Great Olympians

Biographies - PET


Janez Petač

B. 1949-03-06, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2011-05-23
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Florica Petcu

competed in 1951 as

Florica Dospinescu

B. 1951-03-11, Bolovani, Romania
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Coxed Fours fourth 3200
Women's Coxless Pairs fourth
Women's Eights sixth 320
3520


Jacques Peten

B. 1912-12-08, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1995
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Birgit Peter

B. 1964-01-27, Potsdam, Brandenburg, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Rowing (2 gold)
1988 1992 HP
Women's Double Sculls gold 12800
Women's Quadruple Sculls gold
12800


Claus Peter

B. 1940-03-27, Cottbus, Brand., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:17th 6
6


Karl-August "Heinrich" Peter

B. 1910-06-13, from Heidelberg, represented Germany
Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


Horst Peter

B. 1946-04-24, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 2800
2800


Kurt Peter

B. 1934-05-29, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Ladislau Peter

B. 1899, Sfantu Gheorghe, Romania, then part of Hungary; D. 1995-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.000043
Men's 200 m R1:6th 0.000000021
0.0000043021


Michael Peter

B. 1949-05-07, Heidelberg, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 1997-10-23
Hockey (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team gold fifth silver 7125
7125


Péter Miklós

B. 1906-04-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1978-07-18
Gymnastics
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 69th 16th 47th 6.4
Men's Team Combined 10th fourth 7th 525
Men's Vault 39th 7th 35th 100
Men's Parallel Bars 85th 7th 15th 102.5
Men's Horizontal Bar 61st 7th 63rd 100
Men's Rings 57th 59th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 39th 74th -
Men's Floor Exercise 10th 39th 25
Men's Rope Climbing fourth 1600
2458.9


Percy Peter

B. 1902-03-28, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-09
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:5th R1:3rd 41.08
Men's 1500 m Freestyle SF:5th 130
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay bronze fifth sixth 1155
Men's Water Polo fourth 800
2126.08


Victor John "V.J." Peter

B. 1937-06-19, Madras (now Chennai), TN, India; D. 1998-06-30
Hockey (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team silver gold (bronze) 7500
7500


Teodor Peterek

B. 1910-11-07, Świętochłowice, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1969-01-12
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Rostislav Jan Peterka

B. 1949-03-01 in Switzerland, represented Argentina
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 11th 80
80


Peterman József

B. 1947-10-23, Budapest, Hungary
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial sixth 480
480


Dietmar Peters

B. 1949-08-08, Grapzow, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 8th 128
128


(Ernst) Erich (Otto) Peters

B. 1920-03-11, Kreuzlingen, Switzerland, represented Sweden; D. 2012-12-20
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 166th -
Men's Team All-Around 17th 1
Men's Floor Exercise 183rd -
Men's Horse Vault 169th -
Men's Parallel Bars 74th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 145th -
Men's Rings 161th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 92nd -
1


Gail Peters

B. 1929-06-23, Trenton, NJ, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:25th 0.15
0.15


Hanns Peters

B. 1930-01-13, Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2015-03-31
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Heinrich Peters

Olympic Competitor nr 306


James Henry "Jim" Peters

B. 1918-10-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1999-01-09
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 10000 m 8th 256
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000000096
256.00000000096


Carl Ludwig "Lutz" Peters

B. 1921-03-31, from Heidelberg, represented Germany
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Mary Peters

B. 1939-07-06, Halewood, England, Great Britain
Track and Field (1 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Pentathlon fourth 9th gold 15300
Shot Put 14th 24
15324


Maxwell Peters

B. 1955-09-22, represented Antigua (& Barbuda)
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Piet Peters

B. 1921-09-28, Haarlem, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Ulrich Peters

B. 1951-06-03, Schwerte, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles fourth 2400
2400


William Peters

represented Colombia
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Trap 22nd 0.6
0.6


Wim Peters

B. 1903-07-05, Meppel, the Netherlands; D. 1995-03-30
Athletics
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:11th QU:7th fifth 2196
2196


Wolfgang Peters

B. 1948-07-03, Schwerte, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles fifth 1500
1500


Aage Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2870


Anders Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 7305


Andreas Petersen

B. 1901-09-19, Buddinge, Denmark; D. 1976-02-15
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Annar Engelbreth Petersen

