Swimming - Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
-
1 United States USA Gold
-
2 Canada CAN Silver
-
3 Soviet Union URS Bronze
-
4 West Germany FRG
-
5 Japan JPN
-
6 Australia AUS
-
7 Netherlands NED
-
8 Great Britain GBR DQ
-
9 Switzerland SUI
-
10 France FRA
-
11 New Zealand NZL
-
12 Spain ESP
-
13 Czechoslovakia TCH
-
14 Denmark DEN
-
15 Italy ITA
-
16 Hungary HUN
-
17 Singapore SIN
-
18 Brazil BRA
-
19 China CHN
-
20 Mexico MEX
-
21 South Korea KOR
-
22 Hong Kong HKG
-
23 Greece GRE
-
24 United States Virgin Islands ISV
-
25 United Arab Emirates UAE
-
1 United States USA Gold
-
2 Unified Team EUN Silver
(1000=2640) Alexander Popov (RUS/1992-96,2004)
-
3 Canada CAN Bronze
-
4 Germany GER
-
5 France FRA
-
6 Hungary HUN
-
7 Australia AUS
-
8 Japan JPN
-
9 Great Britain GBR
-
10 Spain ESP
-
11 Italy ITA
-
12 Puerto Rico PUR
-
13 China CHN
-
14 South Africa RSA
-
15 Estonia EST
-
16 Belgium BEL
-
17 Norway NOR
-
18 Philippines PHI
-
19 Hong Kong HKG
-
20 Finland FIN
-
21 Guam GUM
-
22 Guatemala GUA
-
23 United Arab Emirates UAE
-
1, United States, 3:34.84.
(1600=3200) Gary Hall, Jr. (USA/1996-2000)
Jeff Rouse 25 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
Jeremy Linn 21 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
Mark Henderson 26 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
swam in semi
Josh Davis 23 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
Kurt Grote 22 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
John Hargis 21 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
Tripp Schwenk 25 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 1 Gold
-
2, Russia, 3:37.55.
(1000=2640) Alexander Popov (RUS/1992-96,2004)
Vladimir Selkov 25 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
Stanislav Lopukhov 23 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
Denis Pankratov 22 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
swam in semifinal
Roman Ivanovsky 19 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
Vladislav Kulikov 25 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
Roman Yegorov 22 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 2 Silver
-
3, Australia, 3:39.56.
(640=1680) Michael Klim (AUS/1996-2004)
-
4, Germany, 3:39.64.
-
5, Japan, 3:40.51.
-
6, Hungary, 3:40.84.
-
7, Poland, 3:41.94.
-
8, Israel, 3:42.90.
-
9 Ukraine UKR
-
10 Netherlands NED
(25=425) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED/1996-2000)
-
11 France FRA
-
12 Canada CAN
-
13 China CHN
-
14 New Zealand NZL
-
15 Kazakhstan KAZ
-
16 Croatia CRO
-
17 South Korea KOR
-
18 Lithuania LTU
-
18 Puerto Rico PUR
