Canoeing - Men's K4 1000 m
-
1 Hungary HUN Gold
(3200=5200) Gyulay Zsolt (HUN/1988-96)
(3200=5200) Ábrahám Attila (HUN/1988-92)
(3200=9000) Csipes Ferenc (HUN/1988-96)
(3200) Hódosi Sándor (HUN/1988)
-
2 Soviet Union URS Silver
(2000) Aleksandr Motuzenko
(2000) Sergey Kirsanov
(2000) Ihor Nahaiev (UKR/1988-92)
(2000) Viktor Denisov (RUS/1988)
-
3 East Germany GDR Bronze
(1280) Kay Bluhm (GER/1988-96)
(1280=4480) André Wohllebe (GER/1988-92)
(1280) Hans-Jφrg Bliesener
(1280) Andreas Stähle (GER1988)
-
4 Australia AUS 3:10.32 (3 h2) 3:08.52 (2 h3) 3:03.70 (4)
(800) Bryan Thomas
(800) Steve Wood
(800) Grant Kenny (AUS/1984-88)
(800) Paul Gilmour
-
5 Poland POL
(500=820) Maciej Freimut (POL/1988-96)
(500=820) Wojciech Kurpiewski (POL/1988-92)
(500) Grzegorz Krawcσw
(500) Kazimierz Krzyzanski
-
6 West Germany FRG
(320) Gilbert Schneider
(320=448) Reiner Scholl (frg-GER/1984-88)
(320) Dirk Joestel
(320=10080) Thomas Reineck (GER/1988-96)
-
7 Italy ITA
(200) Beniamino Bonomi (ITA/1988-2004)
(200) Daniele Scarpa (ITA/1984-96)
(200) Alessandro Pieri
(200=205) Francesco Mandragona (ITA/1984-88)
-
8 Sweden SWE
(128=2128) Per-Inge Bengtsson (SWE/1984-88)
(128=2208) Lars-Erik Moberg (SWE/1980-88)
(128) Karl Sundqvist (SWE/1984-92)
(128) Bengt Andersson (SWE/1984-88)
-
9 France FRA 3:16.54 (5 h1) 3:16.68 (1 h2) 3:11.11 (3 h2) 3:08.71 (9)
(80=1360) Didier Vavasseur (FRA/1984-88)
(80) Christophe Petibout
(80) Pierre Lubac
(80) Daniel Legras (FRA/1984-88)
fourth in semifinals:
-
4 h1 r3/4 Canada CAN 3:31.62 (6 h2) 3:16.80 (3 h2) 3:15.03 (4 h1)
(34=114) Don Brien (CAN/1984-88)
(34=114) Colin Shaw (CAN/1984-88)
(34) Ken Padvaiskas
(34) Renn Crichlow
-
4 h2r3/4 New Zealand NZL
(34=3234) Grant Bramwell (NZL/1984-88)
(34) Brent Clode
(34) John MacDonald
(34) Stephen Richards
-
4 h3 r3/4 Bulgaria BUL 3:15.00 (6 h3) 3:09.30 (2 h1) 3:11.56 (4 h3)
(34) Nikolay Yordanov
(34) Petar Godev
(34) Borislav Tsvetkov
(34) Ivan Marinov
fifth in semifinals:
-
5 h1 r3/4 United States USA 3:07.70 (2 h2) 3:15.60 (5 h1)
(8.6) Michael Harbold
(8.6) Terry White (USA/1984-88)
(8.6) Curt Bader
(8.6=88.6) Terry Kent (USA/1984-92)
-
5 h3 r3/4 Spain ESP 3:06.96 (4 h3) 3:16.79 (2 h2) 3:13.88 (5 h3)
(8.6=328.6) Juan Sánchez (ESP/1984-96)
(8.6) Fernando Fuentes
(8.6) Javier Αlvarez
(8.6=328.6) Juan José Román (ESP/1984-96)
-
