Cycling Road - 100 km Team Time Trial

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Netherlands
    (4800=4800) Fedor den Hertog (NED/1968-72)
    (4800) Jan Krekels (NED/1968)
    (4800) René Pijnen (NED/1968)
    (4800) Joop Zoetemelk (NED/1968)
  2. Sweden
    (3000=4920) Erik Pettersson (SWE/1964-68)
    (3000=6237) Gösta Pettersson (SWE/1960-68)
    (3000=4920) Sture Pettersson (SWE/1964-68)
    (3000) Tomas Pettersson (SWE/1968)
  3. Italy
    (1920) Giovanni Bramucci (ITA/1968)
    (1920) Vittorio Marcelli (ITA/1968)
    (1920) Mauro Simonetti (ITA/1968)
    (1920) Pierfranco Vianelli (ITA/1968)
  4. Denmark
    (1200=3432) Verner Blaudzun (DEN/1968,76-80)
    (1200=3515) Jørgen Emil Hansen (DEN/1968-76)
    (1200=1500) Ole Højlund Pedersen (DEN/1964-68)
    (1200) Leif Mortensen (DEN/1968)
  5. Norway
    (750=1500) Thorleif Andresen (NOR/1968-76)
    (750) Ørnulf Andresen (NOR/1968)
    (750) Tore Milsett (NOR/1968-72)
    (750) Leif Yli (NOR/1968)
  6. Poland
    (480=528) Jan Magiera (POL/1964-68)
    (480) Zenon Czechowski (POL/1968)
    (480) Marian Kegel (POL/1968)
    (480=528) Andrzej Bławdzin (POL/1964-68)
  7. Argentina
    (300) Juan Alberto Merlos (ARG/1968)
    (300) Carlos Miguel Álvarez (ARG/1968)
    (300=1500) Roberto Breppe (ARG/1964-72)
    (300) Ernesto Contreras (ARG/1968)
  8. West Germany
    (192=204) Burkhard Ebert (frg-GER/1964-68)
    (192) Jürgen Tschan (frg-GER/1968)
    (192) Ortwin Czarnowski (frg-GER/1968)
    (192) Dieter Koslar (frg-GER/1968)
  9. Soviet Union
    (120=4920) Boris Shukhov (urs-UKR/1968-72)
    (120) Aleksandr Dokhlyakov (urs-RUS/1968)
    (120) Yury Dmitriyev (urs-RUS/1968)
    (120=4920) Valery Yardy (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  10. Mexico
    (75=75.12) Agustín Alcántara (MEX/1968-72)
    (75=78) Adolfo Belmonte (MEX/1964-68)
    (75) Roberto Brito (MEX/1968)
    (75) Radamés Treviño (MEX/1968)
  11. Great Britain
    (48) John Bettison (GBR/1968)
    (48) Roy Cromack (GBR/1968)
    (48) Pete Smith (GBR/1968)
    (48) John Watson (GBR/1968)
  12. Spain
    (30) Nemesio Jiménez (ESP/1968)
    (30) José Gómez (ESP/1968)
    (30) José González-Linares (ESP/1968)
    (30) Miguel Lasa (ESP/1968)
  13. East Germany
    (19.2) Klaus Ampler (gdr-GER/1968)
    (19.2=31.2) Günter Hoffmann (gdr-GER/1964-68)
    (19.2) Dieter Grabe (gdr-GER/1968)
    (19.2) Axel Peschel (gdr-GER/1968)
  14. Australia
    (12) Donald Wilson (AUS/1968)
    (12) Kevin Morgan (AUS/1968)
    (12) Peter McDermott (AUS/1968)
    (12) Dave Watson (AUS/1968)
  15. France
    (7.5) Jean-Pierre Boulard (FRA/1968)
    (7.5) Robert Bouloux (FRA/1968)
    (7.5) Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA/1968)
    (7.5) Claude le Chatellier (FRA/1968)
  16. Yugoslavia
    (4.8=5.28) Cvitko Bilić (yug-CRO/1968)
