Boxing - Welterweight (-67 kg)

Boxing

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600=9679) Manfred Wolke (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  2. (6000) Joseph Bessala (CMR/1968)
  3. (3120) Vladimir Musalimov (urs-RUS/1968)
  4. (3120) Mario Guilloti (ARG/1968)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Celal Sandal (TUR/1968)
  6. (861=862.2) Alfonso Ramírez (MEX/1964-68)
  7. (861) Armando Muniz (USA/1968)
  8. (861=4379) Victor Zilberman (ROU/1968-76)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Ivan Kiryakov (BUL/1968)
  10. (79.13) Expedito Alencar (BRA/1968)
  11. (79.13=158.3) Evangelos Oikonomakos (GRE/1968-72)
  12. (79.13) José Manuel Durán (ESP/1968)
  13. (79.13) Max Hebeisen (SUI/1968)
  14. (79.13) Donato Paduano (CAN/1968)
  15. (79.13) Gáli István (HUN/1968)
  16. (79.13=81.68) Julius Luipa (ZAM/1968-72)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.088) Aaron Popoola (GHA/1968)
  18. (1.088=9680) Bohumil Němeček (tch-CZE/1960-68)
  19. (1.088=862.1) Andrés Molina (CUB/1968-72)
  20. (1.088=2.108) Tadesse Gebregiorgis (ETH/1964-68)
  21. (1.088) Marco Scano (ITA/1968)
  22. (1.088=2.108) Park Gu-Il (KOR/1964-68)
  23. (1.088) Alan Tottoh (GBR/1968)
  24. (1.088=9601) Dieter Kottysch (frg-GER/1968-72)
  25. (1.088=12721) Marian Kasprzyk (POL/1960-68)
  26. (1.088) Mohamed Bouchara (MAR/1968)
  27. (1.088) Fidelis Onye Som (NGR/1968)
  28. (1.088) Andrew Kajjo (UGA/1968)
  29. (1.088) Jørgen Hansen (DEN/1968)
  30. (1.088) Yvon Mariolle (FRA/1968)
  31. (1.088) Luis González (CHI/1968)
    lost in round one
  32. (-2.49) Mauri Saarivainio (FIN/1968)
  33. (-2.49) Rabah Labiod (ALG/1968)
    did not start
  34. Kenneth Nelson (JAM)

