Canoeing - Men's C2 500 m
-
Soviet Union
(4800=9750) Victor Reneischi (MDA/1988,96)
(4800=11250) Nicolae Juravschi (MDA-ROU/1988)
-
2 Poland POL Silver
(3000) Marek Dopierała (POL/1980,88)
(3000) Marek Łbik (POL/1980,88)
-
3 France FRA Bronze
(1920) Philippe Renaud (FRA/1984-88)
(1920) Joël Bettin (FRA/1988)
-
4 133/132 Deyan Bonev / Petar Bozhilov BUL 1:44.53 (1 h1) – 1:48.60 (3 h1) 1:44.32 (4)
-
5 255/257 Alexander Schuck / Thomas Zereske GDR 1:42.67 (1 h3) – 1:46.07 (1 h3) 1:44.36 (5)
-
Hungary
(480) János Sarusi Kis /
(480=6600) Vaskuti István (HUN/1980,88)
-
7 Romania ROU
(300=3420) Gheorghe Andriev (ROU/1988-96)
(300=2220) Grigore Obreja (ROU/1988,96)
-
8 Denmark DEN
(192=942) Arne Nielsson (DEN/1988-96)
(192=942) Christian Frederiksen (DEN/1988-2000)
-
9 377/375 Petr Procházka / Alan Lohniský TCH 1:46.30 (4 h2) 1:50.23 (1 h2) 1:50.14 (3 h2) 1:51.00 (9)
fourth in semifinal:
-
(51=374.1) Andrew Train (GBR/1984-2000)
(51=74.1) Steve Train (GBR/1984-2000)
-
(51=2010) Enrique Míguez (ESP/1984-92)
(51=2310) Narciso Suárez (ESP/1980-92)
-
(51) Hartmut Faust (frg-GER/1984-88)
(51=531) Wolfram Faust (frg-GER/1984-88)
fifth in semifinal:
-
(12.9) Tsunehisa Uchino /
(12.9) Inoue Kiyoto (JPN/1984-88)
-
(12.9) Rod McLain (USA/1984-88)
(12.9=132.9) Bruce Merritt (USA/1984-88)
-
(12.9) Dave Frost /
(12.9=762.9) Eric Smith (CAN/1984-88)
-
4 h1 r2/4 156/157 Guo Daen / Ke Hua CHN 1:56.02 (4 h1) 1:53.69 (4 h1) – –
-
4 h2 r2/4 314/316 Choi Chang-Hwan / Park Gyeong-Cheol KOR 2:01.08 (5 h1) 2:05.58 (4 h2)
-
1 Unified Team EUN Gold
(4800) Aleksandr Maseykov (BLR/1992-2000)
(4800) Dmitry Dovgalyonok (BLR/1992-96)
-
2 Germany GER Silver
(3000) Ulrich Papke (GER/1992)
(3000) Ingo Spelly (GER/1988-92)
-
3 Bulgaria BUL Bronze
(1920=2670) Martin Marinov (BUL-AUS/1988-96,2004)
(1920=2670) Blagovest Stoyanov (BUL/1992-96)
-
4 Romania ROU
(1200=11250) Nicolae Juravschi (MDA-ROU/1988)
(1200=3420) Gheorghe Andriev (ROU/1988-96)
-
5 Denmark DEN
(750=942) Arne Nielsson (DEN/1988-96)
(750=942) Christian Frederiksen (DEN/1988-2000)
-
6 France FRA
(480=1848) Didier Hoyer (FRA/1984-92)
(480) Olivier Boivin (FRA/1992)
-
7 Hungary HUN
Attila Pálizs 25 Men's Canadian Doubles, 500 metres 7
(300=5400) Kolonics György (HUN/1992-96,2004)
-
8 Czechoslovakia TCH
-
9 Canada CAN
(120) Larry Cain (CAN/1984-92)
-
3 h2r2/3 Poland POL
-
4 h1r2/3 Mexico MEX
-
4 h2r2/3 Spain ESP
(39=2010) Enrique Míguez (ESP/1984-92)
(39=2310) Narciso Suárez (ESP/1980-92)
-
5 h1r2/3 United States USA
-
5 h2r2/3 Cuba CUB
-
6 h1r2/3 Japan JPN
-
(4800) Horváth Csaba (HUN/1996)
(4800=5400) Kolonics György (HUN/1992-96,2004)
-
(3000=9750) Victor Reneischi (MDA/1988,96)
(3000=11250) Nicolae Juravschi (MDA-ROU/1988)
-
(1920=3420) Gheorghe Andriev (ROU/1988-96)
(1920=2220) Grigore Obreja (ROU/1988,96)
-
(1200) Andreas Dittmer (GER/1996-2008)
(1200) Gunar Kirchbach (GER/1996)
-
(750=2670) Martin Marinov (BUL-AUS/1988-96,2004)
