Speed Skating - Men's 1000 m
- (6400=6592) Nikolay Gulyayev (RUS/1988-92)
- (4000=4000) Uwe-Jens Mey (GER/1984-92)
- (2560=6310) Igor Zhelezovsky (BLR/1988-94)
- (1600=1605) Eric Flaim (USA/1988-92)
- (1000=15050) Gaétan Boucher (CAN/1976-88)
- (640=640.7) Michael Hadschieff (AUT/1984-94)
- 7 Guy Thibault 23 Canada CAN 1:14.16 16.93 44.17
- 8 Peter Adeberg 19 East Germany GDR 1:14.19 17.37 45.08
- (160) Bae Gi-Tae (KOR/1984-88)
- 9T Yasumitsu Kanehama 24 Japan JPN 1:14.36 17.19 44.57 OR
- 11 Andrey Bakhvalov 24 Soviet Union URS 1:14.39 17.24 44.89
- 12 Boris Repnin 25 Soviet Union URS 1:14.41 17.27 44.78
- (25.6=29.6) Hamaya Kimihiro (JPN/1984-88)
- (16=16.04) Mike Richmond (AUS/1980-88)
- (10=1010) André Hoffmann (gdr-GER/1984-88)
- (10=110) Hein Vergeer (NED/1984-88)
- 17 Tom Cushman 23 United States USA 1:14.68 17.24 44.99
- (2.56=1610) Nick Thometz (USA/1984-92)
- (1.6) Jean Pichette (CAN/1984-88)
- (1=161) Kuroiwa Akira (JPN/1984-88)
- (0.64=0.64) Claes Bengtsson (SWE/1984-88)
- 22 Marcel Tremblay 22 Canada CAN 1:15.13 17.51 45.26
- 23 Yukihiro Mitani 21 Japan JPN 1:15.28 17.35 44.85
- 24 Menno Boelsma 27 Netherlands NED 1:15.34 17.06 45.03
- (0.1=2576) Frode Rønning (NOR/1980-88)
- (0.064) Rolf Falk-Larssen (NOR/1984-88)
- (0.04=0.68) Hans Magnusson (SWE/1984-88)
- 28 Jerzy Dominik 23 Poland POL 1:16.16 17.26 45.37
- (0.02=1002.55) Hans van Helden (NED-FRA/1976,84-88)
- 30 Göran Johansson 29 Sweden SWE 1:16.33 17.36 45.69
- 31 Phillip Tahmindjis 20 Australia AUS 1:16.38 18.23 46.54
- (-2.40=0.26) Hans-Peter Oberhuber (frg-GER/1984-88)
- 33 Claude Nicouleau 26 France FRA 1:17.91 17.15 45.41
- 34 Craig McNicoll 16 Great Britain GBR 1:18.60 18.73 47.84
- (-2.10=-2.10) Behudin Merdović (yug-SRB/1984-88)
- 36 Julian Green 22 Great Britain GBR 1:57.30 18.57 47.41 fall
- AC Bjørn Hagen 27 Norway NOR 17.44 DNF/fall
- (-4.10=4806) Dan Jansen (USA/1984-94)
- (-4.10=1.000) Jan Ykema (NED/1984-88)
- (-4.10=10.00) Uwe Streb (frg-GER/1984-88)
- (4800) Olaf Zinke (GER/1992-94)
- (3000=3003) Kim Yun-Man (KOR/1992-98)
- (1920=1932) Yukinori Miyabe (JPN/1992-94)
- (1200=9650) Gerard van Velde (NED/1992-94,2002)
- 5 Peter Adeberg 23 Germany GER 1:15.04 17.23 44.87
- (750=6310) Igor Zhelezovsky (BLR/1988-94)
- 7 Guy Thibault 27 Canada CAN 1:15.36 17.06 44.74
- (192=6592) Nikolay Gulyayev (RUS/1988-92)
- 9 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa 22 Japan JPN 1:15.56 17.47 44.90
- 10 Falko Zandstra 20 Netherlands NED 1:15.57 17.93 45.97
- 11 Yuji Fujimoto 21 Japan JPN 1:15.78 17.35 45.47
- (30) Rintje Ritsma (NED/1992)
- 13 Aleksandr Klimov 26 Unified Team EUN 1:16.05 17.59 45.50
- 14 Arie Loef 22 Netherlands NED 1:16.18 17.34 45.35
- (7.5=1610) Nick Thometz (USA/1984-92)
- (4.8=1605) Eric Flaim (USA/1988-92)
- 16T Kevin Scott 22 Canada CAN 1:16.47 17.15 45.15
