Great Olympians

Biographies - MAC


Miloš Máca

B. 1927-01-23, Boskovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1984-03-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 15th 15
15


Jules Macaire

B. 1888, represented France
Polo
1924 HP
Men's Polo fifth 500
500


Maurice Macaire

Olympic Competitor nr 1616


Segundo Macalalad

B. 1940-06-01, Lucena City, the Philippines
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Arturo de la Rosa "Art" Macapagal

B. 1942-09-14, Lubao, the Philippines; D. 2015-08-11
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol 47th 37th 0.000606
0.000606


Renato Macario

B. 1920-06-10, Lovere, Italy
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd 810
810


"Sérgio Macarrão" (Sérgio de Toledo Machado)

B. 1945-02-24, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Basketball (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Ignasi Macaya i Santos de Lamadrid

B. 1933-12-02, Barcelona, Spain; D. 2006-09-05
Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Fred Macbeth

B. 1909-12-26, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1986-09-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m QF:5th 0.043
0.043


Joseph James "J. J." MacBrien

B. 1925-02-20, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2018-11-18
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 11th 64
64


Jack MacBryan

B. 1892-07-22, Box, England, Great Britain; D. 1983-07-14
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Brian Farmer MacCabe

B. 1914-01-09, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-10-31
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres 9th 160
160


Mino Maccari

B. 1898-11-24, Siena, Italy; D. 1989-06-16
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873


Patrick Maccari

B. 1951-10-14, represented France
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 11th 96
96


Augusto Maccario

B. 1890-04-30, Ventimiglia, Italy
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:6th 0.364
Men's 10000 m fourth 1600
Men's 3000 m Team fifth 250
1850.364


Jack MacCarthy

B. 1898, from Dublin, represented Ireland
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Fairchilds "Mac" MacCarthy

B. 1896-05-28, Muskegon, Mich., USA; D. 1977-03
Skeleton
1948 HP
Men's Skeleton 8th 384
384


Daniela Maccelli

B. 1949-12-08, Barberino, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 77th -11.40
-11.40


Francesco Macchietto Riode

B. 1932-07-31, Auronze di Cadore, Italy
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 7th 15th 205
205


Licia Macchini

B. 1936-07-11, Lodi, Italy
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 35th -
Women's Team All-Around 8th sixth 288
Women's Floor Exercise 56th -
Women's Horse Vault 14th 4
Women's Uneven Bars 31st -
Women's Balance Beam 66th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 10th 25
317


Archie MacDonald

B. 1895-02-23, Sassaig, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1965
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF 4701
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) bronze
4701


Bert Macdonald

B. 1902-05-25, Kings Norton, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-12-28
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team silver 1000
1000


Bruce Duncan MacDonald

B. 1927-10-22, Glen Ridge, NJ, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 16th 6.4
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 23rd 26th 0.32
6.72


(Arthur) Byron MacDonald

B. 1950-07-23, Chicago, USA, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly sixth 640
Men's 200 m Butterfly 23rd 0.256
640.256


Daryl Raymond MacDonald

B. 1934-11-20, St. Catherines, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 128
Men's Eights 9th
128


Duncan E. MacDonald

B. 1949-01-15, Hilo, Haw., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:30th 0.01
0.01


Eric MacDonald

B. 1900, represented Great Britain
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:6th 5.2
Men's Platform (5 & 10m) QU:5th 17.2
22.4


Florence MacDonald

B. 1909-10-27, Sydney, NS, Canada, lived in Boston, represented the USA; D. 2008-05-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m sixth 960
960


Garfield MacDonald

Olympic Competitor nr 4350


Gary Wayne MacDonald

B. 1953-12-15Mission, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 13th 25.6
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
1025.6


Irene Margaret MacDonald

B. 1933-11-22, Hamiton, Ont., Canada; D. 2002-06-20
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Women's Springboard bronze sixth 3200
Women's Platform 9th 160
3360


Jacqueline "Jackie" MacDonald

B. 1932-10-12, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Shot Put 10th 150
Women's Discus Throw QU:19th 2.4
152.4