AC h2 r3/4 Norway NOR 3:01.54 (3 h1) (DNF h2)
(8.6*) Knut Holmann (NOR/1988)
(8.6) Morten Ivarsen
(8.6=42.6) Arne B. Sletsjψe (NOR/1984-88)
(8.6) Arne Johan Almeland
fourth in repêchage:
-
4 h1 r2/4 Argentina ARG 3:23.33 (5 h2) 3:24.16 (4 h1)
(2.6) Gustavo Cirillo
(2.6) Josι Luis Marello
(2.6) Fernando Chaparro
(2.6) Norberto Mιndez
-
4 h2 r2/4 Great Britain GBR 3:16.71 (4 h2) 3:17.54 (4 h2)
(2.6) Reuben Burgess
(2.6) Anthony Ayres
(2.6) Jan Raciborski (GBR/1984-88)
(2.6) Adrian Collier
fifth in repêchage:
-
5 h1 r2/4 Republic of Korea KOR 3:23.32 (6 h1) 3:26.79 (5 h1)
Seo Gyeong-Seok Yun Yeong-Dae Lee Yong-Cheol Kim Dong-Su
-
1 Germany GER Gold
(3200=4480) André Wohllebe (GER/1988-92)
(3200) Mario von Appen (GER/1992)
(3200=4160) Oliver Kegel (frg-GER/1984,92)
(3200=10080) Thomas Reineck (GER/1988-96)
-
2 Hungary HUN 2:54.08 (1 h1) 2:55.39 (2 h1) 2:54.82 (2) Silver
(2000=5200) Gyulay Zsolt (HUN/1988-96)
(2000=5200) Ábrahám Attila (HUN/1988-92)
(2000=9000) Csipes Ferenc (HUN/1988-96)
(2000) Lαszlσ Fidel
-
3 Australia AUS 2:57.06 (1 h2) 2:58.83 (3 h2) 2:56.97 (3) Bronze
(1280) Kelvin Graham (AUS/1988-92)
(1280) Ian Rowling
(1280) Steve Wood
(1280) Ramon Andersson
-
4 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:56.02 (3 h1) 2:56.62 (4 h1) 2:57.06 (4)
Rσbert Erban Juraj Kadnαr Attila Szabσ Jozef Turza
-
5 Romania ROU 2:54.34 (2 h3) 2:56.80 (1 h2) 3:00.11 (5)
Geza Magyar Sorin Petcu Romica ?erban Daniel Stoian
-
6 Poland POL 2:55.28 (2 h1) 2:59.20 (4 h2) 3:01.43 (6)
(320=820) Maciej Freimut (POL/1988-96)
(320) Grzegorz Kaleta
(320) Grzegorz Krawcσw
(320=820) Wojciech Kurpiewski (POL/1988-92)
-
7 Sweden SWE 2:56.22 (4 h1) 2:58.27 (2 h2) 3:01.46 (7)
Jonas Fager Pablo Grate Anders Ohlsιn Hans Olsson
-
8 Bulgaria BUL 2:57.30 (3 h3) 2:57.42 (5 h1) 3:02.08 (8)
(128) Petar Godev
(128) Nikolay Georgiev
(128=1428) Milko Kazanov (BUL/1992-2004)
(128) Nikolay Yordanov
-
9 United States USA 2:58.87 (4 h3) 2:56.57 (3 h1) 3:04.30 (9)
(80) Chris Barlow
(80) Mark Hamilton
(80) Mike Herbert
(80=88.6) Terry Kent (USA/1984-92)
-
5 h2 r2/3 Spain ESP 2:58.87 (3 h2) 3:00.17 (5 h2)
Gregorio Vicente Alberto Sαnchez Miguel Garcνa Francisco Cabezas
-
6 h1 r2/3 France FRA 3:02.60 (5 h2) 2:58.98 (6 h1)
Pierre Lubac Jean-Franηois Briand Sιbastien Mayer Patrick Lancereau
-
6 h2 r2/3 Italy ITA 2:59.15 (4 h2) 3:00.48 (6 h2)
