Great Olympians

Biographies - WEI


Wei Ning

China
Shooting
2004 2008 2012 HP
Skeet silver sixth silver 14256
14256


Weibel

Olympic Competitor nr 7282


Peter Weibel

B. 1950-09-14, Hockenheim, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2017-08-09
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 67th 46th -5.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 1200
1200.0000096006


René Weibel

represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Willy Weibel

B. 1906-09-21, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.000043
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.0000027
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
250.0000467


Per Weichel

B. 1942-04-16, København, Denmark
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Free Rifle 26th 0.096
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 40th 33rd 0.00266
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 42nd -4.40
0.0987


Herbert Weichert

B. 1937-07-24, Poppelau (now Popielów in Poland), represented East Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 17th 5
5


Konrad Weichert

B. 1934-03-20, Poppelau (now Popielów in Poland), represented East Germany; D. 2003-02-08
Sailing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze silver 6560
6560


Fred Weicker

B. 1906-08-01, Stamford, Conn., USA; D. 1955-03-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw 9th 240
240


Henning Weid

B. 1950-10-28, Oslo, Norway
Nordic Combined
1972 HP
Men's Individual 19th 2.4
2.4


Johann Weidel

B. 1904, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Cy Weidenborner

Olympic Competitor nr 7074


Helmut Weidlich

B. 1937-04-17, Klingenthal, Sachs., Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 36th 0.00064
Men's 30 kilometres 21st 0.64
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 7th 100
100.64064


Karl Weidmann

B. 1931-07-04, from Thalwil, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Georg Weidner

B. 1914-01-14, Groß-Zimmern, Germany, lived in Salzburg, represented Austria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Gerhard Weidner

B. 1933-03-25, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2021-09-25
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 18th 3.84
Men's 50 km Walk 14th sixth 656
659.84


Paul Weier

B. 1934-12-03, Elgg, Switzerland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 14th 21st 22nd 21.3
Jumping, Team 9th sixth fifth 450
471.3


Andreas John Weigand

B. 1945-09-29, Geinhausen, Germany, represented the USA
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres 8th 384
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres sixth 800
1235


Peter Michael Weigand

B. 1941-07-26, Greifswald, Germany, represented the USA
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 4.8
4.8


Horst Weigang

B. 1940-09-30, Langenbielau (now Bielawa in Poland), represented Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 162
162


Beverly Dawn Edith Weigel

B. 1940-08-16, Auckland, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's Long Jump 7th 10th 750
750


Estelle Weigel

B. 1914-11-18, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 1967-03-15
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Women's Singles 22nd 0.6
0.6


Heinz Weigel

B. 1938-04-11, Halberstadt, S-A, Germany
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Louise Weigel

B. 1912-08-26, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 1982-12
Figure Skating
1932 1936 HP
Women's Individual 14th 21st 24.96
24.96


Ronald Weigel

B. 1959-08-08, Hildburghausen, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Track & Field (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's 20 km Walk silver 4000
Men's 50 km Walk silver bronze dnf 6560
10560


George Weightman-Smith

B. 1905-10-31, Durban, Natal Colony, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1972-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fifth 1500
Men's Javelin Throw 21st 0.96
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.000384
1500.960384


(Douglas) Kent Weigle

B. 1955-02-17, Bethesda, MD, USA
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 15th 12.5
12.5


William Franklin Weigle

B. 1940-05-25, Carlisle, Penn., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 17th 4
4


Ludwig Weihnacht

Olympic Competitor nr 6765


Guillaume Hendrik "Chick" Weijzen

B. 1935-01-21, Maastricht, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:4th 68
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:3rd 68
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 7th 200
336


U Zaw Weik

B. 1911-03-07, Kawhmu, Burma, then considered a part of British India, now Myanmar
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 15th 15
15


Margarethe "Gretl" Weikert

B. 1914-09-25, Budapest, Hungary, represented Austria
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 18th 3.84
3.84


Albert Weil

Olympic Competitor nr 7172


Déborah Weil

B. 1957-09-29, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2004-11-06
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Women's Platform QU:13th 25.6
25.6


Jean-Paul Weil

B. 1941-07-18, Strasbourg, France
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Rémi Weil

B. 1899-12-17, Strasbourg, then in Germany, by 1920 back in France
Aquatics - Diving & Aquatics - Swimming
1920 1924 HP
Men's Springboard (1 & 3m) R1:7th R1:4th 88.8
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
89.476


Gottfried Weilenmann

B. 1894, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 750
750


Joseph "Sepp" Weiler

B. 1921-01-22, Oberstdorf, Bay., Germany; D. 1997-05-24
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 8th 384
384


Walter Weiler

B. 1903-12-04, Winterthur, Switzerland; D. 1975-05-04
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Wilhelm Friedrich "Willie" Weiler

B. 1936-03-01, Rastatt, Germany, represented Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 86th -13.64
-13.64


David Lawson "Dave" Weill

B. 1941-10-25, Berkeley, Cal. USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Discus Throw bronze 3840
3840


F. Weill

Olympic Competitor nr 273


Jean Weill

Olympic Competitor nr 278


Gottfried Weimann

B. 1907-09-16, Falkenstein im Vogtland, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1990-03-13
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw fourth 9th 2640
2640