B. 1931-11-23, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Arne Petersen

B. 1913-04-02, Lintrup, Denmark; D. 1990-12-28
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team ac 27
35


Axel Johannes Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 4280


Axel Karl Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 5275


Bent Blach Petersen

B. 1924-09-28, Århus, Denmark; D. 1984-01-01
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


Robert Grover "Bob" Petersen

B. 1914-09-02, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2000-10-01
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 11th 64
Men's 1500 metres 17th 4
Men's 5000 metres 11th 64
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.01
132.01


Børge Hougaard Petersen

B. 1921-06-11, Nykøbin Falster, Denmark; D. 2012-05-04
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Carl Axel Holger Petersen

B. 1902-02-15, ordrup, Denmark; D. 1983-09-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Carl Wilhelm Petersén

B. 1884-03-28, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1973-10-03
Curling (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Teams silver 3000
3000


Charles Petersen

B. 1902-12-13, København, Denmark; D. 1979-11-28
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Eva Cecilia Petersén

B. 1923-12-05, Visby, Sweden; D. 2012-01-05
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Women's Platform 7th 400
400


(Hans) Christian (Engelbreth) Petersen

B. 1937-12-21, Oslo, Norway; D. 2009-09-17
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 11th 82
82


Eileen Ward Petersen

B. 1937-07-15, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Erik Petersen

B. 1939-09-23, København, Denmark
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Ethel Ward Petersen

B. 1942-08-06, Hellerup, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:9th 200
200


Hans Valdemar Petersen

B. 1930-01-13, Tønder, Denmark
Boxing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 R2 80.486
80.486


Henning Petersen

B. 1939-09-03, Søllerød, Denmark
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 7th 300
300


Henry Petersen

B. 1900-10-01, Ring, Denmark; D. 1949-09-24
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Pole Vault silver fourth 8400
8400


Jesper Munk Petersen

B. 1955-12-18, København, Denmark
Handball
1976 HP
Men's Team (8th) 128
128


Johnny Algreen Petersen

B. 1948-09-28, København, Denmark
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 10th 75
75


Jørgen Fryd Petersen

B. 1925-07-19, København, Denmark; D. 1988-02-28
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 10th 150
150


Josef Petersen

B. 1881-09-16, Nęstved, Denmark; D. 1973-11-22
Art Competitions (3 silver)
1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Literature silver silver 17600
Literature, Epic Works silver
17600


Klaus Peter Petersen

B. 1951-02-18, Aabenraa, Denmark
Modern Pentathlon
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual 37th 27th 0.0505
Men's Team 14th 4
4.0505


Louise Petersen

B. 1894-04-08, Copenhagen, Denmark
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform (4 & 8m) R1:8th 10
10


Margarete "Marga" Petersen

B. 1919-09-18, Bremen, Germany; D. 2002-09-22
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100m Relay silver 1000
1130


Mette Ove Petersen

B. 1934-01-15, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
406.56


Naalli Marius Petersen

B. 1919-03-15, Dråby, Denmark; D. 1997-03-07
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) fifth 1250
1250


Niels Christian Petersen

B. 1918-02-12, Kerteminde, Denmark; D. 1966-08-22
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) sixth 960
960


Niels Knudsen Petersen

B. 1885-07-12, København, Denmark; D. 1961-08-29

Olympic Competitor nr 2426


Niels Svend Ove Petersen

B. 1932-09-08, Århus, Denmark
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 23rd 13th 25.856
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 23rd 29th 0.272
26.128


Ole (Erik) Gunnar Petersen

B. 1934-12-30, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Sailing (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) silver fourth 7000
7000


Oluf Petersen

B. 1888-07-16, Vejleby, Denmark; D. 1964-11-20
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:11th 96
Men's Javelin Throw QU:19th 2.4
98.4


Peter Geltzer Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 7317


Poul Arne Petersen

B. 1912-08-25, Odsherred, Denmark; D. 1959-02-14
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.026
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40.666


Poul Erik Petersen

B. 1927-05-07, Køge, Denmark; D. 1992-10-14
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Poul Eyvind Petersen

B. 1921-04-11, København, Denmark; D. 1997-05-31
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287

He was on the team in 1948, but did not play.