    (4.8) Rudi Valenčič (yug-SLO/1968)
    (4.8) Tanasije Kuvalja (yug-SRB/1968)
    (4.8) Franc Škerlj (yug-SLO/1968)
  17. Hungary
    (3=486) Takács András (HUN/1968-72,80)
    (3=33) Mészáros András (HUN/1964-68)
    (3=483) Géra Imre (HUN/1968-72)
    (3) Magyar Tibor (HUN/1968)
  18. Belgium
    (1.92) Michel Coulon (BEL/1968)
    (1.92) Frans Mintjens (BEL/1968)
    (1.92) Marcel Grifnée (BEL/1968)
    (1.92) Englebert Opdebeeck (BEL/1968)
  19. Finland
    (1.2=3.12) Mauno Uusivirta (FIN/1968-72,80)
    (1.2=3.12) Ole Wackström (FIN/1968-72)
    (1.2=1.95) Raimo Honkanen (FIN/1960,68)
    (1.2) Raimo Suikkanen (FIN/1968)
  20. United States
    (0.75=13.95) John Howard (USA/1968-76)
    (0.75) Butch Martin (USA/1968)
    (0.75=1.5) John Allis (USA/1964-72)
    (0.75) Jim Van Boven (USA/1968)
  21. Guatemala
    (0.48) Evaristo Oliva (GUA/1968)
    (0.48) Francisco Cuque (GUA/1968)
    (0.48) Jorge Inés (GUA/1968)
    (0.48) Saturnino Rustrián (GUA/1968)
  22. Ecuador
    (0.3) Arnulfo Pozo (ECU/1968)
    (0.3) Hipólito Pozo (ECU/1968)
    (0.3) Noé Medina (ECU/1968)
    (0.3) Victor Morales (ECU/1968)
  23. New Zealand
    (0.192) Neil Lyster (NZL/1968)
    (0.192) Richie Thomson (NZL/1968)
    (0.192) John Dean (NZL/1968)
    (0.192) Des Thomson (NZL/1964-68)
  24. Uruguay
    (0.12) Luis Sosa (URU/1968)
    (0.12) Walter Garre (URU/1968)
    (0.12=0.168) Jorge Jukich (URU/1968-72)
    (0.12) René Deceja (URU/1956,68)
  25. Canada
    (0.075) Joe Jones (CAN/1968)
    (0.075) Jules Béland (CAN/1968)
    (0.075) Marcel Roy (CAN/1968)
    (0.075) Yves Landry (CAN/1968)
  26. Ethiopia
    (0.048=0.096) Yemane Negassi (eth-ERI/1964-68)
    (0.048=0.115) Fisihasion Ghebreyesus (eth-ERI/1964-72)
    (0.048=0.096) Mikael Saglimbeni (eth-ERI/1964-68)
    (0.048=0.067) Tekeste Woldu (eth-ERI/1968-72)
  27. Costa Rica
    (0.03) Adrián Solano (CRC/1968)
    (0.03) José Sánchez (CRC/1968)
    (0.03) José Manuel Soto (CRC/1968)
    (0.03) Miguel Ángel Sánchez (CRC/1968)
  28. El Salvador
    (0.019) Roberto García (ESA/1968)
    (0.019) Francisco Funes (ESA/1968)
    (0.019) Juan Molina (ESA/1968)
    (0.019) Mauricio Bolaños (ESA/1968)
  29. Taiwan
    (0.012=0.087) Deng Chueng-Hwai (TPE/1964-68)
    (0.012) Liu Cheng-Tao (TPE/1968)
    (0.012=0.087) Shue Ming-Shu (TPE/1964-68)
    (0.012) Jiang Guang-Nan (TPE/1968)
  30. Democratic Republic of the Congo
    (-2.75) Constantin Kabemba (COD/1968)
    (-2.75) François Ombanzi (COD/1968)
    (-2.75) Jean Barnabe (COD/1968)
    (-2.75) Samuel Kibamba (COD/1968)

München 1972

After the disqualification for doping of the Netherlands, the Belgian team did not receive bronze medals, since they had not had been tested themselves. I do award points for third place though, and also place all other teams one higher than the official results.