(750=2670) Blagovest Stoyanov (BUL/1992-96)
-
6 270/271 Andrey Kabanov / Pavel Konovalov RUS 1:46.307 (3 h1) – 1:43.141 (4 h1) 1:42.496 (6)
-
7 110/112 José Alfredo Bea / Oleg Shelestenko ESP 1:45.635 (2 h1) – 1:42.397 (3 h1) 1:43.572 (7)
-
8 282/281 Csaba Orosz / Peter Páleš SVK 1:45.893 (4 h2) 1:47.965 (2 h2) 1:43.757 (5 h1) 1:44.116 (8)
-
(120=4920) Aleksandr Maseykov (BLR/1992-2000)
(120=4920) Dmitry Dovgalyonok (BLR/1992-96)
-
5 h2 r3/4 074/075 Dražen Funtak / Ivan Šabjan CRO 1:47.235 (4 h1) 1:50.473 (4 h2) 1:44.770 (5 h2) –
-
6 h1 r3/4 049/050 Attila Buday / Tamas Buday, Jr. CAN 1:47.551 (5 h1) 1:49.820 (1 h1) 1:44.213 (6 h1) –
-
6 h2 r3/4 078/076 Pavel Bednár / Petr Fuksa CZE 1:47.955 (7 h1) 1:50.480 (3 h1) 1:44.902 (6 h2) –
seventh in semifinals:
-
(15.6) Park Chang-Gyu /
(15.6) Jeon Gwang-Rak KOR 1:47.453 (5 h2) 1:50.776 (4 h1) 1:44.453 (7 h1) –
-
(15.6=374.1) Andrew Train (GBR/1984-2000)
(15.6=74.1) Steve Train (GBR/1984-2000)
eighth in semifinals:
-
(6.15=3006) Pawel Baraszkiewicz (POL/1996-2008)
(6.15) Marcin Kobierski POL 1:48.357 (6 h2) 1:48.093 (3 h2) 1:44.793 (8 h1) –
-
(6.15) Sergey Sergeyev /
(6.15) Kaysar Nurmaganbetov KAZ 1:49.252 (5 h3) 1:51.533 (5 h2) 1:45.998 (8 h2) –
-
9 h1 r3/4 177/182 Domenico Cannone / Antonio Marmorino ITA 1:46.996 (3 h3) – 1:47.557 (9 h1) –
-
9 h2 r3/4 301/309 Oleksandr Lytvynenko / Oleksiy Ihraiev UKR 1:46.652 (2 h3) – 1:51.010 (9 h2) –
-
5 h1 r2/4 328/329 Vladimir Shayslamov / Sergey Shayslamov UZB 1:51.929 (7 h2) 1:52.768 (5 h1) – –
- Hungary
(4800) Novák Ferenc (HUN/2000)
(4800) Pulai Imre (HUN/1988-2000)
- Poland
(3000) Pawel Baraszkiewicz (POL/1996-2008)
(3000=3240) Daniel Jedraszko (POL/2000-08)
- Romania
(1920=3120) Florin Popescu (ROU/2000-04)
(1920) Mitică Pricop (ROU/2000-04)
-
4 1 MASCATO David ESP 57.000 5 1:56.600 4 5.316BEA Jose Alfredo
-
5 7 ZERESKE Thomas GER 59.010 9 1:59.294 5 8.010
(750=3762) Christian Gille (GER/2000-08)
- Russia
(480=2400) Aleksandr Kovalyov (RUS/2000-04)
(480=5940) Aleksandr Kostoglod (RUS/1992,2000-08)
-
7 9 SATUBALDIN Zhomart KAZ 58.010 7 2:01.436 7 10.152NEGODYAYEV Konstantin
-
8 3 SABLIN Dmytro UKR 58.060 8 2:02.612 8 11.328KLYMNYUK Serhii
- Cuba
(120) Leobaldo Pereira (CUB/2000)
(120=3120) Ibrahim Rojas (CUB/2000-04)
-
1 – Ferenc Novák / Imre Pulai HUN 1:42.816 (3 h2) – 1:51.284 (1) Gold
-
2 – Pawel Baraszkiewicz / Daniel Jedraszko POL 1:41.511 (1 h1) – 1:51.536 (2) Silver
-
3 – Florin Popescu / Mitica Pricop ROU 1:41.904 (1 h2) – 1:54.260 (3) Bronze
-
4 – David Mascató / José Alfredo Bea ESP 1:44.973 (5 h1) 1:45.677 (2) 1:56.600 (4)
-
5 – Christian Gille / Thomas Zereske GER 1:43.233 (3 h1) – 1:59.294 (5)
-
6 – Aleksandr Kovalyov / Aleksandr Kostoglod RUS 1:47.682 (6 h2) 1:44.981 (1) 2:00.134 (6)
-
7 – Zhomart Satubaldin / Konstantin Negodyayev KAZ 1:45.810 (4 h2) 1:45.809 (3) 2:01.436 (7)
-
8 – Serhiy Klymniuk / Dmytro Sablin UKR 1:42.903 (2 h1) – 2:02.612 (8)
-
9 – Leobaldo Pereira / Ibrahim Rojas CUB 1:42.180 (2 h2) – 2:17.126 (9)
-
4 h1 r2/3 – Petr Procházka / Jan Brecka CZE 1:44.175 (4 h1) 1:46.013 (4) –
-
5 h1 r2/3 – José Ramón Ferrer / José Antonio Romero MEX 1:45.927 (7 h1) 1:46.811 (5) –
-
6 h1 r2/3 – Nikica Ljubek / Dražen Funtak CRO 1:45.567 (6 h1) 1:46.955 (6) –
-
7 h1 r2/3 – Attila Buday / Tamas Buday, Jr. CAN 1:46.557 (8 h1) 1:47.525 (7) –
-
8 h1 r2/3 – Ján Kubica / Mário Ostrcil SVK 1:47.934 (7 h2) 1:48.749 (8) –
-
(7.5=374.1) Andrew Train (GBR/1984-2000)
(7.5=74.1) Steve Train (GBR/1984-2000)
-
- China
(4800=9600) Meng Guanliang (CHN/2004-08)
(4800=9600) Yang Wenjun (CHN/2004-08)
- Cuba
(3000=3120) Ibrahim Rojas (CUB/2000-04)
(3000) Ledys Balceiro (CUB/2000-04)
- Russia
(1920=5940) Aleksandr Kostoglod (RUS/1992,2000-08)
(1920=2400) Aleksandr Kovalyov (RUS/2000-04)
- Romania
(1200=3120) Florin Popescu (ROU/2000-04)
4 8 187 SIMIONCENCU Silviu
- Germany
(750=2670) Tomasz Wylenzek (GER/2004-08)
(750=3762) Christian Gille (GER/2000-08)
-
6 9 24 KURLIANDCHYK Aliaksandr 49.52 1:40.85825 BAHDANOVICH Aliaksandr 0.61
0.580
-
7 1 125 KOZMANN Gyorgy 50.02 1:41.138126
(300=5400) Kolonics György (HUN/1992-96,2004)
-
8 3 45 BUDAY Attila 50.17 1:41.21046 BUDAY JR Tamas 1.26 0.932
- Poland
(120=3126) Pawel Baraszkiewicz (POL/1996-2008)
(120=3240) Daniel Jedraszko (POL/2000-08)
fourth in semi
-
4 6 221 PROKOPENKO Maksym 49.93 1:42.860 X222 DZHALILOV Ruslan 0.30 1.436
-
5 7 81 BEA Alfredo 50.02 1:43.160 X82 MASCATO David 0.39 1.736
-
6 2 214 PALES Peter 51.35 1:44.732 X215 BIKSADSKY Daniel 1.72 3.308
-
7 1 91 LAVIGNE Yannick 51.93 1:45.548 X92 LENOIR Jose 2.30 4.124
-
8 8 236 MALLOCH Jordan 52.19 1:46.424 X237 JOHNSON Nathan 2.56 5.000
-
(4800=9600) Meng Guanliang (CHN/2004-08)
(4800=9600) Yang Wenjun (CHN/2004-08)
-
2 3 Russian Fed. 216 215 ULEGIN Sergey -
(3000=5940) Aleksandr Kostoglod (RUS/1992,2000-08)
- Germany
(1920=2670) Tomasz Wylenzek (GER/2004-08)
(1920=3762) Christian Gille (GER/2000-08)
-
4 6 Belarus 21 19 BAHDANOVICH Andrei BAHDANOVICH Aliaksandr 49.45
-
5 9 Canada 45 31 RUSSELL Andrew BEAUCHESNE-SEVIGNY G. 50.28
-
6 8 Romania 199 197 CHIRILA Iosif CUCULICI Andrei 50.71
-
7 1 Bulgaria 29 28 GEORGIEV Deyan ALIEV Adnan 50.55
-
8 2 Ukraine 241 239 BEZUGLYY Sergiy PROKOPENKO Maksym 48.73
-
(120=3240) Daniel Jedraszko (POL/2000-08)
RYNKIEWICZ Roman 49.70
fourth in semi
-
4 5 Lithuania 167 166 LABUCKAS Raimundas GADEIKIS Tomas 49.64
-
5 8 Cuba 71 70 TORRES Serguey AGUILAR Karel 50.23
-
6 7 France 93 98 HEMONIC Bertrand TCHAMBA William 51.04
-
7 1 Kazakhstan 159 157 NURMAGANBETOV Kaisar DYADCHUK Alexandr 49.88
-
8 2 Hungary 131 132 SAFRAN Matyas SAFRAN Mihaly Zoltan 51.01
-
9 9 Mexico 168 170 CRISTOBAL Jose Everardo CAMILO Dimas 52.86
Written 2008-08-23 - last modified 2024-02-15
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.