Great Olympians

Biographies - STE


Richard Swift "Dick" Steane

B. 1939-09-26, Isle of Wight, England, Great Britain; D. 2007-06-03
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:6th 52
52


Timothy Smith "Tim" Stearn

B. 1948-04-25, Evanston, Ill., USA
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 23rd 0.32
0.32


Richard Irving "Dick" Stearns, III

B. 1927-09-04, Evanston, Ill., USA
Sailing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) silver 5000
5000


Peter Evelyn Stebbing

B. 1914-05-14, Chertsey, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-08
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Richard Vaughn "Dick" Stebbins

B. 1945-06-14, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres 7th 400
Men's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
2000


Peter Hermann Stebler

B. 1927-05-07, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 2010-09-15
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls rep:2nd 3065
Men's Coxed Fours silver
3065


Renate Stecher, née Meißner

B. 1950-05-12, Süptitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Track & Field (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m gold silver 10400
Women's 200 m gold bronze 8960
Women's 4 x 100 m gold silver 2600
21960

She was the first woman to break 11 seconds for the 100 metres, and did a clean sweep of titles at 100 and 200 metres at the European Championships at Helsinki in 1971 and the Olympics at München. In 1973 she not only lowered the 100 metres World record to 10.8, but also the 200 metres to 22.1.


Robert John "Bob" Steckle

B. 1930-08-21, Kitchener, Ont., Canada
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 10th 11th 13th 284.4
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fourth 2400
2684.4


Ivan Stedman

B. 1895-04-13, Oakleigh, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle SF:4th SF:5th 458
Men's 200 m Breaststroke fifth R1:4th 1004.668
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (silver) silver 1250
2712.668


Ronald Edwin "Ron" Stedman

B. 1927-06-03, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:14th 16
16


Harry Steel

B. 1899-04-08, Sparta, Ohio, USA; D. 1971-10-08
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) gold 9600
9600


Rossick Murdoch "Rod" Steel

B. 1928-12-28, represented Australia; D. 2009-03-11
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68


Arthur Steele

Olympic Competitor nr 3313


Terence William "Bill" Steele

B. 1940-02-21 in Australia, represented Hong Kong
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 24th 0.2
0.2


Henry Albert Steele

B. 1911-09-10, Medway, England, Great Britain; D. 1983
Shooting
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 27th 41st 23rd 0.444096
Men's Free Pistol 28th 0.0384
0.482496


John Steele

B. 1909-04-09, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1996-06-07
Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 15th 15
15


Robert Steele

B. 1893-02-26, represented Great Britain; D. 1969-09-29
Sailing
1936 1948 1952 HP
Eight metres Class sixth 400
Six metres Class 9th
400


Ron Eston Steele

B. 1953-08-19, Leavenworth, Wash., USA
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 41st -4.64
Men's Large Hill 25th 0.1
0.100064


Willie Samuel Steele

B. 1923-07-14, Seeley, Cal., USA; D. 1989-09-19
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Long Jump gold 9600
9600


Henk Steeman

B. 1894-01-15, Kralingen, the Netherlands; D. 1979-02-16
Football (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Aage Steen

B. 1900-01-15, Vadsø, Norway
Boxing
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Alfred Steen

B. 1896-06-10, New York, NY, USA, represented Norway; D. 1949-03-04
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Free-style R1:4th 0.676
400 m Free-style R1:4th 5.74
6.416


James Steen

Olympic Competitor nr 2142


Kjeld Hermann Pedersen Steen

B. 1925-06-18, København, Denmark
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 2.153
2.153


Terje Steen

B. 1944-01-13, Oslo, Norway; D. 2020-09-01
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team 11th 8th 160
160


Fernand Steenacker

B. 1931-02-26, Bredene, Belgium; D. 2018-03-26
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd 410
410


Henri Steenacker

B. 1926-04-22, from Oostende, represented Belgium; D. 1993-08-25
Rowing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Single Sculls 2Rep:4th 470
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd
470


Hartwig Steenken

B. 1941-07-23, Twistringen, NS, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 1978-01-10
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 26th fourth 2000.08
Jumping, Team gold 1600
3600.08


Fernand Steens

Olympic Competitor nr 4469


Fred Steep

Olympic Competitor nr 2354


Steer Antal

B. 1943-10-10, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Hungary
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 8th 1344
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) sixth
1344


Irene Steer

Olympic Competitor nr 6201


Richard Steere

B. 1909-03-05, Kansas City, MO, USA; D. 2001-03-17
Fencing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze 640
640


Henri "Harry" Steevens

B. 1945-04-27, Elsloo, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 40th -3.15
0.00015


Jerome Steever

Olympic Competitor nr 2156


Aurel Ștefan

B. 1950-01-07, București, Romania
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF 82
82


Jan Štefan

B. 1943-09-02, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours B-fin:dns 30
30


Miroslav Štefan

B. 1933-07-17, Třinec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol 12th 35th 60.0015
60.0015


Valentin Ștefan

B. 1944-10-04, București, Romania
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 12th 20
20


Peter Štefančič

B. 1947-03-03, Kranj, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ski Jumping
1968 1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 10th 100
Men's Large Hill 38th 48th 0.00025856
100.00025856


