Wrestling - Greco-Roman - Lightweight
1936
- (9600=24300) Gustav Freij (SWE/1948-52,60)
- (6000=6024) Aage Eriksen (NOR/1948-52)
- (3840) Ferencz Károly (HUN/1948)
- (2400) Charif Damage (LIB/1948)
eliminated after round 4 (6 pts)
- (1500) Johannes Munnikes (NED/1948)
eliminated after round 4 (7 pts)
- (960) Eero Virtanen (FIN/1948)
- (960=984) Georgios Petmezas (GRE/1948-52)
- (960=2460) Ahmet Şenol (TUR/1948-52)
eliminated after round 3 (5 pts)
- (240=6240) Abraham Kurland (DEN/1932,48)
- (240) Giacomo Gesino (ITA/1948)
eliminated after round 2 (5 pts)
- (96=336) Mohamed Osman (EGY/1948-52)
- (96) Albert Falaux (FRA/1948)
eliminated after round 2 (6 pts)
- (38.4) Luis Rosado (ARG/1948)
- (38.4) Frans Rombaut (BEL/1948)
- (38.4) Ray Myland (GBR/1948-52)
withdrew after round 1 (1 pt)
- (9.6) Václav Tuhý (tch-CZE/1948)
withdrew after round 1 (3 pts)
- (6) Alfred Jauch (SUI/1948)
- (9600) Shazam Safin (urs-RUS/1952)
- (6000=24300) Gustav Freij (SWE/1948-52,60)
- (3840) Mikuláš Athanasov (tch-SVK/1952)
eliminated after round five (6 bad points)
- (2400) Tarr Gyula (HUN/1952)
eliminated after round four (7 bad points)
- (1500) Kalle Haapasalmi (FIN/1952)
- (1500=1560) Franco Benedetti (ITA/1952,60)
- (1500) Dumitru Cuc (ROU/1952)
eliminated after round three (5 bad points)
- (384) Kamal Hussain (EGY/1952)
- (384) Erich Schmidt (saa-GER/1952)
eliminated after round three (6 bad points)
- (150) Jack Rasmussen (DEN/1952)
- (150=1110) Zbigniew Szajewski (POL/1936,52)
eliminated after round three (7 bad points)
- (60) André Verdaine (FRA/1952)
- (60) Jan Cools (BEL/1948-52)
eliminated after round two (6 bad points)
- (24=984) Georgios Petmezas (GRE/1948-52)
- (24=48) Heini Nettesheim (GER/1936,52)
- (24) Arístides Pérez (GUA/1952)
- (24=27.84) Metty Scheitler (LUX/1936,52)
- (24=6024) Aage Eriksen (NOR/1948-52)
withdrew after round one (3 bad points)
- (2.4) Raif Akbulut (TUR/1952)
- (9600=11115) Kyösti Lehtonen (FIN/1956-64)
- (6000) Rıza Doğan (TUR/1956)
- (3840) Tóth Gyula (HUN/1956)
- (2400=2400) Dimitar Stoyanov (BUL/1956-60)
eliminated after tiebreaker
- (1500=3060) Bartl Brötzner (AUT/1952-60)
eliminated after round three (7 points)
- (960=2460) Dumitru Gheorghe (ROU/1956-60)
eliminated after round two (5 points)
- (600) Vladimir Rosin (urs-RUS/1956)
eliminated after round two (6 points)
- (384=384.2) Juan Rolón (ARG/1956-60)
- (384) Tommy Evans (USA/1956)
withdrew after round one (3 points)
- (150=6150) Olle Anderberg (SWE/1948,56)
- (9600) Avtandil Koridze (urs-GEO/1960)
- (6000=9840) Branko Martinovic (yug-SRB/1960-64)
- (3840=24300) Gustav Freij (SWE/1948-52,60)
- (2400) Karel Matoušek (tch-CZE/1960)
eliminated after round four (7 points)
- (1500=2460) Dumitru Gheorghe (ROU/1956-60)
- (1500=1884) Ernest Gondzik (POL/1952,60)
- (1500) Adil Güngör (TUR/1960)
- (1500) Kitamura Mitsuharu (JPN/1960)
- (1500=11115) Kyösti Lehtonen (FIN/1956-64)
- (1500) Jacques Pourtau (FRA/1960)
eliminated after round four (8 points)
- (96) Anastasios Mousidis (GRE/1960)
- (60=3060) Bartl Brötzner (AUT/1952-60)
eliminated after round three (6 points)
- (38.4) Erik Thomsen (DEN/1960)
- (38.4) Ibrahim Awariki (LBN/1960)
eliminated after round three (7 points)
- (15) Roger Skauen (NOR/1960)
eliminated after round three (8 points)
- (9.6) Leo Piek (NED/1960)
eliminated after round two (6 points)
- (6) Hernando Delgado (ESP/1960)
- (6) Mario De Silva (ITA/1960)
- (6) Ben Northrup (USA/1960)
- (6) Nick Stamulus (AUS/1960)
eliminated after round two (7 points)
- (0.96=1.56) Mohamed Moukrim Ben Mansour (MAR/1960,68)
- (0.96) Edmund Seger (GER/1960)
disqualified
- (0=2400) Dimitar Stoyanov (BUL/1956-60)
- (9600=12002) Kazım Ayvaz (TUR/1960-68)
- (6000=6015) Valeriu Bularcă (ROU/1960-64)
- (3840) Davit Gvantseladze (urs-GEO/1964)
- (2400) Fujita Tokuaki (JPN/1964)
eliminated after round five: (7 points)
- (1500=10890) Stevan Horvat (yug-SRB/1960-68)
eliminated after round five: (8 points)
- (960=2700) Eero Tapio (FIN/1964-72)
eliminated after round four: (6 points)
- (600) Rune Johnsson (SWE/1964)
eliminated after round four: (7 points)
- (384) Ivan Ivanov (BUL/1964)
eliminated after round four: (8 points)
- (240) Franz Schmitt (GER/1964)
eliminated after round three: (6 points)
- (150=246) Dimitrios Savvas (GRE/1964-68)
eliminated after round three: (7 points)
- (96=105.6) Kurt Madsen (DEN/1964-68)
eliminated after round three: (9 points)
- (60) Wahid Ullah Zaid (AFG/1964)
- (60) Jim Burke (USA/1964)
eliminated after round two: (6 points)
- (24=834) Franz Berger (AUT/1960-72)
- (24) Mahmoud Ibrahim (EGY/1964)
- (24=984) Hossein Ebrahimian (IRI/1960-64)
- (24=264) Kim Ik-Jong (KOR/1964-68)
- (24) Alejandro Echaniz (MEX/1964)
withdrew after round one: (4 points)
- (2.4) Raúl Romero (ARG/1964)
1968
Written 2014-03-13 - last modified 2020-12-07
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.