Boxing - Light Heavyweight (-81 kg)

Boxing

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600) Danas Pozniakas (urs-LTU/1968)
  2. (6000=10979) Ion Monea (ROU/1960-68)
  3. (3120=3121) Georgi Stankov (BUL/1968-72)
  4. (3120) Stanisław Dragan (POL/1968)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Bernard Malherbe (FRA/1968)
  6. (861=1722) Jürgen Schlegel (gdr-GER/1964-68)
  7. (861=962.4) Fatai Ayinla-Adekunle (NGR/1968-72)
  8. (861) Walter Facchinetti (ITA/1968)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13) Art Redden (USA/1968)
  10. (79.13) Evstathios Alexopoulos (GRE/1968)
  11. (79.13) Gregorio Aldama (CUB/1968)
  12. (79.13=80.49) Hassan Nour-el-Din Aman (EGY-CHA/1968-72)
  13. (79.13) Raymar Reimers (frg-GER/1968)
  14. (79.13) Enrique Villarreal (MEX/1968)
  15. (79.13) Jorge Clemente (PUR/1968)
  16. (79.13) Kurt Baumgartner (AUT/1968)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (4.92) Soungalo Bagayogo (MLI/1968)
  18. (4.92) Josef Kapín (tch-CZE/1968)

München 1972

  1. (9600=10461) Mate Parlov (yug-CRO/1968-72)
  2. (6000) Gilberto Carrillo (CUB/1972)
  3. (3120) Isaac Ikhouria (NGR/1972)
  4. (3120=6240) Janusz Gortat (POL/1972-76)
    quarter-finalists:
  5. (861) Harald Skog (NOR/1972)
  6. (861) Nikolay Anfimov (urs-UZB/1972)
  7. (861) Rudi Hornig (frg-GER/1972)
  8. (861) Miguel Ángel Cuello (ARG/1972)
    lost in round of 16:
  9. (79.13=90.82) Ernesto Sánchez (VEN/1972-76)
  10. (79.13) Seifu Mekonnen (ETH/1972)
  11. (79.13) Valdemar Paulino de Oliveira (BRA/1972)
  12. (79.13) Mahmoud Aly Ahmed (EGY/1972)
  13. (79.13) Ray Russell (USA/1972)
  14. (79.13) Guglielmo Spinello (ITA/1972)
  15. (79.13) Marian Culineac (ROU/1972)
  16. (79.13) Tóth Imre (HUN/1972)
    lost in round of 32:
  17. (1.356) Anton Schär (SUI/1972)
  18. (1.356) Mehtab Singh (IND/1972)
  19. (1.356=3121) Georgi Stankov (BUL/1968-72)
  20. (1.356) Gombyn Zorig (MGL/1972)
  21. (1.356) Jaroslav Král (tch-CZE/1972)
  22. (1.356=80.49) Steven Thega (KEN/1968-72)
  23. (1.356) Henri Moreau (FRA/1972)
  24. (1.356) Samson Laizer (TAN/1972)
  25. (1.356=90.42) Oliver Wright (JAM/1968-72)
  26. (1.356=862.4) Ottomar Sachse (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  27. (1.356=80.49) Hassan Nour-el-Din Aman (EGY-CHA/1968-72)
  28. (1.356=90.42) Matthias Ouma (UGA/1968-72)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600) Leon Spinks (USA/1976)
  2. (6000) Sixto Soria (CUB/1976)
  3. (3120=6240) Janusz Gortat (POL/1972-76)
  4. (3120) Costică Dafinoiu (ROU/1976)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861) Wolfgang Gruber (frg-GER/1976)
  6. (861) Juan Domingo Suárez (ARG/1976)
  7. (861) Robert Burgess (BER/1976)
  8. (861=862.4) Ottomar Sachse (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (116.9) José Rosa (PUR/1976)
  10. (116.9) Jakab Vilmos (HUN/1976)
  11. (116.9) Anatoly Klimanov (urs-UKR/1976)
  12. (116.9) Georgi Stoimenov (BUL/1976)
  13. (116.9) Joan Claudi Montane (AND/1976)
    lost in round one:
  14. (11.69) Hocine Tafer (FRA/1976)
  15. (11.69) Milosav Popović (yug-SRB/1976)
  16. (11.69) Abdel Latif Fatihi (MAR/1976)
  17. (11.69=90.82) Ernesto Sánchez (VEN/1972-76)
  18. (11.69) Roger Fortin (CAN/1976)
    did not start:
  19. Frederick Sabat (KEN)
  20. Gabriel Daramola (NGR)
  21. Louis Pergaud (CMR)
  22. Mamadou Mohammed (GHA)
  23. Robert Nixon (GUY)
  24. (-=79.13) Seifu Mekonnen (ETH/1972)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Slobodan Kačar (SRB/1980)
  2. (6000) Paweł Skrzecz (POL/1980)
  3. (3120) Herbert Bauch (GDR/1980)
  4. (3120) Ricardo Rojas (CUB/1980)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=1722) Georgic? Donici (ROM/1980-84)
  6. (861) Benny Pike (AUS/1980)
  7. (861) David Kvachadze (URS/1980)
  8. (861) Michael Madsen (DEN/1980)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (89.06=168.2) Ismail Salman (IRQ/1980-84)
  10. (89.06=168.2) Michael Nassoro (TAN/1980-84)
  11. (89.06=950.1) Jean-Paul Nanga-Ntsah (CMR/1980-84)
  12. (89.06) Anaclet Wamba (CGO/1980)
  13. (89.06) Andrew Straughn (GBR/1980)
  14. (89.06) Bozhidar Ivanov (BUL/1980)
  15. (89.06) Kuzma Csaba (HUN/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Antun Josipović (BIH/1984)
  2. (6000) Kevin Barry (NZL/1984)
  3. (3120) Evander Holyfield (USA/1984)
  4. (3120) Mustapha Moussa (ALG/1984)
    quarter-finalists
  5. (861=950.1) Jean-Paul Nanga-Ntsah (CMR/1980-84)
  6. (861=1722) Georgic? Donici (ROM/1980-84)
  7. (861) Anthony Wilson (GBR/1984)
  8. (861) Sylvanus Okello (KEN/1984)
    lost in round of 16
  9. (79.13=158.3) Christer Corpi (SWE/1980-84)
  10. (79.13=158.3) Markus Bott (FRG/1984-88)
  11. (79.13=168.2) Ismail Salman (IRQ/1980-84)
  12. (79.13=168.2) Michael Nassoro (TAN/1980-84)
  13. (79.13) Drake Thadzi (MAW/1984)
  14. (79.13) Fine Sani Vea (TGA/1984)
  15. (79.13) Jonathan Kiriisa (UGA/1984)
  16. (79.13) Roberto Oviedo (ARG/1984)
    lost in round of 32
  17. (1.991=863) Ahmed El-Nagar (EGY/1984-88)
  18. (1.991) Anthony Longdon (GRN/1984)
  19. (1.991) Arcadio Fuentes (PUR/1984)
  20. (1.991) Djiguible Traoré (MLI/1984)
  21. (1.991) Don Smith (TRI/1984)
  22. (1.991) Juha Hänninen (FIN/1984)
  23. (1.991) Philip Pinder (BAH/1984)
  24. (1.991) Taju Akay (GHA/1984)

1988


Written 2002-09-08 - last modified 2022-08-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.