Judo - Men's Lightweight (-73 kg)
- (9600=12720) Marc Alexandre (FRA/1984-88)
- (6000) Sven Loll (GER/1988)
- (3120=3125) Mike Swain (USA/1984-92)
- (3120) Giorgi Tenadze (GEO/1988)
- (1230=7252) Hajtós Bertalan (HUN/1988-96)
- 5T Steffen Stranz 28 West Germany FRG
lost in quarterfinal (7-8):
- 11T Anders Dahlin 23 Sweden SWE
- 11T Stewart Brain 26 Australia AUS
lost in repêchage round two (9-10):
- 7T Joaquín Ruiz 29 Spain ESP
- 7T Johannes Wohlwend 23 Liechtenstein LIE
lost in round two (11-16):
- (40.5=3201) Luiz Onmura (BRA/1980-88)
- 13T Hugo d'Assunção 29 Portugal POR
- 13T Federico Vizcarra 23 Mexico MEX
- 13T Glenn Beauchamp 26 Canada CAN
- (40.5=15641) Toshihiko Koga (JPN/1988-96)
- (40.5=16133) Ezio Gamba (ITA/1976-88)
lost in repêchage round one (17-18):
- 9T Lotuala N'Dombassy 24 Angola ANG
- 9T Ousmane Camara 24 Mali MLI
lost in round one (19-32):
- 19T Wiesław Błach 26 Poland POL
- 19T Abdelhak Maach Morocco MAR
- 19T Eugene McManus 26 Ireland IRL
- 19T Henry Núñez 19 Costa Rica CRC
- (0.463=40.96) Ángelo Ruiz (PUR/1976,88)
- 19T Daniel Dohou Dossou 28 Benin BEN
- 19T Mohamed Moslih 21 North Yemen YAR
- 19T Nelson Ombito 24 Kenya KEN
- 19T Ju Hsiang-Hung 21 Chinese Taipei TPE
- 19T Xiong Fengshan 24 China CHN
- 19T Alpaslan Ayan 22 Turkey TUR
- 19T Mohamed Meridja 27 Algeria ALG
- 19T Ganga Bahadur Dangol Nepal NEP
- 19T Park Jeong-Hui 21 South Korea KOR
lost in round nil (33-40):
- 33T Chong Siao Chin 31 Hong Kong HKG
- 33T Babacar Dione 26 Senegal SEN
- 33T James Sibenge 22 Zimbabwe ZIM
- 33T Jambalyn Ganbold 29 Mongolia MGL
- 33T Rony Khawam 24 Lebanon LIB
- 33T Adel Al-Najadah 22 Kuwait KUW
- 33T Fredy Torres 26 El Salvador ESA
- 33T Jason Trevisan 21 Malta MLT
disqualified (doping):
- (0=3120) Kerrith Brown (GBR/1984-88)
- (9600=15641) Toshihiko Koga (JPN/1988-96)
- (6000=7252) Hajtós Bertalan (HUN/1988-96)
- (3120) Jeong Hun (KOR/1992)
- (3120=3120) Shay-Oren Smadja (ISR/1992-96)
- (1230=4350) Bruno Carabetta (FRA/1988-92)
- 5T Stefan Dott 22 Germany GER
- 7T Wiesław Błach 30 Poland POL
- 7T Khaliuny Boldbaatar 20 Mongolia MGL
- 9T Jorma Korhonen 24 Finland FIN
- 9T Shi Chengsheng 25 China CHN
- 9T Meziane Dahmani 27 Algeria ALG
- 9T Massimo Sulli 28 Italy ITA
- 13T Lusambu Mafuta 23 Congo (Kinshasa) COD
- 13T Juan Vargas 28 El Salvador ESA
- 13T Roman Hatashita 26 Canada CAN
- 13T Malick Seck 28 Senegal SEN
- 17T Steve Corkin 28 New Zealand NZL
- 18T Josef Věnsek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH
- 18T Park Yong-I 20 North Korea PRK
- 18T Billy Cusack 26 Great Britain GBR
- 18T Joaquín Ruiz 33 Spain ESP
- 22T Wahid Yudhi Sulistianto 19 Indonesia INA