- 18 Choi In-Chol 18 North Korea PRK 1:16.50 17.86 46.41
- 19 Yasunori Miyabe 25 Japan JPN 1:16.52 17.05 45.43
- 20 Dave Besteman 29 United States USA 1:16.57 17.57 45.62
- 21 Song Chen 24 China CHN 1:16.74 17.40 45.69
- 22 Roland Brunner 21 Austria AUT 1:16.76 17.39 45.89
- 23 Sean Ireland 22 Canada CAN 1:17.03 17.49 46.18
- (0.3=640.7) Michael Hadschieff (AUT/1984-94)
- 25 Andrey Bakhvalov 28 Unified Team EUN 1:17.21 17.13 45.67
- (0.048=4806) Dan Jansen (USA/1984-94)
- 26T Jegal Seong-Ryeol 21 South Korea KOR 1:17.34 17.29 45.85
- 28 Paweł Abratkiewicz 21 Poland POL 1:17.40 17.55 46.19
- (0.012=64.01) Ådne Søndrål
(NOR/1992-2002)
- 30 Liu Yanfei 24 China CHN 1:17.59 18.36 46.93
- 31 Björn Forslund 29 Sweden SWE 1:17.71 17.77 46.69
- 32 Paweł Jaroszek 20 Poland POL 1:17.82 18.54 47.30
- 33 Craig McNicoll 20 Great Britain GBR 1:17.95 18.29 47.01
- 34T Harri Ilkka 21 Finland FIN 1:17.96 17.62 46.61
- 34T Danny Kah 24 Australia AUS 1:17.96 18.45 47.34
- 36 Zsolt Baló 20 Romania ROU 1:18.12 18.09 47.47
- 37 Li Yong-Chol 19 North Korea PRK 1:18.17 17.62 46.79
- 38 Phillip Tahmindjis 24 Australia AUS 1:18.77 18.79 47.74
- 39 Lee In-Hun 21 South Korea KOR 1:19.08 17.69 46.82
- 40 Dai Jun 25 China CHN 1:19.21 18.03 47.23
- 41 Csaba Madarász 23 Hungary HUN 1:20.58 18.61 48.55
- 42 Altangadasyn Sodnomdarjaa 24 Mongolia MGL 1:21.40 18.90 48.96
- 43 Slavenko Likić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 1:28.57 19.56 52.56
- 44 Thierry Lamberton 25 France FRA 1:31.64 23.55 58.38 fall
- 45 Pat Kelly 29 Canada CAN 1:36.62 17.37 59.12 fall
- AC Bo König 26 Sweden SWE 17.57 DNF/fall
- (4800=4806) Dan Jansen (USA/1984-94)
- (3000=6310) Igor Zhelezovsky (BLR/1988-94)
- (1920=2080) Sergey Klevchenya (RUS/1992-2002)
- 4 Liu Hongbo 20 China CHN 1:13.47 16.92 43.99
- 5 Sylvain Bouchard 23 Canada CAN 1:13.56 17.08 44.15
- 6 Pat Kelly 31 Canada CAN 1:13.67 16.89 44.13
- 7 Roger Strøm 27 Norway NOR 1:13.74 16.93 43.97
- 8 Junichi Inoue 22 Japan JPN 1:13.75 16.89 43.89
- (120=9650) Gerard van Velde (NED/1992-94,2002)
- 10 Kevin Scott 24 Canada CAN 1:13.82 16.98 44.21
- 11 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa 24 Japan JPN 1:13.95 17.07 43.79
- 12 Roland Brunner 23 Austria AUT 1:14.08 17.21 44.85
- 13 Peter Adeberg 25 Germany GER 1:14.15 17.21 44.66
- (12=1932) Yukinori Miyabe (JPN/1992-94)
- 15 Nico van der Vlies 21 Netherlands NED 1:14.29 17.23 44.70
- 16 Sean Ireland 24 Canada CAN 1:14.31 17.21 44.69
- 17 Aleksandr Golubyov 21 Russia RUS 1:14.78 16.61 44.36
- (1.92=3003) Kim Yun-Man (KOR/1992-98)
- (1.2=2561) Hiroyasu Shimizu (JPN/1994-2006)
- 20 Vadim Shakshakbayev 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:15.06 17.04 44.92
- 21 Nathaniel Mills 23 United States USA 1:15.11 17.27 44.82
- 22 Arie Loef 25 Netherlands NED 1:15.12 17.09 44.71
- 23 Magnus Enfeldt 24 Sweden SWE 1:15.18 17.13 44.95