John MacDonald

B. 1907-10-26, Blenheim, New Zealand; D. 1982-01-01
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
410


Les MacDonald

B. 1906-10-05, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1997-09-25
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights bronze Rep.:2nd 1416
1416


Oliver MacDonald

B. 1904-02-20, Paterson, NJ, USA; D. 1973-04-14
Athletics (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Phil MacDonald

B. 1904, Charlottetown, PEI, Canada; D. 1978-01-04
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
Men's Triple Jump 14th 24
40.14


Rena MacDonald

B. 1907-04-03, Reserve Mines, NS, Canada, lived in Boston, represented the USA; D. 1958-11-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw 15th 15
15


(David) Ross MacDonald

B. 1965-01-27, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Sailing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) sixth bronze 14th fifth 11297
Men's Two Person Keelboat (Star) silver
11297


Samuel Alexander "Sandy" MacDonald

B. 1904-09-07, Charlottetown, PEI, Canada; D. 2003-10-21
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 1000
5.5 metres Class 7th 400
1400


Stewart Gray MacDonald

B. 1949-12-29, Boston, Mass., USA
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fifth 2000
Men's Coxed Fours fifth
2000


Iain Somerled MacDonald-Smith

B. 1945-07-03, Oxford, England, Great Britain
Sailing (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) gold 8025.6
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 13th
8025.6

At Acapulco in 1968, in "Super...docious" he and Rodney Pattisson had five first places and a second, with three penalty points the lowest ever score in an Olympic regatta.


Jeffrey MacDougall

B. 1911-09-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina, came to England in 1919, represented Great Britain; D. 1942-12-11
Modern Pentathlon
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual 15th 13th 53.4
53.4


Norman MacEachern

B. 1899, from Dublin, represented Ireland
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 800 m SF:5th SF:dnf 17.472
17.472


José Macedo

B. 1904, represented Brazil
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 38th 0.000384
0.000384


Pavel Macenauer

B. 1900, Ûlice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1955-07-30
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 0.85
0.85


John MacGilchrist

B. 1893-07-12, Stirling, Scotland, Great Britain, represented the USA; D. 1977-05
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558


Maurice MacGonigal

B. 1900-01-22, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1979-01-31
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873


Donald Forbes "Don" Macgregor

B. 1939-07-23, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2020-06-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 7th 600
600


Jock MacGregor

B. 1904, in Scotland, Great Britain, lived in Hamilton, represented Canada
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Gerard Zygfryd Mach

B. 1926-09-16, Danzig, now Gdańsk, represented Poland; D. 2015-09-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 0.676
Men's 400 metres QF:dns 0.364
1.04


Jaroslav Mach

B. 1887-05-04, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 47th 0.000006
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 44th 0.000024
Men's Free Rifle, prone 35th 0.00125
Men's Free Rifle, team 14th 4
4.00128


Pavel Mach

B. 1886, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team 12th 10
10


Vítězslav Mácha

B. 1948-04-06, Krmelin, Czech Republic, represented Czechoslovakia
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 9th 21000
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) gold silver sixth
21000


Vitezslav 'Victor" Macha

B. 1921, represented Australia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 9th 240
240


Oldřich Machač

B. 1946-04-18, Prostějov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2011-08-10
Ice Hockey (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver bronze silver 5808
5808


Catherine Louise Machado

B. 1936-04-20, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 8th 384
384


(Alfredo Carlos) "Fedola" (Botelho Machado)

B. 1953-06-03, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2012-09-25
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
Men's 400 m Freestyle 27th 0.04
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 26th 0.064
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
6.904


Hugo Mario Machado Cabral

B. 1923-07-03, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 39th 0.0002
Men's Road Race, Team 13th 6.4
6.4002


José da Naia Machado

B. 1928-05-01, from Aveiro, represented Portugal
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Luís da Naia Machado

B. 1925-12-03, from Aveiro, represented Portugal
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Josef Machaň

B. 1906-02-11, Pardubice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1979-07-07
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:15th 15
Men's Long Jump QU:25th 0.15
15.15


Václav Machek

B. 1925-12-27, Starý Mateřov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-11-01
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint silver 5000
5000


