Athletics - Women's 4 x 400 m Relay

München 1972

  1. East Germany
    (1600) Dagmar Käsling (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1600) Rita Kühne (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1600) Helga Seidler (gdr-GER/1972)
    (1600) Monika Zehrt (gdr-GER/1972)
    did not run:
    Waltraud Dietsch
    (-=1600) Brigitte Rohde (gdr-GER/1976)
  2. United States
    (1000) Mable Fergerson (USA/1972)
    (1000) Madeline Manning-Jackson (USA/1968-76)
    (1000) Cheryl Toussaint (USA/1972)
    (1000) Kathy Hammond (USA/1972)
    did not run:
    Debra Edwards-Armstrong (USA/1972-76)
    Willie Fergerson
  3. West Germany
    (640) Anette Rückes (frg-GER/1972)
    (640) Inge Bödding (frg-GER/1972)
    (640) Hildegard Falck (frg-GER/1972)
    (640=890) Rita Jahn-Wilden (frg-GER/1968-76)
    did not run:
    Christel Frese (frg-GER/1972)
    Erika Weinstein
  4. France
    (400) Martine Duvivier (FRA/1972)
    (400) Colette Besson (FRA/1968-72)
    (400) Bernadette Martin (FRA/1972)
    (400) Nicole Duclos (FRA/1972)
    did not run:
    Ghislaine Barnay
    Éliane Jacq
  5. Great Britain
    (250=350) Verona Bernard-Elder (GBR/1972-76)
    (250) Janet Simpson (GBR/1964-72)
    (250) Janette Roscoe (GBR/1972)
    (250) Rosemary Stirling (GBR/1972)
    did not run:
    Pat Lowe-Cropper
    Maureen Tranter
  6. Australia
    (160) Allison Ross-Edwards (AUS/1972)
    (160) Raelene Boyle (AUS/1968-76)
    (160) Cheryl Peasley (AUS/1972)
    (160=560) Charlene Rendina (AUS/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Jenny Orr (AUS/1972)
    Judy Amoore-Pollock (AUS/1964,76)
  7. Finland
    (100=260) Marika Eklund-Lindholm (FIN/1972-76)
    (100=260) Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman (FIN/1972-80)
    (100) Tuula Rautanen (FIN/1972)
    (100=260) Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen (FIN/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Seija Rönn
    (-=160) Riitta Salin (FIN/1976)
  8. Soviet Union
    (64) Lyubov Runtso (urs-BLR/1972)
    (64) Nataliya Pechonkina-Chistyakova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (64=128) Olga Syrovatskaya-Mineyeva (urs-RUS/1972,80)
    (64=704) Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Valentina Chichayeva
    Nijolė Sabaitė (urs-LTU/1972)
    fifth in heats:
  9. Cuba
    (32.5) Asunción Acosta (CUB/1972)
    (32.5) Marcela Chibás (CUB/1972)
    (32.5) Beatriz Castillo (CUB/1972)
    (32.5) Aurelia Pentón (CUB/1968-72)
    did not run:
    Carmen Trustée (CUB/1972)
  10. Jamaica
    (32.5=88.5) Ruth Williams-Simpson (JAM/1972-80)
    (32.5) Una Morris (JAM/1964-72)
    (32.5) Rosie Allwood (JAM/1972-80)
    (32.5=96.5) Yvonne Saunders (JAM-CAN/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Marilyn Neufville (JAM/1976)
    Yvonne White
    sixth in heats:
  11. Sweden
    (13) Lotta Malmström (SWE/1972)
    (13) Elisabeth Randerz (SWE/1972)
    (13) Ann Larsson (SWE/1972)
    (13) Karin Wallgren-Lundgren (SWE/1968-72)
    did not run:
    Margareta Larsson
  12. Austria
    (13) Christiane Casapicola-Wildschek (AUT/1972-76)
    (13) Maria Sykora (AUT/1972)
    (13) Gerlinde Massing (AUT/1972)
    (13) Karoline Käfer (AUT/1972,80)
    did not run:
    Helga Kapfer
    seventh in heats:
  13. Barbados
    (5.2) Lorna Forde (BAR/1972-76)
    (5.2) Barbara Bishop (BAR/1972)
    (5.2) Marcia Trotman (BAR/1972)
    (5.2) Heather Gooding (BAR/1972)
    did not run:
    Freida Nicholls-Davy (BAR/1972)
  14. Poland
    (5.2) Bożena Zientarska (POL/1972)
    (5.2) Krystyna Kacperczyk (POL/1972)
    (5.2=165.2) Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik (POL/1972,80)
    (5.2) Danuta Piecyk (POL/1972)
    did not run:
    Danuta Pankowska
    Irena Kirszenstein-Szewińska (POL/1964-80)

