Cycling - Men's Sprint
Sprint
1936
-
(9600) Mario Ghella (ITA/1948)
-
(6000) Reg Harris (GBR/1948)
-
(3840) Axel Schandorff (DEN/1948)
-
(2400) Charlie Bazzano (AUS/1948)
quarter-finalists
-
(861) Jack Heid (USA/1948)
-
(861) Mario Masanés (CHI/1948)
-
(861) Leonel Rocca (URU/1948)
-
(861) Emile Van de Velde (BEL/1948)
round two
-
(79.13) Julio César León (VEN/1948)
-
(79.13=274.1) Jan Hijzelendoorn (NED/1948-52)
-
(79.13) Jacques Bellenger (FRA/1948)
-
(79.13) Erich Welt (AUT/1948)
-
(79.13) Reinaldo Paseiro (CUB/1948)
-
(79.13) Clodomiro Cortoni (ARG/1948-52)
-
(79.13) Jean Roth (SUI/1948)
-
(79.13) Bob Lacourse (CAN/1948)
second in repêchage
-
(2.94) Adolfo Romero (MEX/1948)
-
(2.94) Rusi Mulla Feroze (IND/1948)
-
(2.94=6.375) Muhammad Naqi Mallick (PAK/1948-56)
-
(2.94) Compton Gonsalves (TRI/1948)
-
(2.94) Manthos Kaloudis (GRE/1948)
third in repêchage
-
(0.6) Laddie Lewis (GUY/1948)
did not race in repêchage
-
(0.384=3.779) Howard Wing (chn-CHN/1936-48)
The official report says:
Wing of China, having broken a collar bone after finishing in his heat,
was unable to start. The commissaires then decided to allow
Kaloudis, M. (Greece), who had arrived too late to compete in
the preliminary rounds, to take Wing's place in the repechage.
-
(9600) Enzo Sacchi (ITA/1952)
-
(6000) Lionel Cox (AUS/1952)
-
(3840) Werner Potzernheim (GER/1952)
-
(2400) Cyril Peacock (GBR/1952)
-
(1500) Ray Robinson (RSA/1952-56)
-
(960) Szekeres Béla (HUN/1952)
second in quarterfinal repêchage
-
(492) Antonio Giménez (ARG/1952)
-
(492) John Millman (CAN/1952)
third in quarterfinal repêchage
-
(195=274.1) Jan Hijzelendoorn (NED/1948-52)
-
(195) Stéphan Martens (BEL/1952)
fourth in quarterfinal repêchage
-
(78) Ove Krogh Rants (DEN/1952)
-
(78) Franck le Normand (FRA/1952)
second in repêchage (13th-16th)
-
(21.75) Otar Dadunashvili (urs-GEO/1952)
-
(21.75) Fritz Siegenthaler (SUI/1952)
-
(21.75) Kurt Nemetz (AUT/1948-52)
-
(21.75=76.35) Hernán Masanés (CHI/1952-56)
third in repêchage (17th-20th)
-
(3.435) Luis Toro (VEN/1952)
-
(3.435) Zdeněk Košta (tch-CZE/1952)
-
(3.435=6.375) Muhammad Naqi Mallick (PAK/1948-56)
-
(3.435) Colin Dickinson (NZL/1952)
fourth in repêchage (21st-24th)
-
(0.546) Steve Hromjak (USA/1952)
-
(0.546) Tomioka Kihei (JPN/1952)
-
(0.546) Ken Farnum (jam-BAR/1952)
fifth in repêchage (25th-27th)
-
(0.102) Helge Törn (FIN/1952)
-
(0.102) Ion Ioniță (ROU/1952,60)
did not start in repêchage
-
(0.102) Netai Bysack (IND/1952)
-
(0.102) Gustavo Martínez (GUA/1952)
-
(9600) Michel Rousseau (FRA/1956)
-
(6000) Guglielmo Pesenti (ITA/1956)
-
(3840) Dick Ploog (AUS/1956)
-
(2400) Warren Johnston (NZL/1956)
quarterfinalists
-
(861) Jack Disney (USA/1956,64-68)
-
(861) Ladislav Fouček (tch-CZE/1952-56)
-
(861) Boris Romanov (urs-RUS/1956)
-
(861) Tommy Shardelow (RSA/1952-56)
lost in repêchage final (9-10)
-
(195=1056) Anísio Argenton (BRA/1956-60)
-
(195) Evrard Godefroid (BEL/1956)
second in repêchage (11-14)
-
(54.6) Shazada Muhammad Shah-Rukh (PAK/1956)
-
(54.6) León Mejía (COL/1956)
-
(54.6) Hylton Mitchell (TTO/1956)
-
(54.6=76.35) Hernán Masanés (CHI/1952-56)
third in repêchage (15-18)
-
(8.61) Lê Văn Phươc (VIE/1952-56)
-
(8.61) Fred Markus (CAN/1956)
-
(8.61) Keith Harrison (GBR/1956)
-
(8.61=8.789) Paul Nyman (FIN/1952-60)
did not start:
-
