Great Olympians

Biographies - DAM


Jørgen Nielsen "Aske" Dam

B. 1941-10-30, Klejtrup, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:10th -3.23
0.00023


Jan Dam

B. 1905-11-24, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1985-12-19
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Ludvig Dam

Olympic Competitor nr 2771


Charif Damage

B. 1921, represented Lebanon
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Jozef "Jos" Daman

B. 1945-10-15, Mechelen, Belgium
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.384
0.384


Evangelos Damaskos

B. in Akharnes, Greece
Track and Field (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Pole Vault bronze 3840
3840

Olympic Competitor nr 203


Periklis Damaskos

B. 1952-07-11, represented Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Dambadarjaagiin Baadai

B. 1941-06-20, represented Mongolia
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 68th -9.26
0.000000000256


Georges Dambois

represented Belgium
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Team (fourth) 400
400


Dambremat

Olympic Competitor nr 733


Dante D'Ambrosi

B. 1902-02-23, Zagarolo, Italy; D. 1965-06-08
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Louis d'Ambrosio

B. 1879-06-21, Picinisco, Italy, represented France; D. 1945
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Statues ac 40.08
40.08


M. Dambrun

B. 1887, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 449.1
449.1


Damdinjavyn Bandi

B. 1942-02-25, Teshig sum, Mongolia; D. 2018-01-10
Boxing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R16 R1 80.605
80.605


Edmond Dame

B. 1893-11-04, Rouvroy, France; D. 1956-08-31
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
GR Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) fifth R4 1884
FR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) R1 bronze 4002
5886


Pierrette Dame

B. 1936-08-26, represented France
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 31st -2.96
0.0096


Georgius Damen

Olympic Competitor nr 3478


Josina Regina Adriana Antonia Maria "José" Damen

B. 1959-11-12, 's-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 25th 0.1
Women's 200 m Butterfly 20th 1
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay fifth 250
251.1


Georgeta Damian

competed in 2004 as

Georgeta Andrunache-Damian

B. 1976-04-14, Botosani, Romania
Rowing (5 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Coxless Pairs gold gold gold fifth 50500
Eights gold gold bronze 11520
62020


Giordano Damiani

B. 1930-06-27, Trieste, Italy
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Angelo Damiano

B. 1938-09-30, Napoli, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Tandem gold 8000
8000


William John "Bill" D'Amico

B. 1910-10-03, Utica, NY, USA; D. 1984-10-30
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Four gold 4800
4800


Maurizio Damilano

B. 1957-04-06, Scarnafi, Italy
Track & Field (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's 20 km Walk gold bronze bronze fourth 16400
Men's 50 km Walk dnf 0.0064
16400.0064

Also World Champion at 20 km in 1987 and 1991.
His twin brother Giorgio finished 11th in Moskva. They were so alike that they had to provide graphological evidence that they were who they claimed to be.


Damirangiin Baatarjav

B. 1943-08-25, represented Mongolia
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


Georges Étienne Louis Damitio

B. 1924-05-20, Toulouse, France; D. 1994-09-07
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's High Jump fifth 13th 1538.4
Men's Long Jump sixth 960
2498.4

He competed for a sport club from Casablanca, but I see no reason to give him Moroccon nationality.


Miroljub Damjanović

B. 1950-11-25, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500

He played for a club from Skopje, so we have no other choice than to class him as North Macedonian.


Sreten Damjanović

B. 1946-10-10, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 10th 534
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 8th
534


Jean Damman

B. 1949-10-17, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 40th -3.13
Jumping, Team 11th 16
16.000125


Édouard Dammann

Olympic Competitor nr 1418


Elizabeth "Elly" Dammers

B. 1921-08-15, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2009-01-03
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 8th 384
384


Ezio Damolin

B. 1944-12-25, Moena, Italy
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 8th fifth 16th 1893.6
Men's Normal Hill 55th -6.10
1893.6000001


Lawrence Snow "Larry" Damon

B. 1933-12-08, Burlington, Verm., USA
Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 51st 55th 0.00000074
Men's 30 kilometres 46th 0.0000064
Men's 50 kilometres 28th 32nd 0.0296
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 12th 10
Men's 20 kilometres Biathlon 24th 0.24
10.26960714


Joaquim M. Ferreira da Mota

B. 1903-05-29, represented Portugal
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
0.0026


Alfredo Rodrigues da Motta

B. 1921-01-12, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Basketball (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze sixth 1600
1600


Marie-Louis Damotte

Olympic Competitor nr 684


Henryk Dampc

B. 1935-04-12, Wejherowo, Poland; D. 2004-03-24
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Jadwiga Damse

B. 1947-09-05, Nisko, Poland
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles fifth 1500
1500


Aleksandar Damyanov

B. 1943-02-25, Vidin, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 8th 320
320


Fedi Stefanov Damyanov

B. 1950-08-14, Vidin, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m bronze 3200
3200


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-06-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.