- 22T Norbert Haimberger 23 Austria AUT
- 22T Laurent Pellet 21 Switzerland SUI
- 22T Alpaslan Ayan 26 Turkey TUR
- 22T Ignacio Sayu 26 Cuba CUB
- 22T Rui Domingues 28 Portugal POR
- 22T Miroslav Jočić 30 Individual Olympic Athletes IOA
- 22T Jason Trevisan 25 Malta MLT
- 22T Siméon Toronlo 24 Central African Republic CAF
- 22T Haji Kahy 24 Lebanon LIB
- 22T Alaoui Mohamed Taher 21 Djibouti DJI
- 22T Rubens Joseph 23 Haiti HAI
- 34T Mario González 21 Mexico MEX
- 34T Edgardo Antinori 22 Argentina ARG
- 34T José Maria de Jesús 24 Angola ANG
- 34T Mohamed Al-Jalai 19 Yemen YEM
- 34T Luc Rasoanaivo-Razafy 26 Madagascar MAD
- 34T Sérgio Oliveira 25 Brazil BRA
- 34T Awad Mahmoud 29 Sudan SUD
- 34T Magomedbek Aliyev 25 Unified Team EUN
- 34T Majemite Omagbaluwaje 23 Nigeria NGR
- 34T Anders Dahlin 27 Sweden SWE
- (0=3125) Mike Swain (USA/1984-92)
- (9600=9737) Kenzo Nakamura (JPN/1996-2000)
- (6000) Gwak Dae-Seong (KOR/1996)
- (3120=8217) Jimmy Pedro (USA/1996-2004)
- (3120) Christophe Gagliano (FRA/1996)
- 5T Khaliuny Boldbaatar 24 Mongolia MGL
- 5T Sebastian Pereira 20 Brazil BRA
- 7T Martin Schmidt 27 Germany GER
- 7T Andrey Shturbabin 24 Uzbekistan UZB
- 9T Vladimer Dgebuadze 23 Georgia GEO
- 9T Thomas Schleicher 23 Austria AUT
- 9T Steve Corkin 32 New Zealand NZL
- 9T Amir Ghomi 28 Iran IRI
- 13T Sebastián Alquati 20 Argentina ARG
- 13T Abdel Hakim Harkat 28 Algeria ALG
- 13T Salim Abanoz 26 Turkey TUR
- 13T David Kouassi 26 Cote d'Ivoire CIV
- 17T Guilherme Bentes 23 Portugal POR
- (21.75=7252) Hajtós Bertalan (HUN/1988-96)
- 17T Andrei Golban 22 Moldova MDA
- 17T Saleh Al-Sharrah 23 Kuwait KUW
- 21T Andrew Payne 18 Barbados BAR
- 21T Loris Mularoni 19 San Marino SMR
- 21T Danny Kingston 23 Great Britain GBR
- 21T Krzysztof Wojdan 28 Poland POL
- 21T Diego Brambilla 27 Italy ITA
- 21T Francisco Rodríguez 26 Puerto Rico PUR
- 21T Akhat Akhirov 26 Kazakhstan KAZ
- 21T Huang Chien-Lung 25 Chinese Taipei TPE
- 21T Jorge Pacce 31 Paraguay PAR
- 21T Hassen Moussa 23 Tunisia TUN
- 21T Juan Vargas 32 El Salvador ESA
- 21T Henry Núñez 27 Costa Rica CRC
- 33T Sergey Kolesnikov 27 Russia RUS
- 33T Davor Vlaškovac 28 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH
- 33T Juan González 28 Guatemala GUA
- (9600=9603) Giuseppe Maddaloni (ITA/2000,08)
- (6000=11385) Tiago Camilo (BRA/2000,08-12)
- (3120=3123) Anatoly Laryukov (BLR/2000-04)
- (3120=3121) Vsevolods Zeļonijs (LAT/1992,2000-08)
- 5T Choi Yong-Sin 22 South Korea KOR
- (1230=8217) Jimmy Pedro (USA/1996-2004)
- 7T Ferrid Kheder 25 France FRA
- 7T Michel de Almeida 25 Portugal POR
- 9T Hennadiy Bilodid 23 Ukraine UKR
