Great Olympians

Biographies - ROS


Johanna Hendrika "Annie" Ros

B. 1926-03-05, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 92nd -
Women's Team All-Around fifth 14th 504
Women's Floor Exercise 118th -
Women's Horse Vault 103rd -
Women's Uneven Bars 98th -
Women's Balance Beam 60th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
664


Giuseppe Ros

B. 1942-09-22, Mareno di Piave, Italy
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Jaima Ros Puig-Subirá

B. 1952-11-05, Encamp, Andorra, represented Spain
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 41st -4.64
Men's Giant Slalom 36th -3.64
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.000704

In previous Olympics, Andorran athletes represented Spain, but from 1976 onwards, Andorra had its own NOC and representation, so this athlete shall be considered Spanish.


Josef Norber Denis "Jos" Rosa

B. 1926-05-24, Menen, Belgium
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd 245
Men's Coxless Fours SF:4th
245


José Rosa

B. 1954-07-06, represented Puerto Rico
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 116.9
116.9


Lucien Sellapuliage Benedict Rosa

B. 1944-02-11, represented Sri Lanka
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:43rd -4.26
Men's Marathon dnf -10.24
0.0000256


Antonio Rosado García

B. 1931-03-09, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 14th 24
24


Jorge Rosado

B. 1939-01-12, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2009-06-09
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 12th 60
60


Luis Rosado

represented Argentina
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Guillermo Rosal Bertrand

B. 1945-03-23, Barcelona, Spain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 19th 1.2
1.2


José Luis Rosales

B. 1943-03-01, represented El Salvador
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 56th -7.96
0.000000096


Danuta Zofia Rosani

B. 1951-04-30, Starogard Gdański, Poland
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Discus Throw dq 0
0

Disqualified for anabolic steroid use.


Feliciano Artemio Rosano Cor

B. 1924-10-20, Durazno, Uruguay
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Gerardo Rosario

B. 1952-08-14, represented the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 39th -3.16
Men's 200 m Freestyle 52th -6.40
Men's 100 m Backstroke 36th 37th 0.00104
Men's 200 m Backstroke 32nd 31st 0.0104
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 16th 1.6
1.6013044


Ramón Rosario Rodríguez

B. 1927-09-10, Orocovis, Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Mario Rosas Ruiz

represented Colombia
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0011
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.15
0.1511


Joan Ann Rosazza

B. 1937-05-19, Torrington, Conn., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
2600


Albertus "Ab" Rosbag

B. 1940-03-14, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 26th 0.096
0.096


Marcel Roșca

B. 1943-10-18, Bucarești, Romania
Shooting (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol sixth 6960
Rapid−Fire Pistol silver
6960


Valeria Roșca-Răcilă

B. 1957-06-02, Stulpicani, Romania
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 HP
Women's Double Sculls bronze 12800
Women's Single Sculls gold
12800


Hans Rösch

B. 1914-12-24, München, Bay., Germany
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man 9th 200
Four‐Man sixth 480
680


Janette Veronica Roscoe

B. 1946-06-10, Royal Tunbridge Wells, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 4x400 m Relay fifth 250
250.364


Albert Rose

B. 1901-11-10, Syracuse, NY, USA; D. 1961-03-28
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:9th 240
240


Arthur Rose

Olympic Competitor nr 4480


Chuck Rose

Olympic Competitor nr 2084


Geir Aksel Røse

B. 1948-04-19, Oslo, Norway
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Iain Murray Rose

B. 1939-01-06, Nairn, Scotland, emigrated to Australia as a baby; D. 2012-04-15
Swimming (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
400 m Free-style gold gold 12800
1500 m Free-style gold silver 10400
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay gold bronze 2240
25440

He broke a world record on 15 occasions, his first and last at 880 yards freestyle. When he retained the 400 m title at Roma, he had twice beaten Tsuyoshi Yamanaka of Japan by exactly the same margin, 3.1 sec.
He lived on a diet which excluded meat, fish, poultry, refined flour and sugar.