Rasmus Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2427


Søren Peter Petersen

Denmark
Boxing (2 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


Søren Sophus Petersen

B. 1890-06-21, Morke, Denmark; D. 1971-03-06
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 10th 150
150


Thorleif Petersen

Olympic Competitor nr 2428


Thyge Petersen

B. 1902-05-28, Horsens, Denmark; D. 1964-01-01
Boxing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) silver 6000
6000


Ulla Merete Petersen

B. 1933-05-27, Aalborg, Denmark
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 1976 HP
Dressage, Individual 14th 8th 340
Dressage, Team fourth sixth 560
800


Wilhelm Petersén

B. 1906-10-02, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1988-12-11
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team silver QF 2651
2651


Günter Petersmann

B. 1941-04-21, Dortmund, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Ann Stewart Peterson

B. 1947-06-16, Kansas City, MO, USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Platform bronze 2560
2560


Benjamin Lee "Ben" Peterson

1950-06-27, Cumberland, Wisconsin, United States
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-90 kg) gold silver 15600
15600

Brother of John. They both lost in their final to Levan Tediashvili.


Douglas Jay "Doug" Peterson

B. 1953-05-11, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 54th -6.16
Men's 30 kilometres 45th -4.10
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -3.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay sixth 160
160.00017016


Georg Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 3700


Jack Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 4954


John Peterson

B. 1948-10-22, Cumberland, Wisc., USA
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) silver gold 15600
15600

Brother of Benjamin. They both lost in their final to Levan Tediashvili.


Leonard Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 3872


Richard Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 5169


Rolf Peterson

B. 1944-05-11, Halmstad, Sweden
Canoeing - Kayak (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
K1 1000 m gold fifth silver 14250
K4 1000 m fifth 750
15000


Sharon Roberta Peterson

B. 1942-11-27, Inglewood, Cal., USA
Volleyball
1964 1968 HP
Women's Team fifth 8th 628
628


Walter Peterson

Olympic Competitor nr 4945


Arvīds Petersons

B. 1913-10-24, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1985-07-06
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


Kārlis Pētersons

B. 1903, Rūjiena, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1980
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 9th 162
162


Alf Roland Petersson

B. 1933-02-05, Helsingborg, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:dns 0.068
Men's 4x400 metres Relay SF:6th 13
13.068


(Karl) Gunnar Petersson

B. 1915-10-10, Chichago, USA, lived in Växjö, represented Sweden; D. 2003-07-04
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 9th 240
240


Reinhold William Eugen "William" Petersson-Björneman (né Petersson)

B. 1895-10-06, Sweden; D. 1965-05-10
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Long Jump gold 9600
4x100 m Relay bronze 640
10240

He changed his name to Björneman after the Olympics.


Dumitru Peteu

B. 1913-10-19, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 14th 12
12


(David) Alan Petherbridge

B. 1927-10-09, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain; D. 2020-07-30
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Open Class R1:3rd 408
408


Pethő Zsuzsanna

B. 1945-05-14, Bakonybánk, Hungary; D. 2021-05-18
Handball (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Rainer Pethran

B. 1950-11-26, Augsburg, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2019-09-02
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Stanislav Afanasyevich Pethukhov

B. 1937-08-19, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480


Frédèric Adolphe Petit

B. 1857-05-06, Carnières, France; D. 1947-02-19
Archery (2 bronze)
1900 HP
Au Chapelet - 33 m bronze 2560
Au Cordon Doré - 33 m bronze 2560
5120

Olympic Competitor nr 1371


Christine Petit

B. 1955-01-28, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 11th 16
16


Gaston Petit

B. 1890-10-06, Saint-Jean-de-Vignes, France; D. 1984-09
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Statues 2 works 80.16
80.16


Jean-Paul Petit

B. 1945-08-10, Lyon, France
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Raymond Petit

B. 1910-01-18, Remiremont, France; D. 1990-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:4th 68
68


René Petit

B. 1899-10-08, Dax, France; D. 1989-10-15
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team SF 800
800


Roger Petit

B. 1922-08-17, Baisy-Thy, Belgium; D. 2011
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (R2) 22.75
22.75


Yvon Maurice Petit

B. 1945-10-14, Nantes, France; D. 2014-02-14
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 9th 120
120


Lucie Petit-Diagre

B. 1901-07-24, in France, lived in Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw 20th 1.5
1.5


Jacques Petit-Didier

represented France
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 14th 12
12


Roger Petit-Didier

represented France
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 14th 12
12


Michel Petitdidier

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 410
410


Pierre Petiteau

B. 1899-05-14, La Réole, France; D. 1974-04-09
Rugby (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


John Misha Petkevich

B. 1949-03-03, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Figure Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles sixth fifth 2460
2460


