Boxing - Bantamweight

Boxing

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600) Valerian Sokolov (urs-RUS/1968)
  2. (6000) Eridadi Mukwanga (UGA/1968)
  3. (3120) Morioka Eiji (JPN/1968)
  4. (3120) Jang Sun-Gil (KOR/1968)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=3981) Samuel Mbugua (KEN/1968-72)
  6. (861=940.1) Mick Dowling (IRL/1968-72)
  7. (861) Roberto Cervantes (MEX/1968)
  8. (861=1894) Horst Rascher (frg-GER/1960,68)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Micky Carter (GBR/1968)
  10. (79.13) Giuseppe Mura (ITA/1968)
  11. (79.13) John Rakowski (AUS/1968)
  12. (79.13=84.20) Aldo Cosentino (FRA/1968-76)
  13. (79.13) Nicolae Gîju (ROU/1968)
  14. (79.13) Domingo Casco (ARG/1968)
  15. (79.13) Nikola Savov (BUL/1968)
  16. (79.13=158.3) Sulley Shittu (GHA/1964-68)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.02) Rafael Anchundia (ECU/1968)
  18. (1.02=862.0) Jouko Lindbergh (FIN/1968-72)
  19. (1.02) Dhanraj Singh (GUY/1968)
  20. (1.02) Andrés Torres (PUR/1968)
  21. (1.02=2.04) Angelos Theotokatos (GRE/1968-72)
  22. (1.02) Bernd Juterzenka (gdr-GER/1968)
  23. (1.02=80.15) Dominador Calumarde (PHI/1964-68)
  24. (1.02) Kjell Fredriksson (SWE/1968)
  25. (1.02) Sammy Goss (USA/1968)
  26. (1.02) Ramiro Suárez (ESP/1968)
  27. (1.02) Jan Gałązka (POL/1968)
  28. (1.02) Mahmoud Ladjili (TUN/1968)
  29. (1.02=81.51) Wang Chee-Yen (TPE/1964-72)
  30. (1.02=862.0) Fermín Espinosa (CUB/1964-68)
  31. (1.02) Szabó Gyula (HUN/1968)
  32. (1.02) Kenneth Campbell (JAM/1968)
    lost in round one
  33. (-2.14) Mario Mendoza (GUA/1968)
  34. (-2.14=1.021) Cherdchai Udompaichitkul (THA/1964-68)
  35. (-2.14) Godfrey Mwamba (ZAM/1968)
  36. (-2.14) Dary Dasuda (NIG/1968)
  37. (-2.14) Guillermo Velásquez (CHI/1968)
  38. (-2.14) John Dadigi (NGR/1968)
  39. (-2.14) Hermes Silva (NCA/1968)