-
20 Malaysia MAS
-
21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
-
22 Thailand THA
-
23 Singapore SIN
-
AC r1/2 Great Britain GBR DQ
-
AC r1/2 Portugal POR DQ
-
1 3 USA 3:33.73 (1600=1664) Lenny Krayzelburg
(USA/2000-04)
MOSES Ed 200m 1:53.71 1
(1600=3264) Ian Crocker (USA/2000-08)
(1600=3200) Gary Hall, Jr. (USA/1996-2000)
-
2 6 AUS 3:35.27 WELSH Matthew 100m 54.29 2 0.42
HARRISON Regan 200m 1:55.77 3 2.06
HUEGILL Geoff 300m 2:47.10 2 1.29
(1000=1680) Michael Klim (AUS/1996-2004)
-
3 4 GER 3:35.88 THELOKE Stev 100m 55.07 3 1.20
KRUPPA Jens 200m 1:55.59 2 1.88
RUPPRATH Thomas 300m 2:47.73 3 1.92
SPANNEBERG Torsten 400m 3:35.88 3 2.15
-
4 7 NED 3:37.53 ZWERING Klaas-Erik 100m 56.83 8 2.96
WOUDA Marcel 200m 1:58.03 7 4.32
KEIZER Joris 300m 2:50.29 7 4.48
(400=440) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED/1996-2000)
-
5 5 HUN 3:39.09 HORVATH Peter 100m 55.90 6 2.03
GUTTLER Karoly 200m 1:57.13 5 3.42
GASPAR Zsolt 300m 2:50.08 5 4.27
ZUBOR Attila 400m 3:39.09 5 5.36
-
6 8 CAN 3:39.88 RENAUD Chris 100m 55.66 4 1.79
KNABE Morgan 200m 1:56.89 4 3.18
MINTENKO Michael 300m 2:49.55 4 3.74
HUTCHISON Craig 400m 3:39.88 6 6.15
-
7 1 FRA 3:40.02 DUFOUR Simon 100m 55.67 5 1.80
DUBOSCQ Hugues 200m 1:57.36 6 3.65
ESPOSITO Franck 300m 2:50.16 6 4.35
BOUSQUET Frederic 400m 3:40.02 7 6.29
-
8 2 GBR 3:40.19 WILLEY Neil 100m 56.49 7 2.62
MEW Darren 200m 1:58.25 8 4.54
HICKMAN James 300m 2:50.78 8 4.97
BRINN Sion 400m 3:40.19 8 6.46
-
9 Russia RUS
-
10 Sweden SWE
-
11 Ukraine UKR
-
12 Brazil BRA
-
13 South Africa RSA
-
14 Croatia CRO
-
15 Spain ESP
-
16 Switzerland SUI
-
17 Israel ISR
-
18 Argentina ARG
-
19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ
-
20 Cuba CUB
-
21 China CHN
-
22 Malaysia MAS
-
AC r1/2 Finland FIN DQ
-
1 4 USA 3:30.68 WR
(1600=3200) Aaron Peirsol (USA/2004-08)
(1600=3200) Brendan Hansen (USA/2004-08)
(1600=3264) Ian Crocker (USA/2000-08)
(1600=3200) Jason Lezak (USA/2004-08)
in heats
(64=1664) Lenny Krayzelburg (USA/2000-04)
GANGLOFF Mark 0.19 27.77 1:00.27 1:54.54
(64=3264) Michael Phelps (USA/2004-12)
WALKER Neil 0.38 22.63 48.13 3:35.10
-
2 5 GER 3:33.62 2.94 EU
DRIESEN Steffen 0.72 26.66 54.26 (3) 54.26
KRUPPA Jens 0.28 27.67 1:00.50 (3) 1:54.76
RUPPRATH Thomas 0.13 23.37 51.40 (3) 2:46.16
CONRAD Lars 0.25 22.37 47.46 (2) 3:33.62
in heats
MEEUW Helge Folkert 0.41 24.57 52.73 2:48.28
-
3 6 JPN 3:35.22 4.54 AS
MORITA Tomomi 0.54 26.63 54.25 (2) 54.25
(640=2508) Kosuke Kitajima (JPN/2000-12)
YAMAMOTO Takashi 0.13 24.13 51.87 (2) 2:45.47
OKUMURA Yoshihiro 0.28 23.89 49.75 (3) 3:35.22
-
4 1 RUS 3:35.91 5.23
VYATCHANIN Arkady 0.83 27.11 55.15 (5) 55.15
