Great Olympians

Biographies - BEN


Philippe Dominique Auguste Bena

B. 1952-01-14, Paris, France
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th R2:5th 0.508
Men's Sabre, Team QF QF 164
164.508


Rhadi Ben Abdesselam

B. 1929-02-28, Errachidia, Morocco; D. 2000-10-04
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's 10000 metres 14th 16
Men's Marathon silver 6000
6016


Ctirad Benáček

B. 1924-09-08, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1999-12
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200

Unhappy with the communist regime, he defected and moved to New Zealand. Unhappy with the growing professionalism in Basketball, he switched to Volleyball and spread that sport around the world as part of a FIVB program.
He was born in Bratislava but played for Sparta Praha. I class him as Slovakian.


Bakir Ben Aissa

B. 1931-04-07, Rabat, Morocco
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Marathon 8th 12th 444
444


Michel Ben Akoun

B. 1936-12-15, Casablance, Morocco
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 25th 0.15
0.15


Oscar Benalcázar Coz

B. 1942-11-03, Lima, Peru
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Ali Ben Ali

B. 1933-07-23, Tunis, Tunisia
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03


Rafik Ben Amor

B. 1952-11-18, represented Tunisia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Héctor Benaprés L.

B. 1902-01-31, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw 26th 0.096
0.096


Muhammad Ben Aras

B. 1930-09-13, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Claude Edmont Bénard

B. 1926-10-06, Paris, France; D. 19
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's High Jump QU:21st 18th 4.8
4.8


Raoul Bénard

B. 1881-09-30, Elbeuf, France; D. 1961
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 2 works 58.48
58.48

He designed the medals for the 1924 Olympic Winter Games.


Stelios Benardis

B. 1907, Athina, Greece
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay R1:6th 4
Men's Pole Vault QU:14th 24
Men's Pentathlon 28th 0.0256
Men's Decathlon 24th 20th 1.66
29.6856


Juan Benavides Janjaque

B. 1942-02-05, Guantánamo, Cuba
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf 0.024
0.024


Ramiro Benavides

B. 1954-01-03, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:46th -5.40
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:39th -3.16
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:28th 0.026
0.026164


Aristeo Benavídez

B. 1927-02-12, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina; D. 2019-01-07
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill dnf 0.0000000000004
0.0000000000004


Habib Ben Azzabi

B. 1937-08-06, Tunis, Tunisia
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 57th -7.50
Men's Team 17th 1
1.00000005


Abderrahman Ben Azzedine

B. 1933-12-25, Tunis, Tunisia
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Hedhili Ben Boubaker

B. 1938, represented TUnisia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -9.38
0.000000000384


Mohamed Ben Boujemaa

B. 1922, Rabat, Morocco
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:85th -12.10
-12.10


Mohamed Ben Checkroun

B. 1937-04-09, Casablanca, Morocco
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual dnf -7.13
-7.13


Belinda Bencic

B. 1997-03-10, represented Switzerland
Tennis (1 gold, 1 silver)
2021 HP
Women's Singles gold 8000
Women's Doubles silver 3000
11000


Alfred John Bencini

B. 1917-03-26, represented Malta; D. 1991-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
0.00000039


Curt Benckert

Olympic Competitor nr 5012


Bencsik Mária

B. 1939-11-10, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 46th 0.0000064
Women's Team Combined 7th 100
100.0000064


Bencze János

B. 1934-10-12, Hódmezövásárhely, Hungary; D. 2014-07-31
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 13th 92.8
92.8


Bencze Lajos

B. 1918-10-14, Újpest, Hungary; D. 1994-07-28
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
FR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fifth fifth 3000
GR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) sixth 960
3960


Benda Antal

B. 1910-04-14, Bačka Palanka, now in Serbia, represented Hungary; D. 1997-01-29
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Itzhak Ben David

B. 1931 in Morocco, represented Israel
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
-24.60


Ali Ben Dayan

B. 1943, represented Morocco
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Júlia Bendeová

B. 1940-02-17, Komárno, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Heinrich Bender

B. 1902-12-02, Lohrbach, B-W, Germany; D. 1943-07-10
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
410


Thomas Erwin "Tom" Bender

B. 1944-09-27 in the USA, represented Australia; D. 2014-01-20
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Brunon Bendig

B. 1938-10-06, Chelmno, Poland; D. 2006-09-15
Boxing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze R2 3199.13
3199.13