Kazys Petkevičius

B. 1926-01-01, Steigvilai, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-10-14
Basketball (2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team (silver) silver 4000
4000


Staņislavs Petkevičs

B. 1908-11-07, Riga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1960-12-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m 7th 400
Men's 10000 m 15th 10
410


Kiril Todorov Petkov

B. 1933-06-08, Dositeevo, Bulgaria; D. 2019-01
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 9th 6240
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) silver
6240


Mitko Gospodinov Petkov

B. 1926-06-12, represented Bulgaria
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 7th 600
GR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 8th 384
984


Stoyan Petkov

B. 1935-06-09, Gorno Ezerovo, Bulgaria
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 0.006
0.006


Traycho Stefanov Petkov

B. 1923-09-04, represented Bulgaria; D. 1975
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Tsvetan Petkov

B. 1956-03-05, Roman, Bulgaria
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth fifth 3250
3250


Dušan Petković

B. 1902-04-13, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1979-12-02
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Momir Petković

B. 1953-07-21, Subotica, Vojvodina, Serbia, then part of Yugoslavia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) gold fourth 15000
15000


Vladimír Petlák

B. 1946-02-21, Kuřim, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze sixth fifth 2310
2310


Aristovoulos Petmezas

from Kalavryta, Greece
Artistic Gymnastics
1896 HP
Men's Pommelled Horse ac 132.1
Military Rifle ac 1.543
Military Pistol ac 210.4
344.043

Olympic Competitor nr 68


Georgios Petmezas

B. 1915-03-22, represented Greece; D. 1999
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) sixth 14th 984
984


Petneházy Imre

B. 1905-04-13, Novi Sad, Serbia, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1972-09-23
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Individual 19th 2.4
Men's Épée, Individual R1:11th 0.032
2.432


Vojtěch Petr

B. 1955-10-04, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2012
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Vratislav Petráček

B. 1910-02-22, České Budějovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics
1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 34th 65th -
Men's Team combined fourth (sixth) 400
Men's Floor Exercise 48th 64th -
Men's Vault 42nd 84th -
Men's Parallel Bars 16th 51st 1.6
Men's Horizontal Bar 56th 77th -
Men's Rings 12th 25th 10.025
Men's Pommeled Horse 60th 70th -
411.625


Eugen Petrache

B. 1945-07-13, București, Romania
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:5th 12.3
12.3


Julius Petraitis

B. 1905, represented Lithuania
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:10th 0.021
0.021


Stefanos Petrakis

B. 1924-12-17, Athina, Greece
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th R1:6th 0.000000683
Men's 200 m R1:4th R1:3rd 0.000198
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.00011
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 4.3
4.300308683


Vitaly Aleksandrovich Petrakov

B. 1954-12-10, Tula, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver gold 7800
7800


Bruno Petrarca

B. 1906-12-25, Roma, Italy
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Ladislav Petráš

B. 1946-12-01, Prievidza, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ihor Petrenko

B. 1938-05-10, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault sixth 960
960


Serhiy Volodymyrovych Petrenko

B. 1956-12-08, Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (2 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles, 500 m gold sixth 5280
Men's Canadian Doubles, 1000 m gold 4800
10080


Tatyana Petrenko

competed from 1964 as

Tatyana Samusenko

B. 1938-11-02, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-01-24
Fencing (3 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Foil, team gold silver gold gold 11600
11600

Member of the Soviet Foil Team, who won gold at Rome, Mexico City and München, and silver at Tokyo. She never competed in the Individual events.


Viktor Petrenko

B. 1969-06-27, Odessa, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union in 1988
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 HP
Men's Singles bronze gold fourth 12840
12840

World Champion in 1992.


Constantin Petrescu

B. 1951-01-08, București, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 74th -10.16
Men's Team Combined 7th 100
100


Mircea Petrescu

B. 1943-10-15, from București, represented Romania
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ștefan Petrescu

B. 1931-07-01, Rămnicu Sărat, Romania; D. 1993
Shooting (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol gold fifth 11100
11100


Ulise Petrescu

B. 1902-08-09, București
Bobsleigh
1932 HP
Men's Four-men sixth 480
480


August Petri

Olympic Competitor nr 2515


Heather Petri

B. 1978-06-13, Oakland, Cal., USA
Water Polo (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's Team silver bronze silver gold 10600
10600


