Great Olympians

Biographies - SOR


(Jorge) Rodolfo Soracco Ríos

B. 1927-07-27, Lima, Peru
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Massinet Sorcinelli

B. 1922-02-27, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 1971-08-12
Basketball (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Söre János

B. 1935-05-14, Budapest, Hungary
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 10th 150
150


Aksel Sørensen

Olympic Competitor nr 6119


Arne T. Sorensen

B. 1934-01-21, Varde, Denmark, represented Canada; D. 2018-05-19
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 49th -5.16
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone sixth 640
640.0000016


August Sørensen

B. 1896-11-15, Helsingør, Denmark; D. 1979-03-01
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m QF:4th 3.112
Men's 200 m QF:4th 3.112
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay fifth 250
256.224


Bernhardt Møller Sørensen

B. 1908-11-30, København, Denmark; D. 1958-07-02
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


(Carl) Bjarne Sørensen

B. 1954-12-23, Rudersdal, Denmark
Cycling - Track
1976 1980 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 8th 384
Men's Team Pursuit 13th 19.2
403.2


Dicki Arne Tommy Sörensen

B. 1940-11-08, Uppsala, Sweden
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R2 32.5
32.50000045


Eigil Sørensen

B. 1948-06-24, Faaborg-Midtfyn, Denmark
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Einar Sörensen

Olympic Competitor nr 6189


Eric Sörensen

B. 1913-09-07, Linköping, Sweden; D. 1990-02-27
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual fifth 1250
Jumping, Team dnf 4
1254


Erik Hammer Sørensen

B. 1902-09-03, Århus, Denmark; D. 1973-01-21
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 2.69
Men's Épée, Individual QF:9th 0.0018
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000000037
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
4.692800037


Frode Sørensen

B. 1912-02-08, København, Denmark; D. 1980-08-01
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual fifth 12th 1300
Men's Road Race, Team silver ac 1027
2327


(Jens) Gerhardt Sørensen

B. 1921-03-23, Højby, Denmark; D. 2002-07-18
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Gunnar Ibsen Sørensen

B. 1913-06-27, Thisted, Denmark; D. 2004-05-10
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 480
480


Gyri Tove Sørensen

B. 1951-06-12, Oslo, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Downhill 17th 4
Women's Giant Slalom 28th 0.0256
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
4.02564


Hans Aurelius Sørensen

B. 1900-06-01, Århus, Denmark; D. 1984-03-28
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 10th 50
50


Hans Christian Sørensen

B. 1900-10-11, Drigstrup, Denmark; D. 1984-01-23
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Hans Laurids Sørensen

B. 1901-08-13, Kirke Hvalsø, Denmark; D. 1974-11-14
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Hans Olav Sørensen

B. 1942-11-16, Selbu, Norway
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 8th 256
256


Harry Sørensen (1)

B. 1892-04-19, Flensburg, Denmark; D. 1963-09-14
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system gold 1600
1600


Harry Sørensen (2)

B. 1946-12-02, Silkeborg, Denmark
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 9th 80
80


Helmuth Nyborg Sørensen

B. 1937-01-05, Løsning, Denmark
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay bronze 640
640


Henrik Sørensen

B. 1897-05-27, Ringsted, Denmark
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Cross-Country 27th 0.05
Men's Cross-Country, Team 7th 100
100.05


(Poul) Henrik Sørensen

B. 1924-08-21, Kalundborg, Denmark
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:5th 12.8
12.8

He was also on the team in 1960, but did not play.


Inge Sørensen

B. 1924-07-18, Gentofte, Denmark; D. 2011-03-09
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke bronze 3840
3840

She won a medal aged 12 years and 25 days, still the youngest individual medalist at the Olympics.


Jens Sørensen

B. 1941-04-04, København, Denmark; D. 2020-11-21
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Jens Christian Sørensen

B. 1949-08-20, Århus, Denmark
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:4th 51
51


John Rungsted Sørensen

B. 1934-10-05, København, Denmark
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres bronze 3200
3200


Jørgen Leschly Sørensen

B. 1922-09-24, Lumby, Denmark; D. 1999-02-21
Football (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Jørn Sørensen

B. 1936-10-17, Tårs, Denmark
Football (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Karsten Steen Sørensen

B. 1948-02-04, Århus, Denmark
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Kjell Sørensen

B. 1930-08-18, Skedsmo, Norway; D. 2012-06-25
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 39th -3.24
0.00024


Marinus Sørensen

B. 1898-01-29, København, Denmark; D. 1965-02-13
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m QF:4th 3.112
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay fifth 250
253.112


Mogens Frederik Sørensen

B. 1930-01-22, Rungsted, Denmark; D. 2006-01-15
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:dns 68.25
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 615
683.25


Odd Wang Sørensen

B. 1922-12-22, Borge, Norway; D. 2004-04-10
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Ole Sørensen

B. 1883-09-22, Stokke, Norway; D. 1958-02-25

Olympic Competitor nr 7142


Ole Toft Sorensen

B. 1948-04-23, Randers, Denmark, represented Canada
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


(Svend Erik) Olaf Sørensen

B. 1917-11-30, Århus, Denmark; D. 2008-05-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 48th 0.00000384
0.00000384