München 1972

  1. (9600=9703) Orlando Martínez (CUB/1968-76)
  2. (6000) Alfonso Zamora (MEX/1972)
  3. (3120) George Turpin (GBR/1972)
  4. (3120) Ricardo Carreras (USA/1972)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) John Nderu (KEN/1972)
  6. (861) Ferry Moniaga (INA/1972)
  7. (861=3981) Vasily Solomin (urs-RUS/1972-76)
  8. (861=865.0) Juan Francisco Rodríguez (ESP/1972-76)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=81.51) Wang Chee-Yen (TPE/1964-72)
  10. (79.13) Kim Jong-Ik (PRK/1972)
  11. (79.13=940.1) Mick Dowling (IRL/1968-72)
  12. (79.13=940.1) Joe Destimo (GHA/1968-72)
  13. (79.13) Buyangiin Ganbat (MGL/1972)
  14. (79.13) Marian Lazăr (ROU/1972)
  15. (79.13=940.1) Stefan Förster (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  16. (79.13) Go Saeng-Geun (KOR/1972)
    lost in round one
  17. (1.02) Pierre Amont N'Diaye (SEN/1972)
  18. (1.02) Manuchehr Bahmani (IRI/1972)
  19. (1.02) Eduardo Barragán (COL/1972)
  20. (1.02) Deusdete Vasconcelos (BRA/1972)
  21. (1.02=862.0) Ove Lundby (SWE/1972-76)
  22. (1.02) Win Maung (MYA/1972)
  23. (1.02) René Silva (NCA/1972)
  24. (1.02) Werner Schäfer (frg-GER/1972)
  25. (1.02) David Oleme (CMR/1972)
  26. (1.02) Mick O'Brien (AUS/1972)
  27. (1.02) Charndej Weerapol (THA/1972)
  28. (1.02) Flevitus Bitegeko (TAN/1972)
  29. (1.02) Ric Fortaleza (PHI/1972)
  30. (1.02) Mayaki Seydou (NIG/1972)
  31. (1.02) Abdel Aziz Hammi (TUN/1972)
  32. (1.02=84.20) Aldo Cosentino (FRA/1968-76)
    lost in preliminary round
  33. (-2.16) Les Hamilton (CAN/1972)
  34. (-2.16) Mehmet Kumova (TUR/1972)
  35. (-2.16=79.13) Ayele Mohamed (ETH/1972,80)
  36. (-2.16) Leopold Agbazo (BEN/1972)
  37. (-2.16) Luis Ávila (PAN/1972)
  38. (-2.16) Józef Reszpondek (POL/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=9601) Gu Yong-Jo (PRK/1976-80)
  2. (6000) Charlie Mooney (USA/1976)
  3. (3120) Pat Cowdell (GBR/1976)
  4. (3120=6240) Viktor Rybakov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Rey Fortaleza (PHI/1976)
  6. (861=940.1) Stefan Förster (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  7. (861) Veerachat Saturngrum (THA/1976)
  8. (861) Hwang Cheol-Sun (KOR/1976)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (101.4=962.4) Tsacho Andreykovski (BUL/1976-80)
  10. (101.4=9703) Orlando Martínez (CUB/1968-76)
  11. (101.4) Alejandro Silva (PUR/1976)
  12. (101.4=180.5) Chris Ius (CAN/1972-76)
  13. (101.4) Ishigaki Hitoshi (JPN/1976)
  14. (101.4) Bernardo Onori (ITA/1976)
    lost in round of 32
  15. (4.052) Leszek Borkowski (POL/1976)
  16. (4.052=84.20) Aldo Cosentino (FRA/1968-76)
  17. (4.052=5.14) Kemal Solunur (TUR/1972-76)
  18. (4.052) Francisco Sánchez (DOM/1976)
  19. (4.052) Jóvito Rengifo (VEN/1976)
  20. (4.052=865.0) Juan Francisco Rodríguez (ESP/1972-76)
  21. (4.052) Faredin Ibrahim (ROU/1976)
  22. (4.052) Jakab József (HUN/1976)
  23. (4.052) Tumat Sogolik (PNG/1976)
  24. (4.052) Brian Tink (AUS/1976)
    lost in round one
  25. (0.102) Mohamed Rais (MAR/1976)
  26. (0.102) Thanasis Khouliaras (GRE/1976)
  27. (0.102) Abdel Nabi El-Sayed Mahran (EGY/1976)
    did not start:
  28. Alfred Siame (ZAM)
  29. Anthony Abacheng (GHA)
  30. Costo Assogba (TOG)
  31. Evan Parris (GUY)
  32. George Findo (KEN)
  33. Giubran Zugdani (LBA)
  34. Hamidou Bonhamni (NIG)
  35. John Muwanga (UGA)
