Rowing - Men's Coxed Fours
1984
-
1 East Germany GDR Gold
(4800) Frank Klawonn (GER/1988)
(4800) Bernd Eichwurzel (GER/1988)
(4800) Bernd Niesecke (GER/1988)
(4800) Karsten Schmeling (GER/1988)
(4800=7800) Hendrik Reiher (GER/1988-92)
-
2 Romania ROU Silver
(3000=9750) Dimitrie Popescu (ROU/1988-92)
Ioan Snep 22 Men's Coxed Fours 2 Silver
Valentin Robu 21 Men's Coxed Fours 2 Silver
(3000=10002) Vasile Tomoiagă (ROU/1984-92)
Marin Gheorghe 29 Men's Coxed Fours 2 Silver
(3000=3300) Ladislau Lovrenschi (ROU/1968-72,80,88)
-
3 – New Zealand NZL 6:03.35 (3 h1) – 6:10.41 (3 h1) 6:15.78 (3 h1) Bronze
George Keys • Ian Wright • Greg Johnston • Chris White • Andrew Bird
-
4 – Great Britain GBR 6:20.89 (5 h1) 6:31.11 (1) 6:15.22 (1 h2) 6:18.08 (4 h1)
Adam Clift • John Maxey • John Garrett •
(1200=11550) Martin Cross (GBR/1980-92)
Vaughan Thomas
-
5 – United States USA 6:08.36 (1 h2) – 6:15.30 (2 h2) 6:18.47 (5 h1)
John Terwilliger • Chris Huntington • Tom Darling • John Walters • Mark Zembsch
-
6 – Yugoslavia YUG 6:12.33 (3 h2) – 6:15.72 (3 h2) 6:23.28 (6 h1)
Sead Marušić • Lazo Pivač •
(480=6798) Zlatko Celent (CRO/1976-88)
Vladimir Banjanac • Dario Varga
-
7 – West Germany FRG 6:02.98 (2 h1) – 6:15.87 (4 h2) 6:42.65 (1 h2)
Roland Baar • Wolfgang Klapheck • Christoph Korte • Andreas Lütkefels • Martin Ruppel
-
8 – Czechoslovakia TCH 6:11.25 (2 h2) – 6:20.42 (5 h1) 6:43.64 (2 h2)
(192=992) Milan Doleček (tch-CZE/1980,88)
(192=1100) Oldřich Hejdušek (tch-CZE/1980,88-92)
(192) Petr Hlídek •
(192) Dušan Macháček •
(192) Michal Šubrt
-
9 – Canada CAN 6:15.21 (5 h2) 6:33.05 (3) 6:17.36 (6 h2) 6:44.95 (3 h2)
(120) Harold Backer •
(120) John Houlding •
(120=3320) Robert Marland (CAN/1988-92)
(120=3320) Terry Paul (CAN/1988-92)
(120) Brian Saunderson
-
10 – Italy ITA 6:06.09 (4 h1) 6:32.14 (2) 6:15.93 (4 h1) 6:45.39 (4 h2)
Giuseppe Carando • Leonardo Massa • Antonio Maurogiovanni • Giovanni Miccoli • Dino Lucchetta
-
DNS r4/4 – Switzerland SUI 6:27.52 (3 h3) – 7:55.92 (6 h1) –
(30) Martin Honegger •
(30) Marcel Hotz •
(30=1260) Bruno Saile (SUI/1980-88)
(30) Günter Schneider •
(30=1450) Jörg Weitnauer (SUI/1976-88)
-
DNS r4/4 – Soviet Union URS 6:16.53 (2 h3) – 6:16.69 (5 h2) –
(30) Sigitas Kučinskas •
(30=1310) Jonas Narmontas (urs-LTU/1980,88)
(30) Vladimir Romanishin •
(30) Sergey Titov •
(30) Igor Zotov
-
4 h1 r2/4 – Spain ESP 6:14.69 (4 h2) 6:34.36 (4) – –
(19.2) Agustín Alarcón •
(19.2) Baltasar Márquez •
(19.2=615.2) José Ramón Oyarzábal (ESP/1980-88)
(19.2) Ibón Urbieta •
(19.2) Francisco Javier Viñolas
-
5 h1 r2/4 – Republic of Korea KOR 6:57.99 (4 h3) 7:19.22 (5) – –
Jeong Jae-Won • Gang Man-Gu • Lee Tae-Hwa • Park Seong-Nae • Yang Gwang-Jae
-
1 Romania ROU Gold
(4800=8052) Viorel Talapan (ROU/1992-2000)
(4800=7000) Iulică Ruican (ROU/1992-96)
(4800=9750) Dimitrie Popescu (ROU/1988-92)
(4800=8200) Neculai Țaga (ROU/1992-96)
(4800=14140) Dumitru Răducanu (ROU/ROW/1984,92,2000)
-
2 Germany GER Silver
(3000) Uwe Kellner •
(3000=7800) Ralf Brudel (GER/1988-92)
(3000) Thoralf Peters •
(3000) Karsten Finger •
(3000=7800) Hendrik Reiher (GER/1988-92)
-
3 Poland POL Bronze
Jacek Streich • Wojciech Jankowski • Tomasz Tomiak • Maciej Łasicki • Michał Cieślak
-
4 United States USA
James Neil • Teo Bielefeld • Sean Hall • Jack Rusher, IV • Tim Evans
-
5 France FRA
(750) Yannick Schulte •
(750) Philippe Lot •
(750) Daniel Fauché •
(750) Jean-Paul Vergnes •
(750=2134) Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent (FRA/1976-84,92)
-
6 Unified Team EUN
(480) Veniamin But •
(480) Igor Bortnitsky •
(480) Vladimir Romanishin •
(480=6028) Gennady Kryuchkin (urs-RUS/1980,92)
(480) Pyotr Petrinich
-
7 Croatia CRO
Sead Marušić • Marko Banović • Ninoslav Saraga • Aleksandar Fabijanić • Goran Puljko
-
8 People's Republic of China CHN
Feng Feng • Sun Senlin • Huang Xiaoping • Xu Wuling • Li Jianxin
-
9 Great Britain GBR
Peter Mulkerrins • Nicholas Burfitt • Terence Dillon • Simon Berrisford • John Deakin
-
10 Czechoslovakia TCH
(75) Ivo Žerava •
(75) Richard Krejčí •
(75=695) Jan Kabrhel (tch-CZE/1980,88-92)
(75) Petr Batěk •
(75) Martin Svoboda
-
11 New Zealand NZL
Bill Coventry • Guy Melville • Toni Dunlop • Ian Wright • Carl Sheehan
-
12 Brazil BRA
Cleber Ferraz • Otávio Bandeira • José Augusto Loureiro Júnior • José Ribeiro • Xoxó
Written 2012-08-28 - last modified 2023-07-25
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.