H. MacHenry

Olympic Competitor nr 444


Helena Macher

B. 1937-10-17, Bielsko-Biała, Poland
Luge (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Singles 8th fourth 2784
2784


Thomas Macher

B. 1947-02-21, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
48


Chenanda C. "C. C." Machiah

B. 1954-03-08, Kodagu, Karn., India
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) Prel 0.056
0.056


Machishima Yoichi

B. 1954-12-23, Kagamishi, Japan
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit 15th 15
Men's Team Pursuit QU:14th 12
27


Albert Mächler

B. 1950-03-20, represented Switzerland
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 25th 0.125
0.125


Charlotte Machmer

B. 1905-08-13, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.676
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.78
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
83.456


Krystyna Machnicka-Urbańska

B. 1947-03-13, Katowice, Poland
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R2:6th -2.34
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd sixth 228
228.0034


Emy Machnow

B. 1897-09-01, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1974-11-23
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Women's 4x100 m Free-style Relay bronze 640
640


Machonet

represented Great Britain
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Rifle ac 1.543
1.543

Olympic Competitor nr 63


Willi Machu

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


Santiago M. Machuca

B. 1929-02-21, represented Puerto Rico
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 48th -5.38
0.00000384


Raúl Macías Guevara

B. 1934-07-28, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 2009-03-23
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Trinidad Macías

B. 1942-05-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200


Narcyz Maciaszczyk

B. 1929-07-19, Gniezno, Poland; D. 1985-12-22
Hockey
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team sixth 12th 340
340


Jan Wicenty Maciejko

B. 1913-01-02, Tarnów, Poland; D. 1993-10-21
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Sławomir Maciejowski

B. 1951-01-16, Plock, Poland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


"Bira" (Ubiratan Pereira Maciel)

B. 1944-01-18, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2002-07-17
Basketball (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 7th 2280
2280


Gheorghe Măcinic

B. 1926-07-02, represented Romania
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd 34
34


William Maitland "Billy" Macintosh

B. 1930-09-03, represented Canada
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 7th 200
200


Donald deFrayne "Don" Macintosh

B. 1931-11-06, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1994-06-20
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Henry Macintosh

Olympic Competitor nr 5515


Bridget Anne "Bud" MacIntyre

B. 1933-09-26, Muswellbrook, NSW, Australia; D. 2014-03-03
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 HP
Jumping, Individual 24th 0.2
Jumping, Team 7th 100
100.2


Kazimierz Macioch

B. 1932-06-01, Brok, Poland; D. 2011-03-26
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 19th 242.4
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 9th
242.4


John Joseph Macionis

B. 1916-05-27, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2012-02-16
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:8th 256
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1256


Charles MacIver

Olympic Competitor nr 4682


Charles R. MacIver

Olympic Competitor nr 4683


Monica MacIvor

B. 1881, represented South Africa; D. 1939
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 5 entries 18.62
18.62


Eugen Mack

B. 1907, Switzerland; D. 1978
Gymnastics (2 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze)
1928 1936 HP
Individual combined eighth silver 4256
Team combined gold silver 3250
Floor Exercises bronze 640
Vault gold silver 3250
Parallel Bars 22nd fifth 250.1
Horizontal Bar bronze 9th 680
Rings 17th 13th 7.4
Pommeled Horse 9th silver 1040
13373.5


Karen Mack

B. 1947-10-09, Oberstdorf, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Pentathlon 7th 600
600


Thomas Mack, Jr.

B. 1913-11-26, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2002-10-07
Rowing
1928 1932 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep 1775
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd
1775


Walter Mack

B. 1953-01-04, Bonn, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 21st 0.64
0.64


Craig Innis MacKay

B. 1927-04-01, Banff, Alb., Canada
Speed Skating
1948 1952 HP
Men's 500 metres dnf 15th 10.00004
Men's 1500 metres 16th 6.4
Men's 5000 metres 14th 23rd 16.256
Men's 10000 metres 13th 24th 25.76
58.41604


George MacKay

B. 1900-07-11, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1972-08-23
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Ian Reay Mackay

B. 1938-05-09, represented (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Ethel Ellen "Kitty" Mackay

B. 1915-06-05, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 1974-06-25
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:15th 15
15.0256