Mircea Ștefănescu

B. 1936-12-02, Beliu, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fifth fifth 1000
1000


Adolf "Ady" Stefanetti

B. 1942-11-17, Niederkorn, Luxembourg; D. 1995-10-01
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 97th -15.40
-15.40


Alfred Stefani

B. 1922, from Hamilton, Ont., represented Canada
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Monica Stefani

B. 1957-11-17, Lucca, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 63rd -8.26
WomMen's Team Combined 12th 10
10.00000000256


Józef Stefaniak

B. 1941-03-14, Piątek, Poland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Ekaterini Stefanidi

B. 1990-02-04, Kalogria, Greece
Track & Field (1 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Pole Vault QU:23rd gold fourth 12000.384
12000.384


Dimitrios "Mimis" Stefanidis

B. 1931, Athina, Greece
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Sergio Oreste Stefanini

B. 1922-02-18, Marostica, Italy; D. 2009-08-07
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 17th QU:3rd 3.36
3.36


Zulejka Stefanini

B. 1912-01-06, Split, Croatia, then part of Austria; D. 2005-03-27
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.78
0.78


Tomasz Tadeusz Stefaniszyn

B. 1929-03-16, Stryj Poland; D. 1986-09-08
Football
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team R1 R1:3rd 71.88
71.88


Zenon Stefaniuk

B. 1930-07-08, Wojnów, Poland; D. 1985-07-10
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13

He was also entered in 1952, but did not fight.


Ivo Stefanoni

B. 1936-06-05, Mandello del Lario, Italy
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold silver 8800
Men's Eights sixth
8800


Eleftherios Stefanoudakis

B. 1949-02-15, Khania, Greece
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 17th dnf 6.384
6.384


Boris Stefanov

B. 1946-05-06, Alvanovo, Bulgaria
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -10.32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
-10.32


Dimitrije Stefanovič

B. 1896-01-21, Budapest, Hungary, lived in Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1991-12-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 53rd 0.000000384
0.000000384


Đorđe Stefanović

B. 1921-08-11, Budapest, Hungary, lived in Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2012-07-30
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:5th 25.8
25.8


Sreten Stefanović

B. 1916-11-17, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 138th -
Men's Team All-Around 19th 0.4
Men's Floor Exercise 146th -
Men's Horse Vault 151st -
Men's Parallel Bars 121st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 162nd -
Men's Rings 67th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 152nd -
0.4000000001


Józef Stefański

B. 1908-02-07, Goliany, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1997-12-21
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 54th 0.0000002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 13th 6.4
6.4000002


Stanisław Stefański

B. 1947-08-24, Gdańsk, Poland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 8th 256
256


Włodzimierz Andrzej Stefański

B. 1949-11-20, Wrocław, Poland
Volleyball (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (9th) gold 3250
3250


Bjarni Stefánsson

B. 1950-12-02, represented Iceland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:72nd R1:68th 0.00000000644
Men's 400 metres QF:6th R1:29th 0.017
0.01700000644


Ivar Stefánsson

B. 1927-10-08, Hauganes, Iceland; D. 2009-07-17
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 50 km 29th 0.016
Men's 4x10 km Relay 11th 16
16.016


Janne Reidar Stefansson

B. 1935-03-19, Transtrand, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 7th fifth 1400
Men's 30 kilometres fourth 1600
Men's 50 kilometres fourth 1600
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fourth gold 2000
6600


Janež "Janko" Štefe

B. 1923-01-26, Tržič, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 13th 25.6
Men's Giant Slalom 33rd 0.00256
Men's Slalom R2:dnf 0.00026
25.60282


Zuzana Štefečeková

B. 1984-01-15, Nitra, Slovakia (then part of Czechoslovakia)
Shooting (1 gold, 2 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Trap silver silver gold 27000
Mixed Trap Team fourth 1200
28200


Eugen Ștefănescu

B. 1904-05-15, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 19th 1.2
1.2


Jens Stefenson

Olympic Competitor nr 5884


Édouard Steffe

Olympic Competitor nr 3830


Giovanni Steffè

B. 1928-01-12, Trieste, Italy; D. 2016-10-19
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000

He was rowing for CC Libertas in Koper, now in Slovenia. When Tito's troups took over in 1947, he moved to Trieste and stayed in Italy until his death.


Britta Steffen

B. 1983-11-16, Schwedt, then GDR, Germany
Swimming (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
50 m Freestyle gold 6400
100 m Freestyle gold 12th 6440
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay (fourth) (fourth) fifth 378
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (bronze) 64
4 x 100 m Medley Relay 9th 9th 80
13362


Otto Steffen

B. 1874-08-09 in Oberstein, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany, moved to the USA in 1880 and became a US citizen in 1990

Olympic Competitor nr 1697


Waldemar Joseph Carl Steffen

B. 1872-11-23, Hamburg, Germany
Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's High Jump fourth 2400
Men's Long Jump 8th 384
Men's Triple Jump ac 224.1
Men's Standing Triple Jump ac 639
3647.1

Olympic Competitor nr 841


Rolf Steffenburg

Olympic Competitor nr 7089


Hagbart Steffens

Olympic Competitor nr 4566


Margaret Ann "Maggie" Steffens

B. 1993-06-04, San Ramon, Cal., USA
Water Polo (3 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold 19200
19200


Walter Johan Heinrich Steffens

B. 1908-12-26, Bamstorf, NS, Germany; D. 2006-08-23
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 17th 4
Men's Team combined gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercise sixth 160
Men's Vault 29th 0.004
Men's Parallel Bars 42nd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 8th 64
Men's Rings 58th -
Men's Pommeled Horse fifth 250
2078.004


