Canoeing - Men's C1 500 m
- (6400=14400) Olaf Heukrodt (gdr-GER/1980,88-92)
- (4000=11000) Michał Śliwiński (UKR-POL/1988-2004)
- (2560=2642) Martin Marinov (BUL-AUS/1988-96,2004)
- 4 Attila Szabó 25 Hungary HUN
- (1000) Jan Pinczura (POL/1980,88)
- 6 Aurel Macarencu 25 Romania ROU
- (400) Narciso Suárez (ESP/1980-92)
- 8 Petr Procházka 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
- (120=240) Eric Jamieson (GBR/1984-92)
- (68*=6451) Larry Cain (CAN/1984-92)
- 4 h2 r3/4 Jim Terrell 23 United States USA
- 4 h3 r3/4 Ivan abjan 26 Yugoslavia YUG
fifth in semifinal:
- (20.8) Jang Yeong-Cheol (KOR/1984-88)
- (20.8=1729) Timo Grönlund (FIN/1976-88)
- 4 h1 r2/4 Yasunobu Kanada 25 Japan JPN
- (6400=6720) Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL/1988-2000)
- (4000=11000) Michał Śliwiński (UKR-POL/1988-2004)
- (2560=14400) Olaf Heukrodt (gdr-GER/1980,88-92)
- (1600=7260) Slavomír Kňazovický (SVK/1992-2000)
- (1000=3560) Pulai Imre (HUN/1988-2000)
- (640) Steve Giles (CAN/1992-2000)
- 7 Pascal Sylvoz 26 France FRA
- 8 Victor Partnoi 21 Romania ROU
- (120=240) Eric Jamieson (GBR/1984-92)
- 5 h2 r3/4 Franco Lizzio 29 Italy ITA
- 6 h1 r3/4 Jefimijs Klementjevs 29 Latvia LAT
- 6 h2 r3/4 Fred Spaulding 26 United States USA
seventh in semifinal:
- (20.8) Peter Liljedahl 25 Sweden SWE
- (20.8=180.8) Francisco López (ESP/1984-92)
- 8 h1 r3/4 Park Chang-Gyu 21 South Korea KOR
- 8 h2 r3/4 Armando Silega 29 Cuba CUB
- 9 h1 r3/4 Mariusz Walkowiak 21 Poland POL
- 9 h2 r3/4 Tiit Tikerpe 26 Estonia EST
- 5 h1 r2/4 Aleksandar Đuric 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH
- (6400=9570) Martin Doktor (CZE/1996-2004)
- (4000=7260) Slavomír Kňazovický (SVK/1992-2000)
- (2560=3560) Pulai Imre (HUN/1988-2000)
- (1600=11000) Michał Śliwiński (UKR-POL/1988-2004)
- 5 Thomas Zereske 30 Germany GER
- (640=704) Christian Frederiksen (DEN/1988-2000)
- 7 Konstantin Negodyayev 28 Kazakhstan KAZ
- (256=896) Steve Giles (CAN/1992-2000)
- (160=6720) Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL/1988-2000)
- 3 h1 r2/3 Éric le Leuch 25 France FRA
- 4 h1 r2/3 José Manuel Crespo 24 Spain ESP
- 4 h2 r2/3 Jim Terrell 31 United States USA
- 5 h1 r2/3 Florin Huidu 20 Romania ROU
- 5 h2 r2/3 Draen Funtak 21 Croatia CRO
- 6 h1 r2/3 Andrei Placinta 21 Moldova MDA
- 6 h2 r2/3 Yevgeny Astanin 21 Uzbekistan UZB
- 7 h1 r2/3 Silvestre Pereira 24 Portugal POR
- (6400) Kolonics György (HUN/2000)
- (4000=16200) Maxim Opalev (RUS/2000-08)
- (2560=9042) Andreas Dittmer (GER/2000-08)
- 4 8 BOILARD Maxime CAN 1:16.010 6 2:29.259 4 4.446
- (1000=7260) Slavomír Kňazovický (SVK/1992-2000)