Josef Rose

B. 1943-03-16, Trautenbach (now Trutnov in Czechia), represented East Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Joseph-Marie Rosé

Olympic Competitor nr 549


Ralph Waldo Rose

B. 1884-03-17, Louisville, Ky, USA; D. 1913-10-16
Athletics & Tug-of-War (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1904 1908 1912 bonus HP
Shot Put gold gold silver 9200 27600
Shot Put, two-handed gold 6400
Discus Throw silver 11th 4564
Hammer Throw bronze 8th 3264
56-lb Weight Throw sixth 480
15060 7200 10848 9200 42308
Tug of War fifth 375
15060 7575 10848 9200 42683

Literally a giant of the early Olympics, at 1.96 m and 107 kg.
The silver in the discus in 1904 was after an equal throw of 39.28m with Martin Sheridan. An extra throw decided between them.
At Stockholm, he was reported to eat two pounds of steak and six raw eggs in their shells, for breakfast.

Olympic Competitor nr 1976


Renate Rose

competed in 1964 as

Renate Meyer-Rose

and in 1968 as

Renate Meyer

B. 1938-01-06, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:8th QF:6th 0.377
Women's 4x100 metres Relay sixth 160
160.377


Sofus Rose

B. 1894-04-10, Lyngby, Denmark; D. 1974-09-15
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon sixth 960
960


Ernst Rosell

Olympic Competitor nr 3225

He probably had a bad first day at the Clay shooting, since he competed in the Free Rifle instead on the next day - he was not listed on the among the original entrants there.


Ezio Roselli

B. 1896-12-08, La Spezia, Italy; D. 1963-01-06
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual combined 58th -
Men's Team combined, European system gold sixth 1936
Vault 80th -
Parallel Bars 75th -
Horizontal Bar 61st -
Pommeled Horse 50th -
Rings 28th 0.0064
1936.0064


Carlos Roselló Betbeze

B. 1922-05-02, Montevideo, Uruguay
Basketball (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fifth (bronze) 1300
1300


Jesús Rosello Olivera

B. 1946-09-26, represented Cuba
Rowing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 10th Rep:4th 177.863
Men's Eights 10th
177.863


Joseph Rosemeyer

B. 1872-03-13, Lingen/Ems, Germany; D. 1919-12-02
Cycling - Track
1896 HP
Men's Sprint dnf 1600
Men's Time Trial, 333m 8th 256
Men's 10000 m fourth 1600
Men's 100 km ac 272
3728

Olympic Competitor nr 105


Kjell Bertil Gunnar Rosén

B. 1921-04-24, Malmö, Sweden; D. 1999-06-13
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Sven Rosén

Olympic Competitor nr 3873


Zvi Rosen

B. 1947-06-23, Köln, Germany, represented Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Werner Rosenbaum

B. 1927-07-23, from München, represented Germany; D. 2008-07-27
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Stefan Rosenbauer

B. 1896-03-24, Biberach an der Riß, B-W, Germany; D. 1967-08-18
Fencing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze 640
640


Pierre Rosenbaum

Olympic Competitor nr 641


Hedwiga Rosenbaumova

Olympic Competitor nr 768


Frantz Rosenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5385


Grete Rosenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6202


James Rosenberger

Olympic Competitor nr 6512


Carl Rosenblad

Olympic Competitor nr 6659


Fredrik Rosencrantz

Olympic Competitor nr 6800


Hans Viktor Rosendahl

B. 1944-12-27, Katrineholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:10th 100
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
350


Heide Rosendahl

B. 1947-02-14, Hückesvagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, (then West-)Germany, represented the Federal Republic of Germany
Track & Field (2 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m gold 1600
Women's Long Jump 8th gold 9984
Women's Pentathlon silver 6000
17584

Holder of the shortest-lived world record ever. In the 1972 pentathlon, she ran the last event, the 200m, in 22.96 seconds, which gave her a total of 4791 points, a new world record. 1.12 seconds behind her, Mary Peters finsihed to earn a total of 4801 points, the new world record.