Jørn Steffensen

B. 1944-09-20, Helsingør, Denmark
Modern Pentathlon
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual 13th 14th 7th 552
Men's Team 14th 4
556


Wilhelm Steffensen

B. 1889-10-15, Ålesund, Norway; D. 1954-07-26
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system silver 1000
1000


Josef Steffes-Mies

B. 1940-05-13, Essen, N-W, Germany
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls fifth 1250
1250


Christel Steffin

B. 1940-04-04, Seeblick, Brand., Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle QU:5th 2.56
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
642.56


Manfred Steffny

B. 1941-08-14, Trier, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Marathon 17th 31st 6.0096
6.0096


Pavlina Štefková

B. 1943-01-27, Rohožnik, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Karel Štefl

B. 1946-03-16, Nové Město na Moravě, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 14th 16
Men's 30 km 18th 2.56
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 40
58.56


Merie-Luise "Marlies" Stegemann

B. 1951-01-12, Wattenscheid, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 48th -5.26
Women's Team All-Round 9th 40
40.00000256


Christine Steger

B. 1957-12-18, represented Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 110th -17.10
Women's Team Combined 13th 6.4
6.4


Claudia Steger

B. 1959-04-24, Augsburg, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay fifth 250
250


Josef Steger

B. 1904-03-19, from Augsburg, represented Germany
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Martin Steger

B. 1948-10-20, represented Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Emilie Sibilla Elisabeth Johanna "Milly" Steger

B. 1881-06-15, Rheinberg, N-W, Germany; D. 1948-10-31
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Josef "Sepp" Steger

B. 1925-03-24, Eich, Switzerland; D. 2015-08-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 4.3
4.30009


Jan Stehlík

represented Czechoslovakia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Thomas Stehr

B. 1952-05-15, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 17th 3
3


Jules Steichen

B. 1902-06-07, Audun-le-Tiche, France, represented Luxembourg; D. 1977-08-04
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Bohumil Steigenhöfer

B. 1905-03-01, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1989-06-06
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


Judith Steiger

B. 1956-10-27, represented Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 90th -13.10
Women's Team Combined 13th 6.4
6.4


Preston Steiger

B. 1898-09-06, San Fransisco, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fourth 800
800


Adolf Friedrich Stein

B. 1931-01-19, Kiel, S-H, Germany
Sailing
1956 HP
5.5 metres 10th 100
100


Anna Stein

B. 1949-10-21, Novi Sad, Serbia, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 59th -7.16
Women's Team All-Round 9th 40
40.000000016


Charles Stein

B. 1911-01-01, Alscheid, Luxembourg; D. 1981-05-14
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th 0.00023
Men's 1500 metres R1:9th 0.0015
0.00173


Conrad Stein

Olympic Competitor nr 5936


Freimut Friedrich Burkart Stein

B. 1924-06-16, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany; D. 1986-09-15
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Men's Singles 8th 384
384


Haakon Heinrich Stein

B. 1940-01-16, Koblenz, R-P, Germany
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Épée, Team (sixth) 82
82


Harald Stein

B. 1942-08-04, Kiel, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class fourth 1600
1600


Hans Peter Steinacher

B. 1968-09-09, Zell am See, Austria
Sailing (2 gold)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Two Person Catamaran (Tornado) gold gold 9th 16200
16200

Three times together with Roman Hagara


Atli Steinarsson

B. 1929-06-30, represented Iceland
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:29th 0.024
0.024


Angela Steinbach

B. 1955-03-31, Kleve, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 21st 0.64
Women's 200 m Freestyle 11th 64
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
704.64


Josef Steinbach

Olympic Competitor nr 2927


Karl Steinbach

B. 1909-12-27, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Klaus Steinbach

B. 1953-12-14, Kleve, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 8th fourth 1856
Men's 200 m Freestyle sixth fifth 1640
Men's 100 m Butterfly 9th 160
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 14th 16
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay silver fourth 1400
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 11th bronze 656
5888


Manfred Steinbach

B. 1933-08-18, Sprottau, Brandenburg (now Szprotawa in Poland), Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's Long Jump fourth 2400
2400.023


Sabine Steinbach

B. 1952-07-18, Chemnitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley fourth 1600
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley bronze 2560
4160


Walter Steinbauer

B. 1945-01-20, Dießen am Ammersee, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany; D. 1991-05-28
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Four bronze 1920
1920


Janette May "Jenny" Steinbeck

B. 1951-02-27, Brisbane, Qld., Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:13th 25.6
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
1489.6


Herbert Steinbeißer

B. 1938-01-08, Ruhpolding, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 46th -5.64
Men's 50 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 8th 64
64.0100064


Erna Steinberg

B. 1911-06-30, Berlin, Germany; D. 2001-04-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m fourth 1600
1600


Roman Steinberg

B. 1900-04-05, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1928-04-16
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Heinz Steinberger

B. 1958-02-14, Klagenfurt, Austria
Speed Skating
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 500 metres 27th 0.04
Men's 5000 metres 20th 1
Men's 10000 metres 19th 1.6
2.64


