Great Olympians

Biographies - ORT


Gerardo Ortega de Francisco

B. 1947-10-13, Morón de Almazán, Spain
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Miguel Ortega Casanova

B. 1908, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1996-12-03
Modern Pentathlon
1932 HP
Men's Individual 21st 0.96
0.96


Rafael Ortega

B. 1953-10-14, Concepción de la Vega, Dominican Republic
Weightlifting
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) dnf 0.384
0.384


Vicente Ortega Vila

B. 1950-09-11, Sollano, Spain
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Ruben Örtegren

Olympic Competitor nr 5343


Dagoberto Ortensi

B. 1902-03-12, Jesi, Italy; D. 1975-05-11
Art Competitions
1936 1948 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC HM & AC 140.658
140.658


Bill Orthwein

Olympic Competitor nr 2130


Venanzio Ortis

B. 1955-01-29, Paluzza, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:32nd -2.40
0.004


Abel Ortíz

represented Argentina
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 14th 24
24


Alberto Ortíz Alvárez

B. 1923-05-14, Montevideo, Uruguay
Modern Pentathlon
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual 26th 26th 0.176
Men's Team 13th 6.4
6.576


Alejandro Lázaro Ortiz Herrera

B. 1952-05-03, represented Cuba
Basketball
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Constancio Ortíz, Jr.

B. 1937-01-19, Manila, the Philippines
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Felipe Antonio Ortiz Pérez

B. 1932-05-20, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Rifle 30th 0.015
0.015


Fernando A. Ortíz

B. 1905, Villaldama, Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
2.29


Fernando Ortíz Monasterio

B. 1923-07-23, represented Mexico; D. 2012-10-31
Sailing
1964 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 32nd -2.60
0.006


Fidel Ortíz Tovar

B. 1908-10-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1975-09-09
Boxing (1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 bronze 3919.13
3919.13


Francisco Ortíz Martin

B. 1899, Alocante, Spain
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Plain High (5 & 10m) QU:9th 0.1
0.1


Idalys Ortíz

B. 1989-09-27, Candelaria, Cuba
Judo (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Heavyweight (+78 kg) bronze gold silver silver 30900
30900


Jorge L. Ortiz

B. 1954-11-07, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:36th -3.64
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:11th 16
16.00064


Julio Rodolfo Ortíz Figueroa

B. 1947-07-18, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 28th 0.0256
0.0256


(Luis) Manuel Ortíz

B. 1948-05-20, La Habana, Cuba; D. 2008-02-10
Fencing
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th QF:4th SF:3rd R1:5th 132.036
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd sixth fifth 7th 532.75
664.786


Mariano Ortíz Marrero

B. 1944-07-25, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th sixth (9th) 450
450


Mario Alberto Ortiz

B. 1953-10-14, San Rafael, Argentina; D. 1978-09-11
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Mario Ortíz Sauze

B. 1911-11-21, represented Argentina
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 7th 200
200


Nicolás Ortiz Flores

B. 1952-05-09, represented Puerto Rico
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) PrR -2.19
0.0019


Norman Emilio Ortiz Ortiz

B. 1947-01-03, Cali, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Nuria Ortiz

B. 1945-04-19, represented Mexico
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Skeet 13th 38th 9th 40th 278.400534
278.400534


Pedro Ortíz

represented Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Procopio Ortíz Reyes

B. 1904, Matamoros, Mexico
Equestrianism - Jumping
1932 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 80
Jumping, Team dnf -
80


Ramiro E. Ortíz Rodríguez

B. 1903-03-11, Yabucca, Puerto Rico; D. 1982-03
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 44th 0.000024
0.000024


Vivian Ortíz

B. 1948-12-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:47th -5.40
0.000004


Willington José Ortiz Palacios

B. 1952-03-26, Tumaco, Colombia
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Günther Ortmann

B. 1916-11-30, Lauban, Schlesien, Germany, now Luban in Poland; D. 2002-01-10
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Siegfried Ortmann

B. 1937-01-17, Ruhla, Thür., Germany, represented West Germany
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 14th 24
24


Franz Ortner

B. 1905-11-12, from Wien, represented Austria
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 10000 metres 27th 0.04
0.04


George Washington F. Orton

B. 1873-01-10, Strathroy, Ont., Canada; D. 1958-06-25
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles bronze 2560
Men's 2500 m Steeplechase gold 6400
Men's 4000 m Steeplechase fifth 1000
9960

Olympic Competitor nr 845


(Ferran) Ortuño (i Blasco)

B. 1944-10-12, Granollers, Spain
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Alejandro Ortuoste

B. 1931-03-17, represented the Philippines
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Written 2000-11-30 - last modified 2022-12-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction