Kayak - Men's K4 1000 m

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Norway
    (3200=4480) Steinar Amundsen (NOR/1968-72)
    (3200=4480) Egil Søby (NOR/1968-72)
    (3200=4480) Tore Berger (NOR/1968-72)
    (3200=4480) Jan Johansen (NOR/1968-72)
  2. Romania
    (2000) Anton Calenic (ROU/1968)
    (2000) Dimitrie Ivanov (ROU/1968)
    (2000) Haralambie Ivanov (ROU/1964-68)
    (2000=3280) Mihai Țurcaș (ROU/1964-68)
  3. Hungary
    (1280=1408) Giczy Csaba (HUN/1968,76)
    (1280) Timár István (HUN/1968)
    (1280=2080) Szöllősi Imre (HUN/1960-68)
    (1280) Csizmadia István (HUN/1968)
  4. Sweden
    (800=928) Per Larsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (800=928) Hans Nilsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (800) Tord Sahlén (SWE/1968)
    (800) Åke Sandin (SWE/1968)
  5. Finland
    (500) Karl-Gustav von Alfthan (FIN/1968)
    (500=701.0) Heikki Mäkelä (FIN/1968-76)
    (500=700) Jorma Lehtosalo (FIN/1968-72)
    (500=701.0) Ilkka Nummisto (FIN/1964-76)
  6. East Germany
    (320) Joachim Wenzke (gdr-GER/1968)
    (320) Klaus-Uwe Will (gdr-GER/1968)
    (320) Erhard Riedrich (gdr-GER/1968)
    (320) Klaus-Peter Ebeling (gdr-GER/1968)
  7. Austria
    (200) Helmut Hediger (AUT/1968-72)
    (200=234) Kurt Lindlgruber (AUT/1964-68)
    (200=234) Günther Pfaff (AUT/1964-76)
    (200=201.0) Gerhard Seibold (AUT/1968-72)
  8. Poland
    (128) Ewald Janusz (POL/1968)
    (128=162) Ryszard Marchlik (POL/1960-64)
    (128=162) Rafał Piszcz (POL/1964-72)
    (128) Władysław Zieliński (POL/1960-64)
  9. Denmark
    (80) Harry Sørensen (DEN/1968)
    (80) Jørgen Andersen (DEN/1968-72)
    (80) Hans-Viggo Knudsen (DEN/1964-68)
    (80) Steen Lund Hansen (DEN/1968)
    fourth in semifinal:
  10. Netherlands
    (34) Toon Geurts (NED/1960-68)
    (34=234) Jan Wittenberg (NED/1964-68)
    (34) Paul Bunschoten (NED/1968)
    (34) Bram Muusse (NED/1968)
  11. Australia
    (34=114) Phil Coles (AUS/1960-68)
    (34=126.9) Dennis Green (AUS/1956-72)
    (34=42.6) Gordon Jeffery (AUS/1964-72)
    (34=114) Barry Stuart (AUS/1956-68)
  12. France
    (34) Jean Boudehen (FRA/1968)
    (34) Jean-Pierre Cordebois (FRA/1968-72)
    (34) Albert Mayer (FRA/1968)
    (34) Claude Picard (FRA/1968)
    fifth in semifinal (13-15):
  13. Soviet Union
    (8.6=3209) Nikolai Chuzhikov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (8.6=3209) Yuriy Stetsenko (urs-UKR/1968-72)
    (8.6) Dmitry Matveyev (urs-RUS/1968)
    (8.6) Heorhiy Kariukhin (urs-UKR/1968)
  14. Great Britain
    (8.6=42.6) Alistair Wilson (GBR/1964-68)
    (8.6) Alan Edwards (GBR/1968)
    (8.6) Michael Mean (GBR/1968)
    (8.6=18.24) John Oliver (GBR/1968-76)
  15. West Germany
    (8.6) Bernd Guse (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (8.6) Erich Kemnitz (frg-GER/1968)