Eberhard Steinböck

Olympic Competitor nr 5143


Helmar Steindl

B. 1945-02-07, Millstatt am See, Austria
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 8th 320
320


Ilse Steinegger

B. 1925-08-08, from Innsbruck, represented Austria
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's High Jump 7th 600
Women's Long Jump 10th 150
750


Walter Steinegger

B. 1928-11-05, Innsbruck, Austria
Ski Jumping
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 14th 16th 33.6
33.6


Erling Øistein Steineide

B. 1938-08-10, Leirflata, Norway; D. 2019-10-09
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fourth 400
400


Edi Steinemann

B. 1906-08-02, represented Switzerland; D. 1937-06-28
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 15th 10th 170
Men's Team Combined gold silver 3250
Men's Vault 34th 10th 25
Men's Parallel Bars 19th 8th 26
Men's Horizontal Bar 21st 11th 16.16
Men's Pommeled Horse fourth 18th 400.64
Men's Rings 26th 31st 0.0176
3887.8176


A. Steiner

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Epic Works AC 359.3
359.3


Alfred Steiner

B. 1943-12-29, Mannheim, Germany, represented France
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf 0.024
0.024


Anton Steiner

B. 1958-09-20, Lienz, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Downhill dnf bronze 7th 2960
Men's Giant Slalom 18th dnf 2.56
Men's Slalom 22nd 7th dnf 400.4
3362.96


Steiner Ferenc

B. 1888, Budapest, Hungary
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 60th 0.0000000125
0.0000000125


Fritz Steiner

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80

Listed in results as Erwin Landesmann, but later shown that Landesmann did not travel to Amsterdam and was replaced by Steiner, who played, however, under Landesmann's name.


Giuseppe Steiner (1)

B. 1893, represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five sixth 480
480


Giuseppe Steiner (2)

B. 1929-08-24, Braies, Italy; D. 2009-04-04
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 20th 12th 41
Men's 30 kilometres dnf 16th 6.40000256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fifth fifth 500
547.40000256


Heidemarie "Heidi" Steiner

B. 1944-05-09, Heidesee, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Karel Steiner

B. 1895-01-26, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team disq 500
500


Karl Steiner

B. 1906-01-12, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Men's Springboard 17th 4
4


Lilly Steiner

B. 1884-04-07, Wien, Austria; D. 1961-10-03
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Matthias Steiner

B. 1982-08-25, Wien, Austria, represented Germany in 2008 and 2012
Weightlifting (1 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-105 kg) 7th 10202.4
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+105 kg) gold dnf
10202.4


Pavol Steiner

B. 1908-03-29, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1969-06-04
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Tito Steiner

B. 1952-05-01, Obigado, Paraguay, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Decathlon 22nd 0.6
0.6


Walter Steiner (1)

B. 1951-02-15, Wildhaus, Switzerland
Ski Jumping (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 14th 9th 176
Men's Large Hill silver 9th 4160
4336


Walter Steiner (2)

B. 1946-09-10, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
48


Jerome Steinert

Olympic Competitor nr 5736


Peter Berthold "Bert" Steines

B. 1929-12-30, Pfalzel, R-P, Germany; D. 1998-09-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:4th 492
492


Günther Steines

B. 1928-09-28, Pfaizel, R-P, Germany; D. 1982-06-03
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres sixth 640
Men's 4x400m Relay bronze 640
1280


Hans Steinhardt

B. 1905-06-29, Oberhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1981-12-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:4th 102
102


Ernst Steinhauer

B. 1925-12-09, from Mannheim, B-W, represented Germany; D. 2005-11-08
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres 8th 256
256


Jan Rudolf Steinhauser

B. 1944-09-20, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Ingo Steinhöfel

B. 1967-05-29, Plauen im Vogtland, Sachsen, (then East-)Germany, represented the GDR in 1988
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) silver gold 10008.24
Men's Middleweight (-76 kg) sixth
Men's Middleweight (-77 kg) 7th 13th
10008.24


Karl Steinhuber

B. 1906-05-01, Linz, Austria; D. 2002-11
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m silver 3000
3000


Ernst Steinig

B. 1900-01-01, Lasowice, Schlesien, Germany, since 1945 Polish
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fourth 1950
1950


Michel Olivier Steininger

B. 1935-02-05, Lausanne, Switzerland
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th Elim1 Elim1 1.7010000018
Men's Épée, Team QF 7th R1:3rd 233.28
234.9811100018


Alfred Steinke

B. 1881-06-06, Berlin, Germany; D. 1945-05
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Bill Steinkraus

B. 1925-10-12, Cleveland, Ohio, USA; D. 2017-11-29
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 11th 15th 15th gold 22nd 8105.5
Jumping, Team bronze fifth silver silver 3179
11284.5

After his best individual performance, he was not included in the US team in Mexico.


