Great Olympians

Biographies - RED


Walter Edward "Ed" Red

B. 1942-03-06, Kilgore, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 11th 96
96


Mahmoud (Reda) Mohamed Reda

B. 1930-03-18, represented Egypt
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 181st -
Men's Team All-Around 16th 1.6
Men's Floor Exercise 105th -
Men's Horse Vault 159th -
Men's Parallel Bars 180th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 185th -
Men's Rings 179th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 106th -
1.6


(Ahmed) Mohamed Reda Hamad

B. 1939-11-09, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the UAR
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Jacques Redard

B. 1933-11-21, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Lambert Redd

B. 1908-02-18, Grafton, Ill., USA; D. 1986-02-01
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Long Jump silver 6000
6000


Arthur Gray "Art" Redden

B. 1936-06-19, Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Daniel "Danny" Reddin

from Athlone, represented Ireland
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 23rd 0.128
0.128


Jack Nichols Reddish

B. 1926-12-02, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA; D. 1992-10-20
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 26th 14th 16.048
Men's Combined 12th 30
Men's Giant Slalom 24th 0.16
Men's Slalom 7th 17th 404
450.208


Andrew "Ando" Reddy

B. 1933-01-18, Dublin, Ireland
Boxing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 81.283
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2
81.283


Thomas "Tommy" Reddy

B. 1929-07-23, from Dublin, represented Ireland
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Alexander Charles "Lex" Redelé

B. 1939-01-28, Dordrecht, the Netherlands
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:2nd 408
408


Réder József

B. 1951-02-05, Tatabánya, Hungary; D. 2008-03-19
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R16 101.4
101.4


Humberto (André) (Redes Filho)

B. 1945-06-20, Manaus, Amaz., Brazil
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Georges Redeuil

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac -4.60
0.00006

Olympic Competitor nr 618


Sir Steven Geoffrey Redgrave

B. 1962-03-23, Marlow, England, Great Britain
Rowing (5 gold, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Coxless Pairs gold gold gold 48000
Coxed Pairs bronze 6400
Coxless Fours gold 9600
Coxed Fours gold 9600
73600

After winning his fourth gold medal, his third in the coxless pairs, Steven Redgrave declared he was quitting the sport. 'If anyone sees me even near a boat, he can shoot me' he said. A few weeks later he was already talking about Sydney 2000, and in november, he was seen training again. Nobody shot him. Four years on, he became the first man to win five consecutive gold medals in an endurance event (three others have five golds, but in fencing or riding).
His partner at Barcelona, Atlanta and Sydney was Matthew Pinsent.
He became the first athlete in history to win gold at five olympic games in an "endurance event" and was awarded a special Olympic pin by Juan Antonio Samaranch.


Defkalion Rediadis

Olympic Competitor nr 3264


Serge Yvan Arthur Reding

B. 1941-12-23, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1975-06-28
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 10th silver 6188.4
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+110 kg) dnf
6188.4


Red Jacket

Olympic Competitor nr 1832


Mykola Mykolaiovych Redkin

B. 1928-06-10, Dnipro, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw fifth 1500
1500


Alfred Redl

B. 1940-08-10, from Wien, represented Austria
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1:2nd 79.13
79.13


Leopold Redl

B. 1907-08-01, from Wien, represented Austria
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 88th -
Men's Team combined 11th 16
Men's Floor Exercise 44th -
Men's Vault 56th -
Men's Parallel Bars 104th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 77th -
Men's Rings 76th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 88th -
16


George Redlein

Olympic Competitor nr 1859

(*) team roster not certainly known)


Stevan Redli

B. 1930-12-11, represented Yugoslavia
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 79.13
79.13

The MADMen database indicates that this athlete is Serbian.


Janet "Jan" Redman

B. 1932-02-21, represented Australia; D. 1977
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -2.34
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68.0034


John Redman

B. 1898-01-31, Anklam, Germany, represented the USA; D. 1970-05-29
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-80 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Liam Redmond

B. 1953-02-05, represented Ireland
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 7th 300
300


Franz Rednak

B. 1949-04-01, Feldkirch, Austria
Bobsleigh
1980 HP
Men's Four fourth 1200
1200


Juan Roberto Redon Tavera

B. 1950-11-26, represented Mexico
Equestrianism - Eventing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 29th dnf 0.0200032
Three-Day Event, Team dnf dnf 10
10.0200032


Ronald "Ron" Redrup

B. 1935-05-30, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-04-05
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Bernard Redwood

Olympic Competitor nr 4689


Written 2002-10-29 - last modified 2023-01-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.