Montréal 1976

  1. East Germany
    (1600) Doris Maletzki (gdr-GER/1976)
    (1600) Brigitte Rohde (gdr-GER/1976)
    (1600) Ellen Strophal-Streidt (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    (1600=2600) Christina Brehmer-Lathan (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    did not run:
    Marita Koch (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    Margit Sinzel (DNS)
  2. United States
    (1000) Debra Sapenter (USA/1976)
    (1000) Sheila Ingram (USA/1976)
    (1000) Pam Jiles (USA/1976)
    (1000) Rosalyn Bryant (USA/1976)
    did not run:
    Debra Edwards-Armstrong (USA/1972-76)
    366 Arthurene Gainer (DNS)
  3. Soviet Union
    (640) Inta Kļimoviča (urs-LAT/1976)
    (640) Liudmyla Aksenova (urs-UKR/1976)
    (640) Nataliya Sokolova (urs-RUS/1976)
    (640=704) Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina (urs-RUS/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Valentina Gerasimova (urs-KAZ/1976)
    Svetlana Styrkina (urs-BLR/1976)
  4. Australia
    (400) Judy Canty (AUS/1976)
    (400) Verna Burnard (AUS/1976)
    (400=560) Charlene Rendina (AUS/1972-76)
    (400) Beth Nail (AUS/1976)
    did not run:
    Judy Amoore-Pollock (AUS/1964,76)
    Terri Wangman
  5. West Germany
    (250) Claudia Steger (frg-GER/1976)
    (250) Dagmar Fuhrmann (frg-GER/1976)
    (250) Elke Barth (frg-GER/1976)
    (250=890) Rita Jahn-Wilden (frg-GER/1968-76)
    did not run:
    Silvia Hollmann
    Erika Weinstein
  6. Finland
    (160=260) Marika Eklund-Lindholm (FIN/1972-76)
    (160=260) Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman (FIN/1972-80)
    (160=260) Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen (FIN/1972-76)
    (160) Riitta Salin (FIN/1976)
    did not run:
    Nina Holmén (FIN/1976)
    Barbro Lindström
  7. Great Britain
    (100) Liz Barnes (GBR/1976)
    (100=500) Gladys Taylor (GBR/1976,84)
    (100=350) Verona Bernard-Elder (GBR/1972-76)
    (100=740) Donna Murray-Hartley (GBR/1972-80)
    did not run:
    Bev Goddard-Callender (GBR/1976-84)
    (-=250) Janette Roscoe (GBR/1972)
  8. Canada
    (64) Marg Stride (CAN/1976)
    (64) Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich (CAN/1972-76)
    (64) Rachelle Campbell (CAN/1976)
    (64=96.5) Yvonne Saunders (JAM-CAN/1972-76)
    did not run:
    Marjorie Bailey (CAN/1976)
    Joan Wenzel (CAN/1976)
    ran in heats:
  9. Bulgaria
    (40) Yordanka Ivanova (BUL/1976)
    (40) Svetla Zlateva (BUL/1972-76)
    (40) Ivanka Bonova (BUL/1976)
    (40) Lilyana Todorova (BUL/1976)
    did not run:
    Nikolina Shtereva (BUL/1976-80)
  10. Belgium
    (25=125) Lea Alaerts (BEL/1976-80)
    (25=125) Regina Berg (BEL/1976-80)
    (25) Anne-Marie Van Nuffel (BEL/1976-80)
    (25) Rita Thijs (BEL/1976)
    did not run:
    (-=100) Rosine Wallez (BEL/1976-80)
    did not finish:
  11. Jamaica
    (16) Helen Blake (JAM/1976)
    (16) Carol Cummings (JAM/1972-76)
    (16=56) Jackie Pusey (JAM/1976-80)
    (16=88.5) Ruth Williams-Simpson (JAM/1972-80)
    did not run:
    229 Rosie Allwood (DNS)
    Marilyn Neufville (JAM/1976)
    did not start:
  12. Austria
    13 Johanna Berger (DNS)
    (-=13) Karoline Käfer (AUT/1972,80)
    20 Andrea Mühlbach (DNS)
    Silvia Schinzel (AUT/1976)
    (-=13) Christiane Casapicola-Wildschek (AUT/1972-76)
  13. Poland
    268 Danuta Jędrejek (DNS)
    (-=165.2) Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik (POL/1972,80)
    271 Genowefa Błaszak (DNS)
    (-=5.2) Danuta Piecyk (POL/1972)
    278 Aniela Szubert (DNS)
    280 Zofia Zwolińska (DNS)
  14. Chinese Taipei
    282 Chiu Mei-Tsuey (DNS)
    283 Huang Chow-Jin (DNS)
    Lee Chiu-Hsia (TPE/1972)
    286 Lin Mei-Hua (DNS)
    287 Lin Yueh-Hsiang (DNS)
    288 Sui Sin-Pei (DNS)