Riccardo Steinleitner

B. 1915-01-10, represented Italy; D. 1998-05
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:2nd 136.5
136.5


Dieter(-Jürgen) Steinmann

B. 1950-04-02, Bochum, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.557


Wolfgang Steinmayr

B. 1944-09-06, Innsbruck, Austria
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 54th 27th 0.06000024
0.06000024


Albert Steinmetz

B. 1909-12-28, Heidelsheim, B-W, Germany; D. 1984-08-08
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:dnf 0.364
0.364


Bill Steinmetz

B. 1899-02-24, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1988-05-25
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 500 m 14th 16
Men's 1500 m 12th 40
Men's 5000 m 14th 16
72


Steinmetz János

B. 1947-10-15, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2007-05-09
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Klement Steinmetz

B. 1915-03-23, Kindberg; Austria; D. 2001-05-02
Football (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Heinz Steinschulte

B. 1909-04-28, from Berlin, represented Germany
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Harald Steinthal

Olympic Competitor nr 3008


Peter Steinwender

B. 1928-11-02, represented Austria; D. 2011-11-19
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:31st 0.0064
0.0064


M. Steitz

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1570


František Stejskal

B. 1895-12-07, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1975-02-27
Athletics
1920 HP
High Jump QU:16th 9.6
Triple Jump QU:20th 1.5
11.1


Josef Stejskal

B. 1889-08-26, Bareticich, Czech Republic, represented Austria

Olympic Competitor nr 6008

although born in Czechia, he competed for Austria, so he might be Moravian


Scott Nelson Steketee

B. 1947-03-13, Detroit, Mich., USA
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Nenad Stekić

B. 1951-03-07, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Long Jump sixth QU:30th QU:14th 984.015
984.015


Nikolajs Štelbaums

B. 1933-10-13, Užava, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-04-03
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.01
0.01

Although he competed out of, and died in, Omsk, Russia, I will do as usual and go with the birthplace and call this athlete Latvian.


Hans Stelges

B. 1901-06-06, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1986-12-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 19th 2.4
2.4


H. Stell

Olympic Competitor nr 3682


Aldo Stella

B. 1943-01-29, Asiago, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 50 km 17th 4
Men's 4x10 km Relay sixth 160
164


Gianfranco "Franco" Stella

B. 1938-12-20, Asiago, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 13th 28th 25.6256
Men's 30 kilometres 18th 23rd 2.816
28.4416


Grzegorz Józef Stellak

B. 1951-03-11, Plock, Poland
Rowing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs sixth 2720
Men's Coxed Fours bronze
Men's Eights sixth 9th 400
3120


Xenofon Stellas

Olympic Competitor nr 2756


Adone Stellin

B. 1921-03-03, Schio, Italy; D. 1996-05-14
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Vittorio Stellin Castellani

B. 1928, Padova, Italy
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Co Stelma

B. 1907-07-02, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1987-08-30
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


Ype Juurd Stelma

B. 1936-01-12, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:6th 39
39


Manfred Stelzl

B. 1939-10-09, represented Austria
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 11th 80
80


Horst Stemke

B. 1942-03-05, Lubin, Poland, represented the USA USA
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Gertraud Stemmler

B. 1889-11-04, Asschaffenburg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1972-04-29
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings 2 works 50.04
50.04


Karl Stemolak

B. 1875-11-08, Graz, Austria; D. 1954-04-14
Art Competitions
1936 1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues HM & 2 entries 3 entries 315.688
315.688


Gunnar Stenbäck

Olympic Competitor nr 6985


Ragnar A. Stenbäck

B. 1908-05-24, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1963-06-15
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 7th 200
200


Kurt Stenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 3773


Ragnar Stenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 4274


Knut Stenborg

Olympic Competitor nr 4275


Margarethe "Margret" Stender

B. 1947-02-18, Münster, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Nicolas "Nic" Stene

B. 1921-05-25, Trondheim, Norway; D. 2006-05-20
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres 15th 10
10


Ole Stenen

B. 1903-08-29, Øyer, Norway; D. 1975-04-23
Cross Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1932 HP
Men's 18 km 8th 256
Men's 50 km dnf 0.004
Men's Individual silver 6000
6256.004


Martin Stenersen

B. 1879-11-20, Vestby, Norway; D. 1968-04-15
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap 19th 2
Men's Trap, Team 7th 100
102


Rolf Stenersen

B. 1899-02-13, Oslo, Norway; D. 1978-10-14
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.00013
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:dq 6.4
6.42313


Sverre Stenersen

B. 1926-06-18, Målselv, Norway; D. 2005-12-17
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing & Ski Jumping (1 gold, 1 bronze)
Nordic Combined 1952 1956 1960 HP
Individual bronze gold 7th 14040
Cross-Country Skiing 1952
18 km 27th 0.04
Ski Jumping 1956
Individual 35th 0.0015
14040.0415


Harald Stenerud

B. 1897-05-10, Moss, Norway; D. 1976-02-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw fourth 2400
Men's Hammer Throw 16th 9.6
2409.6


Jaap Stenger

B. 1907-07-04, Delft, the Netherlands; D. 1992-05-16
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights R2 136
136


Manfred Stengl

B. 1946-04-01, Salzburg, Austria; D. 1992-06-06
Luge (1 gold)
1964 HP
Doubles gold 8000
8000


Boris Andrianovich Stenin

B. 1935-01-17, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-01-18
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres bronze 2560
2560


Valentina Stenina

B. 1934-12-29, Babruysk, Belarus, moved to Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (2 silver)
1960 1964 HP
3000 m silver silver 8000
1500 m fifth 7th 1400
1000 m fifth 1000
10400

She had fled from Belarus to Sverdlovsk in 1941, so I consider her Russian.