Petri Lajos

B. 1884-06-08, Szeged, Hungary; D. 1963-08-26
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC HM 348.78
348.78


Mario Petri

B. 1939-09-08, Trieste, Italy
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:4th 410
410


Borut Petrič

B. 1961-02-28, Kranj, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 32nd 19th 1.604
Men's 400 m Freestyle 32nd 16th 18th 8.964
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 20th fifth 15th 1011
1021.568


Vladimír Petříček

B. 1948-06-17, Libiš, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
Men's Coxed Fours bronze fourth 3120
8120


Zvonimir "Zvonko" Petrićević

B. 1940-07-26, Prizren, Kosovo, officially part of Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2009-01-20 in Croatia
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 7th 520
520

I have decided to use the Kosovan nationality only for Albanian Kosovars, since most of the Serbian inhabitants have been expelled or are living in Serbian parts of the country. However, this athlete is apparently Croat, and he died in Zagreb.


Konstantinos Petridis

B. 1906, represented Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000000075
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
Men's Long Jump 29th 0.024
Men's Triple Jump 17th 6
26.52400000075


Mary Petrie

B. 1951-09-23, Niagara Falls, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 15th 12.5
12.5


Enzo Petriglia

B. 1946-09-27, Velletri, Roma
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Larisa Leonidovna Petrik

B. 1949-08-28, Dolinsk, Sakhalin, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round fourth 1600
Women's Team All-Round gold 1600
Women's Floor Exercise gold 1600
Women's Balance Beam bronze 640
5440


Petrikovics Gyula

B. 1943-01-12, Pestszenterzsébet, Hungary; D. 2005-06-28
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres silver 5000
5000


Luigi Petrillo

B. 1903, Taranto, Italy; D. 1964
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual 15th 15
15


Alois Petřina

represented Czechoslovakia
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Gerhard Petritsch

B. 1940-09-02, Berchtesgaden, Germany, represented Austria
Shooting (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 8th 7th bronze 4920
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 11th
4920


Ioannis Petritsis

Olympic Competitor nr 2553


Dimitrios Stephen Petrokokkinos

B. 1878, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1942-05-10
Tennis (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's Singles R1 65.94
Men's Doubles silver 3000
3065.94

Olympic Competitor nr 96

He was born in Liverpool and lived in Manchester, so we should probably call him British.


Alfredo Petrone

B. 1918-11-26, represented Uruguay
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Pedro Petrone Schiavone

B. 1905-06-11, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1964-2-13
Football (2 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football gold (gold) 5200
5200


Bruno Petronio

B. 1936-01-30, Trieste, Italy
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class fourth 1600
1600


Renato Petronio

B. 1891-02-05, Piran, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Italy; D. 1976-04-09
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold Rep:3rd 4851
4851

From Trieste Zone B. He died in Venezia, so I class this athlete as Italian.


Konstantinos Petropoulakis

Olympic Competitor nr 2854


Lazaros Petropoulakis

B. 1925-06-25, Athina, Greece
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 4.3
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
21.454


Dimitrios Petropoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2571


Georgios Petropoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2683

(*) the semifinal rosters are not known, and there were 5 known competitors in the qualifying round, so it is quite possible Petropoulos competed in only some of the semifinal matches


Nikolaos Petropoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2635


N. Petros

Olympic Competitor nr 2636


Adrian Petroșanu

B. 1924-09-08, Deva, Romania
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


John Edward "Jack" Petroske

B. 1934-08-06, Hibbing, Minn., USA; D. 2019-07-30
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Aleksandr Pavlovich Petrov

B. 1939-05-14, Bakı, Azerbaijan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-05-05
Besketball (2 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team silver silver 4000
4000

Despite the fact that this athlete died in Russia, I will continue to treat him according to his birthplace and call him Azeri.


Aleksandr Petrovich Petrov

B. 1876-09-23, Yelets, Russia; D. 1941-02
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)

Olympic Competitor nr 4347


Aleksandr Trofimovich Petrov

B. 1925-09-27, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1972
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Aleksey Aleksandrovich Petrov

B. 1974-09-08, Volgograd, Russia, then part of the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-91 kg) gold 13440
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-94 kg) bronze
13440


Aleksey Stepanovich Petrov

B. 1937-03-22, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-03-08
Cycling - Road
1960 1964 HP
Men's Road Race 62nd -8.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial bronze fifth 2670
2670


Anatoly Vasilyevich Petrov

B. 1929-08-19, from Leningrad, Russia; represented the Soviet Union; D. 2014-07-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Pole Vault 11th 96
96