Bobby Rosenfeld

B. 1904-12-28, Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine, then part of Russia, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1969-11-13
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 HP
Women's 100 m silver 4000
Women's 800 m fifth 1500
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay gold 1600
7100


Hans Rosenfeld

B. 1903, Wien, Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


Marie Rosenfeld

represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


Horst Rosenfeldt

B. 1939-12-08, Berlin, Germany
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Men's Springboard 17th 4
4


Birger Eugen Rosengren

B. 1917-10-29, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 1977-10-15
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Einar Rosengren

Olympic Competitor nr 3028


Art Rosenkampff

B. 1884-11-03, New York, New York, United States; D. 1952-11-06

Olympic Competitor nr 1767


Luis Rosenkjer

B. 1955-08-07, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 31st -2.64
Men's Giant Slalom 32nd -2.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.0104


Pablo Rosenkjer

B. 1930-09-08, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 93rd 47th 0.000004
Men's Combined 64th -
Men's Giant Slalom 49th 0.0000016
Men's Slalom 56th 70th -
0.0000056


Peter Rosenkranz

B. 1953-07-01, Sulzbach-Rosenberg, Bay., Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 17th 4
6.56


Sven-Erik Theodor Wilhelm Rosenlew

B. 1902-12-28, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1963-07-30
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 29th 0.024
0.024


Gustaf Rosenquist

Olympic Competitor nr 3874


Edil Albert Rosenqvist

B. 1892-12-11, Finland; D. 1973-09-14
Wrestling (2 silver)
Greco-Roman 1920 1924 1928 HP
Light heavyweight (-82.5 kg) silver 12000
Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) silver
Free-style
Light heavyweight (-87 kg) R1 780
12780


Ernst Rosenqvist

Olympic Competitor nr 5140


Harry Rosenswärd

Olympic Competitor nr 6936


Shmuel Rosenthal

B. 1947-04-22, Petah Tikva, Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Alfred W. Rosesco

B. 1914-01-01, New York, NY, USA; D. 1985-02-27
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Virginio Rosetta

B. 1902-02-25, Vercelli, Italy; D. 1975-03-31
Football
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Team sixth QF (bronze) 1407
1407


James Columbus "Jimmy" Rosette

B. 1938-07-09, Jennings, LA, USA
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Anthony Joseph "Tony" Rosetti

B. 1945-12-11, Biloxi, Miss., USA
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 34th -2.24
0.0024


Anatoly Roshchin

B. 1932-03-10, Ryazan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-01-05
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 2 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) silver silver 27000
Men's Super Heavyweight (+100 kg) gold
27000


Tatyana Aleksandrovna Roshchina

B. 1941-06-23, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Massimo Rosi

B. 1944-02-11, Castelfranco di Sotto, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
0.0896


Evžen Rošický

B. 1914-10-15, Olomouc, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1942-06-25
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.043
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:5th 10
10.043


Vinko Rosić

B. 1941-05-22, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Ilias Rosidis

B. 1927-02-03, Peiraias, Greece
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


B. Rosier

from Paris, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Team Race fourth 400
400

Olympic Competitor nr 1338


Raymond Rosier

B. 1924-03-06, Bruxelles, Belgium
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m SF:7th 1.08
1.08


Vladimir Rosin

B. 1932-04-11, represented the Soviet Union
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 7th 600
600


Willi Rosinek

B. 1901-09-05, from Altona, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Willy Rösingh

B. 1900-12-02, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1976-06-05
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold 8000
8000


Hole Rößler

B. 1949-04-17, Schleswig, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 27th 0.05
Men's Team sixth 160
160.05


Richard Rösler

Olympic Competitor nr 3778


Willi Kurt Rößler

B. 1924-02-12, Duisburg, N-W, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2007-10-02
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.69


Arnold Rösli

Olympic Competitor nr 7295


Arulraj N. A. Rosli

B. 1940-10-26, represented Malaysia; D. 2016-05-22
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 32nd 0.003
Men's Team Pursuit R1:dnf 1.92
1.923


Lennart Börje Roslund

B. 1946-02-15, Malmö, Sweden
Sailing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) silver 4000
4000


Hermann Roßmann

B. 1902-02-15, Berlin, Germany; D. 1956
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Epic Works AC 359.3
359.3


Hertha Rosmini

B. 1913-11-09, Wien, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 17th 6
6


Massimiliano Rosolino

Italy
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
400 m Free-style sixth silver fifth 13th 6232.16
200 m Free-style sixth bronze 28th 3200.026
200 m Individual Medley gold 11th 6464
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay fifth 250
4x200 m Free-style Relay sixth fourth bronze fourth 1760
17906.186


Antoni Rosołowicz

B. 1933-07-13, Vilnius, now in Lithuania, represented Poland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Allison Joan Ross-Edwards