Gary Michael Stenlund

B. 1940-08-07, Longview, Wash., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 20th 1.5
1.5


Birger Stenman

B. 1909-10-09, Vyborg, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1989-04-24
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 66th -
Men's Team Combined fifth 250
Men's Vault 46th -
Men's Parallel Bars 49th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 48th -
Men's Rings 60th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 87th -
250


Ingemar Stenmark

B. 1956-03-18, Storuman, Sweden
Alpine Skiing (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Giant Slalom bronze gold - 8960
Men's Slalom dnf gold fifth 9250
18210


Åke Valter Stenqvist

B. 1914-01-31, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2006-08-12
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump 10th 150
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
218


Harry Stenqvist

B. 1893-12-25, Chicago, Ill., USA, represented Sweden; D. 1968-12-09
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Road Race gold 8000
Men's Road Race, Team silver 1000
9000


Albin Stenroos

Finland
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1912 1924 HP
Marathon gold 9600
10000 m bronze 2560
Cross-Country sixth 800
Cross-Country, Team silver 1000
3000 m Team ht:2nd 325
4685 9600 14285

Olympic Competitor nr 5861


Sten Einar Stensen

B. 1947-12-18, Drammen, Norway
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 m bronze gold 8960
Men's 10000 m bronze silver 6560
15520


Sverre Malvin Stensheim

B. 1933-10-31, Vognil, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 20th 11th 65
Men's 50 kilometres 10th fifth 1100
1165


Kay Arne Stenshjemmet

B. 1953-08-09, Lillestrøm, Norway
Speed Skating (2 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 metres 21st 0.64
Men's 1000 metres 22nd 0.4
Men's 1500 metres 11th silver 4064
Men's 5000 metres silver 4000
8065.04


Ernest Stenson-Cooke

Olympic Competitor nr 5464


Einar Stensrud

B. 1895-01-13, Hamar, Norway; D. 1964-07-12
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 195
195


Hedwig "Hedy" Stenuf

B. 1922-07-18, Wien, Austria; D. 2010-11-07
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Women's Singles sixth 960
960


Martin Jozef "Majo" Stenzel

B. 1946-07-18, Bad Landeck (now Lądek-Zdrój in Poland), lived in Köln, N-W, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Marie Louise "Marilee" Stepan

B. 1935-02-02, Chicago, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
1040


Ondrej Stepanek

B. 1979-11-28, Brandys nad Labem, then Czechoslovakia, now Czech Republic
Canoeing, Slalom (1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
C2 fifth bronze silver 7th 10945
10945

Three times together with Jaroslav Volf


Anatoly Stepanenko

B. 1949-08-23, Karaganda, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Oleg Stepanenko

B. 1939-10-20, Lviv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:5th 195
195


Boris Andreyevich Stepanov

B. 1930-08-22, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2007-12-28
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Oleg Sergeyevich Stepanov

B. 1939-12-10, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010-02-27
Judo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Vasīlijs Stepanovs

B. 1917-05-28, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, lived in Rīiga, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-04-08 in Latvia
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) silver 6000
6000


Galina Andreyevna Stepanskaya

B. 1949-01-27, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's 1500 metres gold 6400
6400


Stanislav Ivanovich Stepashkin

B. 1940-09-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-09-04
Boxing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) gold 9600
9600


Joseph Stéphan

B. 1928-07-22, Port-Louis, France; D. 1986
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 200 m R1:5th 0.0000036
0.0000036


R. Stéphan

represented France
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 48th 0.00000384
0.00000384


Rainer Ernst Stephan

B. 1943-02-17, Chemnitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fifth (11th) 520
520


Ralph William Stephan, Jr.

B. 1928-11-16, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd 215
215


Wilfried Stephan

B. 1955-03-14, Potsdam, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres fifth 1000
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres 7th 400
1400


Egon Stephansen

B. 1934-10-22, Nörup, Denmark
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 16th 6.4
Men's Free Rifle 29th 0.024
6.424


Charles Stephen

B. 1930-05-07, Lahore, British India, now in Pakistan, represented India
Hockey (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Ian Robert George Stephen

B. 1916-11-19, represented South Africa; D. 2000-09-13
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Single Sculls SF:3rd fifth 1992
1992


David John "Dave" Stephens

B. 1928-11-11, Wentworthville, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres 20th 1
1


Helen Herring Stephens

B. 1918-02-03, Fulton, MO, USA; D. 1994-01-17
Athletics - Track and Field (2 gold)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres gold 6400
Women's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
Women's Discus Throw 9th 240
8240


Lois B. Stephens

B. 1923-03-27, New York, NY, USA; D. 2018
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 31st -2.80
Dressage, Team 9th 40
40.008


Luis Stephens Margolis

B. 1938-05-21, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.778026


Lydia Kittao Stephens

B. 1945-11-01, Mombasa, Kenya
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:7th -3.17
0.00017


Richard Warren Stephens

B. 1947-12-08, Port Perry, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 16th 8
8


Kenneth "Kenny" Stephenson

B. 1938-06-12, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 17th 102
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 11th
102


Wayne Frederick Stephenson

B. 1945-01-29, Fort William, Ont., Canada; D. 2010-06-22
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men"s Team bronze 1280
1280