Hansjörg Bendiner

B. 1949-01-11, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
48


Finn Berg Bendixen

B. 1949-06-27, Lillesand, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Ole Christian Bendixen

B. 1947-08-05, Trondheim, Norway
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 14th 20
20


Kurt Bendlin

B. 1943-05-22, Massort, Poland (then under German occupation), represented West Germany
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Decathlon bronze 3840
3840


Dov Ben-Dov

B. 1927-03-02, Yerushalayim, then Palestine, represented Israel
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Rifle 21st 0.96
0.96


Bene Ferenc

B. 1944-12-17, Balatonújlak, Hungary; D. 2006-02-27
Football (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Bene Gusztáv

B. 1911-10-23, Mezőhegyes, Hungary; D. 1993-02
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Bene László

B. 1924, Csepel, Hungary; D. 1977-07
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R2 89.06
89.06

He was also a non-starter at Light Heavyweight (-80 kg) in 1948.


Lino Benech

B. 1947-10-15, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 26th 0.048
0.048


Anna Beneck

B. 1942-06-23, Torino, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:20th 1.25
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:11th 16
17.25


Daniela Beneck

B. 1946-07-08, Torino, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:10th 100
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay (7th) 8th 128
388


Emil Benecke

B. 1898-10-04, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany; D. 1945-08-12
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Water Polo gold silver 5200
5200


Günther Benecke

B. 1923-05-10, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1980-01-08
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 8th 256
256


Benedek Gábor

B. 1927-03-23, Tiszafödvár, Hungary
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual silver sixth 5800
Men's Team gold fourth 2000
7800


Benedek János

B. 1944-11-20, Kiskunmajsa, Hungary
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 10th bronze 3990
3990


Benedek Tibor

B. 1972-07-12, Budapest, Hungary
Water Polo (3 gold)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Team fifth fourth gold gold gold 21800
21800

Winner of the Waterpolo at Sydney, Athina and Beijing


Enrico Benedetti

B. 1940-08-16, Cortina d"Ampezzo, Italy
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Franco Benedetti

B. 1932-10-30, Faenza, Italy
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fifth 1560
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 12th
1560


Luigi Benedetti

B. 1951-05-19, Massa, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay 8th sixth 224
224


Edward Benedicks

Olympic Competitor nr 3208


Sumner Benedict

Olympic Competitor nr 3276


Frederica "Cees" Benedictus-Lieftinck

B. 1920-06-16, Harendermolen, the Netherlands; D. 2008-02-25
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 27th 0.05
Dressage, Team 8th 64
64.05


Jozef Benedik

B. 1898-03-10, Veseli nad Moravou, Czechia, lived in Levoča, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1977-10-11 in Slovakia
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:5th 0.053
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.803

The Slovakian Olympic Comittee website gives his birthplace (in Czechia) and spells his name with a Z. Unlike the MADmen, I have followed them in that.


Ole Benediktson

B. 1949-02-19, Silkeborg, Denmark
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined 102nd 72nd -10.40
-10.40


Kristinn Benediktsson

B. 1939-05-05, Ísafjürður, Iceland
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 36th 0.00064
Men's Giant Slalom 34th 61st 69th 0.0016
Men's Slalom 23rd R1:27th R2:3rd 0.256
0.25824


Ólafur Benediktsson

B. 1952-08-03, represented Iceland
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Andrea Benelli

B. 1960-07-28, Firenze, Italy
Shooting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Skeet 20th 25th bronze fifth gold 24th 18677.3625
18677.3625


Bouke Benenga

Olympic Competitor nr 3884


Lambertus Benenga

Olympic Competitor nr 4135


Ladislav Beneš

B. 1943-07-09, Zlín, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Marijan Beneš

B. 1951-06-11, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2018-09-04 in Bosnia & Herzegovina
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.475
1.475

Although he competed out of Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, and died there, I shall continue to treat this athlete according to his birthplace, Serbia.


Waltraud Benesch

B. 1941-01-05, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 83rd -12.26
Women's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Eva Benešová

competed in 1964 as

Eva Paulusová-Benešová

B. 1937-02-19, Lilemnice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017-10-18
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 22nd 0.4
Women's 10 kilometres 28th 21st 0.672
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay sixth sixth 352
353.072


Pavel Benetka

B. 1921-01-26, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1997-05-04
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 23rd 0.256
Men's Team All-Around sixth 160
Men's Floor Exercise sixth 160
Men's Horse Vault 28th 0.0064
Men's Parallel Bars 26th 0.016
Men's Horizontal Bar 20th 0.25
Men's Rings 25th 0.025
Men's Pommeled Horse 59th -
320.5534