    (8.6) Jochen Schneider (frg-GER/1968)
    (8.6) Erich Suhrbier (frg-GER/1964-68)
    fourth in repêchage:
  16. Mexico
    (2.6) Carlos Graeff (MEX/1968)
    (2.6) Luis Lozano (MEX/1968)
    (2.6) Roberto Heinze Hauser (MEX/1968)
    (2.6) Carlos Prendes (MEX/1968)
  17. Spain
    (2.6) José Perurena (ESP/1968)
    (2.6) Ángel Villar (ESP/1968)
    (2.6) Gerardo López (ESP/1968)
    (2.6) Pedro Cuesta (ESP/1968)
    fifth in repêchage:
  18. United States
    (1.04) Lester Cutler (USA/1968)
    (1.04) Ernst Heincke (USA/1968)
    (1.04) Mervil Larson (USA/1968)
    (1.04) John Pickett (USA/1968)
  19. Canada
    (1.04) Arpad Simonyik (CAN/1964-68)
    (1.04) Wolfgang Ruck (CAN/1968)
    (1.04) Gabor Joo (CAN/1964-68)
    (1.04=9.64) Jean Barré (CAN/1968-72)

München 1972

  1. Soviet Union
    (3200=6400) Yuriy Filatov (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (3200=3209) Yuriy Stetsenko (urs-UKR/1968-72)
    (3200=9600) Vladimir Morozov (urs-TKM/1964-72)
    (3200) Valery Didenko (urs-RUS/1972)
  2. Romania
    (2000=3708) Aurel Vernescu (ROU/1960-72)
    (2000=5280) Mihai Zafiu (ROU/1972-80)
    (2000) Roman Vartolomeu (ROU/1972)
    (2000=3708) Atanasie Sciotnic (ROU/1964-72)
  3. Norway
    (1280=4480) Egil Søby (NOR/1968-72)
    (1280=4480) Steinar Amundsen (NOR/1968-72)
    (1280=4480) Tore Berger (NOR/1968-72)
    (1280=4480) Jan Johansen (NOR/1968-72)
  4. Italy
    (800) Alberto Ughi (ITA/1972)
    (800) Pierangelo Congiu (ITA/1972)
    (800) Mario Pedretti (ITA/1972)
    (800) Oreste Perri (ITA/1972-80)
  5. West Germany
    (500) Rudolf Blaß (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (500) Eberhard Fischer (frg-GER/1972)
    (500) Rainer Hennes (frg-GER/1972)
    (500) Erich Pasch (frg-GER/1972-76)
  6. Hungary
    (320) Szabó István (HUN/1972-80)
    (320) Várhelyi Péter (HUN/1972)
    (320) Bakó Zoltán (HUN/1972-76)
    (320) Vargha Csongor (HUN/1972)
  7. Finland
    (200) Kari Markkanen (FIN/1972-72)
    (200=701.0) Heikki Mäkelä (FIN/1968-76)
    (200=701.0) Ilkka Nummisto (FIN/1964-76)
    (200=700) Jorma Lehtosalo (FIN/1968-72)
  8. Sweden
    (128) Lars Andersson (SWE/1968-76)
    (128=628) Gunnar Utterberg (SWE/1964-72)
    (128=928) Per Larsson (SWE/1968-72)
    (128=928) Hans Nilsson (SWE/1968-72)
  9. Czechoslovakia
    (80) Ladislav Souček (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (80) Zdeněk Bohutínský (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (80) Ľubomír Kadnár (tch-SVK/1972)
    (80) Pavel Kvasil (tch-CZE/1972)
    fourth in semifinals:
  10. East Germany
    (34) Volkmar Thiede (gdr-GER/1972)
    (34) Eduard Augustin (gdr-GER/1972)
    (34) Herbert Laabs (gdr-GER/1972)
    (34) Joachim Mattern (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  11. Poland