München 1972

  1. (9600=9679) Emilio Correa (CUB/1972-76)
  2. (6000=7548) Kajdi János (HUN/1964-72)
  3. (3120) Dick Murunga (KEN/1972)
  4. (3120) Jesse Valdez (USA/1972)
    quarter-finalists:
  5. (861) Maurice Hope (GBR/1972)
  6. (861) Sergio Lozano (MEX/1972)
  7. (861=3981) Günther Meier (frg-GER/1968-72)
  8. (861) Anatoly Khokhlov (urs-RUS/1972)
    lost in round of 16:
  9. (79.13) Alfonso Fernández (ESP/1972)
  10. (79.13=80.61) Damdinjavyn Bandi (MGL/1972-76)
  11. (79.13=81.37) Wayne Devlin (AUS/1972-76)
  12. (79.13) Vartex Parsanian (IRI/1972)
  13. (79.13=9679) Manfred Wolke (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  14. (79.13) Rabieb Sangnual (THA/1972)
  15. (79.13) John Rodgers (IRL/1972)
  16. (79.13=940.1) David Jackson (UGA/1968-72)
    lost in round one:
  17. (1.02) Hakkı Sözen (TUR/1972)
  18. (1.02) Garry Davis (BAH/1972)
  19. (1.02) Emma Ankudey (GHA/1972)
  20. (1.02) James Vrij (NED/1972)
  21. (1.02) Mirgaani Gomaa Rizgalla (SUD/1972)
  22. (1.02) Joe Mensah (NGR/1972)
  23. (1.02) Mbwana Mkanga (TAN/1972)
  24. (1.02) Alfons Stawski (POL/1972)
  25. (1.02) Damiano Lassandro (ITA/1972)
  26. (1.02) Panagiotis Therianos (GRE/1972)
  27. (1.02) Jeff Rackley (NZL/1972)
  28. (1.02) Karl Gschwind (SUI/1972)
  29. (1.02) Julio Medina (CHI/1972)
  30. (1.02=80.15) Ib Bøtcher (DEN/1972-76)
  31. (1.02=3121) Vladimir Kolev (BUL/1972-76)
  32. (1.02) Carlos Burga (PER/1972)
    lost in round one
  33. (-2.19) Nicolás Ortiz (PUR/1972)
  34. (-2.19) Fouad Gad (EGY/1972)
  35. (-2.19=4379) Victor Zilberman (ROU/1968-76)
  36. (-2.19) Ketil Hodne (NOR/1972)
  37. (-2.19) Komlan Kalipe (TOG/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=9679) Jochen Bachfeld (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  2. (6000) Pedro José Gamarro (VEN/1976)
  3. (3120) Reinhard Skricek (frg-GER/1976)
  4. (3120=4379) Victor Zilberman (ROU/1968-76)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Mike McCallum (JAM/1976)
  6. (861) Carlos Santos (PUR/1976)
  7. (861) Clint Jackson (USA/1976)
  8. (861) Carmen Rinke (CAN/1976)
    lost in round of 16:
  9. (79.13) Robert Dauer (AUS/1976)
  10. (79.13) Wesly Felix (HAI/1976)
  11. (79.13=80.15) Ib Bøtcher (DEN/1972-76)
  12. (79.13) Yoshifumi Seki (JPN/1976)
  13. (79.13) Luigi Minchillo (ITA/1976)
  14. (79.13=9679) Emilio Correa (CUB/1972-76)
  15. (79.13) Colin Jones (GBR/1976)
  16. (79.13) Valery Rachkov (urs-KAZ/1976)
    lost in round of 32:
  17. (1.475) Frans van Bronckhorst (INA/1976)
  18. (1.475) José Vallejo (DOM/1976)
  19. (1.475) Zbigniew Kicka (POL/1976)
  20. (1.475) Marjan Beneš (yug-SRB/1976)
  21. (1.475) Athanasios Iliadis (GRE/1976)
  22. (1.475=80.61) Damdinjavyn Bandi (MGL/1972-76)
  23. (1.475=862.5) Plamen Yankov (BUL/1976-80)
  24. (1.475) Carlos Mejía (COL/1976)
  25. (1.475) Christy McLoughlin (IRL/1976)
  26. (1.475) Kim Ju-Seok (KOR/1976)
  27. (1.475) David Jackson (NZL/1976)
    lost in round one
  28. (0.022) Marcelino Garcia (ISV/1976)
  29. (0.022) Ali Bahri Khomani (IRI/1976)
  30. (0.022=79.15) Kalevi Marjamaa (FIN/1976-80)
  31. (0.022) Fredj Chtioui (TUN/1976)
    did not start:
  32. Amon Kotey (GHA)
  33. Charles Mutti (ZAM)
  34. Kenny Bristol (GUY)
  35. Mathias Sabo (NGR)
  36. Omar Shima (LBA)
  37. Vincent Dabire (BUR)
  38. Vitalis Bbege (UGA)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600=15600) Andrés Aldama (CUB/1976-80)
  2. (6000) John Mugabi (UGA/1980)
  3. (3120=6240) Kazimierz Szczerba (POL/1976-80)
  4. (3120) Karl-Heinz Krüger (GDR/1980)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=862.5) Plamen Yankov (BUL/1976-80)
  6. (861) Ionel Budu?an (ROM/1980)
  7. (861) Joseph Frost (GBR/1980)
  8. (861) Mehmet Bogujevci (YUG/1980)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=79.13) Paul Rasamimanana (MAD/1980-84)
  10. (79.13=79.15) Kalevi Marjamaa (FIN/1976-80)
  11. (79.13) Israyel Hakobkokhyan (URS/1980)
  12. (79.13) Kebede Sahilu (ETH/1980)
  13. (79.13) Lucas Msomba (TAN/1980)
  14. (79.13) Michael Pillay (SEY/1980)
  15. (79.13) Peter Talanti (ZAM/1980)
  16. (79.13) Sadie Jaffar Mohammed (IRQ/1980)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.253=2.341) Mohamed Ali El-Dahan (SYR/1980-84)
  18. (1.253=2.341) Roland Omoruyi (NGR/1980-84)
  19. (1.253) Benjamin Sissay (SLE/1980)
  20. (1.253) Elio Díaz (VEN/1980)
  21. (1.253) George Koffi (CGO/1980)
  22. (1.253) Csjef Imre (HUN/1980)
  23. (1.253) Miroslav Pavlov (TCH/1980)
  24. (1.253) Mohamed Moukdad (LIB/1980)
  25. (1.253) Ole Svendsen (DEN/1980)
  26. (1.253) Outsana Dao (LAO/1980)
  27. (1.253) Patrick Davitt (IRL/1980)
  28. (1.253) Pierre Sotoumey (BEN/1980)
  29. (1.253) Tunur Battur (MGL/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Mark Breland (USA/1984)
  2. (6000) An Young-Su (KOR/1984)
  3. (3120=3981) Joni Nyman (FIN/1984-88)
  4. (3120) Luciano Bruno (ITA/1984)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=862) Alexander Künzler (FRG/1984-88)
  6. (861) Dwight Frazer (JAM/1984)
  7. (861) Genaro Leon (MEX/1984)
  8. (861) Vesa Koskela (SWE/1984)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=158.3) Kieran Joyce (IRL/1984-88)
  10. (79.13) Bernard Wilson (GRN/1984)
  11. (79.13) Kamel Aboud (ALG/1984)
  12. (79.13) Khemais Refai (TUN/1984)
  13. (79.13) Kitenge Kitengewa (COD/1984)
  14. (79.13) Peter Okumu (UGA/1984)
  15. (79.13) Rudel Obreja (ROM/1984)
  16. (79.13) Vedat Önsoy (TUR/1984)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.088=2.341) Mohamed Ali El-Dahan (SYR/1980-84)
  18. (1.088=2.341) Roland Omoruyi (NGR/1980-84)
  19. (1.088=81.38) Abrar Hussain Syed (PAK/1984-92)
  20. (1.088) Basil Boniface (SEY/1984)
  21. (1.088) Carlos Reyes (PUR/1984)
  22. (1.088) Fransisco Lisboa (INA/1984)
  23. (1.088) Georges Boco (BEN/1984)
  24. (1.088) Georges-Claude Ngangue (CMR/1984)
  25. (1.088) Henry Kalunga (ZAM/1984)
  26. (1.088) Konrad König (AUT/1984)
  27. (1.088) Lefa Tsapi (LES/1984)
  28. (1.088) Michael Hughes (GBR/1984)
  29. (1.088) Neva Mkadala (TAN/1984)
  30. (1.088) Nobuaki Hiranaka (JPN/1984)
  31. (1.088) Saikoloni Hala (TGA/1984)
    lost in round one
  32. (-2.29=79.13) Paul Rasamimanana (MAD/1980-84)
  33. (-2.29) Abock Shoak (SUD/1984)
  34. (-2.29) Antoine Longoudé (CAF/1984)
  35. (-2.29) Daniel Omar (ARG/1984)
  36. (-2.29) Wayne Gordon (CAN/1984)

1988


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2021-11-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.