  1. Soviet Union
    (4800=4920) Boris Shukhov (urs-UKR/1968-72)
    (4800=4920) Valery Yardy (urs-RUS/1968-72)
    (4800) Gennady Komnatov (urs-RUS/1972)
    (4800) Valery Likhachov (urs-RUS/1972)
  2. Poland
    (3000) Lucjan Lis (POL/1972)
    (3000) Edward Barcik (POL/1972)
    (3000=6000) Stanisław Szozda (POL/1972-76)
    (3000=6000) Ryszard Szurkowski (POL/1972-76)
  3. Belgium
    (1920) Ludo Delcroix (BEL/1972)
    (1920) Staf Hermans (BEL/1972)
    (1920) Staf Van Cauter (BEL/1972)
    (1920) Louis Verreydt (BEL/1972)
  4. Norway
    (1200=1950) Thorleif Andresen (NOR/1968-76)
    (1200) Arve Haugen (NOR/1972)
    (1200) Knut Knudsen (NOR/1972)
    (1200=1392) Magne Orre (NOR/1972-76)
  5. Sweden
    (750) Lennart Fagerlund (SWE/1972)
    (750=1050) Tord Filipsson (SWE/1972-76)
    (750) Leif Hansson (SWE/1972-76)
    (750=1050) Sven-Åke Nilsson (SWE/1972-76)
  6. Hungary
    (480) Debreceni Tibor (HUN/1972)
    (480=483) Géra Imre (HUN/1968-72)
    (480) Peterman József (HUN/1972)
    (480=486) Takács András (HUN/1968-72,80)
  7. Switzerland
    (300) Gilbert Bischoff (SUI/1972)
    (300) Bruno Hubschmid (SUI/1968-72)
    (300) Roland Schär (SUI/1972)
    (300) Ueli Sutter (SUI/1972)
  8. Italy
    (192) Osvaldo Castellan (ITA/1972)
    (192) Pasqualino Moretti (ITA/1972)
    (192) Francesco Moser (ITA/1972)
    (192) Giovanni Tonoli (ITA/1972)
  9. Austria
    (120) Sigi Denk (AUT/1972)
    (120=127.5) Roman Humenberger (AUT/1972-76)
    (120=127.5) Rudolf Mitteregger (AUT/1972-76)
    (120=146.7) Johann Summer (AUT/1972-80)
  10. Denmark
    (75=3515) Jørgen Emil Hansen (DEN/1968-76)
    (75) Junker Jørgensen (DEN/1972)
    (75=1995) Jørn Lund (DEN/1972-76)
    (75) Jørgen Marcussen (DEN/1972)
  11. Spain
    (48) Jaime Huélamo (ESP/1972)
    (48) Carlos Melero (ESP/1972)
    (48) Josep Tena (ESP/1972)
    (48) José Viejo (ESP/1972)
  12. Czechoslovakia
    (30) Miloš Hrazdíra (tch-CZE/1972)
    (30) Jiří Mainuš (tch-CZE/1972)
    (30=780) Petr Matoušek (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (30) Vlastimil Moravec (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  13. Great Britain
    (19.2) Phil Bayton (GBR/1972)
    (19.2) John Clewarth (GBR/1972)
    (19.2) Phil Edwards (GBR/1972)
    (19.2) Dave Lloyd (GBR/1972)
  14. United States
    (12) Dick Ball (USA/1972)
    (12=13.95) John Howard (USA/1968-76)
    (12) Ron Skarin (USA/1972)
    (12=13.2) Wayne Stetina (USA/1972-76)
  15. Cuba
    (7.5=19.5) Gregorio Aldo Arencibia (CUB/1972-80)
    (7.5) Roberto Menéndez (CUB/1968-76)
    (7.5) Pedro Rodríguez (CUB/1972)
    (7.5=19.5) Raúl Marcelo Vázquez (CUB/1968-76)
  16. Australia
    (4.8) Donald Allan (AUS/1972)
    (4.8) Graeme Jose (AUS/1972)
    (4.8=124.8) Clyde Sefton (AUS/1972-76)
    (4.8) John Trevorrow (AUS/1972)
  17. France
    (3) Henri Fin (FRA/1972)