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 – Soviet Union URS 3:25.3 (1 h1) 3:20.2 (1) Gold
    (1600) Tetiana Prorochenko (urs-UKR/1976)
    (1600) Tatyana Goyshchik •
    (1600) Nina Zyuskova •
    (1600) Irina Nazarova •
    (1600) Lyudmila Chernova •
    (64=128) Olga Syrovatskaya-Mineyeva (urs-RUS/1972,80)
  2. 2 – East Germany GDR 3:28.7 (1 h2) 3:20.4 (2) Silver
    (1000) Gabriele Löwe •
    (1000) Barbara Krug •
    (1000=2600) Christina Brehmer-Lathan (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (1000) Marita Koch (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    did not run:
    Dagmar Neubauer (DNS)
    (-=1600) Ellen Strophal-Streidt (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  3. 3 – Great Britain GBR 3:29.0 (3 h1) 3:27.5 (3) Bronze
    (640) Linsey MacDonald •
    (640) Michelle Probert •
    (640) Joslyn Hoyte-Smith •
    (640=740) Donna Murray-Hartley (GBR/1972-80)
    did not run:
    (-=350) Verona Bernard-Elder (GBR/1972-76)
    Janine MacGregor (DNS)
  4. 4 – Romania ROU 3:29.8 (4 h2) 3:27.7 (4) Ibolya Korodi • Niculina Lazarciuc • Maria Samungi • Elena Tărîță • Nicoleta Lia (DNS) • Fița Lovin (DNS)
  5. 5 – Hungary HUN 3:29.7 (3 h2) 3:27.9 (5)
    (250) Orosz-Árva Irén (HUN/1972,80)
    (250) Judit Forgács •
    (250) Éva Tóth •
    (250) Ilona Pál •
    (64) Ibolya Petrika
  6. 6 – Poland POL 3:29.7 (2 h2) 3:27.9 (6)
    (160) Grażyna Oliszewska •
    (160=165.2) Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik (POL/1972,80)
    (160) Jolanta Januchta •
    (160) Małgorzata Dunecka •
    Zofia Bielczyk (DNS) • Irena Szewińska (DNS)
  7. 7 – Belgium BEL 3:30.7 (5 h2) 3:31.6 (7)
    (100=125) Lea Alaerts (BEL/1976-80)
    (100=125) Regina Berg (BEL/1976-80)
    (100) Anne Michel •
    (100) Rosine Wallez (BEL/1976-80)
    did not run:
    (-=25) Anne-Marie Van Nuffel (BEL/1976-80)
    Karin Verguts (DNS)
  8. AC r2/2 – Bulgaria BUL 3:28.7 (2 h1) – (AC) Svobodka Damyanova • Rositsa Stamenova • Malena Andonova • Bonka Dimova • Ivanka Bonova (DNS) • Violeta Tzvetkova (DNS)
  9. 4 h1 r1/2 – Jamaica JAM 3:31.5 (4 h1) –
    (40) Merlene Ottey-Page (JAM-SLO/1984-2004)
    (40=88.5) Ruth Williams-Simpson (JAM/1972-80)
    (40=56) Jackie Pusey (JAM/1976-80)
    (40) Cathy Rattray •
    did not run:
    (-=16) Helen Blake (JAM/1976)
    Dorothy Scott (DNS)
  10. 5 h1 r1/2 – Italy ITA 3:46.2 (5 h1) –
    (25) Rossana Lombardo •
    (25) Agnese Possamai •
    (25) Daniela Porcelli •
    (25) Erica Rossi •
    Rita Bottiglieri (ITA/1976)
    Gabriella Dorio (DNS)
  11. 6 h2 r1/2 – Nigeria NGR 3:36.0 (6 h2) – Gloria Ayanlaja • Kehinde Vaughan • Asele Woy • Mary Akinyemi • Comfort Ighagbon (DNS) • Joan Elumelu (DNS)
  12. DNS – Finland FIN – – Barbro Lindström • Pirjo Häggman • Yvonne Hannus • Helinä Laihorinne