- (640) Ledys Balceiro (CUB/2000-04)
- (400=11000) Michał Śliwiński (UKR-POL/1988-2004)
- (256=9570) Martin Doktor (CZE/1996-2004)
- (160=6720) Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL/1988-2000)
- 4 h1r2/3 Florin Huidu 24 Romania ROU
- (64=704) Christian Frederiksen (DEN/1988-2000)
- 6 h1r2/3 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ
- 7 h1r2/3 José Manuel Crespo 28 Spain ESP
- (12) Aleksandr Maseykov (BLR/1992-2000)
- 9 h1r2/3 Éric le Leuch 29 France FRA
- 8 h2r1/3 Andreas Kilingaridis 24 Greece GRE
- 9 h1r1/3 Jordan Malloch 22 United States USA
- 9 h2r1/3 Micha? Gajownik 18 Poland POL
- (6400=9042) Andreas Dittmer (GER/2000-08)
- (4000=8000) David Cal (ESP/2004-08)
- (2560=16200) Maxim Opalev (RUS/2000-08)
- 4 7 17 ZHUKOUSKI Aliaksandr 53.21 1:47.903
- (1000=9570) Martin Doktor (CZE/1996-2004)
- 6 9 47 DALTON Richard 53.59 1:48.103
- 7 8 134 JOOB Marton 52.72 1:48.195
- 8 2 34 ATANASOV Stanimir 53.09 1:49.759
- 9 1 52 WANG Bing 53.71 1:49.903
fourth in semi
- 4 6 68 PRUNA DIAZ Aldo 54.29 1:53.229 X
- (82=2642) Martin Marinov (BUL-AUS/1988-96,2004)
fifth
- 5 8 148 NURMAGANBETOV Kaissar 54.60 1:53.333 X
- 5 4 151 VINOGRADOVS Dagnis 55.45 1:52.511 X
sixth
- (13=23060) Yuriy Cheban (UKR/2004-16)
- 6 8 208 OSTRCIL Marian 55.46 1:52.871 X
seventh
- 7 2 116 KILIGKARIDIS Andreas 54.20 1:53.793 X
- 7 9 228 CORREA Darwin 59.04 1:58.727 X
eighth
- 8 4 182 MIRONCIC Florin Georgian 54.88 1:53.957 X
- 8 7 67 HORVATICEK Emanuel 57.70 2:06.347 X
- (6400=16200) Maxim Opalev (RUS/2000-08)
- (4000=8000) David Cal (ESP/2004-08)
- (2560=23060) Yuriy Cheban (UKR/2004-16)
- 4 8 France 94 GOUBEL Mathieu 52.97
- 5 4 * Belarus 26 ZHUKOVSKI Aliaksandr 51.92
- 6 1 China 51 LI Qiang 53.82
- 7 2 Romania 198 MIRONCIC Florin Georgian 53.58
- (256) Pawel Baraszkiewicz (POL/1996-2008)
- (160) Vajda Attila Sandor (HUN/2008)
fourth in semi
- (82=9042) Andreas Dittmer (GER/2000-08)
- 4 4 Canada 42 OLDERSHAW Mark 54.78
fifth
- 5 2 Cuba 68 PRUNA Aldo 55.17
- 5 2 Greece 120 KILIGKARIDIS Andreas 55.11
sixth
- 6 3 Uzbekistan 245 MENKOV Vadim 55.48
- 6 8 Latvia 161 EZMALIS Mikelis 55.78
seventh
- 7 9 Brazil 27 JESUS Nivalter 56.06
- 7 9 Australia 6 LACHMANN Torsten 57.22
eighth
- 8 8 Slovakia 228 OSTRCIL Marian 57.18
- 8 7 Kazakhstan 158 YEMELYANOV Mikhail 56.07
ninth
- 9 1 Guam 244 PANGELINAN Sean 1:05.45
- 9 1 South Africa 205 MOKOTO Calvin 1:00.03
eighth in heats
- 8 2 Angola 1 PACAVIRA Fortunato Luis 1:01.28
Replaced by a 200 m in 2012.
Written 2008-08-23 - last modified 2024-02-14
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.