Milan Stepišnik

B. 1910-11-11, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1950-11-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:ac 1.023
1.023


Nikolai Stepulov

B. 1913-03-10, Narva, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1968-01-02
Boxing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) silver 6000
6000


Willi Steputat

Olympic Competitor nr 6281


Leo Sterckx

B. 1936-07-16, Hulshout, Belgium
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Sprint silver 6000
6000


Josef Sterff

B. 1935-01-02, Seehaupt, Bay., Germany
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man fifth 750
750


Nikolaos Stergiou

Olympic Competitor nr 2757


Soare Sterian

B. 1906, from București, represented Romania
Rugby (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby bronze 1280
1280


Mieke Sterk

B. 1946-01-05, Haarlem, the Netherlands
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:25th 0.1
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
400.1


Gillian Ann "Jill" Sterkel

B. 1961-05-27, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold, 2 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Women's 50 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 100 m Freestyle 7th 400
Women's 200 m Freestyle 9th 160
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay gold (gold) (bronze) 1728
4848


Volodymyr Ivanovych Sterlik

B. 1940-10-15, Hadlach, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 brozne)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 2980
Men's Eights fifth bronze
2980


Charles Jean Stern

B. 1914-05-02, represented Switzerland; D. 1976-10-11
Sailing
1948 1952 HP
6 metres 7th sixth 520
520


Jean Stern

Olympic Competitor nr 4175


Marcel Gérard Stern

B. 1922-01-09, Genova, Italy, represented Switzerland; D. 2002-04-16
Sailing (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
5.5 metres silver 4620
6 metres 7th sixth
4620


Peter Sternad

B. 1946-02-08, Villach, Austria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 17th QU:18th 9.84
9.84


Ulf Ivar Erik Sterner

B. 1941-02-11, Deje, Sweden
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


Johann "Hans" Sterr

B. 1933-06-08, München, Bay., Germany; D. 2011-05-18
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) fifth 1500
GR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) fourth 2400
3900


Jack Sterrett

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Literature ac 272.6
272.6


Franz Sterzl

B. 1908-02-08, Aspang-Markt, Austria
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Wayne Douglas Stetina

B. 1953-12-04, Clevelan, Ohio, USA
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 19th 13.2
13.2


Yuriy Mykolayovych Stetsenko

B. 1945-04-11, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th gold 3208.6
3208.6


William "Billy" Steuart

B. 1936, represented South Africa
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle QU:3rd 2.56
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:6th 4
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 8th 64
70.56


Anni Steuer

B. 1913-02-12, Metz, Alsace, now in France, represented Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles silver 6000
6000


Curt Steuernagel

Olympic Competitor nr 3623


René Steurbaut

B. 1928-16-26, Gent, Belgium
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Elfriede Steurer

B. 1924-12-09, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 m R1:4th 0.00009
Women's 4x100 m Relay sixth 160
Women's 80 m Hurdles SF:6th R1:4th 79.014
239.01409


Florence Steurer

B. 1949-11-01, Lyon, France
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Downhill 9th 23rd 160.256
Women's Giant Slalom fourth sixth 2240
Women's Slalom dnf bronze 2560.0000016
4960.2560016


Erna Steuri

B. 1917-04-22, Grindelwald, Switzerland; D. 2001-11-25
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined fourth 2400
2400


Fritz Steuri

B. 1908-07-11, Grindelwald, Switzerland; D. 1953-07-08
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 26th 0.096
Men's Ski Jumping, Individual 18th 3.84
3.936


Gerard Steurs

B. 1901-06-13, from Brussel, represented Belgium; D. 1961-06-07
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 37th 0.000600038
0.000600038


Joseph Stevenart

B. 1890-02-20, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Dressage
1924 HP
Dressage, Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


Alan Stevens

B. 1933-01-20, represented Hong Kong
Sailing
1964 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Catherine Stevens

B. 1917-08-07, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's High Jump 14th 24
24


Charles Stevens

Olympic Competitor nr 2306


Christopher W. "Chris" Stevens

B. 1946-02-12, represented Australia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


Curtis Stevens

B. 1898-06-01, Lake Placid, NY, USA; D. 1979-05-15
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Two-men gold 8000
8000


Edward Glenister "Ed" Stevens, Jr.

B. 1932-09-15, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 2013-06-09
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Hubert Stevens

B. 1890-03-07, Lake Placid, NY, USA; D. 1950-11-26
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Two-men gold 8000
Men's Four-men fourth 1200
9200


Jeffrey Stanley Stevens

B. 1945-07-26, represented Great Britain
Biathlon
1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 km 26th 39th 0.0802
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 11th 13th 22.4
22.4802


Laurie Stevens

B. 1913-02-25, Johannesburg, South Africa; D. 1989-08-17
Boxing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) gold 9600
9600


Léontine Stevens

B. 1907-08-12, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:4th 82
Women's High Jump 10th 150
232


Lester Stevens

Olympic Competitor nr 4278


Paul Stevens

B. 1899-10-16, Lake Placid, NY, USA; D. 1949-03-17
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Four-men silver 3000
3000


William Edwards "Bill" Stevenson

B. 1900-10-25, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1985-04-02
Athletics (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