    (3) Claude Magni (FRA/1972)
    (3) Jean-Claude Meunier (FRA/1972)
    (3) Guy Sibille (FRA/1972)
  18. Finland
    (1.92) Kalevi Eskelinen (FIN/1972)
    (1.92=321.1) Harry Hannus (FIN/1972-84)
    (1.92=3.12) Mauno Uusivirta (FIN/1968-72,80)
    (1.92=3.12) Ole Wackström (FIN/1968-72)
  19. West Germany
    (1.2) Johannes Knab (frg-GER/1972)
    (1.2) Algis Oleknavicius (frg-GER/1972)
    (1.2) Rainer Podlesch (frg-GER/1972)
    (1.2) Erwin Tischler (frg-GER/1972)
  20. Yugoslavia
    (0.75=5.55) Cvitko Bilić (yug-CRO/1968-72)
    (0.75) Radoš Čubrić (yug-SRB/1972)
    (0.75) Jože Valenčič (yug-SLO/1972)
    (0.75) Janez Zakotnik (yug-SLO/1972)
  21. Colombia
    (0.48) Fabio Acevedo (COL/1972)
    (0.48) Fernando Cruz (COL/1972)
    (0.48) Henry Cuevas (COL/1972)
    (0.48) Miguel Samacá (COL/1968-76)
  22. Canada
    (0.3) Gilles Durand (CAN/1972-76)
    (0.3=5.1) Brian Chewter (CAN/1972-76)
    (0.3) Jack McCullough (CAN/1972)
    (0.3=5.1) Tom Morris (CAN/1972-76)
  23. Turkey
    (0.192) Mevlüt Bora (TUR/1972)
    (0.192) Erol Küçükbakırcı (TUR/1972)
    (0.192) Ali Hüryılmaz (TUR/1972)
    (0.192) Seyit Kırmızı (TUR/1972)
  24. Mexico
    (0.12=75.12) Agustín Alcántara (MEX/1968-72)
    (0.12) Antonio Hernández (MEX/1972)
    (0.12=2.04) Francisco Huerta (MEX/1972-76)
    (0.12) Francisco Vázquez (MEX/1972)
  25. Ireland
    (0.075) Liam Horner (IRL/1968-72)
    (0.075) Peter Doyle (IRL/1968-72)
    (0.075) Kieron McQuaid (IRL/1972)
    (0.075) Noel Teggart (IRL/1972)
  26. Uruguay
    (0.048=0.168) Jorge Jukich (URU/1968-72)
    (0.048) Lino Benech (URU/1972)
    (0.048) Alberto Rodríguez (URU/1972)
    (0.048) Walter Tardáguila (URU/1972)
  27. Ethiopia
    (0.03) Mehari Okubamicael (eth-ERI/1968-72)
    (0.03) Rissom Gebre Meskei (eth-ERI/1972)
    (0.03=0.126) Fisihasion Ghebreyesus (eth-ERI/1964-72)
    (0.03=0.078) Tekeste Woldu (eth-ERI/1968-72)
  28. Trinidad & Tobago
    (0.019) Pat Gellineau (TTO/1972)
    (0.019) Clive Saney (TTO/1972)
    (0.019) Anthony Sellier (TTO/1972)
    (0.019) Vernon Stauble (TTO/1968-72)
  29. Peru
    (0.012) Bernardo Arias (PER/1972)
    (0.012) Gilberto Chocce (PER/1972)
    (0.012) Fernando Cuenca (PER/1972)
    (0.012) Carlos Espinoza (PER/1972)
  30. Malta
    (-2.75=0.758) Alfred Tonna (MLT/1972,80)
    (-2.75) Louis Bezzina (MLT/1972)
    (-2.75) Joseph Said (MLT/1972)
    (-2.75) John Magri (MLT/1972)
  31. Iran
    (-2.48=0.125) Khosro Haghgosha (IRI/1972-76)
    (-2.48) Mohamed Khodavand (IRI/1972)
    (-2.48=0.125) Gholam Hossein Koohi (IRI/1972-76)
    (-2.48) Behrouz Rahbar (IRI/1972)
  32. Cameroon
    (-2.30) Jean Bernard Djambou (CMR/1972)
    (-2.30) Joseph Evouna (CMR/1972,80)
    (-2.30=0.514) Joseph Kono (CMR/1972-84)
    (-2.30=0.322) Nicolas Owona (CMR/1972-80)
  33. Thailand
    (-2.19) Sataporn Kantasa-Ard (THA/1972)