Melanie MacKay

B. 1959-08-16, Burlington, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 23rd 0.256
0.256


Nancy Mackay

B. 1922-04-06, Smethwick, Great Britain, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 2016
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay bronze 640
640


Peter Neville Macken

B. 1938-11-10, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual 46th fourth 31st 41st 44th 2000.008108
Men's Team 14th fifth 12th 264
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
2264.786108


(John) Barry MacKenzie

B. 1941-08-16, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze 2080
2080


Daniel Mackenzie

B. 1935-01-26, Scotland, represented Kenya
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 29th 0.024
0.024


Donald MacKenzie

Olympic Competitor nr 1920


George MacKenzie

B. 1888-11-21, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1957-07-27
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1908 1912 1920 1924 1928 HP
GR Lightweight (-66.6 kg) R1 7.191
GR Featherweight (-60 kg) R2
FR Lightweight (-66.6 kg) fourth 2886.95
FR Men's Lightweight (-61 kg) QF
FR Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) R2
FR Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) R1
2894.141

Olympic Competitor nr 4477


Ian MacKenzie

B. 1953-09-30, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 32nd -2.40
Men's 100 m Backstroke 13th 25.6
Men's 200 m Backstroke 27th 0.04
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
125.644


John Mackenzie

Olympic Competitor nr 4684


Ross MacKenzie

B. 1946-07-18, Balmora, BC, Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:8th 8.2
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:15th 2.5
10.7


Stuart Alexander MacKenzie

B. 1937-04-05, NSW, Australia
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Single Sculls silver 6000
6000


Frank Jay Mackey

B. 1852-03-20, Gilboa, NY, USA; D. 1927-02-24

Olympic Competitor nr 495

US National, playing for Foxhunters Hurlingham, and therefore classed in the British "team" by the OlyMADMen, but not by me.


Charles Mackie

B. 1885, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 21st 0.96
0.96


Konstanty Mackiewicz

B. 1894-11-02, Brest, then in Russia, now in Belarus, represented Poland; D. 1985-09-30
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Archibald A. "Archie" MacKinnon

B. 1937-01-13, Cranbrook, BC, Canada
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
Men's Eights silver 2000
6800


Duncan Mackinnon

Olympic Competitor nr 4598


Alexander Mackintosh

Olympic Competitor nr 2259


Charlach Rob Douglas Mackintosh

B. 1935-06-01, London, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Downhill 30th 35th 0.011
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -8.10
0.011


Chris Mackintosh

B. 1903-10-31, Heidelberg, Germany, lived in Oxford, played Rugby for Scotland, represented Great Britain; D. 1974-01-12
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump sixth 960
960


(Christopher) Douglas Mackintosh

B. 1931-03-07, London, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
-10.10


Mahonri Mackintosh Young

B. 1877-08-09, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA; D. 1957-11-02
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues gold 6400
Sculpture 3 entries & 4 HC 16.02
Painting 7 entries & 1 HC 15.302
6431.322


(Ashtore) Sheena Mackintosh

B. 1928-11-10, London, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Women's Downhill 33rd 26th 0.06592
Women's Combined 24th 0.12
Women's Giant Slalom 28th 0.0256
Women's Slalom 21st 28th 0.6656
0.87712


Vora June Douglas Mackintosh

B. 1929-06-02, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-04-30
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill dnf 0.00004
Women's Giant Slalom 38th 0.000256
0.000296


David Drury Macklin

B. 1928-09-01, Cambridge, England, Great Britain; D. 2015-03-29
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Kim A. Mackney

B. 1949-02-05, represented Australia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


Walter Arthur Regninald "Wal" Mackney

B. 1905-07-28, Bellingen, NSW, Australia; D. 1975-10-04
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Steve Macknowski

B. 1922-02-16, Yonkers, NY, USA; D. 2013-04-04
Canoeing - Sprint (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 HP
C2 1000 m silver 5000
C2 10000 m gold 8000
13000


Anton Mackowiak

B. 1922-09-29, Dortmund, N-W, Germany; D. 2013-12-22
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 10th 150
GR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 9th 240
390