Bogomil Tsvetanov Petrov

B. 1939-11-20, Vidin, Bulgaria
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 15th 15
15


Dimitri Petrov

B. 1932-02-10, represented Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 53rd 0.000000256
0.000000256


Dinko Stoykov Petrov

B. 1935-03-10, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) sixth bronze 4803.84
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 18th
4803.84


Ionel Petrov

B. 1934-10-07, Sulina, Romania
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 10th 125
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 204
Men's Coxed Fours SF:5th 97.5
426.5


Nikolay Petrov

B. 1957-09-09, represented Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Petar Nikolov Petrov

B. 1955-02-17, Svishtov, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 metres 8th bronze 2816
Men's 200 metres QF:8th -2.91
Men's 4x100 m Relay sixth 160
2976.0091


Rusi Amedov Petrov

B. 1944-04-16, Krushevets, Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Stefan Petrov

B. 1936-05-19, Mirovo, Bulgaria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) sixth 960
960


Vladimir Viktorovich Petrov

B. 1932-04-27, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
Men's Eights SF:3rd 410
3610


Vladimir Vladimirovich Petrov

B. 1947-06-30, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2017-02-28
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Yevgeny Petrov

B. 1888-01-05, St. Petersburg, Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6249


Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Petrov

B. 1938-10-16, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Skeet gold silver 15600
15600


Natasha Petrova

competed in 1976 and 1980 as

Natasha Yanakieva

B. 1951-03-19, Lom, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 m Rep:4th 20.8
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m 8th 7th 9th 612
632.8


Nina Leonidovna Petrova

B. 1955-11-28, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 9th 160
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 8th 256
416


Stoyka Zheyazkova Petrova

competed in 2021 as

Stoyka Krasteva

B. 1985-09-18, Dobrich, Bulgaria
Boxing (1 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF gold 13076.25
13076.25


Tonka Ivanova Petrova

B. 1947-02-01, Yambol, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 1500 metres R1:21st 0.64
0.64


Petrovácz Ferenc

B. 1944-01-13, Baja, Hungary; D. 2020-08-13
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Rifle 16th 9.6
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 35th -2.10
9.601


Dragutin Petrovečki

B. 1914-01-31, Bedekovčina, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:3rd 40.8
40.8


Alojz Petrovič

B. 1936-05-12, Čepin, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 39th 61st 0.00016
Men's Team Combined 9th 11th 56
56.00016


Konstantin "Kosta" Petrović

B. 1891, Klanjec, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs AC 9.437
9.437


Mile Petrović

from Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 26
26


Veselin Petrović

B. 1929-09-06, Vlasenica, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1995-11-08
Cycling - Road
1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race 26th 0.08
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 15th 7.5
7.58


Cristina Petrovici

B. 1950-11-18, represented Romania
Handball
1976 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Petre Petrovici

B. 1899-12-05, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 19th 1.2
1.2


Ādolfs Petrovskis

B. 1912-04-07, represented Latvia; D. 1974
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


Petrovszky Mihály

B. 1950-12-26, Békéscsaba, Hungary; D. 2018-08-29
Judo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) R1 QF 331.64
Men's Open Class R2 27
358.64


Emil Petru

B. 1939-09-28, Târnăveni, Romania
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Emil Petrunov

B. 1955-06-06, represented Bulgaria
Judo
1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) R2 31.12
31.12


Kiril Petrunov

B. 1900, represented Bulgaria
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0000011
Men's Long Jump 26th 0.096
Men's Triple Jump 18th 3.84
3.9360011


Tudor Andrei Petruș

B. 1949-10-02, Cluj-Napoca, Romania; D. 2017-09-12
Fencing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th R1:4th 0.04215
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd fifth 272.75
272.79215


Marek Petrusewicz

B. 1934-02-22, Vilnius, now in Lithuania, represented Poland; D. 1992-10-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Milad Petrušić

B. 1933-06-20, Rogatica, Bosnia & Herzegovina; D. 2018-10-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles QF:5th 3.435
3.435


Olov Algot "Olle" Petrusson

B. 1943-11-14, Nälden, Sweden
Biathlon (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
20 km 19th 42nd 2.00005
4 x 7.5 km Relay bronze fifth 890
892.00005


