Great Olympians

Biographies - ROM


Dagmar Rom

B. 1928-06-16, Innsbruck, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's Downhill fifth 1000
Women's Giant Slalom silver 4000
Women's Slalom 36th 0.00064
5000.00064

She was a non-starter in 1948.


François Rom

Olympic Competitor nr 4090


Carl Anton "Toni" Rom

B. 1909-03-10, Würburg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1994-12-30
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Nina Romachkova

see Nina Ponomareva


Carlo Romagnoli

B. 1888, Roma, Italy; D. 1965
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Paride Romagnoli

B. 1909-03-20, Giubiasco, Switzerland, represented Italy
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 7th 600
600


Royston Isaac "Roy" Romain

B. 1918-07-27, represented Great Britain; D. 2010-12-19
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:10th 150
150


Alexandru Roman

B. 1895, represented Romania
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.00027
Men's Doubles R1 0.00081
0.00108


(Euro) Federico Roman

B. 1952-07-29, Trieste, Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 9th gold 47th 8200.000005
Three-Day Event, Team fourth silver 13th 1406.4
9606.400005


Héctor Román Selva

B. 1933-01-07, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Decathlon 20th 1.5
1.5


Horia Roman

B. 1894-07-14, București, Romania
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 19th 1.2
1.2


Marcel Roman

B. 1900, from Wépion, represented Belgium
Rowing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 233
Men's Eights Rep1
233


Mercedes Román Casillas

B. 1945-09-26, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:20th 1.5
Women's Pentathlon 31st -2.96
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:7th 5.2
7.7096


Vitaly Borisovich Romanchuk

B. 1950-03-14, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Louis Félix Romand

B. 1934-05-16, Les Rousses, France; D. 2000-06-19
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 57th -7.50
0.00000005


Paul Romand

B. 1930-09-25, Les Rousses, France
Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 50th 0.000001
Men's 30 kilometres 35th 0.001
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay sixth 160
Men's 20 kilometres Biathlon 28th 32nd 0.0444
160.045401


Nils Romander

Olympic Competitor nr 5304


Romano Romanelli

B. 1882-05-14, Firenze, Italy; D. 1968-09-25
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not a true Olympian.


Vitaliy Petrovych Romanenko

B. 1926-07-13, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010-09-27
Shooting (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Running Target gold 9600
9600


Angelo Romani

B. 1934-01-08, Pesaro, Italy; D. 2003-01-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:33rd 8th 256.00256
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:15th 7th R1:11th 118.5
374.50256


Vera Romanić

B. 1911-04-13, Graz, Austria, lived in Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1993-08-21
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.676
0.676


Fides Romanin

B. 1934-11-12, Carnia, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Women's 10 km 17th 31st 6.008
Women's 3x5 km Relay 8th 64
70.008


Constantin Romaniuc

B. 1953-04-10, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 14th 12
12


Aleksandr Anatolyevich Romankov

B. 1953-11-07, Sakhalin, Russia, Soviet Union
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Foil, Individual silver bronze bronze 12540
Men's Foil, Team fourth silver gold 3750
16290

He is always listed as Belarussian.


Ángel Romano

B. 1894-08-02, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1972-08-22
Football (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Football gold 3200
3200


Guido Romano

Olympic Competitor nr 3616


Maríria Esther Haydee Romano de Díaz

B. 1931-11-28, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual ElR1 65.94
65.94


Yossef Romano

B. 1940-12-30, Benghazi, Lybia, represented Israel; D. 1972-09-05
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.096
0.096

He died during the terrorist attack in the Olympic village.


Yacoub Romanos Abi Salloum

B. 1935-05-17, Batroun, Lebanon; D. 2011-08-24
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 7th 600
600


Boris Nikolayevich Romanov

B. 1937, from Tula, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Grand Duke Dmitri Pavlovich Romanov

Olympic Competitor nr 6706


Leonid Mikhaylovich Romanov

B. 1947-02-13, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team silver 1000
1000


Viktor Yegorovich Romanov

B. 1937-09-15, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Yelena Romanova

B. 1963-03-20, Voronezh, Russia, represented the Soviet Union in 1988; D. 2007-01-28
Track & Field (1 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's 3000 m fourth gold 10800
Women's 5000 m sixth
10800


Vladimir Vatslavovich Romanovsky

B. 1957-06-21, Slonim, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-05-13
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres silver 3000
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres gold 4800
7800


Edward Romanowski

B. 1944-07-30, Warszawa, Poland; D. 2007-11-11
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:6th 52
Men's 4x100 m Relay 8th 64
116


David L. "Dave" Romansky

B. 1938-04-08, Penns Grove, NJ, USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 26th 0.064
0.064


Romeo Romanutti

B. 1926-08-06, Split, Croatia, lived in Milano, represented Italy; D. 2007-12-31
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 17th 2
2


Georges Romas

from Bruxelles, Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

He was not listed in early sources, so he is probably one of three players who only played in the first match.