Jules Mackowiak

B. 1916-12-12, represented France
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 13th 25.6
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:6th 39
64.6


William MacKune

Olympic Competitor nr 6454


Cyril Mackworth-Praed

B. 1891-09-21, Mickleham, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-06-30
Shooting (1 gold, 2 silver)
1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
Running Target, double shot silver 4000
Running Deer, double shot, team gold 1600
Running Target, single shot silver 4000
Running Target, single shot, team fourth 400
Running Target 11th 96
Clay Pigeon, trap aband. 0.00002
Clay Pigeon, trap, team 8th 64
10160


Gilchrist Maclagan

Olympic Competitor nr 4633


Jean MacLane

B. 1878-09-14, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1964-01-23
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries & 2 HC 4.372
4.372


Brian MacLaren

B. 1943-12-21, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:45th -4.10
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:15th R1:10th 27.5
27.50001


John MacLaughlin

Olympic Competitor nr 5455


Alain Macle

B. 1944-04-18, Les Rousses, France; D. 2020-03-21
Ski Jumping
1968 1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 18th 53rd 2.560000256
Men's Large Hill 17th 50th 4.000001
6.560001256


Henri MacLean

B. 1898-02-19, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1972-07-21
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Douglas "Doug" MacLennan

B. 1939-11-02, represented Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 111th -18.64
Men's Team combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Rosannagh "Rosie" MacLennan

B. 1988-08-28, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Trampolining (2 gold)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Individual seventh gold gold fourth 33300
33300


Alastair Leoid MacLeod

B. 1924-11-02, represented Great Britain; D. 2002-04
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Donald A. "Don" MacLeod

B. 1938-01-26, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2015-01-04
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 34th -2.16
Men's 30 kilometres 38th -3.26
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 15th 2.5
2.501856


John Arthur Torquil G. MacLeod

B. 1947-03-31, from Manchester, England, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 30th 0.015
0.015


John Laughlin MacLeod

B. 1957-02-21, Halifax, NS, Canada
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Tammy Donna MacLeod

B. 1956-08-03, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Women's Platform QU:14th 16
16


Wiliam Stewart "Bill" MacMillan

B. 1943-03-07, Charlottetown, PEI, Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men"s Team bronze 1280
1280


Donald Robertson Thomson "Don" MacMillan

B. 1928-01-05, represented Australia; D. 2004-11-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:8th R1:4th 3.384
Men's 1500 metres 9th 160
163.384


Duncan Macmillan

Olympic Competitor nr 5521


John Roderick Alexander MacMillan

B. 1930-05-03, from Cambridge, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 1Rep:2nd 65
65


Roderick Alan Fitzjohn "John" MacMillan

B. 1928-05-02, from Putney, England, represented Great Britain; D. 2006-08-03
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Frederick MacMonnies

B. 1863-09-28, Ne York, NY, USA; D. 1937-03-22
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1932 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs silver 4000
4000


James MacNabb

B. 1901-12-26, Keighley, England, Great Britain; D. 1990-04-06
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Brinsley MacNamara

pseudonym of

John Weldon

B. 1890-09-06, Delvin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1963-02-04
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Hermon Atkins MacNeil

B. 1866-02-27, Chelsea, Mass., USA; D. 1947-10-02
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues 2 works 80.16
Sculpture, unknown event AC & hors concours 5.34
85.50


Dick Mac Neill

B. 1898-01-07, Pasuruan, Java, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1963-06-03
Football (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


R. Macors

represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Leslie MacPhail

B. 1952-06-04, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 2008-04-03s
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) R2 49.12
49.12


Michel Macquet

B. 1932-04-03, Amiens, France; D. 2002-10-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 7th QU:15th QU:18th 618.84
618.84


Mácsár József

B. 1938-09-13, Gyóngyóspata, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:25th 0.15
0.15


Stevo Macura

B. 1952-03-15, Šibenik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:6th 5
5


Milton MacWilliam

B. 1903-01-10, Perth Amboy, NJ, USA; D. 1975-09-30
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) R1 102
102


Maria Mączyńska

B. 1932-05-22, Opatowiec, Poland
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual sixth 960
960


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.