    (34) Zbigniew Niewiadomski (POL/1972)
    (34) Jerzy Dziadkowiec (POL/1972)
    (34) Zdzisław Tomyślak (POL/1972)
    (34) Andrzej Matysiak (POL/1972)
  12. Belgium
    (34=68) Jos Broeckx (BEL/1972-80)
    (34) Roger t'Joncke (BEL/1972)
    (34) Jean-Marie D'Haese (BEL/1972)
    (34=68) Paul Stinckens (BEL/1972-80)
    fifth in semifinals:
  13. Canada
    (8.6) Denis Barré (CAN/1972-76)
    (8.6=13.92) Jean Barré (CAN/1968-72)
    (8.6) Dean Oldershaw (CAN/1972-76)
    (8.6) Jim Reardon (CAN/1972)
  14. Australia
    (8.6=135.5) Dennis Green (AUS/1956-72)
    (8.6=42.6) Dennis Heussner (AUS/1972-76)
    (8.6) Rodney Fox (AUS/1972)
    (8.6=42.6) Gordon Jeffery (AUS/1964-72)
  15. Yugoslavia
    (8.6) Zlatomir Šuvački (yug-SRB/1968-72)
    (8.6) Ivan Ohmut (yug-SRB/1972)
    (8.6) Miloš Kralj (yug-SLO/1972)
    (8.6) Dušan Filipović (yug-SRB/1972)
    fourth in repêchage (16-17):
  16. Spain
    (2.16=2002) Herminio Menéndez (ESP/1972-84)
    (2.16) Álvaro López (ESP/1972)
    (2.16) Javier Sanz (ESP/1972)
    (2.16=2002) José María Esteban (ESP/1972-76)
  17. United States
    (2.16) John van Dyke (USA/1972)
    (2.16) Jerry Welbourn (USA/1972)
    (2.16) Philip Rogosheske (USA/1972)
    (2.16=4.32) Stephen Kelly (USA/1972-76)
    fifth in repêchage (18-19)
  18. Austria
    (1.04=201.0) Gerhard Seibold (AUT/1968-72)
    (1.04=35.04) Kurt Heubusch (AUT/1964,72)
    (1.04) Heinz Rodinger (AUT/1972)
    (1.04) Alfred Zechmeister (AUT/1972)
  19. Great Britain
    (1.04) Robin Avery (GBR/1972)
    (1.04=51.04) Doug Parnham (GBR/1972-80)
    (1.04=35.04) Peter Lawler (GBR/1964-72)
    (1.04=18.24) John Oliver (GBR/1968-76)
    sixth in repêchage (20)
  20. Mexico
    (0.5) Hermelindo Soto (MEX/1972-76)
    (0.5) Gilberto Soriano (MEX/1972)
    (0.5) Horacio Flores (MEX/1972)
    (0.5) Alejandro Amezcua (MEX/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. Soviet Union
    (3200) Serhiy Chukhray (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (3200) Aleksandr Degtyaryov (urs-RUS/1976)
    (3200=6400) Yuriy Filatov (urs-UKR/1972-76)
    (3200) Vladimir Morozov (urs-RUS/1976)
  2. Spain
    (2000=2002) José María Esteban (ESP/1972-76)
    (2000) José Ramón López (ESP/1976)
    (2000=2002) Herminio Menéndez (ESP/1972-84)
    (2000=2552) Luis Ramos (ESP/1976-84)
  3. East Germany
    (1280) Frank-Peter Bischof (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1280=4480) Bernd Duvigneau (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1280=4480) Rüdiger Helm (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1280) Jürgen Lehnert (gdr-GER/1976)
  4. Romania
    (800=2800) Nicușor Eșanu (ROU/1976-80)
    (800) Vasile Simioncenco (ROU/1972-76)
    (800) Nicolae Simionenco (ROU/1976)
    (800=5280) Mihai Zafiu (ROU/1972-80)
