Great Olympians

Biographies - TAN


Tan Eng Bock

B. 1936-04-29, represented Singapore
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Tan Eng Yoon

B. 1928-01-09, represented Singapore; D. 2010-01-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's Triple Jump QU:nm 0.006
0.00609


Tan Jiangbai

B. 1911-12-27, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China; D. 2006-03-16
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Tan Kim Bee

B. 1929-06-04, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia); D. 2015-11-02
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) sixth 960
960


Tan Liangde

China
Diving (3 silver)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Springboard silver silver silver 13200
13200


Tan Ling Houw

B. 1930-07-26, Surabaya, Java, Indonesia
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Tan Ser Cher

B. 1933-07-04, Singapore
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 7th 600
600


Tan Thol

B. 1941-04-02, represented Cambodia
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:FI 1.169
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial 22nd 0.6
1.769


Tan Thuan Heng

B. 1948-07-14, from Singapore, represented Malaysia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:53rd -6.26
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:36th -3.64
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:23rd 0.256
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:14th 4
4.256640256

Singapore was briefly part of the newly formed nation of Malaysia.


Howe Liang "Tiger" Tan

B. 1933-05-05, Shantou, Guangdong, China, represented Singapore in 1960 and 1968, Malaysia in 1964
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 9th silver 6336
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 11th
6336

Singapore was briefly part of newly independent Malaysia, so this athlete represented that country in the second of his three Olympic appearances.


Tan Tjoe Gwat

B. 1938-07-22, Wonogin, Java, represented Indonesia
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 17th 6
6


Tan Tjong Sian

B. 1931-04-26, Yogyakarta, Java, Indonesia
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 29th 0.02
0.02


Tanabe Kiyoshi

B. 1940-10-10, Aomori, Japan
Boxing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Richard Tsugio "Sonny" Tanabe, Jr.

B. 1932-12-14, Hilo, Haw., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
64


Tanabe Yoko

B. 1966-01-28, Tokyo, Japan
Judo (2 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Women's Half Heavyweight (-72 kg) silver silver 12000
12000


Tanabu Masami

B. 1934-12-07, Hachinohe, Japan
Ice Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 11th 160
160


Joyce Eileen Tanac

B. 1950-09-27, Seattle, Wash., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 30th 0.01
Women's Team All-Round sixth 160
160.01


Tanaka Akira

B. 1942-03-10, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:18th 3.84
3.84


Tanaka Eiichi

B. 1941-05-06, Nayoro, Hokk., Japan
Nordic Combined
1964 HP
Men's Individual 30th 0.015
0.015


Tanaka Hidemitsu

B. 1913-01-10, Tokyo, Japan; D. 1949-11-03
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 164
164


Tanaka Hideo

B. 1909-09-02, Shinanomachi, Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:11th 0.0043
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:6th 6.48
6.4843


Tanaka Hiroshi (1)

B. 1915-06-29, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Tanaka Hiroshi (2)

B. 1941-12-20, Hiroshima, Japan
Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th 13th 176.8
176.8


Tanaka Jujiro

B. 1947-12-14, Osaka, Japan
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Tanaka Kazuhiro

B. 1936-07-08, Fukuoka, Japan
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 35th -2.13
0.00125


Tanaka Keiko

competed in 1960 and 1964 as

Ikeda Keiko

B. 1933-11-11, Mihara, Japan
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 13th sixth sixth 1305.6
Women's Team combined sixth fourth bronze 1320
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise fourth 400
Women's Horse Vault 16th 1.6
Women's Uneven Bars 17th fifth 251
Women's Balance Beam 21st fifth sixth 410.16
3948.36


Tanaka Kishio

B. 1946-09-15, Hiroshima, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:17th 4
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay fifth 250
254


Tanaka Noboru

B. 1912, represented Japan
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:2nd 410
410


Tanaka Satoko

B. 1942-02-03, Sasebo, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke bronze fourth 5200
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 7th fourth 500
5700


Tanaka Setsuji

B. 1909-11-10, Spokane, Wash., USA, represented Japan; D. 2001-01-27
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 164
164


Tanaka Yasuo

B. 1932-02-24, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
160


Tanaka Yasushio

B. 1946-08-18, Hokkaido, Japan
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 9th 160
160


Tanaka Yoshio

B. 1930-05-05, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:14th 16
16


Tanamachi Saburo

B. 1931-07-12, represented Japan
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 17th 4
4


Arturo Tanaquin

B. 1941-01-20, represented the Philippines
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 26th 0.096
0.096


Mateo Tanaquin

B. 1927-09-11, represented the Philippines
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 15th 15
15


Alexandru Gheorghe "Alexe Gheorghe" Tănăsescu

B. 1949-10-16, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 14th 12
12


Atanasie Tănăsescu

B. 1892, from București, represented Romania
Rugby (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby bronze 1280
1280


Peter Tancock

B. 1940-07-22, represented Great Britain
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
4 x 7.5 km Biathlon Relay 12th 10
15 km Cross-Country 59th -7.16
10.000000016