Wein Dezső Antal

B. 1873.01-19, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1944-06-05
Artistic Gymnastics
1896 HP
Men's Horse Vault ac 89.83
Men's Parallel Bars ac 33.16
Men's Horizontal Bar ac 132.1
Men's Rings ac 152.8
Men's Pommelled Horse ac 132.1
539.99

Olympic Competitor nr 176


Jürgen Wein

B. 1938-10-07, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Adolf J. Weinacker

B. 1928-10-29, Detroit, Mich. USA
Athletics
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 16th 22nd 7th 406.8
406.8


Klaus Weinand

B. 1940-12-14, Koblenz, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Raymond Henry "Ray" Weinberg

B. 1929-10-23, Alexandra, Vict., Australia; D. 2018-05-30
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:5th sixth 1155
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 0.68
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 4.3
1159.98


Wendy Elizabeth Weinberg

B. 1958-06-27, Baltimore, Maryld., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle bronze 2560
2560


Zygfryd Joachim Weinberg

B. 1930-02-03, Bydgoszdz, Poland; D. 2015-08-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump 10th 150
150


Donna Weinbrecht

B. 1965-04-23, Hoboken, NJ, USA
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold)
1992 1994 1998 HP
Moguls gold 7th fourth 10050
10050


Weiner Béla

B. 1896, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:4th 32
32


André Weingand

B. 1915-03-14, from Toulon, represented France
Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 25th 86th 0.1
Men's Team All-Around fourth 12th 410
Men's Floor Exercise 29th 98th 0.004
Men's Horse Vault 67th 104th -
Men's Parallel Bars 29th 60th 0.004
Men's Horizontal Bar 20th 140th 0.25
Men's Rings 14th 111th 4
Men's Pommeled Horse 40th 65th -
414.358


Hermann Otto Ludwig Weingärtner

B. 1864-08-27, Frankfurt an der Oder, Brand., Germany; D. 1919-12-22
Artistic Gymnastics (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Horse Vault bronze 640
Men's Parallel Bars 3rd/4th 520
Men's Parallel Bars, Team gold 1600
Men's Horizontal Bar gold 1600
Men's Horizontal Bar, Team gold 1600
Men's Rings silver 1000
Men's Pommelled Horse silver 1000
7960

Olympic Competitor nr 131


Klaus Weingärtner

B. 1944-08-29, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Josef "Sepp" Weingärtner

B. 1932-04-19, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team (9th) 50
50


Gustav Weinkötz

B. 1912-12-17, Mannheim, B-W, Germany; D. 1986-03-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Adolph Weinman

B. 1870-12-11, Karlsruhe, Germany, represented the USA; D. 1952-08-08
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Manfred Weinreich

B. 1946-09-28, Südbrookmerland, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours sixth 480
480


Stefan Weinrich

B. 1945-09-18, Glauchau, Sachsen, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:13th 38.4
38.4


Fedor Weinschenk

B. 1916-01-04, Bielsko Biała, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1989-09-09
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined 32nd 0.006
0.006


Rupert Weinstabl

B. 1911-11-20, Leopoldsdorf, Austria; D. 1953-09-07
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m silver 5000
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m bronze 3200
8200


Albert Weinstein

Olympic Competitor nr 4427


Paul Weinstein

Olympic Competitor nr 1968


Hugo Weinstengel

represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1928 1932 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 0.192
Men's Two 12th 50
50.192


Louis Weintz

Olympic Competitor nr 3528


Fritz Weinzinger

Olympic Competitor nr 5523


John Jacob Weinzweig

B. 1913-03-11, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2006-08-24
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1948 HP
Music - Instrumental and Chamber silver 4000
Music - Vocals AC 37.43
4037.43


Betty Ellen Weir

B. 1924-06-20, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 19th 1.6
1.6


Eileen Weir

B. 1946-01-29, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke 7th 500
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay sixth 160
660


Tage Juhl Weirum

B. 1949-02-16, Halsnæs, Denmark
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 10th 150
150


Anita Weiß

B. 1955-07-16, Burow, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 800 metres fourth 1600
1600


Ernst Weiß

B. 1882-08-28, Brno, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Germany; D. 1940-06-15
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1928 HP
Literature, Epic Works silver 4000
4000


Gisela Weiß

B. 1943-10-16, Böhmisch Kamnitz, Sudetenland, then German, now Česka Kamenice in Czechia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
680


Hermann Weiß

B. 1909-03-17, Wien, Austria
Ice Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd SF:4th 504
504


Erhard "Johnny" Weiß

B. 1914-05-26, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1957-07-07
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Men's Springboard fifth 1000
Men's Platform fourth 1600
2600


Klaus Weiß

B. 1944-11-20, Breslau (now Wrocław in Poland), represented East Germany; D. 2000-06-08
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Kurt "Kutti" Weiß