  5. Poland
    (500) Henryk Budzicz (POL/1976)
    (500) Kazimierz Górecki (POL/1976)
    (500=1300) Grzegorz Kołtan (POL/1976-80)
    (500=1300) Ryszard Oborski (POL/1976-80)
  6. Norway
    (320) Morten Mørland (NOR/1976)
    (320) Einar Rasmussen (NOR/1976,84-88)
    (320) Olaf Søyland (NOR/1976)
    (320) Jostein Stige (NOR/1976)
  7. Bulgaria
    (200=1480) Ivan Manev (BUL/1976-80)
    (200=1480) Bozhidar Milenkov (BUL/1976-80)
    (200) Nikolay Nachev (BUL/1976)
    (200) Vasil Chilingirov (BUL/1972-76)
  8. Hungary
    (128=628) Deme József (HUN/1972-80)
    (128=1408) Giczy Csaba (HUN/1968,76)
    (128=628) Rátkai János (HUN/1972-80)
    (128) Romhányi Zoltán (HUN/1976-80)
  9. West Germany
    (80) Jürgen Bohr (frg-GER/1976)
    (80) Edgar Hartung (frg-GER/1976)
    (80) Helmar Mang (frg-GER/1976)
    (80) Chris van Eeden (frg-GER/1976)
    fourth in semifinals
  10. Canada
    (34) Hugh Fisher (CAN/1976,84-88)
    (34) Jean Fournel (CAN/1976)
    (34) Peter Patasi (CAN/1976)
    (34) Lou Tollas (CAN/1976)
  11. Australia
    (34) Graham Gillies (AUS/1976)
    (34=42.6) Dennis Heussner (AUS/1972-76)
    (34) John Sumegi (AUS/1976-80)
    (34) John Trail (AUS/1976)
  12. Belgium
    (34) Jacky Alders (BEL/1976-80)
    (34=68) Jos Broeckx (BEL/1972-80)
    (34) Paul Broeckx (BEL/1976)
    (34=68) Paul Stinckens (BEL/1972-80)
    fifth in semifinals:
  13. Sweden
    (8.6) Kjell Hasselqvist (SWE/1976)
    (8.6) Anders Larsson (SWE/1976)
    (8.6) Håkan Mattsson (SWE/1976)
    (8.6) Sakari Peltonen (SWE/1976)
  14. Czechoslovakia
    (8.6) Vladimír Dolejš (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (8.6) Viktor Podloucký (tch-CZE/1976)
    (8.6) Jiří Svoboda (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (8.6) Jindřich Wybraniec (tch-CZE/1976)
  15. Great Britain
    (8.6) Anthony Alan-Williams (GBR/1976)
    (8.6) Brian Haynes (GBR/1976)
    (8.6=18.24) John Oliver (GBR/1968-76)
    (8.6=58.6) Alan Williams (GBR/1976-80)
    fourth in repêchage (16-17):
  16. United States
    (2.16) Bruce Barton (USA/1976)
    (2.16) Pete Deyo (USA/1976)
    (2.16=4.32) Stephen Kelly (USA/1972-76)
    (2.16) Brent Turner (USA/1976)
  17. Italy
    (2.16) Luciano Buonfiglio (ITA/1976)
    (2.16) Massimo Moriconi (ITA/1976)
    (2.16) Pier Duilio Puccetti (ITA/1976)
    (2.16) Andrea Salvietti (ITA/1976)
    fifth in repêchage (18-19):
  18. Finland
    (1.04=701.0) Heikki Mäkelä (FIN/1968-76)
    (1.04) Eero Hynninen (FIN/1976)
    (1.04=701.0) Ilkka Nummisto (FIN/1964-76)
    (1.04) Unto Elo (FIN/1976)
  19. Ireland
    (1.04) Declan Burns (IRL/1976-80,88)
    (1.04) Brendan O'Connell (IRL/1972-76)
    (1.04) Ian Pringle (IRL/1976-84)
    (1.04) Howard Watkins (IRL/1972-76)
    sixth in repêchage (20):
  20. Hong Kong