    (-2.19) Pinit Koeykorpkeo (THA/1972)
    (-2.19) Sivaporn Ratanapool (THA/1972)
    (-2.19=0.077) Panya Singprayool-Dinmuong (THA/1972-76)
  34. Malaysia
    (-2.12) Abdul Bahar-ud-Din Rahum (MAS/1972)
    (-2.12) Daud Ibrahim (MAS/1972)
    (-2.12) Saad Fadzil (MAS/1972)
    (-2.12) Omar Saad (MAS/1972)
    disqualified (doping):
  35. Netherlands
    (0=4800) Fedor den Hertog (NED/1968-72)
    (0) Hennie Kuiper (NED/1972)
    (0) Cees Priem (NED/1972)
    (0) Aad van den Hoek (NED/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. Soviet Union
    (4800) Anatoliy Chukanov (urs-UKR/1976)
    (4800) Valery Chaplygin (urs-RUS/1976)
    (4800) Vladimir Kaminsky (urs-BLR/1976)
    (4800) Aavo Pikkuus (urs-EST/1976)
  2. Poland
    (3000) Tadeusz Mytnik (POL/1976)
    (3000) Mieczysław Nowicki (POL/1976)
    (3000=6000) Stanisław Szozda (POL/1972-76)
    (3000=6000) Ryszard Szurkowski (POL/1972-76)
  3. Denmark
    (1920=3432) Verner Blaudzun (DEN/1968,76-80)
    (1920) Gert Frank (DEN/1976)
    (1920=3515) Jørgen Emil Hansen (DEN/1968-76)
    (1920=1995) Jørn Lund (DEN/1972-76)
  4. West Germany
    (1200) Hans-Peter Jakst (frg-GER/1976)
    (1200) Olaf Paltian (frg-GER/1976)
    (1200) Friedrich von Löffelholz (frg-GER/1976)
    (1200) Peter Weibel (frg-GER/1972-76)
  5. Czechoslovakia
    (750) Petr Bucháček (tch-CZE/1976)
    (750=780) Petr Matoušek (tch-CZE/1972-76)
    (750) Milan Puzrla (tch-CZE/1976)
    (750) Vladimír Vondráček (tch-CZE/1976)
  6. Great Britain
    (480) Paul Carbutt (GBR/1976)
    (480) Phil Griffiths (GBR/1976)
    (480) Dudley Hayton (GBR/1976)
    (480) Bill Nickson (GBR/1976)
  7. Sweden
    (300=1050) Tord Filipsson (SWE/1972-76)
    (300) Bernt Johansson (SWE/1972-76)
    (300=1050) Sven-Åke Nilsson (SWE/1972-76)
    (300) Tommy Prim (SWE/1976)
  8. Norway
    (192) Stein Bråthen (NOR/1976)
    (192) Geir Digerud (NOR/1976)
    (192) Arne Klavenes (NOR/1976)
    (192=1392) Magne Orre (NOR/1972-76)
  9. Australia
    (120) Ian Chandler (AUS/1976)
    (120=168) Remo Sansonetti (AUS/1976-80)
    (120) Sal Sansonetti (AUS/1976)
    (120=124.8) Clyde Sefton (AUS/1972-76)
  10. East Germany
    (75=3075) Hans-Joachim Hartnick (gdr-GER/1976-80)
    (75) Karl-Dietrich Diers (gdr-GER/1976)
    (75) Gerhard Lauke (gdr-GER/1976)
    (75) Michael Schiffner (gdr-GER/1976)
  11. Italy
    (48) Carmelo Barone (ITA/1976)
    (48) Vito Da Ros (ITA/1976)
    (48) Gino Lori (ITA/1976)
    (48) Dino Porrini (ITA/1976)
  12. Bulgaria
    (30) Ivan Popov (BUL/1976)
    (30) Georgi Fortunov (BUL/1976)
    (30) Nedyalko Stoyanov (BUL/1976)
    (30) Stoyan Bobekov (BUL/1976)
  13. Belgium
    (19.2) Fons De Wolf (BEL/1976)
    (19.2) Dirk Heirweg (BEL/1976)
    (19.2) Daniel Willems (BEL/1976)
    (19.2) Frank Hoste (BEL/1976)
  14. Cuba
    (12) Carlos Cardet (CUB/1976-80)
    (12=19.5) Gregorio Aldo Arencibia (CUB/1972-80)
