1.92
1.92


Bob Minton

B. 1904-07-13, Lawrence, NY, USA; D. 1974-09-02
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Two-men bronze 3200
3200


Gytte Minton

B. 1901-04-29, København, Denmark, represented Great Britain; D. 1964
Fencing
1948 HP
Women's Foil, Individual SF:6th 78
78


Giuliana Minuzzo

competed in 1956 and 1960 as

Giuliana Chenal-Minuzzo

B. 1931-11-26, Vallonara di Marostica, Italy
Alpine Skiing (2 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Downhill bronze fourth 4160
Women's Giant Slalom 20th 13th bronze 2586.6
Women's Slalom 8th fourth 10th 1956
8704.6

She recited the athlete's oath at Cortina d'Ampezzo in 1956 (the first woman to do so) and assisted at the same ceremony 50 years later in Torino.


Written 2001-06-10 - last modified 2022-11-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.