Nataliya Petrusyova

B. 1955-09-02, Moskva, Russia
Speed Skating (1 gold, 3 bronze)
1980 1984 HP
500 m bronze sixth 3200
1000 m gold bronze 8940
1500 m 8th bronze 2816
3000 m 8th 9th 416
15372


Olga Petrusyova

B. 1953-04-22, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle 30th 0.01
0.01


Florence Pétry-Amiel

B. 1942-09-29, Soustons, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 240
240


Petros Petsas

Olympic Competitor nr 2835


Petschauer Attila

B. 1904-12-14, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1943-01-20
Fencing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual silver fifth 6250
Men's Sabre, Team gold gold 3200
9450


Iosif Petschovski

B. 1921-07-02, Timisoara, Romania; D. 1968-10-06
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Billy Pett

Olympic Competitor nr 2831


Giovanni Pettenella

B. 1943-03-28, Caprino Veronese, Verona, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 HP
Sprint gold 9600
1000m Time Trial silver 6000
15600


Paulo Roberto Petterle

B. 1949-02-21, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Volleyball
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 7th 280
280


Halfdan Petterøe, Jr.

B. 1906-01-30, Oslo, Norway; D. 1994-02-15
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


Bjarne Pettersen

Olympic Competitor nr 6306


Kurt Arne Pettersén

B. 1916-06-21, Borås, Sweden; D. 1957-11-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) gold 9600
9600


Rolf Pettersen

B. 1946-01-07, Sarpsborg, Norway, represented Canada; D. 1981-06-28
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 63rd -8.26
Men's 30 km 61st -8.64
Men's 4x10 km Relay 14th 4
4.00000000896


Tom Pettersen

B. 1935-05-08, Oslo, Norway; D. 1994-02-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:36th 0.00096
0.00096


Per Helmer "Pelle" Petterson

B. 1932-07-31, Stockholm, Sweden
Sailing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) bronze silver 9724
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) sixth
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 9th 200
9924

In 1968, he was an alternate. He substituted in the Flying Dutchman during the first race, and in the Soling during the second one.


Albert Pettersson

B. 1895-05-05, Örebrö, Sweden; D. 1960-03-08
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 6000
6000

He had the same result as Pietro Bianchi, and lost the toss of a coin to give him bronze. I award him with the points for second place.


Ann-Sofi Pettersson

competed in 1956 as

Ann-Sofi Colling

B. 1932-01-01, Stockholm, Sweden
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 44th 31st 0.0064
Women's Team All-Around fourth 8th 464
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus gold silver 2600
Women's Floor Exercise 17th 22nd 1.1
Women's Horse Vault 14th bronze 644
Women's Uneven Bars 76th 50th -
Women's Balance Beam 85th 41st -
3709.1064


Arvid Pettersson

Olympic Competitor nr 5704


Bror Gunnar Pettersson

B. 1924-01-31, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1978-10-15
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Carl Axel Pettersson

B. 1874-04-13, Mönsterås, Sweden; D. 1962-05-31
Curling (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Teams silver 3000
3000


Emy Pettersson

B. 1908-11-22, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1996-05-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:8th 0.78
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:4th 82
82.78


Erik Albert Pettersson

B. 1890-05-18, Nyköping, Sweden; D. 1975-04-04
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Erik Håkan Pettersson

B. 1944-04-04, Vårgårda, Sweden
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 11th 35th 96.0015
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial bronze silver 4920
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 12
5028.0015


Erik Valdemar Pettersson

B. 1906-09-06, Karlskrona, Sweden; D. 1974-07-22
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 5000 metres 9th 160
160


Gösta Artur Roland Pettersson

B. 1940-11-23, Vårgårda, Sweden
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 7th bronze 4440
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial fifth bronze silver 6237
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:17th 6
Men's Team Pursuit 14th 12
10695


Göta Elisabeth Pettersson

B. 1926-12-18, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1993-10-09
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 37th -
Women's Team All-Around fourth fourth 1200
Women's Floor Exercise 37th -
Women's Horse Vault 31st -
Women's Uneven Bars 55th -
Women's Balance Beam 49th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus gold 1600
2800


(Ture) Håkan Pettersson

B. 1949-05-11, Sundsvall, Sweden; D. 2008-05-10
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Harald Pettersson

B. 1903-04-02, Borås, Sweden; D. 1956-04-10
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 11th 78
78


Hjalmar Pettersson

B. 1906-12-07, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 2003-08-25
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 32nd 0.005
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (bronze) -
0.005