B. 1952-10-17, from Sydney, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 4x400 m Relay sixth 160
160.364


April Elizabeth Ross

B. 1982-06-20, Costa Mesa, Cal., USA
Beach Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Pairs silver bronze gold 20250
20250


William Donald "Bill" Ross

B. 1928-07-06, Toronto, Canada, became US citizen in 1954, represented the USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


William MacPherson "Bill" Ross

B. 1900-07-29, Acton, Ont., Canada
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


(Harris) Browning Ross

B. 1924-04-26, Woodbury, NJ, USA; D. 1998-04-27
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase 7th R1:12th 600.0031
600.0031


Claude Ross

Olympic Competitor nr 6513


Donald Francis "Don" Ross

B. 1942-10-11, Roseau, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fifth sixth 820
820


Douglas George "Doug" Ross

B. 1951-10-09, Detroit, Mich., USA
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Elbridge Baker Ross, Jr.

B. 1909-08-02, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1980-11-13
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gary Charzles Ross

B. 1953-12-08, Roseau, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


George Ross

Olympic Competitor nr 3677


John Beckwith Ross

B. 1931-11-13, Oakville, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 0.033
Men's 1500 metres SF:12th 0.208
0.241


John Gerald Ross

B. 1945-01-24, Ontario, Canada; D. 2009-08-30
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Murray Douglas Ross

B. 1950-03-05, Whangarei, New Zealand
Sailing
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 9th 12th 250
250


Norman DeMille Ross

B. 1896-05-02, USA; D. 1953-06-19
Swimming & Waterpolo (3 gold)
1920 HP
100 m Free-style fifth 1000
400 m Free-style gold 6400
1500 m Free-style gold 6400
4x200 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
Swimming 15400
Waterpolo fourth 800
16200


Thomas Cochrane "Tommy" Ross

B. 1927-09-01, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 19
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres 41st 0.000064
Men's 5000 metres 28th 0.0256
0.025664


W.J. Ross

Olympic Competitor nr 1819


Giorgio Emilio Rossano

B. 1939-03-20, Torino, Italy; D. 2016-02-12
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Roger Rossat-Mignod

B. 1946-09-23, Flumet, France
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 15th 10
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -10.26
10


Leo Rosschou Larsen

B. 1928-12-24, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 25th 0.1
0.1


John Rosser

B. 1938-11-07, WA, Australia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Gino Rossetti

B. 1904-11-07, La Spezia, Italy; D. 1992-05-16
Football (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 287
287


Angelo Rossetto

B. 1946-03-11, Latina, Italy
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 10th 75
75


Albert "Al" Rossi

B. 1931-06-20, Bessemer, Mich., USA
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Antonio Rossi

Italy
Canoeing (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
K1, 500 m - gold - 6400
K2, 500 m bronze - 7th 8th 2412
K2, 1000 m - gold gold silver 18900
K4, 1000 m fourth 800
28512


Armando Rossi

B. 1915-04-20, represented Peru
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team eighth 128
128


Bruna Rossi

B. 1948-07-15, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Women's Platform 21st 0.64
0.64


Cesare Rossi

B. 1904-11-10, represented Italy; D. 1952-11-11
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Daniel Rossi Stajano

B. 1920-08-29, Montevideo, Uruguay
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual QF:8th 0.011
Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.761


Dante Rossi

B. 1936-08-28, Bologna, Italy; D. 2013-03-15
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team gold fourth 4000
4000


E. Rossi

Olympic Competitor nr 2751


Franco Rossi

B. 1916-01-02, Milano, Italy; D. 2006-02-03
Ice Hockey
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 8th 173.5
173.5


Giacomo Rossi

B. 1882, represented Italy
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap dnf 0.00002
Men's Trap, Team 9th 40
40.00002


Gino Rossi

B. 1908-05-29, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1987
Boxing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) silver 6000
6000


Giorgio Rossi

B. 1948-04-01, Roma, Italy
Cycling - Track
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sprint 8th 384
Men's Tandem RepFI:2nd 200
584


Giovanni Rossi

B. 1926-05-07, Bidart, France, represented Switzerland; D. 1983-09-17
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team (sixth) -
8x10-17