    (12) Jorge Gómez (CUB/1976)
    (12=19.5) Raúl Marcelo Vázquez (CUB/1968-76)
  15. Austria
    (7.5) Leo Karner (AUT/1976)
    (7.5=127.5) Roman Humenberger (AUT/1972-76)
    (7.5=127.5) Rudolf Mitteregger (AUT/1972-76)
    (7.5=146.7) Johann Summer (AUT/1972-80)
  16. Canada
    (4.8=5.1) Brian Chewter (CAN/1972-76)
    (4.8) Marc Blouin (CAN/1976)
    (4.8) Serge Proulx (CAN/1976)
    (4.8=5.1) Tom Morris (CAN/1972-76)
  17. Netherlands
    (3) Arie Hassink (NED/1976)
    (3) Frits Pirard (NED/1976)
    (3) Adri van Houwelingen (NED/1976)
    (3) Fons van Katwijk (NED/1976)
  18. Mexico
    (1.92) José Castañeda (MEX/1976)
    (1.92) Rodolfo Vitela (MEX/1976)
    (1.92) Ceferino Estrada (MEX/1976)
    (1.92=2.04) Francisco Huerta (MEX/1972-76)
  19. United States
    (1.2=13.95) John Howard (USA/1968-76)
    (1.2=13.2) Wayne Stetina (USA/1972-76)
    (1.2) Marc Thompson (USA/1976)
    (1.2) Alan Kingsbery (USA/1976)
  20. France
    (0.75) Claude Buchon (FRA/1976)
    (0.75) Loïc Gautier (FRA/1976)
    (0.75) Jean-Paul Maho (FRA/1976)
    (0.75) Jean-Michel Richeux (FRA/1976)
  21. Venezuela
    (0.48) José Ollarves (VEN/1976)
    (0.48) Justo Galaviz (VEN/1976)
    (0.48) Jesús Escalona (VEN/1976)
    (0.48) Serafino Silva (VEN/1976)
  22. Argentina
    (0.3) Juan Carlos Haedo (ARG/1976)
    (0.3) Osvaldo Benvenuti (ARG/1976)
    (0.3) Oswaldo Frossasco (ARG/1976)
    (0.3) Raúl Labbate (ARG/1976)
  23. Colombia
    (0.192) Cristóbal Pérez (COL/1976)
    (0.192) Álvaro Pachón (COL/1968,76)
    (0.192) Luis Manrique (COL/1976)
    (0.192) Julio Rubiano (COL/1976)
  24. Iran
    (0.12) Asghar Khodayari (IRI/1976)
    (0.12) Hassan Aryanfard (IRI/1976)
    (0.12=0.125) Khosro Haghgosha (IRI/1972-76)
    (0.12=0.125) Gholam Hossein Koohi (IRI/1972-76)
  25. Thailand
    (0.075) Sucheep Likittay (THA/1976)
    (0.075) Chartchai Juntrat (THA/1976)
    (0.075=0.077) Panya Singprayool-Dinmuong (THA/1972-76)
    (0.075) Prajin Rungrote (THA/1976)
  26. Hong Kong
    (0.048) Chan Fai Lui (HKG/1976)
    (0.048) Chan Lam Hams (HKG/1976)
    (0.048) Kwong Chi Yan (HKG/1976)
    (0.048) Tang Kam Man (HKG/1976)
  27. Nicaragua
    (0.03) David Iornos (NCA/1976)
    (0.03) Hamblin González (NCA/1976)
    (0.03) Manuel Largaespada (NCA/1976)
    (0.03) Miguel Espinoza (NCA/1976)
  28. Cameroon
    (0.019=0.514) Joseph Kono (CMR/1972-84)
    (0.019) Maurice Moutat (CMR/1976)
    (0.019) Henri Mveh (CMR/1976)
    (0.019=0.322) Nicolas Owona (CMR/1972-80)

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 Soviet Union URS Gold 2-01:21.74
    (4800) Yury Kashirin (RUS/1980)
    (4800) Oleg Logvin (BLR/1980)
    (4800) Sergey Shelpakov (RUS/1980)
    (4800) Anatoly Yarkin (UKR/1980)
  2. East Germany
    (3000) Falk Boden •
    (3000) Bernd Drogan •
    (3*2000) Olaf Ludwig (GER/1980,88,96)