- 24 Arjan Schreuder 22 Netherlands NED 1:15.19 17.58 45.70
- 25 Roberto Sighel 26 Italy ITA 1:15.35 17.46 45.62
- 26 Andrey Bakhvalov 30 Russia RUS 1:15.36 16.88 44.87
- 27 Michael Spielmann 24 Germany GER 1:15.41 17.68 45.85
- 28 Lars Funke 22 Germany GER 1:15.44 17.13 44.72
- 29 Hans Markström 28 Sweden SWE 1:15.50 17.15 44.77
- 30T Dave Besteman 31 United States USA 1:15.62 17.52 45.21
- 30T Alessandro De Taddei 22 Italy ITA 1:15.62 17.46 45.83
- 32 Lee Gyu-Hyeok 15 South Korea KOR 1:15.92 17.55 45.80
- 33 Oleh Kostromitin 21 Ukraine UKR 1:15.95 17.16 45.25
- 34 Vladimir Klepinin 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:15.99 16.95 45.07
- 35 Brendan Eppert 24 United States USA 1:16.07 17.73 45.75
- 36 Zsolt Baló 22 Romania ROU 1:16.16 17.75 46.34
- 37 Phillip Tahmindjis 26 Australia AUS 1:16.29 18.19 46.34
- 38 Davide Carta 21 Italy ITA 1:16.46 17.35 45.72
- 39 Jegal Seong-Ryeol 23 South Korea KOR 1:16.64 17.14 45.30
- 40 Lee Jae-Sik 21 South Korea KOR 1:16.96 17.40 45.76
- AC Grunde Njøs 26 Norway NOR 16.87 DNF/fall
- AC Mikhail Vostroknutov 24 Russia RUS 31.64 DNF/fall
- (0=64.01) Ådne Søndrål
(NOR/1992-2002)
- (6400=6404) Ids Postma (NED/1998-2002)
- (4000=9944) Jan Bos (NED/1998-2010)
- (2560=2561) Hiroyasu Shimizu (JPN/1994-2006)
- 4 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh 25 Netherlands NED 1:11.26 16.98 43.12
- 5 Sylvain Bouchard 27 Canada CAN 1:11.29 16.92 43.22
- (640=745.6) Jeremy Wotherspoon (CAN/1998-2006)
- 7 Casey FitzRandolph 23 United States USA 1:11.64 16.75 43.23
- 8 KC Boutiette 27 United States USA 1:11.75 17.32 43.96
- 9T Peter Adeberg 29 Germany GER 1:11.90 17.22 43.63 OR
- 9T Kevin Overland 23 Canada CAN 1:11.90 16.92 43.08
- 11 Yusuke Imai 20 Japan JPN 1:11.96 17.18 43.75
- 12 Martin Hersman 23 Netherlands NED 1:12.00 17.20 43.97
- 13 Lee Gyu-Hyeok 19 South Korea KOR 1:12.05 16.97 43.54
- 14T Grunde Njøs 30 Norway NOR 1:12.27 16.65 42.99
- 14T Davide Carta 25 Italy ITA 1:12.27 16.97 43.71
- 16 Christian Breuer 21 Germany GER 1:12.33 17.12 43.84
- 17T Sergey Tsybenko 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:12.40 17.45 44.09
- 17T Manabu Horii 25 Japan JPN 1:12.40 16.74 43.05
- 19 Pat Bouchard 24 Canada CAN 1:12.49 16.75 43.14
- (1=3003) Kim Yun-Man (KOR/1992-98)
- 21T Janne Hänninen 22 Finland FIN 1:12.55 16.85 43.39
- 21T Cheon Ju-Hyeon 20 South Korea KOR 1:12.55 17.15 43.83
- 23T Andrey Anufriyenko 27 Russia RUS 1:12.61 17.40 44.62
- 23T Nathaniel Mills 27 United States USA 1:12.61 16.98 43.47
- 25 Hiroyuki Noake 23 Japan JPN 1:12.68 17.15 43.80
- 26 Paweł Abratkiewicz 27 Poland POL 1:12.80 16.91 43.97
- 27 Ermanno Ioriatti 22 Italy ITA 1:12.83 17.21 44.21
- 28 Aleksandr Kibalko 24 Russia RUS 1:12.94 17.21 44.04
- 29 Cory Carpenter 21 United States USA 1:13.03 17.56 44.34
- 30 Jegal Seong-Ryeol 27 South Korea KOR 1:13.09 16.76 43.48