Matteo Bruscoli Enrico Lupetti Paolo Tommasini Iduino Santoni
-
7 h1 r2/3 Unified Team EUN 2:57.67 (2 h2) 2:59.35 (7 h1)
Vladimir Bobreshov Oleg Goroby Vyacheslav Kutuzin Sergey Kirsanov
-
7 h2 r2/3 Portugal POR 3:02.38 (5 h1) 3:00.90 (7 h2)
Belmiro Penetra Antσnio Brinco Rui Fernandes Antσnio Monteiro
-
8 h1 r2/3 New Zealand NZL 3:03.58 (6 h2) 3:00.66 (8 h1)
Richard Boyle Finn O'Connor Stephen Richards Mark Scheib
-
8 h2 r2/3 South Africa RSA 3:06.36 (5 h3) 3:10.82 (8 h2)
Mark Perrow Herman Kotze Bennie Reynders Oscar Chalupsky
-
9 h1 r2/3 Argentina ARG 3:09.28 (6 h1) 3:11.44 (9 h1)
Juan Labrin Cristian Maino Josι Luis Marello Fernando Chaparro
-
DNS h2 r2/3 Republic of Korea KOR 3:12.51 (7 h1) (DNS h2)
Ju Jong-Gwan Gang Gi-Jin Lee Yong-Cheol Park Byeong-Hun
-
1 Germany GER Gold
(3200=10080) Thomas Reineck (GER/1988-96)
(3200) Detlef Hofmann (GER/1996)
(3200) Olaf Winter (GER/1996-2000)
(3200=9000) Mark Zabel (GER/1996-2004)
-
2 Hungary HUN Silver
(2000=9000) Csipes Ferenc (HUN/1988-96)
-
3 Russia RUS Bronze
-
4 Poland POL
(800) Piotr Markiewicz (POL/1996)
-
5 Spain ESP
-
6 Sweden SWE
-
7 Canada CAN
-
8 Bulgaria BUL
(128=1428) Petar Merkov (BUL/1996-2004)
-
9 Australia AUS
-
3 h2 r2/3 Italy ITA
-
4 h1 r2/3 Ukraine UKR
-
4 h2 r2/3 Norway NOR
-
5 h1 r2/3 Czech Republic CZE
-
5 h2 r2/3 Kazakhstan KAZ
-
6 h1 r2/3 United States USA
-
6 h2 r2/3 Uzbekistan UZB
-
1 Germany GER 3:07.908 (1 h1) 2:51.528 (1) Gold
Detlef Hofmann Olaf Winter Thomas Reineck Mark Zabel
-
2 Hungary HUN 3:07.517 (1 h2) 2:53.184 (2) Silver
Attila Adrovicz Ferenc Csipes Gαbor Horvαth Andrαs Rajna
-
3 Russian Federation RUS 3:11.128 (2 h1) 2:53.996 (3) Bronze
Sergey Verlin Oleg Goroby Anatoly Tishchenko Georgy Tsybulnikov
-
4 Poland POL 3:10.625 (2 h2) 2:54.772 (4)
Grzegorz Kaleta Piotr Markiewicz Marek Witkowski Adam Wysocki
-
5 Spain ESP 3:14.224 (4 h1) 3:00.799 (1 h1) 2:55.884 (8.6)
Miguel Garcνa Jovino Gonzαlez Emilio Merchαn Gregorio Vicente
-
6 Sweden SWE 3:13.809 (4 h2) 3:02.202 (2 h2) 2:55.908 (6)
Paw Madsen Mattias Oscarsson Henrik Nilsson Jonas Fager
-
7 Canada CAN 3:15.208 (5 h1) 3:01.307 (2 h1) 2:56.664 (7)
Mihai Apostol Peter Giles Liam Jewell Renn Crichlow
-
8 Bulgaria BUL 3:13.165 (3 h2) 3:01.427 (3 h1) 2:56.696 (8)
Petar Karadzhov Petar Merkov Nikolay Yordanov Georgi Choykov
-