    (3000=3075) Hans-Joachim Hartnick (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  3. 3 Czechoslovakia TCH 2-02:53.89 Bronze
    (1920) Michal Klasa (tch-CZE/1980)
    (1920) Vlastibor Konecný •
    (1920) Alipi Kostadinov •
    (1920) Jirí Škoda
  4. 4 Poland POL 2-04:13.8
    (1200) Stefan Ciekanski •
    (1200) Jan Jankiewicz (POL/1980)
    (1200) Czesław Lang (POL/1980)
    (1200) Witold Plutecki
  5. 5 Italy ITA 2-04:36.2 Mauro De Pellegrin • Gianni Giacomini • Ivano Maffei • Alberto Minetti
  6. 6 Bulgaria BUL 2-05:55.2 Borislav Asenov • Venelin Khubenov • Yordan Penchev • Nencho Staykov
  7. 7 Finland FIN 2-05:58.2
    (300=321.1) Harry Hannus (FIN/1972-84) Kari Puisto • Patrick Wackström • Sixten Wackström
  8. 8 Yugoslavia YUG 2-07:12.0
    (192) Bruno Bulic •
    (192) Vinko Poloncic •
    (192=312) Bojan Ropret (yug-SLO/1980-84)
    (192) Bojan Udovic
  9. 9 Great Britain GBR 2-07:30.6
    (120) Robert Downs •
    (120) Des Fretwell •
    (120) Steve Jones •
    (120) Joe Waugh (GBR/1976-80)
  10. 10 Denmark DEN 2-07:42.3 Per Kærsgaard Laursen • Michael Markussen • Jesper Worre • Jørgen Pedersen
  11. Australia
    (48) Kevin Bradshaw •
    (48=168) Remo Sansonetti (AUS/1976-80)
    (48) David Scarfe •
    (48) Michael Wilson
  12. 12 Sweden SWE 2-08:33.7 Anders Adamson • Bengt Asplund • Mats Gustafsson • Håkan Karlsson
  13. Austria
    (19.2) Hans Lienhart •
    (19.2) Peter Muckenhuber •
    (19.2) Herbert Spindler (AUT/1976-80)
    (19.2=146.7) Johann Summer (AUT/1972-80)
  14. 14 Switzerland SUI 2-09:48.9
    (12) Gilbert Glaus •
    (12) Fritz Joost •
    (12) Jürg Luchs •
    (12=3012) Richard Trinkler (SUI/1976-84)
  15. 15 Netherlands NED 2-10:17.3 Guus Bierings • Jacques Hanegraaf • Theo Hogervorst • Adrie van der Poel
  16. 16 Belgium BEL 2-10:27.5 Patrick du Chau • Marc Sergeant • Gerrit Van Gestel • Leo Wellens
  17. Hungary
    (3) Tamás Csathó •
    (3) László Halász •
    (3) Zoltán Halász •
    (3=486) Takács András (HUN/1968-72,80)
  18. 18 Venezuela VEN 2-14:15.8 Claudio Pérez • Olinto Silva • Juan Arroyo • Mario Medina
  19. 19 Mongolia MGL 2-15:04.5 Luvsandagvyn Jargalsaikhan • Batsükhiin Khayankhyarvaa • Damdinsürengiin Orgodol • Dashjamtsyn Tömörbaatar
  20. Malta
    (0.75) Joseph Farrugia •
    (0.75) Albert Micallef •
    (0.75) Carmel Muscat •
    (0.75=0.758) Alfred Tonna (MLT/1972,80)
  21. 21 Libya LBA 2-24:48.2 Ali Hamid El-Aila • Mohamed El-Kamaa • Nuri Kaheil • Khalid Shebani
  22. Cameroon
    (0.3) Charles Bana •
    (0.3) Toussaint Fouda •
    (0.3=0.514) Joseph Kono (CMR/1972-84)
    (0.3=0.322) Nicolas Owona (CMR/1972-80)
  23. 23 Ethiopia ETH 2-35:47.8 Haile Micael Kedir • Ayele Mekonnen • Tadesse Mekonnen • Tilahun Alemayehu

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 Italy ITA Gold 1-58:28
    (4800) Marcello Bartalini (ITA/1984)