César Augusto Benetti Aprosio

B. 1924-03-07, Rosario, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:26th 0.096
0.096


Fatah Ben Farj

B. 1941, represented Morocco
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Arnaldo Benfenati

B. 1924-05-26, Castel dei Britti, Italy; D. 1986-06-09
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Frederick Angus "Fred" Benfield

B. 1937-04-05, Leichhardt, NSW, Australia; D. 2007-10-27
Rowing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Giovanni Benfratello

Olympic Competitor nr 6589


Mohamed Ben Gandoubi

B. 1935-05-06, Tunis, Tunisia
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 1.786
1.786


Deborah "Debbie" Bengtson

B. 1957-07-10, Kitchener, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 19th 1.6
1.6


Knut Sverre Bengtson

B. 1919-06-03, Oslo, Norway; D. 1976-05-07
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) 8th 330
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) 15th
330


Allan Bengtsson

Olympic Competitor nr 4493


Bengt Bengtsson

B. 1897-09-30, Tåssjö, Sweden; D. 1977-10-10
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


Bengt-Åke Bengtsson

B. 1938-02-01, Göteborg, Sweden
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


(Leif Georg) Folke Bengtsson

B. 1944-04-24, Leksand, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team fourth 800
800


Gert-Åke Bengtsson

B. 1948-06-13, Eslöv, Sweden
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 42nd -4.60
0.00006


Göran Olof Bengtsson

B. 1949-11-25, Mark, Sweden
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 14th 24
24


Gösta Bengtsson

Olympic Competitor nr 7087


(Per) Håkan Bengtsson

B. 1942-04-13, Karlskrona, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:17th 5
5


(Bengt Rolf) Ingvar Bengtsson

B. 1922-04-10, Obbola, Sweden; D. 2001-04-06
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m fifth 1000
1000


(Willy) Lars-Erik Bengtsson

B. 1942-05-28, Solna, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:11th 64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
224


Oscar Bengtsson

Olympic Competitor nr 4727


Otto Bernhard Bengtsson

B. 1921-08-20, Fjälkestad, Sweden; D. 1998-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 11th 96
96


Sylve Boris Bengtsson

B. 1930-07-02, Halmstad, Sweden; D. 2005-04-30
Football (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Jacques Ben Gualid

B. 1918-05-03, Casablanca, Morocco
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.625
7.25


John Benham

B. 1900-06-26, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1990-01-10
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf -
0.00032


Reginald Joseph "Reg" Benham

B. 1941-02-08, Lake Placid, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man sixth 480
480


Stanley Delon "Stan" Benham

B. 1913-12-21, Lake Placid, NY, USA; D. 1970-04-22
Bobsleigh (2 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Two silver 5000
Men's Four silver 3000
8000


Tamar Ben Hassan

B. 1941-07-24, Tunis, Tunisia
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 80.218
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2
80.218


Eric Creighton Beningfield

B. 1893-05-10, Durban, Natal, after 1912 South Africa; D. 1972-09-30
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres class 7th 400
400


Emilio Benini

B. 1891-07-05, Firenze, Italy; D. 1958-10-06
Equestrianism - Jumping
1920 HP
Jumping, Individual 19th 2.4
2.4


Fides Benini

B. 1929-09-08, Trieste, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
40


Charles Bénitah

B. 1907-03-16, Casablanca, Morocco; D. 1987
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.936


Mario Eustaquio Benítez

B. 1946-03-16, Salto, Uruguay
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Gregorio "Goyo" Benito Rubio

B. 1946-10-21, El Puente del Arzobispo, Spain
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Mohamed Ben Joullon

B. 1925-09-23, Casablanca, Morocco
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th -10.19
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -8.31
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.625
8.186


Abdel Kader Ben Kamel

B. 1937, Marrakech, Morocco
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Allal Ben Kassou

B. 1941, Rabat, Morocco; D. 2013-10-29
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5

He was also in the team in 1972, but did not play.