SLUDNOV Roman 0.31 28.13 1:01.00 (7) 1:56.15
MARCHENKO Igor 0.17 23.79 51.74 (4) 2:47.89
(400=2640) Alexander Popov (RUS/1992-96,2004)
in heats
KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny 0.15 24.42 52.35 2:49.04
KAPRALOV Andrey 0.06 22.75 49.03 3:38.07
-
5 7 FRA 3:36.57 5.89
DUFOUR Simon 0.66 27.04 55.74 (7) 55.74
DUBOSCQ Hugues 0.19 27.67 1:00.07 (5) 1:55.81
ESPOSITO Franck 0.18 24.09 52.22 (6) 2:48.03
BOUSQUET Frederick 0.17 23.05 48.54 (5) 3:36.57
-
6 8 UKR 3:36.87 6.19
ILLICHOV Pavlo 0.75 27.15 56.19 (8) 56.19
LISOGOR Oleg 0.25 28.33 1:00.99 (8) 1:57.18
SERDINOV Andriy 0.25 23.48 50.80 (5) 2:47.98
YEGOSHIN Yuriy 0.18 23.16 48.89 (6) 3:36.87
in heats
DYMO Valeriy 0.09 28.78 1:01.23 1:57.63
SYLANTYEV Denys 0.23 24.33 52.41 2:50.04
-
7 2 HUN 3:37.46 6.78
(100) Cseh László (HUN/2004)
BODOR Richard 0.10 28.02 1:00.25 (4) 1:55.14
GASPAR Zsolt 0.22 24.27 53.32 (7) 2:48.46
ZUBOR Attila 0.31 23.35 49.00 (7) 3:37.46
-
8 3 GBR 3:37.77 7.09
TAIT Gregor 0.65 26.82 55.69 (6) 55.69
GIBSON James 0.08 27.46 1:00.30 (6) 1:55.99
HICKMAN James 0.05 24.17 52.64 (8) 2:48.63
KIDD Matthew 0.15 22.72 49.14 (8) 3:37.77
-
9 1 5 AUS 3:39.14 4.04
WELSH Matt 0.64 26.92 55.36 55.36
PIPER Jim 0.35 28.95 1:02.10 1:57.46
PINE Adam 0.00 24.63 53.02 2:50.48
(40=1680) Michael Klim (AUS/1996-2004)
-
10 1 6 CAN 3:39.36 4.26
JANES Riley 0.70 27.13 56.17 56.17
BROWN Mike 0.18 29.29 1:01.73 1:57.90
MINTENKO Michael 0.12 24.02 52.48 2:50.38
HAYDEN Brent 0.10 23.36 48.98 3:39.36
-
11 1 2 FIN 3:41.64 6.54
SIEVINEN Jani 0.59 27.70 56.84 56.84
PIHLAVA Jarno 0.12 28.36 1:01.39 1:58.23
HARD Jere -0.01 24.03 53.19 2:51.42
RAJAKYLA Matti 0.18 23.37 50.22 3:41.64
-
12 2 1 NZL 3:42.74 7.64
TALBOT CAMERON Scott 0.64 27.39 56.11 56.11
LABOWITCH Ben 0.09 29.17 1:03.88 1:59.99
SWANEPOEL Corney 0.00 24.03 52.41 2:52.40
GIBSON Cameron 0.28 23.91 50.34 3:42.74
-
13 2 7 RSA 3:43.94 8.84
ZANDBERG Gerhard 0.73 26.47 56.23 56.23
PARKIN Terence 0.46 29.86 1:03.89 2:00.12
BOTES Eugene 0.35 25.32 54.57 2:54.69
THANING Karl Otto 0.03 22.88 49.25 3:43.94
-
14 1 7 SLO 3:44.17 9.07
MEDVESEK Blaz 0.76 27.68 56.47 56.47
TAHIROVIC Emil 0.23 28.56 1:02.52 1:58.99
MANKOC Peter 0.20 24.97 53.75 2:52.74
GODEC Jernej 0.34 24.12 51.43 3:44.17
-
15 1 1 BRA 3:44.41 9.31
MACHADO Paulo 0.63 28.20 57.33 57.33
FISCHER Eduardo 0.29 28.86 1:02.58 1:59.91
ALMEIDA Kaio 0.28 24.91 53.52 2:53.43
SOUZA Jader 0.49 24.44 50.98 3:44.41
-
1 8 ITA DSQ
MERISI Emanuele 0.61 27.46 56.55 56.55
BOSSINI Paolo -0.06
NALESSO Mattia
VASSANELLI Giacomo
2008
Written 2004-08-29 - last modified 2004-08-29
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.