Wrestling - Greco-Roman - Welterweight

1964

Ciudad de México 1968 (-78 kg)

  1. (9600=9696) Rudolf Vesper (gdr-GER/1964-68)
  2. (6000=6960) Daniel Robin (FRA/1968-72)
  3. (3840) Bajkó Károly (HUN/1968)
  4. (2400) Metodi Zarev (BUL/1968)
  5. (1500=7524) Ion Țăranu (ROU/1960-68)
    eliminated after round 4 (6.0 points)
  6. (960=1200) Jan Kårström (SWE/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 4 (7.0 points)
  7. (600=834) Franz Berger (AUT/1960-72)
  8. (600=951) Harald Barlie (NOR/1960-72)
  9. (600=4440) Milan Nenadić (yug-CRO/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (6.0 points)
  10. (150=174) Viktor Igumenov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (6.5 points)
  11. (96=246) Dimitrios Savvas (GRE/1964-68)
  12. (96=504) Adam Ostrowski (POL/1968-76)
  13. (96) Sırrı Acar (TUR/1968)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.0 points)
  14. (24) Peter Nettekoven (frg-GER/1968)
    withdrew after round 3
  15. (15) Mahmoud Balah (SYR/1968)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.5 points)
  16. (9.6) Tashiro Toshiro (JPN/1968)
  17. (9.6) Larry Lyden (USA/1968)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 points)
  18. (3.84=7.68) Jimmy Martinetti (SUI/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 points)
  19. (2.4) Brian Heffel (CAN/1968)
  20. (2.4) Daniel Alba (MEX/1968)
    withdrew after round 1
  21. (0.96) Wesley O'Brien (AUS/1968)
  22. (0.96) Pentti Salo (FIN/1968)

München 1972 (-74 kg)

  1. (9600=21000) Vítězslav Mácha (tch-CZE/1968-80)
  2. (6000=10228) Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE/1964-76)
    eliminated after round 5 (6.0 pts)
  3. (3840=4478) Jan Karlsson (SWE/1968-76)
    eliminated after round 5 (6.5 pts)
  4. (2400=6240) Ivan Kolev (BUL/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 5 (7.5 pts)
  5. (1500) Momir Kecman (yug-SRB/1972)
    eliminated after round 5 (8.0 pts)
  6. (960=6960) Daniel Robin (FRA/1968-72)
  7. (960=1056) Klaus Pohl (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 4 (7.5 pts)
  8. (384) Werner Schröter (frg-GER/1972)
    eliminated after round 4 (9.5 pts)
  9. (240=2700) Eero Tapio (FIN/1964-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (6.0 pts)
  10. (150=834) Franz Berger (AUT/1960-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 pts)
  11. (96) Date Jiichiro (JPN/1972)
  12. (96=192) Stanisław Krzesiński (POL/1972-76)
  13. (96) Mehmet Türüt (TUR/1972)
    withdrew after round 2
  14. (24=174) Viktor Igumenov (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.0 pts)
  15. (15) Hegedűs Miklós (HUN/1972)
  16. (15) Marcel Vlad (ROU/1972)
  17. (15) Gary Neist (USA/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.5 pts)
  18. (3.84) Robert Blaser (SUI/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 pts)
  19. (2.4) Néstor González (ARG/1972)
  20. (2.4) Constant Bens (BEL/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=15600) Anatoly Bykov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  2. (6000=21000) Vítězslav Mácha (tch-CZE/1968-80)
  3. (3840=3990) Karl-Heinz Helbing (frg-GER/1976,84)
  4. (2400=6240) Mikko Huhtala (FIN/1976-80)
  5. (1500=1560) Klaus-Peter Göpfert (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  6. 6 Gheorghe Ciobotaru 22 Romania ROU
  7. (600=4478) Jan Karlsson (SWE/1968-76)
  8. (384=10228) Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE/1964-76)
  9. 9 Yasuo Nagatomo 24 Japan JPN Eliminated r3/6 7,0
  10. 10 Yanko Shopov 21 Bulgaria BUL Eliminated r3/6 7,5
  11. 11 Hans Kiss 24 Austria AUT Eliminated r3/6 8,0
  12. (96=192) Stanisław Krzesiński (POL/1972-76)
  13. 13 Idalberto Barban 23 Cuba CUB Eliminated r3/6 8,5
  14. 14 John Matthews 24 United States USA Eliminated r2/6 7,0
  15. 15 Brian Renken 21 Canada CAN Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  16. 15 Mihály Toma 28 Hungary HUN Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  17. 16 Brahim Toughza Morocco MAR Withdrew r2/6 4,0
  18. (6) Jamtsyn Davaajav (MGL/1976-80)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Kocsis Ferenc (HUN/1980)
  2. (6000=15600) Anatoly Bykov (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  3. (3840=6240) Mikko Huhtala (FIN/1976-80)
  4. 4 Yanko Shopov 25 Bulgaria BUL
  5. 5 Lennart Lundell 26 Sweden SWE
  6. (960=21000) Vítězslav Mácha (tch-CZE/1968-80)
  7. 7 Gheorghe Minea 21 Romania ROU
  8. 8 Jacques Van Lancker 30 Belgium BEL
  9. AC Wies?aw Dziadura 23 Poland POL Eliminated r3/6 7,0
  10. AC Ahmed Lutfi Shihad Iraq IRQ Eliminated r2/6 7,0
  11. AC Karlo Kasap 25 Yugoslavia YUG Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  12. AC Idalberto Barban 27 Cuba CUB Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  13. AC Kaj Jægergaard Hansen 20 Denmark DEN Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  14. AC Jamal Moughrabi 23 Syria SYR Eliminated r2/6 8,0

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600=9638) Jouko Salomäki (FIN/1984-88)
  2. (6000=6600) Roger Tallroth (SWE/1984-88)
  3. (3840=24300) Ştefan Rusu (ROU/1976-84)
  4. (2400=12000) Kim Yeong-Nam (KOR/1984-88)
  5. 5 Karlo Kasap 29 Yugoslavia YUG
  6. 6 Martial Mischler 20 France FRA
  7. 7 Chris Catalfo 24 United States USA
  8. 8 Mohamed Hamad 32 Egypt EGY
  9. AC Celal Ta?k?ran 30 Turkey TUR Eliminated r4/4 Group A 4,0
  10. (150=3990) Karl-Heinz Helbing (frg-GER/1976,84)
  11. AC Jeff Stuebing 25 Canada CAN Eliminated r3/4 Group B 4,0
  12. AC Abdel Aziz Tahir 23 Morocco MAR Eliminated r2/4 Group B 1,5
  13. AC Takahiro Mukai 26 Japan JPN Eliminated r2/4 Group A 1,0
  14. AC Romelio Salas 26 Colombia COL Eliminated r2/4 Group B 1,0
  15. AC Ali Hussain Faris Iraq IRQ Eliminated r2/4 Group B 0,5
  16. (9.6) Óscar Strático (ARG/1984)
  17. 16 Issam Awarke 24 Lebanon LIB Eliminated r2/4 Group A 0,0

1988


Written 2014-02-25 - last modified 2022-11-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.