- 9T Hassen Moussa 27 Tunisia TUN
- (136.5=9737) Kenzo Nakamura (JPN/1996-2000)
- 9T Noureddine Yagoubi 26 Algeria ALG
lost in round two
- AC Jarosław Lewak 27 Poland POL
- AC Miklós Illyés 28 Hungary HUN
- AC Andrey Shturbabin 28 Uzbekistan UZB
- AC Askhat Shakharov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ
lost in repechage round one
- 13T Germán Velasco 21 Peru PER
- 13T Gil Ofer 24 Israel ISR
- 13T Sebastián Alquati 24 Argentina ARG
- 13T Travolta Waterhouse 21 Samoa SAM
lost in round one
- AC Andrew Payne 23 Barbados BAR
- AC Carlos Méndez 28 Puerto Rico PUR
- AC Christoph Stangl 22 Austria AUT
- AC Claudiu Baştea 21 Romania ROU
- AC Eduardo Manglés 24 Venezuela VEN
- AC Ernst Laraque 29 Haiti HAI
- AC Giorgi Revazishvili 25 Georgia GEO
- AC Héctor Lombard 22 Cuba CUB
- AC Kouami Sacha Denanyoh 20 Togo TOG
- AC Martin Schmidt 31 Germany GER
- AC Tom Hill 25 Australia AUS
- (0.215=6000) Vitaly Makarov (RUS/2000-04)
lost in repechage preliminary round
- 17 Sagdat Sadykov 27 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
lost in preliminary round
- AC Haitham El-Husseini Awad 23 Egypt EGY
- (9600) Lee Won-Hui (KOR/2004)
- (6000=6000) Vitaly Makarov (RUS/2000-04)
- (3120=6435) Leandro Guilheiro (BRA/2004-12)
- (3120=8217) Jimmy Pedro (USA/1996-2004)
- 5T Victor Bivol 27 Moldova MDA
- 5T Daniel Fernandes 31 France FRA
- 7T Davit Kevkhishvili 21 Georgia GEO
- 7T João Neto 22 Portugal POR
lost in repechage round two
- AC Yoel Razvozov 24 Israel ISR
- AC Damdiny Süldbayar 23 Mongolia MGL
- AC Hennadiy Bilodid 27 Ukraine UKR
- AC Hamed Malekmohammadi 21 Iran IRI
lost in round two
- AC Claudiu Baştea 25 Romania ROU
- AC Noureddine Yagoubi 30 Algeria ALG
- AC Krzysztof Wiłkomirski 23 Poland POL
- AC Bernard Sylvain M'vondo Etoga 21 Cameroon CMR
lost in repechage round one
- AC Xie Jianhua 30 China CHN
- AC Lavrentis Alexanidis 26 Greece GRE
- (3.435=3123) Anatoly Laryukov (BLR/2000-04)
- AC Richard León 28 Venezuela VEN
lost in round one
- AC Egamnazar Akbarov 28 Uzbekistan UZB
- AC Andrew Collett 25 Australia AUS
- AC Sašo Jereb 21 Slovenia SLO
- AC Khristodoulos Khristodoulidis 27 Cyprus CYP
- AC Ernst Laraque 33 Haiti HAI
- AC Akapei Latu 25 Tonga TGA
- AC Rodrigo Lucenti 26 Argentina ARG
- AC Bourama Mariko 24 Mali MLI
- AC Rubert Martínez 19 Cuba CUB
- AC Masahiro Takamatsu 22 Japan JPN
- AC Kiyoshi Uematsu 26 Spain ESP
- (0.215=3121) Vsevolods Zeļonijs (LAT/1992,2000-08)
lost in preliminary round
- AC Sagdat Sadykov 31 Kazakhstan KAZ
2008
Written 2004-08-26 - last modified 2023-07-15
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.