    (4800) Marco Giovannetti (ITA/1984)
    (4800*=3700) Eros Poli (ITA/1984-88)
    (4800) Claudio Vandelli (ITA/1984)
  2. 2 Switzerland SUI 2-02:38 Silver
    (3000) Alfred Achermann •
    (3000=3012) Richard Trinkler (SUI/1976-84)
    (3000) Laurent Vial •
    (3000) Benno Wiss
  3. 3 United States USA 2-02:46 Bronze Ron Kiefel • Roy Knickman • Davis Phinney • Andrew Weaver
  4. 4 Netherlands NED 2-02:57 Jos Alberts • Erik Breukink • Maarten Ducrot • Gert Jakobs
  5. 5 Sweden SWE 2-04:46 Bengt Asplund • Per Christiansson • Magnus Knutsson • Håkan Larsson
  6. 6 France FRA 2-05:07 Jean-François Bernard • Philippe Bouvatier • Thierry Marie • Denis Pelizzari
  7. 7 Denmark DEN 2-05:31 John Carlsen • Kim Eriksen • Lars Jensen • Søren Lilholt
  8. 8 Great Britain GBR 2-05:51 Steve Poulter • Keith Reynolds • Pete Sanders • Darryl Webster
  9. 9 Yugoslavia YUG 2-05:55
    (120) Bruno Bulic •
    (120) Primož Cerin •
    (120) Janez Lampic •
    (120=312) Bojan Ropret (yug-SLO/1980-84)
  10. 10 Norway NOR 2-07:05 Dag Hopen • Hans Petter Ødegård • Arnstein Raunehaug • Morten Sæther
  11. 11 Austria AUT 2-08:08 Karl Krenauer • Hans Lienhart • Peter Muckenhuber • Helmut Wechselberger
  12. 12 West Germany FRG 2-08:15 Hartmut Bölts • Thomas Freienstein • Bernd Gröne • Michael Maue
  13. Finland
    (19.2=321.1) Harry Hannus (FIN/1972-84)
    (19.2) Kari Myyryläinen •
    (19.2) Patrick Wackström •
    (19.2) Sixten Wackström
  14. 14 Canada CAN 2-09:44
  15. (12) Pierre Harvey (CAN/1976,84)
  16. (12) Alain Masson •
  17. (12) Robert Pulfer •
  18. (12) Martin Willock
  19. 15 Australia AUS 2-10:20 Jeff Leslie • Michael Lynch • Gary Trowell • John Watters
  20. 16 Ireland IRL 2-10:52 Philip Cassidy • Martin Earley • Paul Kimmage • Gary Thomson
  21. 17 Mexico MEX 2-13:16 Raúl Alcalá • Felipe Enríquez • Guillermo Gutiérrez • Cuauthémoc Muñoz
  22. 18 Brazil BRA 2-15:37 Gilson Alvaristo • Jair Braga • Renan Ferraro • Marcos Mazzaron
  23. 19 Hong Kong HKG 2-17:24 Choy Yiu Chung • Hung Chung Yam • Law Siu On • Leung Hung Tak
  24. 20 Republic of Korea KOR 2-17:25 Jo Geon-Haeng • Jang Yun-Ho • Kim Cheol-Seok • Lee Jin-Ok
  25. 21 People's Republic of China CHN 2-17:34 Han Shuxiang • Liu Fu • Wang Wanqiang • Zeng Bo
  26. 22 Cayman Islands CAY 2-22:49 David Dibben • Alfred Ebanks • Craig Merren • Aldyn Wint
  27. Cameroon
    (0.192) Alain Ayissi •
    (0.192) Lucas Feutsa •
    (0.192=0.514) Joseph Kono (CMR/1972-84)
    (0.192) Dieudonné Ntep
  28. 24 Kingdom of Saudi Arabia KSA 2-28:28 Hassan Al-Absi • Ahmed Al-Saleh • Mohammed Al-Shanqiti • Rajab Moqbil
  29. 25 Belize BIZ 2-36:55 Joslyn Chavarria • Warren Coye • Kurt Cutkelvin • Merlyn Dawson
  30. 26 Malawi MAW 2-37:32 Dyton Chimwaza • Daniel Kaswanga • George Nayeja • Amadu Yusufu

1988


Written 2015-08-30 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.