Great Olympians

Biographies - MEA


Andrea Mead

competed from 1952 as

Andrea Mead-Lawrence

B. 1932-04-19, Rutland, Verm., USA; D. 2009-03-30
Alpine Skiing (2 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Giant Slalom gold fourth 8000
Slalom eighth gold 25th 6656.1
Downhill 35th 17th 30th 4.011
Combined 21st 0.48
14660.591


G. Meade

Olympic Competitor nr 3607


Richard John Hannay Meade

B. 1938-12-04, Chepstow, Great Britain; D. 2015-01-08
Equestrianism - Eventing (3 gold)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 8th fourth gold fourth 15400
Three-day Event, Team dnf gold gold dnf 3220
18620

At Tokyo, he was leading at the end of the second stage, but dropped to eight place.


Earle Elmer Meadows

B. 1913-06-29, Corinth, Miss., USA; D. 1992-11-11
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault gold 9600
9600


Fred Meadows

Olympic Competitor nr 3403


Aileen Aletha Meagher

B. 1910-11-26, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 1987-08-02
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
770


Mary Terstigge Meagher

B. 1964-10-27, USA
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 HP
100 m Butterfly gold 7th 6800
200 m Butterfly gold bronze 8960
4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold (silver) 1664
17424

World Champion at 100 m butterfly in 1982, at 200 m in '86.
She did not swim in the Medley Relay final in 1988 but received a silver medal nevertheless - for having swum in the heats.


Alfred F "Alf" Meakin

B. 1938-08-30, from London, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th -6.17
0.00000017


Bonnie Mealing

B. 1912-08-28, Woolloomooloo, NSW, Australia; D. 2002-01-01
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 10
Women's 100 m Backstroke R1:4th silver 6123
6133


Barbara Ann Mean

B. 1950-01-05, Bishop's Stortford, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 8th 192
192


Michael Donald Mean

B. 1947-02-18, Hertford, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
8.6


Jorge Manuel Meana

B. 1938-12-27, represented Argentina
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Helen Meany

B. 1904-12-15, New York, NY, USA; D. 1991-07-21
Aquatics - Diving (1 gold)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Platform (4 & 8m) R1:5th fifth 1130
Springboard (1 & 3m) gold 6400
7530


Anna Meares

Australia
Cycking - Track (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Time Trial gold 9600
Sprint bronze silver gold 10th 20425
Keirin fifth bronze 2660
32685


Written 2000-11-30 - last modified 2022-09-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.