9 Australia AUS 3:11.752 (3 h1) 3:01.806 (1 h2) 2:57.560 (9)
Paul Lynch Brian Morton Jimmy Walker Ramon Andersson
ran in semifinals (ranked on time)
-
3032 3 h2 r2/3 Italy ITA 3:17.144 (6 h1) 3:03.218 (3 h2)
Andrea Covi Enrico Lupetti Ivano Lussignoli Luca Negri
-
3038 4 h2 r2/3 Norway NOR 3:17.021 (7 h2) 3:03.870 (4 h2)
Morten Ivarsen Mattis Nζss Tom Selvik Thomas Roander
-
3056 4 h1 r2/3 Ukraine UKR 3:16.297 (6 h2) 3:05.643 (4 h1)
V'iacheslav Kulida Oleksiy Slivinskyi Andriy Borzukov Andriy Petrov
-
3066 5 h1 r2/3 Czech Republic CZE 3:19.868 (7 h1) 3:06.611 (5 h1)
Karel Letina Pavel Mrαz Martin Otαhal Jirν Polνvka
-
306850 5 h2 r2/3 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:15.493 (5 h2) 3:06.850 (5 h2)
Ilfat Gatyatullin Dmitry Torlopov Andrey Safaryan Sergey Skrypnik
-
306855 6 h1 r2/3 United States USA 3:23.352 (8 h1) 3:06.855 (6 h1)
(7.5) Curt Bader
(7.5=1608) Philippe Boccara (FRA-USA/1980-2000)
(7.5) Mark Hamilton
(7.5) Cliff Meidl
-
3111 6 h2 r2/3 Uzbekistan UZB 3:27.133 (8 h2) 3:11.146 (6 h2)
Vladimir Kazantsev Konstantin Yashin Anatoly Tyurin Andrey Shilin
-
1 5 HUN 42.320 3 1:25.530 1 2:10.350 2 2:55.188 1
(3200=10350) Vereckei Akos (HUN/2000-08)
HORVATH Gabor
(3200=12600) Kammerer Zoltan
(HUN/2000-04,12)
STORCZ Botond
-
2 4 GER 41.730 1 1:25.960 2 2:10.150 1 2:55.704 2 0.516
-
4 GER SCHAEFER Jan -
(2000=9000) Mark Zabel (GER/1996-2004)
-
BACH Bjorn
-
ULM Stefan
-
3 7 POL 42.610 4 1:27.180 4 2:11.940 4 2:57.192 3 2.004
(1280) Grzegorz Kotowicz (POL/1992-2000)
(1280=1408) Dariusz Białkowski (POL/1992-2004)
-
SEROCZYNSKI Adam
-
BIALKOWSKI Dariusz
-
WITKOWSKI Marek
-
4 6 SVK 44.180 9 1:28.160 6 2:13.230 5 2:57.696 4 2.508
-
6 SVK ERBAN Robert -
-
RISZDORFER Richard
-
TARR Juraj
-
VLCEK Erik
-
5 8 BUL 42.860 5 1:28.380 7 2:14.360 8 2:59.112 5 3.924
(500=1428) Milko Kazanov (BUL/1992-2004)
(500=1428) Petar Merkov (BUL/1996-2004)
-
IORDANOV Iordan
-
SIBINKITCH Petar
-
6 2 USA 43.350 7 1:27.780 5 2:13.520 6 2:59.472 6 4.284
-
2 USA JORGENSEN Stein -
-
MOONEY John
-
NEWTON Peter
-
PEREZ Angel
-
7 3 RUS 42.160 2 1:26.430 3 2:11.430 3 2:59.778 7 4.590
-
3 RUS SALAKHOV Evgueni -
-
GOROBII Oleg
-
ZAROUBIN Roman
-
TICHTCHENKO Anatoli
-
8 1 SWE 43.810 8 1:29.150 9 2:14.150 7 3:01.326 8 6.138
-
1 SWE GUSTAFSSON Anders -
-
PERSSON Niklaes
-
LINDEBERG Erik
-
FAGER Jonas
-
9 9 YUG 43.150 6 1:28.700 8 2:15.290 9 3:02.316 9 7.128