Günther Ziegler (GER/1956)
-
(9600) Sante Gaiardoni (ITA/1960)
-
(6000) Leo Sterckx (BEL/1960)
-
(3840) Valentino Gasparella (ITA/1956-60)
-
(2400) Ronald Baensch (AUS/1960)
quarter-finalists
-
(861=1056) Anísio Argenton (BRA/1956-60)
-
(861) Lloyd Binch (GBR/1960)
-
(861) Antoine Pellegrina (FRA/1960)
-
(861) August Rieke (GER/1960)
lost in round two repêchage final (9-10)
-
(195=1056) Mario Vanegas (COL/1960-68)
-
(195) Kurt Rechsteiner (SUI/1960)
second in round two repêchage (11-14)
-
(54.6) André Gruchet (FRA/1956-60)
-
(54.6) Clyde Rimple (wif-TTO/1960)
-
(54.6) Günter Kaslowski (GER/1960)
-
(54.6=55.77) Piet van der Touw (NED/1960-64)
third in round two repêchage (15-18)
-
(8.61=9.779) Aad de Graaf (NED/1960-64)
-
(8.61) Boris Vasilyev (urs-RUS/1960)
-
(8.61) Gilbert De Rieck (BEL/1960)
-
(8.61) Imants Bodnieks (urs-LAT/1960-68)
third in round one repêchage final (19-21)
-
(1.62) Cenobio Ruiz (MEX/1960)
-
(1.62) Luis Muciño (MEX/1960)
-
(1.62) Herbie Francis (USA/1960)
lost in round one repêchage (22-30)
-
(0.179=54.78) Karl Barton (GBR/1960-64)
-
(0.179) Martin McKay (IRL/1960)
-
(0.179) José Errandonea (ESP/1960)
-
(0.179) Abdul Razzaq Baloch (PAK/1960)
-
(0.179) Muhammad Ashiq (PAK/1960)
-
(0.179) Michael Horgan (IRL/1960)
-
(0.179) Francisco Tortellá (ESP/1960)
-
(0.179=195.2) Jackie Simes (USA/1960-68)
-
(0.179=8.789) Paul Nyman (FIN/1952-60)
-
(9600) Giovanni Pettenella (ITA/1964)
-
(6000) Sergio Bianchetto (ITA/1960-64)
-
(3840=43560) Daniel Morelon (FRA/1964-76)
-
(2400=6240) Pierre Trentin (FRA/1964-68)
quarter-finalists
-
(861) Willi Fuggerer (GER/1964)
-
(861) Patrick Sercu (BEL/1964)
-
(861=1056) Mario Vanegas (COL/1960-68)
-
(861) Zbysław Zając (POL/1964)
lost in round two repêchage final (9th-10th)
-
(195) Valery Khitrov (urs-RUS/1964)
-
(195=6435) Omar Pkhak'adze (urs-GEO/1964-72)
second in round two repêchage (11th-14th)
-
(54.6=54.78) Karl Barton (GBR/1960-64)
-
(54.6) Ulrich Schillinger (GER/1964)
-
(54.6) Thomas Harrison (AUS/1964)
-
(54.6=117.8) Ivan Kučírek (tch-CZE/1964-72)
third in round two repêchage (15th-18th)
-
(8.61=1524) Niels Fredborg (DEN/1964-76)
-
(8.61) Sato Katsuhiko (JPN/1964)
-
(8.61=64.00) Peder Pedersen (DEN/1964-72)
-
(8.61=63.21) Roger Gibbon (TTO/1964-68)
lost in round one repêchage final (19th-23rd)
-
(1.169) Óscar García (ARG/1964)
-
(1.169) Tan Thol (CAM/1964)
-
(1.169=55.77) Piet van der Touw (NED/1960-64)
-
(1.169=9.779) Aad de Graaf (NED/1960-64)
-
(1.169=55.77) Gordon Johnson (AUS/1964-68)
second in round one repêchage (24th-33rd)
-
(0.064) Fitzroy Hoyte (TTO/1964)
-
(0.064) Kawachi Tsuyoshi (JPN/1964)
-
(0.064) Nguyễn Văn Châu (VIE/1964)
-
(0.064) Bicskey Richárd (HUN/1964)
-
(0.064) Alan Grieco (USA/1964)
-
(0.064=195.2) Jackie Simes (USA/1960-68)
-
(0.064) Muhammad Hafeez (PAK/1964)
-
(0.064) Suchha Singh (IND/1964)
-
(0.064) Eduardo Bustos (COL/1964)
-
(0.064) Habony Ferenc (HUN/1964)
third in round one repêchage (34th-39th)
-
(-2.10) José Luis Tellez (MEX/1960-64)
-
(-2.10) Tim Phivana (CAM/1964)
-
(-2.10) Amar Singh Billing (IND/1964)
-
(-2.10) Christopher Church (GBR/1964)
-
(-2.10=0.792) José Mercado (MEX/1964-68)
-
(-2.10) Carlos Alberto Vázquez (ARG/1964)
1968
Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2021-11-15
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.