Great Olympians

Biographies - RUS


Viorel Rus

B. 1952-11-14, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 8th fourth 9th 1008
1008


Lyubov Petrovna Rusanova

B. 1954-02-02, Krasnodar, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke silver 4000
Women's 200 m Breaststroke bronze 2560
6560


Egon Rusch

B. 1928-09-18, Hörbranz, Austria
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 1.786
1.786


Ulrike "Rike" Ruschenburg

B. 1946-06-20, Moers, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Giulio Rusconi

B. 1885, represented Italy
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:5th 21.5
21.5


Milcho Rusev

B. 1924, Sliven, Bulgaria
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Team Pursuit QU:16th 4.8
4.8


Yuliyan Rusev

B. 1949-07-31, Varna, Bulgaria; D. 1974-07-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:21st 0.64
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:12th 40
40.64


Nikolina Georgieva Ruseva

B. 1943-05-12, represented Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres Rep:4th 100
100


Ace Rusevski

B. 1956-11-30, Kumanovo, North Macedonia, represented Yugoslavia
Boxing (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) bronze 3981
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF
3981


Lew Rush

B. 1912-09-12, Victoria, BC, Canada
Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial sixth 960
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
2160


Arthur Rushen

Olympic Competitor nr 2546


Brent Donald Rushlaw

B. 1951-09-16, Saranac Lake, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Two-man 19th sixth 15th dnf 814.50008
Four-man 16th fourth 1204.8
2019.30008


Allan Trevor Rushmer

B. 1944-02-27, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:8th 0.272
0.272


Hedley William "Hank" Rushmere

B. 1913-04-27, Great Yarmouth, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-05-05
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:2nd 810
810


Clive Rushton

B. 1947-10-27, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2017-06-12
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 14th 16
16


Frank Morland Rushton

B. 1909-04-19, represented South Africa
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:4th 20.5
21.514


Mrs. H. Rushton

Olympic Competitor nr 4052


Eugenia Maria Rusin

B. 1933-03-20, Gdynia, Poland; D. 1995-10-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Shot Put 11th 96
96


Wim Ruska

B. 1940-08-29, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2015-02-14
Judo (2 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) gold 6400
Men's Open Class gold 6400
12800


Rusorán Péter

B. 1940-04-11, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2012-02-14
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480


Rusovszky Mihály

B. 1894, represented Hungary
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 51st 0.0000008
0.0000008


Luigi Ruspoli

B. 1908-03-14, Roma, Italy
Shooting
1952 HP
Running Target dnf 24
24


Bodil Dagny Russ

B. 1908-09-16, Vestre Aker, Norway; D. 1998-10-31
Equestrianism - Dressage
1956 HP
Dressage, Individual 29th 0.02
Dressage, Team 7th 100
100.02


Othmar Russ

B. 1952-11-05, Lieboch, Austria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Semp Russ

Olympic Competitor nr 2015


Alfred "Alf" Russell

B. 1915-01-25, Rotherham, England, Great Britain; D. 1966
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 2.836
2.836


Arthur Russell

Olympic Competitor nr 4147


William Fenton "Bill" Russell

B. 1934-02-12, Monroe, LA., USA; D. 2022-07-31
Basketball (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He won 11 NBA titles with the Boston Celtics, 8 of them in a row. He was voted the greatest NBA player ever.


Charles Russell

Olympic Competitor nr 4818


Douglas Albert "Doug" Russell

B. 1946-02-20, New York, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly gold 6400
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
8000


Ernestine Jean Russell

competed in 1960 as

Ernestine Russell-Carter

B. 1938-10-06, Windsor, Ont., Canada
Gymnastics
1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual combined 56th 76th -7.64
Women's Floor Exercise 20th 0.25
Women's Horse Vault 45th -5.25
Women's Uneven Bars 61st -8.16
Women's Balance Beam 61st -8.16
0.2500025672


Gloria Russell

B. 1912-01-24, Eureka, Cal., USA; D. 1963-02-13
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's Javelin Throw sixth 960
960


Hank Russell

B. 1904-12-15, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 1986-11-09
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's 100 m SF:4th 328
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
1928