    (0.5) Kwan Honk Wai (HKG/1976)
    (0.5) Mak Chi Wai (HKG/1976)
    (0.5=8.5) Ng Tsuen Man (HKG/1976,84)
    (0.5) John Wai (HKG/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 East Germany GDR Gold
    (3200=4480) Rüdiger Helm (GER/1976-80)
    (3200) Bernd Olbricht (GER/1976-80)
    (3200) Harald Marg (GER/1980)
    (3200=4480) Bernd Duvigneau (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  2. Romania
    (2000=5280) Mihai Zafiu (ROU/1972-80)
    (2000) Vasile Dîba (ROU/1976-84)
    (2000) Ion Geanta •
    (2000=2800) Nicușor Eșanu (ROU/1976-80)
  3. 3 20/29/24/27 Bulgaria BUL 3:07.19 (5 h1) 3:12.09 (3) 3:15.46 (3) Bronze
    (1280) Borislav Borisov (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280=1480) Bozhidar Milenkov (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280) Lazar Hristov (BUL/1976-80)
    (1280=1480) Ivan Manev (BUL/1976-80)
  4. 4 110/106/114/112 Poland POL 3:09.92 (2 h2) – 3:16.33 (4)
    (800=1300) Ryszard Oborski (POL/1976-80)
    (800=1300) Grzegorz Kołtan (POL/1976-80)
    (800) Daniel Wełna (POL/1976-80)
    (800) Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL/1972-80)
  5. 5 82/87/86/91 Hungary HUN 3:06.19 (4 h1) 3:11.46 (2) 3:17.27 (5)
    (500=628) Deme József (HUN/1972-80)
    (500=628) Rátkai János (HUN/1972-80)
    (500) Sztanity Zoltán (HUN/1976-80) József Deme • János Rátkai • József Kosztyán • Zoltán Sztanity
  6. 6 48/59/50/55 France FRA 3:04.77 (2 h1) – 3:17.60 (6) François Barouh • Patrick Bérard • Philippe Boccara • Patrick Lefoulon
  7. 7 153/154/150/158 Soviet Union URS 3:02.70 (1 h1) – 3:19.83 (7)
    (200) Gennady Makhnyov •
    (200) Serhiy Nahorniy (urs-UKR/1976-80)
    (200) Aleksandrs Avdejevs •
    (200) Vladimir Taynikov
  8. 8 3/4/6/1 Australia AUS 3:10.49 (3 h2) – 3:19.87 (8) Barry Kelly • Robert Lee • Ken Vidler • Crosbie Baulch
  9. Sweden
    (80=2208) Lars-Erik Moberg (SWE/1980-88)
    (80) Per Lundh •
    (80) Thorbjörn Thoresson •
    (80) Berndt Andersson (SWE/1972-80)
    fourth in repêchage:
  10. Great Britain
    (50) Stephen Brown (GBR/1976-80)
    (50=51.04) Doug Parnham (GBR/1972-80)
    (50=58.6) Alan Williams (GBR/1976-80)
    (50) Steven Hancock
    fifth in repêchage:
  11. 5 h1 r2/3 8/12/10/11 Austria AUT 3:13.86 (5 h2) 3:16.43 (5) –
    (32) Herbert Havlik •
    (32) Dietmar Schlöglmann •
    (32) Hans Peter Mayr (AUT/1976-80)
    (32) Eduard Reisinger
    sixth in repêchage:
  12. 6 h1 r2/3 79/77/76/80 Netherlands NED 3:13.62 (4 h2) 3:16.58 (6) – Ron Stevens • Gert Jan Lebbink • Jan Baaijens • Rob van Weerdenburg
  13. DNS 40/44/46/47 Finland FIN – (DNS h2) – –
    (-=1.04) Unto Elo (FIN/1976)
    Pertti Kauppila • Leo Lagström • Harri Myllylä
  14. DNS 100/99/101/102 New Zealand NZL – (DNS h2) – – Paul MacDonald • Ian Ferguson • Alan Thompson • Geoff Walker