Tijini Ben Kassou

B. 1950-12-02, represented Morocco
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) Rep2 160
Men's Open Class Rep2 130
290


Max Benker

B. 1932-12-08, Zürich, Switzerland
Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 37th 0.0004
Men's Team All-Around 8th 64
64.0004


Boujamaa Ben Khrief

B. 1947, represented Morocco
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Gregory Laurie "Greg" Benko

B. 1952-10-09, represented Australia
Fencing
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th sixth Bar2 SF:5th 916.6664
Men's Épée, Individual R2:5th R2:5th 2.916
919.5824


Benkő Katalin

B. 1941-05-12, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 7th 300
300


Benkő Tibor

B. 1905-04-28, Sfântu Gheorhe, Romania, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1988-04
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.84
Men's Épée, Individual SF:10th 1.625
5.465


(Mohamed Ali) Ahmed Ben Labidi

B. 1923-04-19, from Paris, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 10000 metres 25th 0.1
0.1


Moustafa Ben Lahbib

B. 1938, Casablanca, Morocco
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 1.786
1.786


Mohamed Ben Lazhar Salah

B. 1929-05-19, Douadiria, Tunisia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk dnf 0.00064
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 26th 0.064
0.06464


Mohamed Moukrim Ben Mansour

B. 1938-04-05, Casablanca, Morocco
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 21st 1.56
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 22nd
1.56


Hamouda Ben Massaoud

B. 1945-07-13, represented Tunisia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Naceur Ben Ahmed Ben Messaoud

B. 1938-08-01, represented Tunisia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk dnf -2.16
0.0016


Carlos Miguel Benn Pott

B. 1924-09-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2014-03
Sailing
1952 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 25th 0.15
0.15


Maurice Benn

B. 1946-11-09, Wallsend, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th -3.31
0.00031


Marinus Apolonia "Rinus" Bennaars

B. 1931-10-14, Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Joe Benner

B. 1917-11-01, Paragould, Ark., USA; D. 1999-12-12
Shooting (1 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Free Pistol fourth gold 11th 12096
Rapid-fire Pistol 34th 0.0024
12096.0024


Ainsley Bennett

B. 1954-07-22 in Jamaica, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:8th 8.2
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 1.6
9.8


Audrey Ethel Bennett

B. 1936-04-01, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's High Jump 16th 9.6
9.6


Basil Bennett

B. 1894-11-30, Dudley, Ill., USA; D. 1938-08-19
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Hammer Throw bronze 3840
3840


Robert Earl "Bob" Bennett

B. 1943-05-23, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke bronze 3200
Men's 200 metres Backstroke bronze 3200
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) (gold) 128
6528


Robert Howard "Bob" Bennett

B. 1919-08-09, Providence, RI, USA; D. 1974-12-13
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Hammer Throw bronze 3840
3840


Brooke Bennett

USA
Swimming (3 gold)
1996 2000 HP
400 m Free-style - gold 6400
800 m Free-style gold gold 12800
19200


Charles Bennett

B. 1870-12-28, Burley, England, Great Britain; D. 1949-03-09
Athletics - Track and Field (2 gold, 1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's 1500 m gold 6400
Men's 4000 m Steeplechase silver 4000
Men's 5000 m Team Race gold 1600
12000

Olympic Competitor nr 875


Douglas Haig Bennett

B. 1918-09-13, Saint Lambert, Québ., Canada; D. 2008-06-28
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m silver 6000
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m fourth 2000
8000


Edward Grant "Ed" Bennett

B. 1937-12-20, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 2018-01-07
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 22nd 0.6
0.6


Edward Howard Bennett, Jr.

B. 1915-09-25, Melrose, Mass., USA; D. 1997-02-09
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 204
204


Geoffrey Russell "Geoff" Bennett

B. 1926-09-11, represented Australia; D. 2002-09-02
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Jack Bennett

B. 1885-08-11, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1973-05-27
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jefferson Taft "Jeff" Bennett

B. 1948-08-29, Taft, Okl., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon fourth 2400
2400


John Dale Bennett

B. 1930-11-14, Grand Forks, ND, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump silver 6000
6000


Joyce Elaine Bennett

B. 1945-05-11, Guildford, WA, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's 200 metres SF:7th 20.8
Women's 400 metres R1:6th 0.364
Women's 4x100 metres Relay sixth fifth 410
431.164


Margaret Bennett

B. 1910-09-7, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1984-06-07
Figure Skating
1932 HP
Women's Individual 11th 96
96


Michael John "Mick" Bennett

B. 1949-06-08, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Time Trial 17th 6
Men's Team Pursuit bronze bronze 3840
3846


Peter Bennett

B. 1926-07-11, represented Australia; D. 2012-07-04
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team R1 9th 80.98
80.98


Richard John Bennett

B. 1932-02-16, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, represented the West Indies Federation in 1960
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 30th 28th 0.0445
0.0445


Edward Ernest "Ted" Bennett

B. 1925-08-22, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2018-08-23
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Joseph Maurice Leo "Moe" Benoit