Poul Sørensen

B. 1906-08-03, Maribo, Denmark; D. 1951-07-01
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 28th 0.032
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (gold) -
0.032


Raymond Stephen "Ray" Sorensen

B. 1922-02-12, Warren, Penn., USA
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 63rd -
Men's Team All-Around 7th 100
Men's Floor Exercise 72nd -
Men's Horse Vault 59th -
Men's Parallel Bars 72nd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 46th -
Men's Rings 91st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 41st -
100


Ruben Sørensen

B. 1954-01-01, Randers, Denmark
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:35th -2.10
0.001


Sigfred Sørensen

B. 1907-03-16, København, Denmark; D. 1962-09-19
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


Søren Sørensen

B. 1897-04-20, Drigstrup, Denmark; D. 1965-03-11
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Sven Palle Sørensen

B. 1898-11-23, Copenhagen, Denmark
Aquatics - Diving
1920 1924 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) R1:5th R1:7th 18.28
Platform, fancy (5 & 10m) R1:5th 7th 482
500.28


Svend Aage Holm Sørensen

B. 1913-04-15, København, Denmark; D. 2004-04-29
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 480
480


Svend Aage Rye Sørensen

B. 1926-08-03, Øster-Hassing, Denmark; D. 2002-09-27
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Willy Sørensen

B. 1904-03-03, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1981-07-09
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


John Sörenson

Olympic Competitor nr 5997


Stefán Sörensson

B. 1926-10-24, Tjörneshreppur, Iceland; D. 2010-01-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1948 HP
Men's Triple Jump ac 0.096
0.096


Eberhard Sorge

Olympic Competitor nr 6272


Jana Sorgers

B. 1967-08-04, Neubrandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Rowing (2 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's Quadruple Sculls gold gold 14400
14400


Marco Soria Galvarro

B. 1953-06-06, represented Bolivia
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 26th 0.096
0.096


Philippe Soria

B. 1942-05-09, Mazagran, Algeria, represented France
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 8th 384
384


Sixto Soria Cabrera

B. 1954-04-27, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Boxing (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) silver 6000
6000


David Soriano

B. 1944-06-26, La Romana, Dominican Republic
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:16th 1.6
1.6


Gilberto Soriano Ramírez

B. 1945-05-13, represented Mexico
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:5th 0.204
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:6th 0.5
0.704


Luis Eduardo Soriano

B. 1929-03-08, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:19th 0.4
0.4


Manuel Soriano Nieto

B. 1945-12-08, Vélez-Rubio, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Bruno Sorić

name witten in 1924 as

Bruno Sorich

B. 1904-05-16, Zadar, Croatia, then part of Austria, from 1920 to 1947 Italian, represented Italy; D. 1942-06-07
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Odd Sørli

B. 1954-11-29, København, Denmark, represented Norway
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf 25th 19th 1.7
Men's Slalom dnf 20th dnf 1
2.7


Reidar Sørlie

B. 1909-03-12, Sarpsborg, Norway; D. 1969-02-12
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw fourth 2400
2400


Josef Šorm

B. 1932-03-02, Dvůr Krá:lové nad Labem, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Udomsilp Sornbudnark

B. 1948-06-01, Lop Buri, Thailand
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Sverre Øyvind Sørnes

B. 1945-02-20, Kvam, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:11th -4.55
0.000055


Stanislav Nikolayevich Sorokin

B. 1941-02-17, Noginsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1991-02-02
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Vasily Vasiliyevich Sorokin

B. 1927, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 24th 0.24
0.24


Vitaly Ivanovich Sorokin

B. 1935-12-08, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1995
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:6th SF:5th 40.256
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 8th 704
744.256


Hossein Soroudi

represented Iran
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Jamileh Sorouri

B. 1950-03-08, represented Iran
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 82nd -12.40
-12.40


Nabiollah "Nabi" Sorouri

B. 1933, represented Iran; D. 2002
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Sergio Sorrentino

B. 1924-07-19, Trieste, Italy; D. 2017-07-01
Sailing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth sixth 1408
1408


Sverre Sørsdal

B. 1900-08-05, Hamar, Norway; D. 1996-03-21
Boxing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Light Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) silver bronze 13464
Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) fourth
13464


Charles Sorum

B. 1867-03-11 Oslo, Oslo, Norway, living in the US by 1904; D. 1935-08-18, Brooklyn, New York, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1722


Wenche Sørum

B. 1951-07-10, Oslo, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 1500 metres SF:14th 16
16


Kusolwan Sorut

B. 1941-01-01, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:7th -3.17
Women's 200 metres R1:30th 0.01
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:8th 2.5
2.51017


Birger Sörvik

Olympic Competitor nr 3876


Haakon Sörvik

Olympic Competitor nr 3877


Leif Sörvik

Olympic Competitor nr 6779


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-09-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.