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 New Zealand NZL Gold OB
    (3200) Alan Thompson (NZL/1980-88)
    (3200=3234) Grant Bramwell (NZL/1984-88)
    (3200) Ian Ferguson (NZL/1976-92)
    (3200) Paul MacDonald (NZL/1984-92)
  2. 2 150/152/153/155 Sweden SWE 3:08.33 (3 h2) – 3:06.78 (2 h1) 3:02.81 (2) Silver
    (2000=2208) Lars-Erik Moberg (SWE/1980-88)
    (2000=2128) Per-Inge Bengtsson (SWE/1984-88) Per-Inge Bengtsson • Tommy Karls • Lars-Erik Moberg • Thomas Ohlsson
  3. 3 56/57/58/66 France FRA 3:06.57 (1 h2) – 3:06.57 (1 h2) 3:03.94 (3) Bronze François Barouh • Philippe Boccara • Pascal Boucherit • Didier Vavasseur
  4. 4 133/136/139/143 Romania ROU 3:06.97 (2 h1) – 3:08.44 (1 h3) 3:04.39 (4) Ionel Constantin • Nicolae Fedosei • Ionel Le?cae • Angelin Velea
  5. 5 78/83/84/88 Great Britain GBR 3:21.05 (7 h1) 3:18.67 (1 h2) 3:07.52 (3 h1) 3:04.59 (5) Grayson Bourne • Andrew Sheriff • Kevin Smith • Jeremy West
  6. 6 40/44/46/47 Spain ESP 3:11.41 (4 h2) 3:21.87 (2 h2) 3:09.03 (2 h2) 3:04.71 (6)
    (320) Iván González •
    (320=2552) Luis Ramos (ESP/1976-84)
    (320) Juan José Román •
    (320) Juan Sánchez
  7. 7 2/3/7/10 Australia AUS 3:08.32 (2 h2) – 3:09.98 (3 h3) 3:06.02 (7) John Doak • Robert Doak • Raymond Martin • Scott Wooden
  8. 8 70/71/72/73 West Germany FRG 3:07.30 (3 h1) – 3:09.85 (3 h2) 3:06.47 (8) Bernd Hessel • Oliver Kegel • Detlef Schmidt • Reiner Scholl
  9. 9 17/20/21/25 Canada CAN 3:08.07 (4 h1) 3:16.52 (1 h1) 3:09.10 (2 h3) 3:06.66 (9) Don Brien • Mark Holmes • Don Irvine • Colin Shaw
    fourth in semifinals
  10. 4 h1 r3/4 116/118/120/124 Norway NOR 3:10.93 (6 h1) 3:18.04 (3 h1) 3:07.97 (4 h1) – Finn Borchgrevink • Frank Johannesen • Geir Kvillum • Arne B. Sletsjře
  11. 4 h2 r3/4 144/145/146/147 Switzerland SUI 3:12.89 (5 h2) 3:17.70 (2 h1) 3:10.36 (4 h2) – Peter Ammann • Felix Buser • Marcel Eichenberger • Helmut Lehmann
  12. 4 h3 r3/4 52/53/54/55 Finland FIN 3:13.17 (6 h2) 3:23.27 (3 h2) 3:12.82 (4 h3) –
    (34) Mikko Kolehmainen (FIN/1984-96) Veli-Pekka Harjola • Mikko Kolehmainen • Ilpo Nieminen • Mika Savilahti
  13. 4 h1 r2/4 100/101/102/103 United States USA 3:15.77 (7 h2) 3:19.72 (4 h1) – –
    (12.8) Norman Bellingham (USA/1984-92)
    (12.8) David Gilman (USA/1976,84)
    (12.8) Dan Schnurrenberger •
    (12.8) Chris Spelius
  14. 5 h1 r2/4 89/90/91/92 Hong Kong HKG 3:41.17 (8 h1) 3:46.92 (5 h1) – –
    (8) Cheung Chak Chuen •
    (8) Ng Hin Wan (HKG/1976,84)
    (8=8.5) Ng Tsuen Man (HKG/1976,84)
    (8) Tang Kwok Cheung
  15. AC h2 r2/4 100/101/102/103 Italy ITA 3:08.90 (5 h1) – (DNF h2) – – Gennaro Cirillo • Vincenzo Damiata • Marco Ganna • Francesco Mandragona

1988


Written 2015-07-29 - last modified 2022-08-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.