- 31 Roland Brunner 27 Austria AUT 1:13.16 17.02 43.82
- 32 Dmitry Shepel 19 Russia RUS 1:13.31 17.40 44.42
- (0=2080) Sergey Klevchenya (RUS/1992-2002)
- 34 Roger Strøm 31 Norway NOR 1:13.58 17.02 44.05
- 35 Andrew Nicholson 27 New Zealand NZL 1:13.86 17.59 44.86
- 36 Dai Dengwen 21 China CHN 1:14.20 17.30 44.61
- 37 Vladimir Klepinin 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:14.38 17.43 45.04
- 38 Li Yu 21 China CHN 1:14.50 17.13 44.72
- 39 Oleh Kostromitin 25 Ukraine UKR 1:14.53 17.19 44.85
- 40 Liu Hongbo 24 China CHN 1:15.06 17.34 44.85
- 41 Tomasz Świst 23 Poland POL 1:15.55 17.25 44.40
- 42 Zsolt Baló 26 Hungary HUN 1:15.87 18.07 46.35
- AC Wu Fenglong 20 China CHN 17.65 DNF/fall
- (6400=9650) Gerard van Velde (NED/1992-94,2002)
- (4000=9944) Jan Bos (NED/1998-2010)
- (2560=6560) Joey Cheek (USA/2002-06)
- 4 [United States of America] CARPENTER, Kip 1:07.89 +0.71
- (1000=3560) Erben Wennemars (NED/1998-2002)
- 6 [United States of America] PEARSON, Nick 1:07.97 +0.79
- 7 [United States of America] FITZRANDOLPH, Casey 1:08.15 +0.97
- 8 [Korea] LEE, Kyu-Hyuk 1:08.37 +1.19
- (160=2080) Sergey Klevchenya (RUS/1992-2002)
- 10 [Finland] HANNINEN, Janne 1:08.45 +1.27
- (64=64.01) Ådne Søndrål
(NOR/1992-2002)
- 12 [Korea] CHOI, Jae-Bong 1:08.81 +1.63
- (25.6=745.6) Jeremy Wotherspoon (CAN/1998-2006)
- 14 [Canada] IRELAND, Mike 1:08.88 +1.70
- 15 [Japan] IMAI, Yusuke 1:08.90 +1.72
- 16 [Japan] TAKEDA, Toyoki 1:08.95 +1.77
- (4=6404) Ids Postma (NED/1998-2002)
- 18 [Russian Federation] LOBKOV, Dmitry 1:09.20 +2.02
- 19 [Canada] BOUCHARD, Patrick 1:09.21 +2.03
- 20 [Canada] MARSHALL, Kevin 1:09.26 +2.08
- 21 [Poland] SWIST, Tomasz 1:09.48 +2.30
- 22 [Japan] HORII, Manabu 1:09.50 +2.32
- 23 [Russian Federation] LALENKOV, Yevgeny 1:09.55 +2.37
- 24 [Germany] KUENZEL, Michael 1:09.64 +2.46
- 25 [Korea] KIM, Chul-Soo 1:09.79 +2.61
- 26 [Italy] CARTA, Davide 1:09.81 +2.63
- 27 [Kazakhstan] TSYBENKO, Sergey 1:10.13 +2.95
- 28 [Norway] ANDERSEN, Petter 1:10.14 +2.96
- 29 [Poland] ABRATKIEWICZ, Pawel 1:10.21 +3.03
- 30 [Germany] BREUER, Christian 1:10.38 +3.20
- 31 [Hungary] BALO, Zsolt 1:10.57 +3.39
- 32 [Korea] PARK, Jae-Man 1:10.67 +3.49
- 33 [Finland] ROSENDAHL, Risto 1:10.70 +3.52
- 34 [Germany] FRIESINGER, Jan 1:10.71 +3.53
- 35 [China] LI, Yu 1:10.78 +3.60
- 36 [Italy] GILLARDUZZI, Dino 1:10.96 +3.78
- 37 [Ukraine] FOMIN, Andrey 1:11.04 +3.86
- 38 [France] KUENTZ, Cedric 1:11.26 +4.08
- 39 [Norway] NJOS, Grunde 1:11.31 +4.13
- 40 [China] YU, Fengtong 1:12.07 +4.89
- 41 [Belarus] MAKOVETSKY, Igor 1:12.33 +5.15
- 42 [Belarus] KHATYLYOV, Aleksey 1:13.73 +6.55
- 43 [Czech Republic] KRAMAR, David 1:14.05 +6.87
- 44 [Japan] NOAKE, Hiroyuki 1:49.18FLL +42.00
Written 2003-02-12 - last modified 2023-10-28
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.