Olympic Competitor nr 1325


Svetlana Romashina

B. 1989-09-21, Moskva, Russia, then in the Soviet Union
Artistic Swimming (7 gold)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Team gold gold gold gold 25600
Duet gold gold gold 48000
73600


Erich Romauch

B. 1939-07-18, Klagenfurt, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Fulgencia Romay Martínez

B. 1944-01-16, Luyanó, Cuba
Athletics (1 bronze, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 200 metres SF:dns 8.2
Women's 4x100 m Relay silver bronze R1:10th 1665
1803.2


Frans Rombaut

B. 1921-11-28, Temse, Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Linda Rombouts

B. 1953-07-22, Antwerpen, Belgium
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 500 metres 27th 0.04
Women's 1500 metres 26th 0.064
Women's 3000 metres 26th 0.064
0.168


Hinrich Romeike

Germany
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 gold)
2004 2008 HP
Individual fifth gold 9250
Team fourth gold 2000
11250


Arturo M. Romeo

B. 1943-10-20, represented the Philippines
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 73rd -10.38
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 29th 0.012
0.012


Erich Römer

B. 1894-06-02, Berlin, Germany; D. 1987-03-26
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd bronze 1366
1366


Adolfo Romero Quiñones

represented Mexico
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint Rep 2.94
Men's Time Trial 18th 3.84
6.78


Al Romero

B. 1911-09-06, California, USA, represented Mexico; D. 1985-09-30
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Ángel Romero Llamas

B. 1932-10-01, Teúl de González Ortega, Zac., Mexico; D. 2007-09-21
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 45th 0.0000125
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.0064
0.0064125


Carlos Romero Cruz

B. 1942-07-06, Campeche, Cam., Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 15th 15
15


Carmen Romero Ferrer

B. 1950-10-06, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Women's Discus Throw 9th 10th 390
390


David Romero Vargas

B. 1929-11-01, represented Mexico; D. 2011-02-10
Modern Pentathlon
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual 47th 29th 0.020005
Men's Team 14th fifth 254
254.020005


Emilio Romero Nicolsin

B. 1937-05-28, Quinquire, Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay fifth 250
250


Maikro Romero

B. 1972-12-09, Guantánamo, Cuba
Boxing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 HP
Flyweight (-50.8 kg) gold 12720
Light Flyweight (-48 kg) bronze
12720


María Teresa Romero Martínez

B. 1930-09-22, Madrid, Spain
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


Mario Romero

B. 1938-08-15, Maracay, Venezuela
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Rafael Romero Sandrea

B. 1938-05-22, Maracaibo, Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th QF:6th 0.36409
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd QF:7th 0.093
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th fifth sixth 413.625
414.08209


Raúl Alberto Romero

B. 1935-03-11, represented Argentina
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 13th 38.4
GR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 19th 2.4
40.8


Rebecca Romero

Great Britain
Rowing and Cycling (1 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 HP
Quadruple Sculls silver 3000
Individual Pursuit gold 9600
Points Race 11th 96
12696


Ricardo Romero Meza

B. 1899-10-01, represented Chile
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.815
2.751026


Rolland Romero

B. 1914-08-21, Welsh, Louis., USA; D. 1975-11
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 8th fifth 1884
1884


Jos André Romersa

B. 1915-11-01, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 2016-11-06
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 84th -
Men's Team combined 12th 10
Men's Floor Exercise 87th -
Men's Vault 58th -
Men's Parallel Bars 82nd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 81st -
Men's Rings 73rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 87th -
10


Marc Romersa

B. 1956-02-01, Dudelange, Luxembourg
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Romhányi Zoltán

B. 1954-02-22, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 8th 192
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 8th 128
320


John Romig

B. 1898-10-06, Beaver Springs, Penn., USA; D. 1984-03-16
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 5000 m fourth 1600
Men's 10000 m dnf 0.16
1600.16


Stanisław Romik

B. 1926-05-22, Rogoźnik, Poland
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol fifth 1500
1500


Igor Anatolyevich Romishevsky

B. 1940-03-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-09-28
Ice Hockey (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Gianni Romme

B. 1973-02-12, Lage Zwaluwe, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (2 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 HP
5000 m gold - 6400
10000 m gold silver 10400
16800

Two skaters had already set world records when Romme hit the ice in the 5000m at Nagano. He shaved another 6 second (off around 7 minutes) to win the gold. In the 10000m as well, he set a new World record. Four years later, he had bettered his time by another 12 seconds to 13:03, but he could not repeat that time at Salt Lake City, even though he went faster than his gold medal pace of Nagano. He lost to his countryman Jochem Uytdehaage, who became the first man under 13 minutes.
His birthplace translates to "Low Swallow".


Adrien Gêry Rommel

B. 1914-08-04, Paris, France; D. 1963-06-21
Fencing (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Team gold gold 3200
3200


Ignacio Romo Porchas

B. 1924-07-17, Guaymas, Sonora, Mexico; D. 2007-03-11
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 128
128


Luis Romo

B. 1944-08-18, Córdoba, Argentina
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Rogelio Romo García

B. 1943-03-20, Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


Oscar Carlos A. Rompani

B. 1904-08-06, represented Argentina
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs B-fin:dns 50
50


Robert Edward "Bob" Rompre

B. 1929-04-11, International Falls, Minn., USA; D. 2010-09-13
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Franz Rompza

B. 1934-02-12, Seehof, M-V, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual 7th/8th BarR3 428.13
Men's Épée, Team sixth fourth 560
988.13


Jean-Pierre Romuald

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Romvári László

B. 1943-05-27, Szeged, Hungary
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 9th 400
Men's Eights 7th
400


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-10-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.