Angus John "Jack" Russell

B. 1930-04-07, from Toronto, represented Canada
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


James Craig "Jamie" Russell

B. 1952-04-23, Niagara Falls, Ont., Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


John A.(lastair Leigh) Russell

B. 1933-06-01, Epsom, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 50
50


John Frederick Russell

B. 1932-02-04, from Sydney, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 18th 3.84
3.84


John M.(ichael) Russell

B. 1935-08-03, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
3010.88


John William Russell

B. 1920-02-02, Dauphin, Penn., USA; D. 2020-09-30
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 21st 24th 1
Jumping, Team dnf bronze 644
645


Kathleen Russell

B. 1912-11-17, from Durban, represented South Africa; D. 1992-11-26
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:4th 328
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
968


Kathleen May Russell

B. 1927-08-31, represented Jamaica
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 m SF:6th 4.32
Women's 200 m R1:3rd 3.743
Women's Long Jump sixth QU:31st 960.0096
968.0726


(John) Keirh Russell

B. 1948-01-15, Mesa, Ariz., USA
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Springboard sixth 640
Men's Platform fourth 1600
2240


Knut Russell

B. 1902-06-23, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 1961-12-10
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000000072
0.000000072


Raymond Narville "Ray" Russell

B. 1940-05-01, Cincinatti, Ohio, USA
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Ronald E. Russell

B. 1954-06-10, Frederiksted, US Virgin Islands
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:59th R1:68th -7.16
0.000000016256


Walter Russell

represented Great Britain
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


William Russell

B. 1896-01-18, New York, NY, USA; D. 1958-10-18
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:10th 1.625
Men's Épée, Team sixth SF:3rd 365
366.625


Bernhard Russi

B. 1948-08-20, Andermatt, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Downhill gold silver 10400
10400


Fred Rüssli

B. 1942-06-03, Zürich, Switzerland
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Clemente Russo

Italy
Boxing (2 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) 9th 14234.143
Heavyweight (-91 kg) silver silver fifth
14234.143


Giuseppe Russo

Olympic Competitor nr 2666


Paulo "Russo" (Sevciuc)

B. 1943-11-27, São Paulo, Brazil
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Arne Rustadstuen

B. 1905-12-14, Lillehammer, Norway; D. 1978-04-25
Cross Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's 18 km fifth sixth 1640
Men's 50 km bronze 2560
4200


Zebiniso Sanginovna Rustamova

B. 1955-01-29, Stalinabad (now Dushanbe), Tajikistan, represented the Soviet Union
Archery (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Individual bronze 3840
3840


Audun Rusten

Olympic Competitor nr 5917


Hugo Rüster

Olympic Competitor nr 1514


Kurt Rusterholz

B. 1927-07-01, Zürich, Switzerland
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
60


Ricardo Antonio Rusticucci Fernández

B. 1945-05-16, San Martín, Argentina; D. 2014-11-08
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 34th 42nd 45th 0.00165
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 38th 57th 0.01665604
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 30th 31st
Men's Air Rifle 20th 44th 26th 1.064016
1.08232204


Saturnino Rustrián Cáceres

B. 1942-11-29, San José Piñula, Guatemala
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 22nd 0.6
100 km Team Time Trial 21th 0.48
1.08


Rusty

a horse
Equestrianism - Dressage (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
Individual bronze silver 8200
Team gold gold 3200
11400

Ridden by Ulla Salzgeber.


Claudiu Ioan Rusu

B. 1949-02-15, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 8th fourth 9th 1008
1008


Cornel Rusu

B. 1944-09-10, Cernele, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th fourth 928
928


Emil Rusu

B. 1946-12-26, Bujoreni, Romania
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 9th 120
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:25th 0.15
120.15


Ştefan Rusu

B. 1956-02-02, Rădăuti, Romania
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) silver gold 24300
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) bronze
24300


Tiberiu Rusu

represented Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 28th 0.384
0.384


Victor Rusu

B. 1945-08-23, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 11th 96
96


Robert Andrzej Ruszkowski

B. 1942-06-09, Warszawa, Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
34


Rusznyák József

B. 1947-01-06, Sárospatak, Hungary
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 10th 390
FR Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 9th
GR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 16th 9.6
399.6


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2022-08-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.