  36. Okenwa Ezikpe (NGR)
  37. Samuel Meck (CMR)
  38. Yassia Ouedraogo (BUR)
  39. (-=79.13) Ayele Mohamed (ETH/1972,80)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Juan Hernández Pérez (CUB/1980)
  2. (6000) José Bernardo Pinango (VEN/1980)
  3. (3120) Dumitru Cipere (ROM/1980)
  4. (3120) Michael Anthony (GUY/1980)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=862) John Siryakibbe (UGA/1980-84)
  6. (861) Daniel Zaragoza (MEX/1980)
  7. (861) Geraldi Issaick (TAN/1980)
  8. (861) Samson Khachatryan (URS/1980)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=79.13) Ayele Mohamed (ETH/1972,80)
  10. (79.13) Ali Ben Maghenia (FRA/1980)
  11. (79.13) Fayez Zaghloul (SYR/1980)
  12. (79.13) Ganapathy Manoharan (IND/1980)
  13. (79.13) Joseph Ahanda (CMR/1980)
  14. (79.13) Raymond Gilbody (GBR/1980)
  15. (79.13) Ryszard Czerwi?ski (POL/1980)
  16. (79.13) Veli Koota (FIN/1980)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.088=1.089) Samba Jacob Diallo (GUI/1980,88)
  18. (1.088=2.108) Firmin Abissi (BEN/1980-84)
  19. (1.088=2.108) Phillip Sutcliffe (IRL/1980-84)
  20. (1.088=80.22) Fazlija Šaćirović (yug-SRB/1976-80)
  21. (1.088) Ahmad Nesar (AFG/1980)
  22. (1.088) Aleksandar Radev (BUL/1980)
  23. (1.088) Andrés Tena (DOM/1980)
  24. (1.088) Ernesto Alguera (NCA/1980)
  25. (1.088) João Luis De Almeida (ANG/1980)
  26. (1.088) Jorge Monard (ECU/1980)
  27. (1.088) Lucky Mutale (ZAM/1980)
  28. (1.088) Nureni Gbadamosi (NGR/1980)
  29. (1.088) Farkas Sándor (HUN/1980)
  30. (1.088) Souneat Ouphaphone (LAO/1980)
  31. (1.088) Tseden Narmandakh (MGL/1980)
    lost in round one
  32. (-2.38) Mario Behrendt (GDR/1980)
  33. (-2.38) Moussa Sangare (MLI/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Maurizio Stecca (ITA/1984)
  2. (6000) Héctor López (MEX/1984)
  3. (3120) Dale Walters (CAN/1984)
  4. (3120) Pedro Nolasco (DOM/1984)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=862) Ndaba Dube (ZIM/1984-88)
  6. (861) Pedro Decima (ARG/1984)
  7. (861) Robinson Pitalua (COL/1984)
  8. (861) Moon Sung-Kil (KOR/1984)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Barbar Ali Khan (PAK/1984)
  10. (79.13) Cemal Öner (TUR/1984)
  11. (79.13) Hiroaki Takami (JPN/1984)
  12. (79.13) Joe Orewa (NGR/1984)
  13. (79.13) Juan Molina (PUR/1984)
  14. (79.13) Louis Gomis (FRA/1984)
  15. (79.13) Robert Shannon (USA/1984)
  16. (79.13) Star Zulu (ZAM/1984)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.02=2.04) Jarmo Eskelinen (FIN/1984-88)
  18. (1.02=2.108) Firmin Abissi (BEN/1980-84)
  19. (1.02=2.108) Phillip Sutcliffe (IRL/1980-84)
  20. (1.02=80.15) Gamal El-Din El-Koumy (EGY/1984-88)
  21. (1.02=80.15) Wanchai Pongsri (THA/1984-88)
  22. (1.02=862) John Siryakibbe (UGA/1980-84)
  23. (1.02) Amon Neequaye (GHA/1984)
  24. (1.02) Bararq Bahtobe (CIV/1984)
  25. (1.02) Gustavo Cruz (NCA/1984)
  26. (1.02) Hugh Dyer (BIZ/1984)
  27. (1.02) John Hyland (GBR/1984)
  28. (1.02) Johny Assadoma (INA/1984)
  29. (1.02) Mustapha Kouchene (ALG/1984)
  30. (1.02) Sammy Mwangi (KEN/1984)
  31. (1.02) Stefan Gertel (FRG/1984)
  32. (1.02) Tshoza Mukuta (COD/1984)
    lost in round one
  33. (-2.26=1.023) Ljubiša Simi? (YUG/1984-88)
  34. (-2.26) Manuel Vilchez (VEN/1984)
  35. (-2.26) Yao Gaitor (TOG/1984)

1988


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.