William Raymond "Bill" Tancred

B. 1942-08-06, Quetta, British India (now in Pakistan), lived in Birmingham, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:24th QU:19th 2.64
2.64


Peteer Arthur Tancred

B. 1949-10-20, Quetta, Pakistan, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:25th 0.15
0.15


Erik Tandberg

B. 1913-08-28, Oslo, Norway; D. 1964-01-22
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Two 14th 20
20


(Carl Johan Rudolf) Bengt Tandberg-Hansen

B. 1874-12-14, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1948-08-01
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 3.724
3.724


Olof Peder "Olle" Tandberg

B. 1918-10-12, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1996-12-26
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Georges Tandel

B. 1910-07-24, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1981-12-17
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay SF:17th 1
1


John Henrik Tandrevold

B. 1927-01-13, Stavanger, Norway; D. 2013-01-28
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Ergun Taner

B. 1936, Ergani, Turkey
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Tang Kam Man

B. 1955-06-05, represented Hong Kong
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 26th 0.048
Men's Individual Pursuit QU:24th 0.24
0.288


Tang Peng Choi

B. 1924-06-14, represented Malaysia
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 53rd -6.26
0.000000256


Tang Pui Wah

B. 1933-10-11, Singapore
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Women's 80m Hurdles R1:5th 0.064
0.06409


Knut Håkon Tangen

B. 1928-05-21, Nannestad, Norway; D. 2007-04-02
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres 19th 1.6
1.6


Gaby Tanguy

B. 1929-07-16, from Casablanca, Marocco, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
64.4

She competed for a swimming club from Casablanca, so I class her as Moroccan.


Tani Atsushi

B. 1933-11-14, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
800


Tani Kimuchi

B. 1948-09-28, represented Japan
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 7th 600
600


Tani Sasago

B. 1894-05-09, represented Japan
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
10.76016


Tanida Kinuko

B. 1939-09-18, Osaka, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Tanifuji Hideo

B. 1949-04-19, Hokkaido, Japan
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 37th -3.40
Men's 30 kilometres 37th -3.40
Men's 4x10 km Relay 10th 25
25.0008


Taniguchi Akemi

B. 1937-07-08, Sapporo, Hokk., Japan
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual 24th 31st 23rd 0.6336
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 10th 25
25.6336


Taniguchi Kinzo

B. 1910, Fukami-mura, Sakhalin, after 1945 Prigorodnoye, Russia
Cross Country Skiing
1932 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.004
0.004


Taniguchi Masatomo

B. 1946-02-06, Tokyo, Japan; D. 2021-05-03
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Taniguchi Mutsuo

B. 1913-05-05, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:dnf 2.5
4.79


Tanikawa Teijiro

B. 1932-12-20, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1000


Tanimoto Ayumi

B. 1981-08-04, Japan
Judo (2 gold)
2004 2008 HP
-63 kg gold gold 19200
19200


Giovanni Battista Tanio

Olympic Competitor nr 2670


Annette Viveka Tånnander

B. 1958-02-13, Malmö, Sweden
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's High Jump 7th 600
Women's Long Jump R1:14th 24
Women's Heptathlon 14th 24
648


Kjell Uno Jörgen Tånnander

B. 1924-06-25, Långaröd, Sweden
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Decathlon 15th 7th 615
615


Elaine Tanner

B. 1951-02-22, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke silver 4000
Women's 200 metres Backstroke silver 4000
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:10th 25
8665


Jakob Tanner

B. 1946-12-18, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 20th 1.5
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 12th 60
61.5


Lauri Tanner

Olympic Competitor nr 5419


Vera Tanner

B. 1906-11-20, Eastbourne, England, Great Britain; D. 1971-02-22
Swimming (2 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle fifth SF:4th 1328
Women's 400 m Freestyle SF:3rd sixth 1280
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay silver silver 2000
4608


Adolf Tannert

Olympic Competitor nr 1162


(Ella) Barbro Tano

B. 1939-11-30, Pajala, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Women's 5 km 18th 19th 4.16
Women's 10 km 10th 13th 125.6
129.76


Tano Kosei

B. 1914-04-22, represented Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Tanoue Takashi

B. 1947-04-30, Yatsushiro, Japan; D. 2009-02-19
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Froilán Tantaleán Zorilla

B. 1899, Chola, Peru
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 35th 0.0015
0.0015


Víctor Tantalean Zapata

B. 1933-11-27, San Vicente, Peru
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 41st -4.96
0.000096


Antonio Tantay

B. 1920-02-05, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Giuseppe "Peppino" Tanti

B. 1941-08-24, Sennori, Italy
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 8th 10th 534
534


Aatami Tanttu

Olympic Competitor nr 6034


Jorge E. Tanuscio Keena

B. 1947-03-24, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (14th) 8
8


Mihai Tänzer

B. 1905-02-07, Timișoara, Romania, then part of Hungary; D. 1993-09-22
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Anna Luisa Tanzini

B. 1914-07-14, Pavia, Italy
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined silver 2000
2000


Athos Tanzini

B. 1913-01-30, Livorno, Italy; D. 2008-09-28
Fencing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (silver) 400
400


Written 2000-12-03 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.