Ingvar Albin Henrik Pettersson

B. 1926-01-19, Rådmansö, Sweden; D. 1996-07-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk bronze 2560
2560


Jeanette Sandra Marie Pettersson

B. 1956-06-19, Göteborg, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 12th 40
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 22nd 0.4
40.4


Johan Pettersson

B. 1884-07-29, Jepua, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1952-09-26
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 58-lb Weight Throw sixth 960
Men's Hammer Throw QU:11th 96
1056


Lars Erik Pettersson

B. 1925-03-19, Västerås, Sweden; D. 1971-05-08
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


(Björn) Peter Pettersson

B. 1957-12-29, Järfalla, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 28th 0.0256
Men's 400 m Freestyle 25th 0.1
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.1256


Rolf Harry Pettersson

B. 1926-09-27, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2010-11-09
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Rolf Rune Pettersson

B. 1953-03-26, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 2015-07-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 21st 0.64
0.64


Ronald Erik Pettersson

B. 1935-04-16, Surahammar, Sweden; D. 2010-03-06
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth fifth silver 3630
3630


Sture Helge Vilhelm Pettersson

B. 1942-09-30, Vårgårda, Sweden
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 52nd -6.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial bronze silver 4920
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 12
4932.000006


Sven Pettersson

B. 1911-12-15, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2000-01-06
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 1.6
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fifth 8th 314
Men's Water Polo 7th 200
515.6


Sten Pettersson

B. 1902-09-11, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1984-06-01
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.676
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fourth 400
Men's 110 m Hurdles bronze SF:3rd 4248
Men's 400 m Hurdles fourth SF:5th 2595
7243.676


Stig Roland Helmer Pettersson

B. 1935-03-26, Stockholm, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's High Jump fourth fifth fourth 6930
6930


Sven Erik Arthur Pettersson

B. 1927-07-24, Hämösand, Sweden; D. 2017-04-19
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual fifth 1500
1500


Tomas Rune Pettersson

B. 1947-05-15, Vårgårda, Sweden
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Road Race 7th 600
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial silver 3000
Men's Team Pursuit R1:14th 12
3612


Wivan Pettersson

B. 1904-01-24, Eskilstuna, Sweden; D. 1976-11-07
Swimming (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 17.2
Women's 200 m Breaststroke fourth 2400
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
3057.2


Donald Alan "Don" Pettie

B. 1927-03-28, Calgary, Alb., Canada; D. 2017-08-12
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
250.023


John William Pettigrew

B. 1934-10-31, Paxton, NSW, Australia; D. 2014-12-19
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


John Vernon "Vern" Pettigrew

B. 1908-03-30, Varney, Ont., Canada; D. 2003-10-29
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) fourth 2400
2400


André Pettineroli

B. 1902-12-20, Lausanne, Switzerland; D. 1978-10-03
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs AC 139.6
139.6


Glen Murray Pettinger

B. 1928-09-27, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Rosel "Rose" Pettinger

B. 1933-09-16, from München, represented Germany
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 10th 150
150


Daniel Eric Arthur Pettit

B. 1915-02-19, Liverpool, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-07-28
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team (QF) 287
287


Mary Lou Petty

B. 1915-04-05, Spokane, Wash., USA; D. 2014-04-02
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
1600


Gunnar Pétursson

B. 1930-03-31, from Reykjavik, represented Iceland
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 32nd 0.004
Men's 4x10 km Relay 11th 16
16.004


Jón Pétursson

B. 1936-07-19, Grundarfjörður, Iceland; D. 2003-11-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's High Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Oddur Pétursson

B. 1931-07-02, from Reykjavik, represented Iceland
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's 15 km 61st 0.0000000064
Men's 18 km 55th 0.0000001
Men's 30 km 48th 0.00000256
0.0000026664


Sigurjón Pétursson

Olympic Competitor nr 5799


Yelena Vladimirovna Petushkova

B. 1940-11-17, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2007-01-08
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 gold, 2 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Dressage, Individual sixth silver 5800
Dressage, Team silver gold 2600
8400


Barbara Petzold

B. 1955-08-08, Oberwiesenthal, Sachsen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 11th fourth 1664
Women's 10 kilometres 7th gold 6800
Women's 4x5 km Relay bronze gold 2240
10704


Willi Petzold

B. 1885-09-06, Mainz, R-P, Germany; D. 1978-03-16
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Written 2002-08-22 - last modified 2022-11-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.