Great Olympians

Biographies - MOO


Harold Ernest Arundel Moody

B. 1915-11-01, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-09-12
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Patricia Josephine Moody

B. 1934-11-13, Southampton, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres 7th 600
600


Sjoerd Lambertus Mooi Wilten

B. 1913-11-30, Semarang, Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Heemstede, represented the Netherlands; D. 1965-06-27
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:32nd 0.004
0.004


Valli Asari Mookan

B. 1931, represented India
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 12th 60
60


Adrianus Theodorus "Ad" Moolhuijzen

B. 1943-04-01 Arnhem, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Bernardus Theodorus "Ben" Moolhuysen

B. 1896-09-12, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1959-12-12
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs AC 7.078
7.078


Thomas Henry "Tom" Moon

B. 1908-11-06, Ottawa, Canada, lived in Boston, represented the USA; D. 1986-07-27
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Charles Michael "Charlie" Mooney

B. 1951-01-27, Washington, DC, USA
Boxing (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) silver 6000
6000


Arthur James "Jimmy" Mooney

B. 1920-02-25, Dublin, Ireland
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Firefly) 16th 49.6
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th
49.6


Michael Macdonald "Mike" Mooney

B. 1930-05-14, New York, NY, USA; D. 1985-11-18
Sailing (1 gold)
1948 HP
6 metres gold 3200
3200


David Robert "Dave" Moorcroft

B. 1953-04-10, Coventry, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 1500 metres 7th 400
Men's 5000 metres SF:17th 14th 17
417


Alvin Moore

B. 1891-11-11, Griffin, Ind., USA; D. 1972-11-09
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Dressage, Individual 7th 500
Dressage, Team bronze 640
1140


Ann Elizabeth Moore

B. 1950-08-20, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual silver 5000
Jumping, Team fourth 400
5400


Aston Llewellyn Moore

B. 1956-02-08 in Jamaica, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Cecil Moore

B. 1929-11-01, represented British Guiana
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 17th 6
6


Charles Hewes "Charlie" Moore

B. 1929-08-12, Coatesville, Penn., USA
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 HP
400 m Hurdles gold 9600
4x400 m Relay silver 1000
10600


David Schultz "Davey" Moore

B. 1933-11-01, Lexington, Kent., USA; D. 1963-03-25
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


Francis William "Dinty" Moore

B. 1900-10-29, Port Colbourne, Ont., Canada; D. 1976-01-21
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Ed Moore

B. 1897-10-20, Ringold, Va, USA; D. 1968-02-09
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Ernest Moore

B. 1865-07-06, Barnsley, England, Great Britain; D. 1940-09-16
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Frank Moore

Olympic Competitor nr 3219


George Bissland Moore

B. 1918-10-06, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 2014-07-04
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Individual silver 6000
6000


George John Charles Moore

B. 1906-12-12, Brighton, England, Great Britain; D. 1977-03-03
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Harold Linman "Hal" Moore

B. 1923-08-23, Wynona, Okl., USA; D. 2003-03-31
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) sixth 960
960


Isabella Moore

Olympic Competitor nr 6141


James Merriam Moore

B. 1890-08-30, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1971-10-28

Olympic Competitor nr 6483


James Warren Moore

B. 1935-02-20, Erie, Penn., USA
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual sixth 11th 880
Men's Team silver fourth 1400
2280


Joan Marie Moore

B. 1954-08-14, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 21st 0.64
WomMen's Team Combined fourth 400
400.64


Joe Moore

B. 1901-01-12, New York, NY, USA; D. 1982-04-28
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 500 m 8th 256
Men's 1500 m 8th 256
Men's 10000 m 12th 40
552


John Arthur George Moore

B. 1933-05-18, Aldershot, England, Great Britain; D. 2017-08-26
Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 58th 44th 56th 0.0000160896
Men's 30 kilometres 47th 38th 0.00026
Men's 50 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 14th 4
Men's 20 kilometres Biathlon 29th 40th 0.02415
4.0344260896


Ken Moore

B. 1910-02-17, Balcarres, Sask., Canada; D. 1981-12-08
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Kendis Marion Moore

B. 1948-11-23, Culver City, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke fourth 1600
1600


Kenneth Clark "Kenny" Moore

B. 1943-12-01, Portland, Oreg., USA; D. 2022-05-04
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Marathon 14th fourth 2424
2424


Mark Wendell Moore

B. 1939-02-15, Whittier, Cal., USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Nat Moore

Olympic Competitor nr 2188


Oscar W. Moore, Jr.

B. 1938-03-31, White Plains, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:8th -2.91
0.0091


Richard Fulton Moore

B. 1910-08-11, San Bernardino, Cal., USA; D. 2005-11-16
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class gold 3200
3200

A member of Pierpont Davis' crew, who finished second in the US Olympic trials, but was allowed to sail on the winning yaght in the Olympics.


Roy Thomas Moore

B. 1932, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.5


Stan Moore

represented Ireland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Patrick Timothy "Tim" Moore

B. 1953-09-17, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Men's Platform fifth 1000
1000


John Anthony Eyre "Tony" Moore

B. 1951-12-14, Suva, Fiji
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:56th -7.40
Men's 200 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's Long Jump R1:31st -2.96
0.06660004


Wayne Richard Moore

B. 1931-11-30, Bridgeport, Conn., USA; D. 2015-02-20
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle sixth 640
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
2240


William "Willi" Moore

B. 1947-04-02, from Liverpool, England, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


William Moore

Olympic Competitor nr 6245


Len Moorhouse

B. 1904-03-14, Dunedin, New Zealand; D. 1970-05-04
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 15
15


Motsapi Moorosi

B. 1945-05-04, represented Lesotho; D. 2013-02-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:52nd -6.40
Men's 200 metres QF:22nd 0.4
0.4000004


Kanapathy Sathia Moorthy

B. 1932-12-23, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya, lived in Singapore, represented Malaysia; D. 2010-08-11 in Singapore
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1:2nd 79.13
79.13

The MADMen indicate that this athlete should be considered to be from Singapore. Singapore was briefly a part of newly independent Malaysia.


Carl Moos

B. 1878-10-29, München, Germany, represented Switzerland; D. 1959-07-09
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1928 HP
Painting, Graphic Arts silver & 4 works 4455.6
4455.6


Gustave Moos

B. 1905, from Basel, represented Switzerland; D. 1948-12
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1 68.25
68.25


Heinrich Moos

B. 1895-03-27, from Frankfurt, represented Germany; D. 1976-06
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 9.1
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th 5.4
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 400
414.5


Hans Mooser

B. 1915-02-18, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Singles 10000m sixth 640
640


Written 2011-09-13 - last modified 2022-08-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.