-
9 YUG KOVACIC Igor -
-
VUJANIC Sasa
-
SOTI Jozef
-
ZORIC Dragan
fourth in semi
-
4 4 CZE 43.840 5 1:29.530 6 2:15.180 4 3:02.851 4 1.800
-
2 CZE LESTINA Karel
-
HOTTMAR Pavel
-
HOLUBAR Pavel
-
POLIVKA Jiri
-
5 8 FRA 44.730 7 1:28.740 4 2:16.430 6 3:03.703 5 2.652
-
2 FRA GAUTHIER Frederic
-
BOCCON Maxime
-
LUBAC Pierre
-
GOURICHON Stephane
-
6 3 ROM 43.180 3 1:29.820 7 2:15.930 5 3:05.101 6 4.050
-
4 ROM PETCU Sorin
-
SIRBU Marian
-
SERBAN Nicu Romica
-
CURUZAN Vasile
-
7 7 AUS 44.380 6 1:28.850 5 2:17.260 7 3:05.527 7 4.476
-
7 AUS CHAFFER Ross
-
SUSKA Shane
-
SCOTT Peter
-
McFADZEAN Cameron
-
-
Hungary
(3200=12600) Kammerer Zoltan (HUN/2000-04,12)
123 STORCZ Botond 0.25
(3200=10350) Vereckei Akos (HUN/2000-08)
124 HORVATH Gabor
-
Germany
(2000) Andreas Ihle (GER/2004)
(2000=9000) Mark Zabel (GER/1996-2004)
106 BACH Bjoern 44.52 45.82 45.079
107 ULM Stefan
-
3 5 210 RISZDORFER Richard 43.42 1:27.94 2:13.80 2:59.314
-
211 RISZDORFER Michal 0.61 0.57 1.84 2.395
-
212 VLCEK Erik 44.52 45.86 45.514
-
213 BACA Juraj
(800=1428) Milko Kazanov (BUL/1992-2004)
-
29 HRISTOV Ivan 0.10 1.41 3.70 2.703
(800=1428) Petar Merkov (BUL/1996-2004)
-
28 YORDANOV Yordan
-
5 1 157 NORENBERG Jacob Lorentz 43.74 1:30.14 2:16.37 3:01.698
-
158 WEFALD Alexander 0.93 2.77 4.41 4.779
-
159 GJERSOE Andreas 46.40 46.23 45.328
-
160 NAESS Mattis
-
6 6 20 PIATRUSHENKA Raman 42.81 1:28.22 2:14.40 3:02.419
-
21 ABALMASAU Aliaksei 0.85 2.44 5.500
-
22 TURCHYN Dziamyan 45.41 46.18 48.019
-
23 MAKHNEU Vadzim
-
7 8 183 BABAN Marian 43.37 1:29.90 2:17.24 3:03.107
-
184 CEAUSU Alexandru Bogdan 0.56 2.53 5.28 6.188
-
190 CURUZAN CORNELI Vasile 46.53 47.34 45.867
-
191 VASILE Stefan
-
8 7 171 MENDELSKI Tomasz 43.15 1:28.13 2:14.86 3:03.562
-
172 GLAZEWSKI Rafal 0.34 0.76 2.90 6.643
-
168 SEROCZYNSKI Adam 44.98 46.73 48.702
(128=1408) Dariusz Białkowski (POL/1992-2004)
-
9 9 40 JORENS Steven 44.60 1:31.48 2:19.75 3:07.714
-
41 DOBER Richard 1.79 4.11 7.79 10.795
-
42 CUTHBERT Ryan 46.88 48.27 47.964
-
43 WILLOWS Andrew
fourth in semi
-
4 3 243 BABADJANOV Aleksey 43.98 1:27.64 2:11.53 2:56.594 X
-
244 STRIJKOV Dmitriy 3.24 3.22 1.96 2.600
-
246 BORZOV Sergey 43.66 43.89 45.064
-
245 RYAHOV Anton
-
2008
Written 2008-08-22 - last modified 2024-02-17
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.