B. 1933-07-26, Valleyfield, Québ., Canada; D. 2013-12-10
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Raoul Benoît

Olympic Competitor nr 4907


Raymond Benoit

Olympic Competitor nr 1417


Lino Benoni

B. 1950-01-04, Arco, Italy
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 11th 48
48


Naceur Ben Othman

B. 1951-11-17, represented Tunisia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Taoufik Ben Othman

B. 1939-03-24, Tunis, Tunisia
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Jean-Baptiste Benoy

B. 1926-08-13, represented Belgium; D. 1980-06-20
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 11th 96
GR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) fourth 2400
2496


Baldomiro Benquet

B. 1907-06-01, represented Uruguay
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd 340
340


Gabriel Benquet

B. 1905-05-20, represented Uruguay
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd 340
340


Constant Bens

B. 1941-11-26, Antwerpen, Belgium
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 21st 0.96
GR Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 19th 2.4
3.36


Ernest Bens

B. 1949-07-05, Geel, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Abdullah Ben Saïd

B. 1924-09-01, Rabat, Morocco, represented France
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10000 m sixth 640
640


Abderraouf Ben Samir

B. 1953-12-29, represented Tunisia
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 16th 12th 23.2
23.2


Mohamed Ben Sheikh

B. 1950-09-07, represented Tunisia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Amar Ben Siffedine

B. 1938, represented Morocco
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Moncef Ben Soltane

B. 1948-03-18, represented Tunisia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Bobby Benson

Olympic Competitor nr 7030


Elizabeth Jane Benson

B. 1888, Kimberley, Cape Colony, after 1912 South Africa; D. 1976
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 0.083
0.083


Frank Benson

B. 1862-03-24, Salem, Mass., USA; D. 1951-11-14
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 6 entries & 5 HC ac 16.84
16.84


Robert "Robin" Benson

B. 1929-05-02, Dublin, Ireland
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th 40
40


Anthony Charles "Tony" Benson

B. 1942-05-20, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:20th 1
1


Johnny Bent

B. 1908-08-05, Eagles Mere, Penn., USA; D. 2004-06-05
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Carmelo Bentancur

B. 1899-07-04, Durazno, Uruguay
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75015


Dominique Bentejac

B. 1944-08-06, represented France
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 1976 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 42nd dnf -4.52
Three-Day Event, Team 11th dnf 16
16.000052


Lutz Benter

B. 1945-12-20, Strande, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs sixth 800
800


Uwe Benter

B. 1955-12-01, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Isaac Bentham

Olympic Competitor nr 5943


Gheorghe Benția

B. 1897, from București, represented Romania
Rugby (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby bronze 1280
1280


Ketema Benti

B. 1945-05-09, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.5


Aldo Bentini

B. 1948-11-23, Cisterna, Italy
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Nesbit Christopher Bentley

B. 1929, represented Fiji
Sailing
1956 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 20th 1.25
1.25


Anthony William "Tony" Bentley-Buckle

B. 1921-08-13, Knokke, Belgium, represented Kenya; D. 2010-05-24
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 20th 1.25
1.25

Born in Belgium, raised in Ceylon, studied in England, spent 10 years in the Royal Navy, and settled in Kenya, where among his business interests was and airline that would become part of Air Seychelles.


José Bento

Olympic Competitor nr 7245


Bill Bentsen

B. 1930-02-18, Chicago, Ill., USA
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Two-Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) bronze 12000
Three-Person Keelboat (Soling) gold
12000
Twice together with Buddy Melges, Jr.


Pål Sverre Benum

B. 1935-08-03, Verdal, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 19th 1.6
1.6


Dante Francisco Benvenuti Lenardon

B. 1925-08-24, Cesena, Italy, represented Argentina; D. 2012-03-19
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 22nd 0.5
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
100.5


Giovanni "Nino" Benvenuti

B. 1938-04-26, Izola, Slovenia, represented Italy
Boxing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) gold 9600
9600


Osvaldo Francisco Benvenuti

B. 1951-10-17, La Matanza, Argentina
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 22nd 0.3
0.3


Ralli Ben-Yehuda

B. 1934-09-26, Tel Aviv, Palestine Mandate, represented Israel
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 81st -12.64
-12.64


Dolf Benz

B. 1908-09-15, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1988-12-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00000031
0.00000031


Josef "Sepp" Benz

B. 1944-05-20, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 2021-02-05
Bobsleigh (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Two-man bronze gold 11200
Four-man silver silver 6000
17200

With partner Erich Schärer.


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.