William Robert "Bill" Stevenson

B. 1923-06-09, from Toronto, represented Canada
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m fifth 9th 700
700


David Deas "Dave" Stevenson

B. 1941-11-28, Hawick, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Pole Vault R1:20th 1.5
1.5


David Stevenson

B. 1882-01-17, Clough, Down, (now Northern) Ireland, Great Britain

Olympic Competitor nr 5718


Gordon Stevenson

B. 1892-02-28, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1984-02
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 3 entries ac 10.282
10.282


James Stevenson

Olympic Competitor nr 5675


Norman Stevenson

Olympic Competitor nr 4900


Samuel Stevenson

Olympic Competitor nr 3883


Teófilo Stevenson Lorenzo

B. 1952-03-23, Puerto Padre, Cuba; D. 2012-06-11
Boxing (3 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) gold gold gold 57600
57600

Winner of the bowing heavyweight at München, Montreal, Moskva.
He wrote his name (in '72 and '76) as Tiofilo Stevenson.


Natalie Alwyne Steward

B. 1943-04-30, Pretoria, South Africa, lived in London, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 100 metres Backstroke silver 5000
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fifth 250
8060

In the British Empire and Commonwealth Games she competed for England.


Alan Stewart

B. 1955-09-19, Inverkeithing, Scotland, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill 30th 30th 0.02
Men's Giant Slalom 33rd 33rd -2.51
Men's Slalom dnf dnf -11.16
0.02512


Charles Stewart

Olympic Competitor nr 5333


Cissie Stewart

B. 1911-07-19, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2008-01-08
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1928 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle fourth 1600
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
2600


Colin Campbell Stewart, IV

B. 1927-02-21, Hanover, NH, USA; D. 2015-03-06
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Slalom 20th 1
1


Douglas Norman "Duggie" Stewart

B. 1913-06-24, Doonholm, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1991-07-25
Equestrianism (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 12th 50
Jumping, Team gold 1600
Three-day Event, Individual dnf 0.0000125
Three-day Event, Team dnf -
1650.0000125


Errol Stewart

B. 1950-03-02, Kingston, Jamaica
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
400


Helen Stewart

B. 1938, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:7th 16
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
266


Ian Stewart

B. 1949-01-15, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres bronze 7th 2960
2960


James Stewart

B. 1906-12-06, Barstow, Texas, USA; D. 1991-01-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Decathlon fourth 2400
2400


Jean Stewart

B. 1930-12-23, Dunedin, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke bronze R1:10th 3990
3990


James "Jimmy" Stewart

B. 1910-07-10, Kingsville, Ont., Canada; D. 1990-08-12
Basketball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Jock Stewart

B. 1893-12-15, Dufftown, Scotland, Great Britain
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
Men's Team Pursuit silver QF 3171.8
Men's 50 km 8th 384
5555.8


Judith Leona "Judy" Stewart

B. 1944-08-14, represented Canada
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Women's Springboard 11th 64
Women's Platform 23rd 0.256
64.256


Joseph Laughlin "Lachie" Stewart

B. 1943-06-22, Alexandria, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:18th 2.56
2.56


Lennox Roger Stewart

B. 1949-09-21, San Fernando, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 2021-06-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th -3.84
0.00084


Leonard Stewart

from London, represented Great Britain
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 500 m 31st 0.0064
Men's 1500 m 27th 0.04
Men's 5000 m 31st 0.0064
0.0528


Mary Stewart

B. 1956-02-25, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 1500 metres SF:13th 25.6
25.6


Mary Beth Pauline Stewart

B. 1945-12-08, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle 8th R1:28th 256.0256
Women's 100 metres Butterfly 8th 320
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:9th sixth 200
976.0256


Robert Leslie Stewart

B. 1906-10-02, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 1998-11-28
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th 40
40


Rosemarie Stewart

B. 1914-06-22, Woodbridge, England, Great Britain; D. 2001-09
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 10th 125
125


Ruth-Marie Stewart

B. 1927-04-28, New York, NY, USA; D. 2012-03-10
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 20th 0.75
Women's Combined 16th 4.8
5.55


Samuel Gibson Stewart

B. 1895-11-29, Kansas, USA; D. 1950-08-29
Boxing
1920 HP
Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Samuel Thompson Stewart, Jr.

B. 1912-01-31, New York, NY, USA; D. 1950-09-19
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
205


Thomas Stewart

B. 1926-03-11, from Glasgow, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


William Stewart

Olympic Competitor nr 5501


(Rolf) Wilhelm Stewen

B. 1927-09-15, Vilppula, Finland; D. 2012-08-10
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 40th 0.000125
Jumping, Team dnf 0.25
0.250125


Leonard Steyaert

represented Belgium
Boxing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Adrianus Johannes "Aad" Steylen

B. 1935-08-01, Schiebroek, the Netherlands
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 27th 0.06
0.06


Christiaan Steyn

B. 1897-09-02, Malmesbury, Cape Colony, after 1910 South Africa
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th 17
17


Stella Steyn

B. 1907-12, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1987-12
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
37.97


Johannes Christoffel "Stoffel" Steyn

B. 1941-08-14, Potchefstroom, South Africa
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Trevor Raymond Steyn

B. 1934-11-30, Steynsburg, South Africa
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Matthew Steytler

B. 1895-06-05, Vryheid, Natal Colony, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1977-04-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 40th 0.00015
0.00015


Written 2001-02-28 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.