Giuliano Rossi

B. 1951-07-28, Ponzano Veneto, Italy
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:5th 8
8


James Joseph "Jim" Rossi

B. 1936-04-12, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2005-09-03
Cycling - Track
1956 1960 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint QF 717.5
Men's Team Pursuit R1:16th 4.8
722.3


Julian Joseph Rossi

B. 1942-02-12, from Qld., represented Australia
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Leo Rossi

B. 1927-07-15, represented Brazil
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Marsilio Rossi

B. 1916-08-03, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, lived in Milano, represented Italy; D. 1942-12-16
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
68


Monique Rossi

B. 1937-12-16, Montceau-les-Mines, France; D. 2018-08-24
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 73rd -10.26
Women's Team Combined 12th 10
10


Natalio Pablo Rossi

B. 1934-02-22, represented Argentina
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs B-fin:dns 50
50


Sandro Rossi

B. 1946-04-16, represented Switzerland
Diving
1972 HP
Men's Platform QU:35th -3.10
0.0001


Venceslao Rossi

Olympic Competitor nr 2431


Theo, Conte Rossi Di Montelera

B. 1902-05-17, Torino, Italy
Bobsleigh
1932 HP
Men's Two-men sixth 800
Men's Four-men fifth 750
1550


Mikhail Rossidis

Olympic Competitor nr 3125


Jules Rossignol

Olympic Competitor nr 366


Georges Rossignon

B. 1900-04-17, represented France
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Galliano Rossini

B. 1927-05-17, Torrette, Italy; D. 1987-11-13
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Trap 7th gold silver fourth 13th 23298
23298

Rossini was a far relative, not of the composer Rossini, but of the composer Giacomo Puccini.


Ginette Rossini

B. 1939-10-26, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th R2:5th 2.86315
2.86315


Terence "Terry" Rossiter

B. 1944-07-02, represented Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Men's Springboard 27th 0.04
Men's Platform 28th 0.0256
0.0656


Terrence Henry Rosslyn-Smith

B. 1940-03-28, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Alfred "Fred" Rössner

B. 1911-08-16, Sankt Johann am Tauern, Austria; D. 2005-12-25
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 39th 0.00016
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 8th 64
64.00016


Siegfried Rossner

B. 1914-05-17, Berlin, Germany; D. 1996-06-25
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, Team QF:4th 25
Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
47.75


Juan N. Rosso

represented Argentina; D. 1976-10-25
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Paul Rosso

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint QF:3rd 0.866
0.866

Olympic Competitor nr 1542


(Louis Antoine) Phocion Rossolin

B. 1837-12-22, Marseille, France; D. 1911-06-21

Olympic Competitor nr 465


Harry Ross-Soden

Olympic Competitor nr 6776


Klaus Jürgen Rost

B. 1940-03-02, Witten, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968 and 1972
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) silver 8th 13th 6422.4
GR Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) fourth 2400
8822.4


(Paul) Otto Rost

B. 1887-06-16, Däbeln, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1970-06-25
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Reliefs HM & 1 AC 1338.42
1338.42

His second entry is listed by the database as "event unknown", but I class it as "Reliefs", just like the entry which earned him an honourary mention.


Juan Virginio Luis Rostagno Ferrero

B. 1899-01-01, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 18th 35th 3.8415
3.8415


Mohamed Ali Rostam

from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Kianoush Rostami

Iran
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-85 kg) bronze gold 13440
13440


Richard Röstel

B. 1872, from Berlin, represented Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold)
1896 HP
Men's Horse Vault ac 89.83
Men's Parallel Bars ac 33.16
Men's Parallel Bars, Team gold 1600
Men's Horizontal Bar ac 132.1
Men's Horizontal Bar, Team gold 1600
Men's Pommelled Horse ac 132.1
3587.19

Olympic Competitor nr 128


William Rostend

Olympic Competitor nr 4988

Only part of his name is legible on the only document (hand-written) that exists showing the participants. I have added four letters that seem to fit. Nationality unknown.


Adolf Rösti

B. 1947-08-30, Adelboden, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -10.26
Men's Slalom 15th 10
10


Rostin

Olympic Competitor nr 1131


Rosty Pál

Olympic Competitor nr 6541


Ture Rosvall

Olympic Competitor nr 6725


Marek Roszczynialski

B. 1917-12-05, Jabłonowo, Poland; D. 1993-05-12
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.