B. 1906-03-30, Berlin, Germany; D. 1985-05-29
Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Otto Weiß

B. 1914-04-20, from Berlin, represented Germany
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 8th 320
320


Rosemarie "Romi" Weiß

competed in 1964 as

Romi Scherberger

B. 1935-07-19, Freiburg im Breisgau, B-W, Germany; D. 2016-07-20
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:4th R2:5th 2.8724
Women's Foil, Team (fourth) bronze 1040
1042.8724


Siegfried Weiß

B. 1933-12-18, Furtwangen im Schwarzwald, B-W, Germany, represented the FRG in 1968; D. 2013-03-13
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 29th 42nd 0.01604
Men's 50 kilometres 24th 24th 43rd 0.3200256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 10th 25
25.3360656


Dirk Weise

B. 1952-02-04, Potsdam, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 m fourth 2400
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m 7th 500
2900


Hans-Joachim Weise

B. 1912-11-15, Berlin, Germany; D. 1991-02-24
Sailing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) gold 8000
8000


Konrad Weise

B. 1951-08-17, Greiz, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480


Ottokar Weise

Olympic Competitor nr 304


Wolfgang Weise

B. 1949-06-12, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Volleyball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Heinz Weisenbach

B. 1945-08-30, Füssen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2018-12-09
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 7th 200
200


Gerhard Weisenberger

B. 1952-01-30, Kleinostheim, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 8th 444
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 12th
444


(Moshe) Yehuda Weisenstein

B. 1955-03-11, represented Israel
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th -2.34
0.0034


Jean-Pierre Weisgerber

B. 1905-03-28, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1994-04-04
Football
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football R2 R2 52.76
52.76


Erich Weißhaupt

B. 1952-05-16, Kaufbeuren, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Mathias Weishaupt

B. 1899-05-13, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1975-02-14
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 69th -
Men's Team combined 8th 64
Men's Vault 67th -
Men's Parallel Bars 59th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 71st -
Men's Rings 39th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 68th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 67th -
Men's Rope Climbing 51st -
64.0


Roland Weißpflog

B. 1942-11-13, Limbach-Oberfrohna, Sachsen, Germany, represented the Democratic Republic in 1968
Nordic Combined
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual 16th 9th 249.6
249.6


Carl Günther Hermann Weiss

B. 1915-04-29, Gentofte, Denmark; D. 2000-04-02
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Ernest Jerome Weiss

B. 1926-10-09, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1985-11-05
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class sixth 640
640


Gregor Richard "Greg" Weiss

B. 1941-02-18, Newark, NJ, USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 59th -7.16
Men's Team combined 7th 100
100.000000016


Luigi Weiss

B. 1951-12-17, Vattaro, Italy
Biathlon
1976 1980 HP
Men's 10 kilometres 18th 2.56
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay sixth 9th 200
202.56


Peter Weiss

B. 1938-12-16, Berlin, Germany, represented Austria
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R3 80.15
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1
80.15

The Austrian representative in the 1960 Bantamweight was born in Berlin, whereas the German boxer (Horst Rascher) was born in Vienna.


T. R. Weiss

represented Germany
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 28.48
28.48

"Grafische Niederschrift eines Sportgedichtes" (Graphical rendition of a sport poem) was the title to the entry of Rudolf Koch and also of T.R. Weiss. I believe this schold be classed as just one entry.


Vladimír Weiss

B. 1939-09-21, Vrútky, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2018-04-23
Football (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Zygmunt Weiss

B. 1903-04-04, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1977-06-04
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.000000000078
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.0017
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
20.501860000078


Gerda Weissensteiner

B. 1969-01-03, Bolzano, Italy
Luge & Bobsleigh (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
Women's Singles 14th fourth gold 9th 9264
Two-Women 7th bronze 3700
12964


René Weissmann

B. 1930-01-02, Strasbourg, France
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


Johnny Weissmuller

B. 1904-06-02, Freidorf, now Timișoara, Romania, then part of Hungary, emigrated in 1905 to Windber, Penn., USA; D. 1984-01-20
Swimming & Water Polo (5 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m Free-style gold gold 12800
Men's 400 m Free-style gold - 6400
Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style Relay gold gold 3200
Men's Waterpolo bronze fifth 1780
24180

Until Mark Spitz, Weissmuller was always winner of ballots, the greatest swimmer ever. The issue is still debatable, as five of Spitz's events were not yet olympic in 1924 and 1928, when Weissmuller twice won all events open to a sprint swimmer, and a 400 m to boot.
The physical prototype of the modern swimmer at 1.90 m, he also won 52 US titles, had 28 world records ratified, including being the first man under 1 minute for the 100 metres, and under 5 minutes for the 400.
And yes, then he became Tarzan in the movies.


Jens Weissflog

B. 1964-07-21, Steinheidel-Erlabrunn, Sachsen, (then East-)Germany
Ski Jumping (3 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1994 HP
Large Hill silver 31st 33rd gold 11000
Normal Hill gold 9th 9th fourth 9850
Team fifth gold 1387.5
22237.5


Wilhelm Piotr Weistand

B. 1945-09-08, Zabrze, Poland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Eugen Weisz

B. 1890, represented the USA; D. 1954
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Weisz Richárd

Olympic Competitor nr 3036


(Charles) Barry Weitzenberg

B. 1946-09-30, Palo Alto, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-07-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.