Los Angeles 1984

  1. United States
    (1600) Lillie Leatherwood •
    (1600) Sherri Howard •
    (1600=2600) Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA/1984-88)
    (1600) Chandra Cheeseborough (USA/1976,84)
    (1600) Diane Dixon •
    (1600) Denean Howard •
    (1600) Roberta Belle (DNS)
  2. 2 – Canada CAN 3:33.78 (3 h2) 3:21.21 (2) Silver Charmaine Crooks • Jill Richardson • Molly Killingbeck • Marita Payne • Dana Wright
  3. 3 – West Germany FRG 3:33.63 (2 h2) 3:22.98 (3) Bronze Heike Schulte-Mattler • Ute Thimm • Heide-Elke Gaugel • Gaby Bußmann • Nicole Leistenschneider • Christina Sussiek • Ulrike Sommer (DNS)
  4. 4 – Great Britain GBR 3:27.68 (3 h1) 3:25.51 (4)
    (400) Michelle Scutt •
    (400) Helen Barnett •
    (400=500) Gladys Taylor (GBR/1976,84)
    (400) Joslyn Hoyte-Smith •
    Tracy Lawton (DNS) •
    Jane Parry (DNS)
  5. 5 – Jamaica JAM 3:26.56 (2 h1) 3:27.51 (5) Ilrey Oliver • Cynthia Green • Cathy Rattray • Grace Jackson • Andrea Thomas • Merlene Ottey-Page (DNS) • Marcia Tate (DNS)
  6. 6 – Italy ITA 3:32.55 (1 h2) 3:30.82 (6) Patrizia Lombardo • Cosetta Campana • Marisa Masullo • Erica Rossi • Giuseppina Cirulli
  7. 7 – India IND 3:33.85 (4 h1) 3:32.49 (7) M. D. Valsamma • Vandana Rao • Shiny Abraham • P. T. Usha
  8. 4 h2 r1/2 – Antigua and Barbuda ANT 3:39.32 (4 h2) – Jocelyn Joseph • Ruperta Charles • Monica Stevens • Laverne Bryan
  9. 5 h2 r1/2 – Ghana GHA 3:40.38 (5 h2) – Martha Appiah • Mercy Addy • Mary Mensah • Grace Bakari • Doris Wiredu (DNS)
  10. 5 h1 r1/2 – Puerto Rico PUR 3:37.39 (5 h1) – Margaret de Jesús • Evelyn Mathieu • Marie Mathieu • Angelita Lind
  11. DNS – Thailand THA – – Jaree Patthaarath • Jaranee Pongkant • Ratjai Sripet • Rewadee Srithoa • Walapa Tangjitsusorn

1988


Written 2015-09-01 - last modified 2022-07-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.